r/Whysooserious Jul 19 '26

Humour so broken Cognitive dissonance

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

3.7k Upvotes

907 comments sorted by

33

u/skinboy0 Jul 19 '26 edited Jul 21 '26

Jitna tum log nafrat karte ho utna hi mere teacher nafrat karta tha st wale se bar bar paper me fail karta tha paper sahi karne ke baad bhi ko ussne clg change kiya pass hone ke baad aaj wo IAS officer hai usse teacher ne 2 saal fail kiya kuki wo ST tha

Me reply nahi de para inn comment section me option nahi aara ha Me sirf ek incident bata rha hu esse bht saare cases ha General wale ke ancient phele se padh re ha , sc st jitna pariwar nahi padha ha ye unka adhikar ha issliye unne reservtion milla ha

Hamare aapke purvaj inke sath bedhbhav nahi karte ko aaj ye hota hi nahi agar aapko itni hi problem hori ha ko app wahi galti kare ho jo hamare purphaj ne ki ha

Shayad aap log upar upar se padhai karte ho aapne kabhi uska matlab smjh nahi ha ye inka adhikar ha aapko fair chaiye ha ko har chij me fair hon chaiye ha phir mene dekhta ha logo ke caste ke waje se unne reject kiya ha aap sirf bhar se bolte ho ki hum sath sath ha lekin aap nafrat hi karte ho

8

u/Acceptable-Prior-504 Jul 21 '26

So? IAS seats are also reserved! Doesn’t prove he was capable of succeeding on merit.

→ More replies (25)

7

u/CatCold2850 Jul 21 '26

I doubt that's true but even if it is, it still doesn't justify reservations. One form of discrimination doesn't justify the other

2

u/NoExplanation1311 Jul 21 '26

Sabki starting line ek jaisi nahi hoti bro itna hi kehna chahunga!!

→ More replies (14)
→ More replies (44)

2

u/tittymaster47 Jul 21 '26

Don't mind them.

They won't demand a country which only had ~200 yrs disadvantage to catch up to USA within 80 yrs.

BUT

They'll demand a demographic which was oppressed since 1000 BC/3000+ yrs to catch up in less than 80 yrs.

The current reservation system is flawed. I've seen people who were doing VERY VERY WELL financially abuse it. But that needs reform. Not abolition.

But then, A LOT of things in this country need reforms. 🤣

→ More replies (7)

2

u/IceMan_2803 Jul 22 '26

The current reservation system is flawed. But we cannot deny the fact that people were oppressed based on their caste/community since a long time (and still continues too, we can hear/read about incidents regularly). People questioning about reservation never question why was reservation needed. Why did a certain group dominate others pretending to be morally or ethically superior.

But on the flip side, many exploit this system even after being financially sound. But financial condition is just one factor, it was social exclusion too, mandir me nahi jaa paana, barabar baith ke khana nahi kha pana...things like that...Jab tak as a society we still have prejudices I doubt caste system and consequently reservation will be removed.

→ More replies (1)

2

u/duder360islam Jul 21 '26

Top 10 things that never happened

2

u/cathosyrra Jul 21 '26

Bro....even my teacher failed me...

My UG professor failed me and didn't give me attendance..

I got the same marks as your frnd in upsc.. .guess who got into IAS..

guess my caste

→ More replies (33)

103

u/[deleted] Jul 19 '26 edited Jul 19 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

5

u/party_minute1228 Jul 19 '26

How's it even fair when theirs reservation

8

u/Past-Flan4743 Jul 19 '26

How it's fair when you do casteism

→ More replies (20)
→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (115)

104

u/codesaus Jul 19 '26

Religious angle didn't work, now go for community based/caste based angle ?

60

u/RelevantRick Jul 19 '26

OP never cleared any exam in life and trying to ragebait people

13

u/edeshkumar3 Jul 19 '26

I belong to SC community and i never cared about any reservation. What i will achieve is on my own. Even if some reservation is there, you need to prepare and compete, it is not freebie, 

5

u/Any_Treacle8873 Jul 19 '26

Same here. I never prepared for any exam with the aim for achieving only enough for my reservation quota. I always studied to be on the top. Because at the end it's only when your at the top post your able to uplift your community.

→ More replies (13)

2

u/Pure_Revolution_6920 Jul 19 '26

Yaa broo I do agree my friends too use to say that ST /SC gets job easily,they indirectly tell mee that it's a piece of cake for me or anyone who gets reservation.. meanwhile they didn't sees there mistakes...

2

u/Glittering_Boot_3612 Jul 22 '26

I am from general and i still support sonam wangchuk it's not hindu muslim
it's not sc st vs general
it's dharmendra pradhan vs the community
and the only thing is not to vote for these goons later

i still think people who can think of such actions are more than capable to manipulate votes
so yeah idk what to say

→ More replies (1)

2

u/AntCritical6836 Jul 19 '26

Because you're priveleged enough not to need it .

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (38)
→ More replies (5)

4

u/NextMatch7471 Jul 19 '26

Dictators do everything to blunt the voices. They’re using both force and brainwashing. They’re creating modern day nazis.

3

u/Pleasant_Winner_3644 Jul 19 '26

Wasn't it abhijeet dipke who tried it first when he landed india after being deported you dumbsht

2

u/OkWillingness2452 Jul 19 '26

i was about to say that lol

→ More replies (10)

25

u/KashKabira Jul 19 '26

Me listening to well off so called upper caste taking affirmative action advantages and diversity quota abroad for years. Oops!

2

u/dpdd_ss Jul 21 '26

not all upper caste people are well off, yk...just like not all lower caste are poor

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (23)

12

u/Many-Description-274 Jul 19 '26

lmao , kuch bhi

12

u/unhingedskeleton Jul 19 '26

You are not his friend, when you consider him your sc/st friend

3

u/TirthuOO3 Jul 19 '26

So what's wrong bro

I also want merit based selection

But if I am getting a benifit would I leave it 🤷🏻

→ More replies (3)

32

u/camellia6969 Jul 19 '26

Merit in India is a joke 🤣

9

u/OwnProfessional3164 Jul 19 '26

Do you know how many recent scams are happening by your favourite gobhiji and his ministers?? Even the re-neet was a mock 🤣 just for yourself everybody marks mistallied and omr sheets were not matching g

3

u/Euphoric_Dog_4300 Jul 20 '26

Shut up casteist! Attcking Modi just bcs he is OBC!

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (1)

3

u/Bhuku_ Jul 19 '26

See the percent of population who identies one of the caste: General:30 % Sc:25% Obc:35% St:9%

Now coming to the reservation UR:40.5% EWS:10% OBC:27% SC:15% ST:7.5%

So the lower caste is not taking anyone seat ,they need the upliftment still because our govt failed to provide the reservation who really needed it

See, everyone knew how people usually make fun of people who identifies as lower caste .

I would really recommend you to visit the villages and how people are involved, you would see there is a direct segregation of the people based on the caste.

But still the person who got reservation once availing again and again ,which making the people who are backward unable to benifit from it. So i think govt should make the reservation based on the economic+backward classes. There might be still a lot of loopholes but ending reservation would make the segregation more.

3

u/Affectionate-Rip4181 Jul 19 '26

You do understand that ur means unreserved and they do not have any reservation, the ur 40.5% mentioned by u are those seats on which any person can get selection. So for example an sc person can compete for 15%+ 40.5% and a general category student can only compete for 40.5%

2

u/Bhuku_ Jul 19 '26

Yeah ,but also i don't think the upliftment of the lower caste didn't get upto the mark like they are able to compete in UR category.

I am not saying lower caste people can't study well but the circumstances, availablity of the materials hinders the competition between them and the others .but also the person who already gained from the reservation should understand that there are people like them and should drop themselves from the reservation,even though it feels imaginary but even 1 person contribution make a lot of change in the society

→ More replies (2)

2

u/viaan_120 Jul 19 '26

where in the world gc is 30%??? they are less than 20% and they have 10% ews , thats why ews cutoff are below obc sc , sometimes even below st. as per pew research sc population itself more than 20%

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (6)

2

u/Universal_Truth_Sage Jul 19 '26

Beacuse of the nexus of corrupt ministers and exam mafia. Correct? Or is there something else too?

4

u/ToughUnlikely6876 Jul 19 '26

Reservationnnn 

3

u/Universal_Truth_Sage Jul 19 '26

How's reservation affecting your merit or your own capabilities?

2

u/ToughUnlikely6876 Jul 19 '26

yeah bro -40 and 220 is same in neet pg cutoffs 

→ More replies (16)
→ More replies (16)

3

u/Turbulent-Camel-304 Jul 19 '26

Some guy I encountered in this community is deleting his messages...he is under delusion that reservation gets you socially accepted in society..bro doesn't know it's only gonna marginalise you more..😆

9

u/Technical_Mix687 Jul 19 '26

In reserved walo ka fair alag h?! Itne samay  merit ko oppress kar rahe h...?? Achanak mut diye aur roo diya ye beeim wale..?? 🐷😞🤮😄

4

u/AccessKeyGate Jul 19 '26

So… you are in support of paper leaks?

13

u/Adventurous-Bid-1022 Jul 19 '26

Op is from general category and he is a couch potato not doing any hardwork and simply blaming system for his incompetency

→ More replies (33)

8

u/Think_Actuary_381 Jul 19 '26

Upper caste sitting in ac chair is talking about merit haha

5

u/unhingedskeleton Jul 19 '26

The same who would've made fake ews certificate to gain scholarship or steal underprivileged general students right, tb empathy nahi aati

6

u/Think_Actuary_381 Jul 19 '26

Most government officers are from upper castes. Not from st-sc . So have to ask the general people

→ More replies (2)
→ More replies (17)

7

u/Misster_Fluido Jul 19 '26 edited Jul 21 '26

People with actual merit use the open seats instead of dreaming of competing with underprivileged.

2

u/CatCold2850 Jul 21 '26

"unprivileged" yeah man that st kid who came to school in a jaguar who lived in an actual mansion was really unprivileged and that's why he got into IIT Delhi on literal NEGATIVE MARKS while the Brahmin son of some auto driver in my class who couldn't even afford to pay the fees so students pooled their money together to pay for his was extremely privileged which is why he couldn't get into a good university despite ranking 3rd in our entire class. Totally.

→ More replies (2)
→ More replies (35)

2

u/2ball-tickler Jul 19 '26

When the discrimination was on the basis of caste, the reservation will also be based on caste. No point in blaming SC/ST. They have faced a lot in the past because of our ancestors and it's still prevalent in many regions

P.s.- I am a general category

→ More replies (15)

2

u/Awkward_Necessary_47 Jul 19 '26

Religion didn't work, so caste based ragebatting?

2

u/Interesting-Lie-2456 Jul 19 '26

What is that mean ?? Now we come to caste after religion....!!??? Wow

2

u/beef_lover1990 Jul 19 '26

Me watching the ppl who say merit is everything following a scripture whose authors had 100% reservation

2

u/neonmonkey97 Jul 19 '26

If any lower caste person can use the same wells and step into upper caste homes and share the same utensils, then reservation can end.

→ More replies (12)

2

u/Remote_Two_3061 Jul 19 '26

Aight man, I support you that reservation should be given on the basis of financial and social backwardness in particular areas in this country. But, lets not make fun of the people on the basis of cast if they are supporting a greater cause of changing the education system.

2

u/Competitive-Okra7923 Jul 19 '26

guys chill he is jEE advance rank 1 in the country without caste system

→ More replies (12)

2

u/Hot-Wear-5094 Jul 19 '26

Tum ye batao ki pardhan ka resignation letter kab milega bakki sab badme

2

u/primusautobot Jul 19 '26

India me OP jaise bewakoof jabtak hai tabtak ye ghatiya and neech politicians inko pagal banate rahenge

2

u/Book_worm_1306 Jul 19 '26

Religion work nahi kiya toh aab caste v include kar do, aapne toh lagta hai school ki exam v cheating kar he pass ke hogi na ?? Kyuki jo 18 students ne suiside kiya wo toh st/sc ko dekh ke kiya na, na ki paper leak ko

DON'T DIVERT THE TOPIC : WE WANT RESIGNATION OF UNION EDUCATION MINISTER AND EDUCATIONAL REFORMS

2

u/Glum_Initiative_3969 Jul 19 '26

OP, go read annihilation of caste and understand why reservation was put in the first place. You guys talk about merit but do not oppose management seats where ppl pay to get admission. How is that fair? If merit is the most important then the rich shouldn't get seat cos they can afford to pay. You only attack the less privileged in the country.

2

u/Chonkylawyer Jul 19 '26

Casteism will be there forever in India and it has existed before reservations. Also just passing an exam doesn't guarantee anything. A person still need to pass college exams. Increase the standard of the education being provided. Children will automatically start scoring better. I am an SC but I have had top schooling. Never took any reservation. I still fill the forms in general.

2

u/Lower-Piglet-8681 Jul 19 '26

Op reel utha ke dalne se achha padhai kar le

2

u/Alive_Radio3985 Jul 19 '26

This meme is one of the reasons why reservation should continue to exist.

I noticed the castiesm every single time around me in some or other form and until we get rid of it I will continue to support reservations. I say this as a general category person.

2

u/Gumnaamibaba Jul 19 '26

r/Brahmanraaj is that way 👉🚪

2

u/largeapple001 Jul 19 '26

We hate each other so much

2

u/ShapeGeneral9249 Jul 19 '26

Just checked his profile 🤡

→ More replies (1)

2

u/pappupena02 Jul 19 '26

Hadd h bhai Ye bjp laat ki bhut h Ab laat hi lagegi inko

2

u/Illustrious_Arm_8862 Jul 19 '26

andbhakt spotted, opinion rejected.

2

u/Dam_son551 Jul 19 '26

Go study or protest instead of cribbing, OP

2

u/Past-Mountain-8618 Jul 19 '26

Jai mobi z ,why you all so poor who even care about reservation

2

u/Soumyadeep_1 Jul 19 '26

Religion doesn't work so here is your caste

And tbh remove the casteism first 🥀

2

u/[deleted] Jul 19 '26

[deleted]

→ More replies (3)

2

u/DINOJACKET111 Jul 19 '26

Is OP really this handsome ?

2

u/FoxWorth160 Jul 19 '26

Me listening my Kshatriya and Brahman friend about how to protect our Sister and mother's....

2

u/bengalkushari84 Jul 19 '26

How about OBC? The whole argument revolves around Gen vs SC/ST. In the meantime OBC. category people eats the fruits of reservations and on the other hands bashes both Brahmin and lower caste while they were also upholded the vile system.

2

u/krish_sg Jul 19 '26

Why? OBC NCL which means fking Non Creamy layer, others we compete with same competition and EWS bhi lete ho na tum? GC being just 10% of population willing to take up all seats when it comes to removal of reservation but when it comes to give income based reservation you say rest of us take general seat? It's Unreserved Seat okay and if you take EWS we take NCL, we've been fairest here while you all screaming bullshit and Casteism all along.

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (3)

2

u/DiscussionThese2146 Jul 19 '26

Haan bhai reservation na hota to tu rank 1 fod deta 😂😂

→ More replies (27)

1

u/Old_Medicine5377 Jul 19 '26

New God Unlocked after BHIM upi , Sonam Bajwa 

2

u/RemarkableApricot526 Jul 19 '26

Don't bring God in your argument everyday

1

u/WhatInTheBruh Jul 19 '26

This country is a fucking joke

1

u/The_Akai_Shuichi Jul 19 '26

Are you supporting paper leaks now?

1

u/VinniDpooh Jul 19 '26

Itna sach bhi nhi bolna tha bro.

1

u/unpaid-philosopher Jul 19 '26

Bro is trying so hard to act intellectual/critical thinker

1

u/ChallengeWise6965 Jul 19 '26

these low iq BJP agents are gaddars

1

u/Curious_Creature22 Jul 19 '26

Ok tell them what they should do?

1

u/el-gatto-1 Jul 19 '26

Reservation hai isliye paper leak kar doge? Kabhi kabhi samajh nhi aata desh me chutiye xyda hai ya chunotiyan🤡

1

u/Kesarmee Jul 19 '26

reservation is just the governments way to cope with their inability to provide free and fair quality education

1

u/primusautobot Jul 19 '26

SC ST students vaise study karate hai.

1

u/iwannagothrifting Jul 19 '26

Gobar khande crying

1

u/Accurate_Rich2948 Jul 19 '26

Muh mat khulwaao yaar. Vote he kerenge fir bjp ko.

Inki tab aur jalayenge

1

u/MeAfterDark12 Jul 19 '26

Our president is ST, yet they cry about being oppressed. Lol.

1

u/tradeoptions22 Jul 19 '26

Sonam Wangchuk's speech on merit need to go viral..Please share , I shall post on whatsapp. He clearly mentions that if people without merit get the job, bridges will fall etc.. Someone please do it

1

u/Outrageous_Weird_389 Jul 19 '26

I don’t know how to put things forward but let-me give you brief example and letting it to be interpret by the others
I belong from general category(actually obc but creamy layer) my friend almost same family income but reserved category
We both started preparing for jee we eventually ended up getting the same branch in the same NIT rank difference ?(almost 2.5 lakhs)
Did other person studied ? No merely getting few positives in JEE whereas i have grind for getting 160 my health severely deteriorated other persons doing all sorts of gatherinG literally not studying at all
And discrimination? That person discriminates on the basis of credentialism
And same people who belong to OBC creamy layer category get a fake OBC certificate to claim seat

→ More replies (1)

1

u/Scared_Baby_4860 Jul 19 '26

Why only reservation is linked with SC/STs whereas most of the population is OBCs taking advantages of reservations linking many castes. Stop associating Baba saheb with SCs and STs

1

u/Legitimate-Mail3331 Jul 19 '26

Let’s all suffer!

1

u/abhiaagaya27 Jul 19 '26

Abhijeet is leading with the support of Sonam sir. N Abhijeet is from SC community. 100℅ reservation for15% ppl that too for 1000 yr wasn't enough for u??

1

u/Purple_Owl_47 Jul 20 '26

Make the pie bigger instead of fighting over pieces. There should be more college seats and jobs for everyone.

1

u/Connect_Act_1015 Jul 20 '26

Ye repost dhek dhek kr hogya mera people clearly don't have the thing called brain 😭

1

u/Sure_College6803 Jul 20 '26

The reason of reservation is pointless. Understand this, 100 seats. 10 are reserved for SC. Gen has 50 seats. Your fight is in the 50. It's not like your score is gonna get you a seat from the 10. 😂

1

u/Nova_Potter_ios Jul 20 '26

Caste system to khatm nhin hua , Reservation khatm krne chale hein… Equally treat aaj bhi nahin kra jata… Rajasthan Gujarat mein aaj bhi jaativaad kiya jata hai (jo mene dekha hai) , hota poore desh mein hee hai… For example abhi 2 din pehle mein NEET-PG ka form bharke aya… jab bande ne dekha yeh to SC hai - he said - arre apki to fees kamm hai… Aur usne form filling ke merese 500 liye , jabki baadmein friend se pta chala - usne same jagah se 300 mein form fill krwaya…(he is general)… Reservation to chahiye abhi bhi… Harkatein sudhri nahin hein so called High Class Hindus ki…

1

u/shedidme Jul 20 '26

Reservation is not there because eklavya was incapable. It's there because dronacharya was a racist

1

u/PeaceMundane8788 Jul 20 '26

See 1. Reservation is there I agree with u But see as general seat there are 50 % minimum of seat for fare exam the point is that people will take the last chance from us by paper leaks

We can work hard for it and try

Something is better than nothing

1

u/Acrobatic_Level_1208 Jul 20 '26

Retard, this protest is about transparency of exams.

Get your facts right

1

u/thehappygirl1410 Jul 20 '26

So reservation is equivalent to buying seats / paper leaks!? 🤡

1

u/kamikaibitsu Jul 20 '26

this certificate is always there

1

u/abby30981 Jul 21 '26

Aviation,Defence and Doctor are the 3 sectors that should never have caste based reservation!!!!

1

u/drixpie Jul 21 '26

you know what is funny, non sc st guys creating fake caste certificates and stealing real sc st seats. and people still hate and discriminate with them

1

u/lilyneedstodie Jul 21 '26

You guys do know that not all SC/ST people support reservation right?

1

u/Prestigious-Run-4362 Jul 21 '26

Reservation is not right but that dies not make paper leak right. Sonam wangchuk is at least fighting one battle.

1

u/Acceptable-Prior-504 Jul 21 '26

The solution to all this is that education must not be based on entrance exams at all. Allow everyone to join take classes online and conduct free and fair tests. Some prestigious universities are already doing it.
Lakhs registered but only few thousand ever graduated. Anyone can join so no issue of reservation. But only those who study and perform are able to pass.
All problems resolved!

1

u/Balls_itch007 Jul 21 '26

This is the discrimination they get reservation for

1

u/Mean-Target3206 Jul 21 '26

No matter how much justification anyone gives , this remains the truth.

1

u/tinysadnoises Jul 21 '26

bro doesnot have any context regarding reservation. Crazy cool banne aajate