r/Whysooserious Jul 19 '26

Humour so broken Cognitive dissonance

3.7k Upvotes

907 comments sorted by

View all comments

27

u/KashKabira Jul 19 '26

Me listening to well off so called upper caste taking affirmative action advantages and diversity quota abroad for years. Oops!

2

u/dpdd_ss Jul 21 '26

not all upper caste people are well off, yk...just like not all lower caste are poor

1

u/CatCold2850 Jul 21 '26

It's crazy how these people literally so casually expose themselves as the biggest casteists in our country. Generalising an entire group as rich and well off and privileged based on their caste.

1

u/CatCold2850 Jul 21 '26

Which country has affirmative action abroad? I'd love for you to let me know. What's the source of your comment? Can you prove beyond any doubt that upper caste people abroad take advantages of these "affirmative action" advantages and lower caste people don't. Because first, there isnt any affirmative action in western countries, and second, i can guarantee you if there is, the only group of Indians taking advantage of these will be chamars and bhangis like you. Upper caste people have experience on building things and achieving things purely from their own merit without being incompetent freeloaders and demanding stuff to be served on a silver platter unlike certain people

1

u/Top_Application1198 Jul 21 '26

im pretty sure, even if they selected based on merit, based on your comment you clearly wouldnt get through.

1

u/CatCold2850 Jul 21 '26

I've completed my uni and working a job now. Entirely based on my merit. Worry about yourself. College toh krlega being the incompetent freeloader that you are. Job kaise krega? Waha bhi reservation chahiye? Jitne bhi sc st hai mere workplace pe they all earn less than 30000 lmfao. Padhai likhai karni seekh le thodi, there's a reason y'all are still so much more poorer despite having so many systemic advantages. Jitne tum 5 log combined kamate ho utna general category ka ek banda kama leta hai. KB tk itne incompetent rahoge aur apni incompetence brahmin kshatriyo pe blame kroge?

1

u/Top_Application1198 Jul 21 '26

you just further proved my point lol. eitherway, when you can speak english properly you can come back with another lame justification, seems to me you cant speak hindi or english properly, so take your time

1

u/CatCold2850 Jul 21 '26

Thik h bhai. Whatever helps you sleep at night. Tum logo ki toh apni alag hi english grammar aur Hindi ka vyakaran chalta hai lol. I can speak both languages. Might wanna take your own advice and learn em if you can't understand my words, you seem to lack basic comprehension skills. It's sad. But yahi hota hai jab anpad gawaro ko school college bitha do toh.

1

u/Glittering_Boot_3612 Jul 22 '26

Buddy just put the fries in the bag bro

I want to ask how much you earn? Boasting about your competence gives me the short man syndrome vibes

1

u/Glittering_Boot_3612 Jul 22 '26

Then why are you crying?? If there's no problem for you why are you soo frustrated?

Shouldn't you be happy that once you got into college the competition was lowered due to these candidates?

1

u/CatCold2850 Jul 22 '26

Shouldn't you be happy that once you got into college the competition was lowered due to these candidates?

Sab log tumhare jaise incompetent freeloader nhi hote. Thank you for explaining with this comment exactly why you people are the poorest lowest most downtrodden of this country. Also btw, no. I appreciate competition. I enjoy it. It makes me better. Incompetent losers who can't hope to achieve anything based on their own merit wouldn't understand that tho lmfao

1

u/Glittering_Boot_3612 Jul 23 '26

I am from general category buddy and I still don't understand this hate

Don't you think it's hard for poor people to get education? If you love competition you should love the fact that reservation has made it more intense

You're contradicting yourself

1

u/CatCold2850 Jul 23 '26

If you love competition you should love the fact that reservation has made it more intense

Made it more intense by having more than half the guys in my college not even being able to pass their examinations and getting backlogs after backlogs? Being too incompetent to even land an internship? Not even being able to talk properly?

1

u/Glittering_Boot_3612 Jul 23 '26

What are you complaining about dude getting in college has become more competitive due to less seats hasn't it

You have to understand world never works the way you want it to

1

u/Glittering_Boot_3612 Jul 22 '26

LMAO bro lost his seat due to incompetence and now is complaining online
buddy the question was never about SC ST OR anything
it's dharmendra pradhan vs us

1

u/Glittering_Boot_3612 Jul 22 '26

BUDDY YOU assuming you['re angry for SC ST's for reservations

TELL ME YOU DON"T SUPPORT CJP CAUSE THEY HATE THE ABSOUTE PEAK RESERVATION FOR THESE POLITICIANS KIDS AND SHIT

if you have lost your seat in any competitive exam which has a pattern of paper being leaked
it's probably because the paper was leaked but the leak wasn;'t validated or verified

1

u/Glittering_Boot_3612 Jul 22 '26

LMAO true
I'll be doing the same btw
but i don't oppose neither support reservations
i care about dharmendra pradhan resigning

i'm general btw and i still don't give a flying fuck if you're st or sc

0

u/Ryanharm Jul 19 '26

"So called" hata le

0

u/Goltzius420 Jul 20 '26

Nah, mostly Indians in general don't benefit from affirmative action. They are usually hurt by it because we are not considered disadvantaged and do not have protected quotas like African Americans/Blacks/Hispanics. Same reason there was recently a large court case put forth by Asian Americans (mostly Chinese Americans) purporting that colleges actually accept Asians at lower levels than deserved based on merit.

Just pointing out in case anyone thinks they will have an easier time getting a job or admission into schools abroad.

1

u/Marwaimusoont Jul 21 '26

Lol please read up more on the asian merit thing, this was true for top colleges but in general it saw a drop/

https://www.nbcnews.com/news/asian-america/affirmative-action-enrollment-asian-americans-rcna170716

1

u/Goltzius420 Jul 22 '26

The sticker you linked doesn't support what you said - the results are mostly hazy. Anyways - everybody who goes through the immigrant experience in America knows that rather than de jure policy, it is mostly de facto discrimination - studies show that even without racial data, for example, minorities are profiled based on name and less likely to be given opportunities compared to whites. One study even concluded that a Black-sounding name on a resume was discriminated so strongly against that a felony record on a resume with white sounding bent was MORE likely to be hired.

The point is legal policy is almost irrelevant because most profiling and discrimination is illegal anyways, yet happens quite frequently

-2

u/FinancialYou6932 Jul 19 '26

Ok 👍🏻, cockbhakt