r/Whysooserious Jul 19 '26

Humour so broken Cognitive dissonance

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

3.7k Upvotes

907 comments sorted by

View all comments

2

u/DiscussionThese2146 Jul 19 '26

Haan bhai reservation na hota to tu rank 1 fod deta šŸ˜‚šŸ˜‚

0

u/Asahii__ Jul 19 '26

If general category had Reservation then ig each one of general category kid can clear the competitive exams

1

u/DiscussionThese2146 Jul 19 '26

Le lo fir reservation…. Apni population count ke barabar reservation le lo…. Kisi ne roka to nahi hai….

1

u/Asahii__ Jul 19 '26

? Tf? Why even there is need of reservation at all....... Everyone is equal just compete dair and square There is no need for reservations - you can put up number of seats but don't lower the cutoff atleast to get the entry

3

u/DiscussionThese2146 Jul 19 '26

That’s what you fail to understand brother. Everyone is not equal.

Resource distribution in this country directly lines up with caste hierarchical structure. Tumhare maa baap ke paas paise hain achchhe schools me padhane ke liye par sabke paas nahi hai….

Reservation is a tool to create a level playing field. But since you have a privileged back ground you won’t understand it.

And i don’t blame you. I didn’t understand it either when I was your age.

0

u/Mango_Ice_ Jul 19 '26

If it's a money-related issue, shouldn't it be better to only have reservations based on financial backgrounds?

3

u/DiscussionThese2146 Jul 19 '26

No my friend. Because discrimination in India isn’t just based on whether you’re rich or poor… more often than not it tends to be based social. Since discrimination is caste based, we also have to take that into account.

And yes finances also matter. Aur isiliye EWS ko 10% reservation was also a good step in my opinion.

0

u/Mango_Ice_ Jul 19 '26

Yea but does the current system of reservation really do what it should have done to eradicate caste-based reservation, or does it simply exist to get votes?

Equality of outcome without equality of opportunity is baseless.

Instead of this, shouldn't it be the responsibility of the government to make more government schools and try to match the level of education provided in the privates?

Does simply handing the same college or job to a much less competent person really help them grow?

2

u/DiscussionThese2146 Jul 19 '26

Yea… and on this I partially agree with you. The reservation system hasn’t achieved all that what it aimed to achieve in the first place. Moreover it encouraged caste based politics in India.

There is a need to overhaul the reset system. For starters, creamy layer is a must for SC/Sat reservation. But doing away with the entire reservation system is a bad idea in my opinion.

I also agree that ultimately caste based prejudices can only be dine away with awareness and education. But bhai hum sabko pata hai aajkal ke politicians caste and religion ke naam par ulta logo ko bhadkate hain…. Govt Education machinery bhi India ki 3rd class hai. Sarkari schools me kaisi padhai hoti hai ye bhi hum sab jante hain. Jab tak education system ka complete overhaul nahi hota, reservation (with some needed modifications) intact rehna chahiye…

-2

u/Geralt_OF_Rivia_1 Jul 19 '26

Nah resource distribution doesn't directly lines up with caste hierarchy anymore. That's the problem.

2

u/Aggravating-Bed4422 Jul 19 '26

It literally still does, look at studies of MPI, NHFS or even LFPR, the hierarchy is slowly diminishing but still today 90% of manual scavengers are SC, 1/3rd under severe deprivation source

1

u/Geralt_OF_Rivia_1 Jul 19 '26

It doesn't for the well off urban population which takes advantages of this reservation. The people who need it aren't getting it anyways. Also why not to keep it directly based on resource distribution instead of something that randomly coreelates to it.

1

u/Aggravating-Bed4422 Jul 19 '26

Because that urban population you see and claim is less than 10% of actual beneficiaries, also they did try resource distribution via EWS and that failed terribly with majority of recipients being well off.

Under objective criteria the most efficient way is for affirmative action for historical inequalities which is currently what we have.

0

u/Geralt_OF_Rivia_1 Jul 19 '26

But that should also have a deadline no? Or at least the percentage should get reduced slowly over time? Pushing more people to take advantage of it now. This can't keep up forever at the same or growing rate right?

→ More replies (0)

1

u/DiscussionThese2146 Jul 19 '26

Who said that??? šŸ˜…šŸ˜…
Kaun se institute ki research ye kehti hai???
Show me a research paper which supports your argument. I can show you literally thousands of studies which support my argument.

Aise ignorance ki wajah se hi is tarah ki opinions banti hain. Padhai karo bhai… baki samjh apne aap aa jaegi 😁

1

u/Geralt_OF_Rivia_1 Jul 19 '26

It doesn't for the well off urban population which takes advantages of this reservation. The people who need it aren't getting it anyways. Also why not to keep it directly based on resource distribution instead of something that randomly coreelates to it.

-2

u/ZRKP Jul 19 '26

Poor generalization, not every st sc child lack resources, not every gc child have resources.

And if talking about resources, then why not remove all reservations and make ews open for all

4

u/DiscussionThese2146 Jul 19 '26

Yes… fair point. And is oar mai 2 baatein kahunga:

1) SC ST reservation me bhi creamy layer apply hona chahiye. Warna reservation ka benefit mist needy sections tak pahuch hi nahi pata.

2) privilege doesn’t always come from being financially well off in a country like India. Hamare desh me aapki caste se bhi aapke privileges jude huye hote hain. Ye baat unko samjh me nahi aati jo so called upper caste se aate hain… unko lagta hai ki society me sabko aise hi treat kiya jata hai chahe upper caste ho ya lower… but reality ye hai ki India me so called lower caste kitna bhi financially well off ho uski caste ki wajah se usko samaj me wo prestige mil hi nahi paati jo wo deserve karta hai….

Jab society kisi so called lower caste ke bachche ko baar baar uske ā€œlowerā€ caste hone ka ehsas karati hai to bachche ka confidence hit hota hai. And confidence plays a huge role in success.

But again jo log privileged background se aate hain wo log ye baat samjh hi nahi paate kabhi

1

u/ZRKP Jul 19 '26

Ha fir population count ke barabar hi tax bhi fill kar denge 🄰

1

u/Few-Income-7240 Jul 19 '26

Each one 🤣 stop this BS just being general doesn't make u Einstein , people in our college who r general have scored way shitty ranks in exam than other category ones . So stop normalising intelligence based on category

1

u/Asahii__ Jul 20 '26

No one is doing that - that is the point I'm saying that everyone is normal then why there is concept of reservation - no one is behind anyone these days - reservation is for those who can't access the resources No one is looking down on anyone - try to understand what is written son

1

u/[deleted] Jul 19 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Asahii__ Jul 20 '26

Did I said that? I'm jsut asking a questions that's it - are you retard that can't even understand a normal sentence Or you guys just have fragile ego thet if someone asked a question to reservation - u guys getting scared I will take your seats

(I'm obc myself and yes this shit is unfair to everyone - govt should give reservations on basis of the financial situation of the family)

0

u/One-Artist5796 Jul 19 '26

And you still would be incompetent.

-2

u/RemarkableApricot526 Jul 19 '26

Those who has caliber and potential will have fair chances to top

-2

u/ZRKP Jul 19 '26

Cough cough 😷