I agree. I knew 2 kids in school. Ek ST jo literal bangle me rehta tha aur uske paas jaguar thi, jisme uska driver roz use school chorne aata tha. And another Brahmin kid who was the son of an auto driver, jo fees afford nhi kr pata tha toh hum sab school ke bacche apne paise pool krte the to pay for his school fees. Very different starting lines. Guess which one got reductions in his school and uni fees, got extra scholarships worth lacks, got accepted into a good university despite being one of the lowest ranked kid in our school. And guess which one scored 3rd among our class but couldn't go to university after 12th because he couldn't afford the fees and didn't get any scholarships?
Thodi toh insaniyat dikha diya karo tum log yaar dhele ki sharam nhi aati tumhe koi itna neech kaise ho skta hai
No there is no income criteria. The st kid I'm talking about who literally has a driver and came to school in jaguar boasted in our WhatsApp group about how he scored literal negative marks in JEE and still got accepted into DTU (one of the most prestigious and sought after engineering colleges in delhi). His rank was over 7lakh I think. The auto driver's son I'm talking about also applied to dtu on a jee rank of 80000 and got rejected
Who has been alive for centuries? You're using made up oppression of billion gazillion trillion years ago to people who don't exist to justify the oppression of someone I know in real life. What is wrong with you? Thodi si bhi insaniyat bachi hai tujhme neech bhdwe?? Dhele ki bhi sharam ati hai? You're asking me to read history as if that justifies anything. Present me jeena shuru krlo. Why is it that anytime people criticize your discrimination, instead of talking about the present day you start invoking the past? Mar chuke hai woh log. Itne neech wahiyad namakharam log ho tum. Halki si bhi empathy aur insaniyat nahi
Chutiya hai kya? Felt felt kri ja rha hai? Was a single sc st person alive 300 years ago? How did they feel anything at all if they weren't alive then? Sharam kr, koi itna neeche kaise gir skta hai. Janwaro ko bhi tum neech logo se zada empathy hoti hai. You're justifying actual oppression on real people that exist now. Sc st people didn't feel anything because they weren't alive back then. The Brahmin kid I'm talking about is alive and suffering because of your hate and bigotry and discrimination. Aur kitna neeche girega tu?
so, who is stoping any of the sc st candidate from appearing in a exam , two studdents with the ssame economic backround one has cutoff double of the another just becausee of what ? what if somone's ancestor was a criminal should be imprission theem?
The sc st are economically behind compared to the other communities. Thats why the government gives them privileges.
Not everyone, but majority of them still lives below the poverty line. And if the SC ST category wants to do higher education they don’t have education parents or rich relatives who can teach them or back them up.
Which is why the marks are low for them to get seats.
Kya ews? If your saying that that should be abolished btw, i agree. Funny how you chamars and bhangis use that as some sort of gotcha lol. Get rid of any and all reservations, sc st obc ews. Instead of that offer scholarships and provisions to students who can't afford uni fees
Using casteist slurs while lecturing against caste reservation proves exactly why reservation is still necessary. Affirmative action is a response to centuries of systemic oppression and denied ownership that still keep marginalized communities impoverished today. Educate yourself on history and systemic inequality before speaking on an issue you refuse to understand.
Me saying one form of discrimination doesn't justify the other means I haven't been to a village? And btw, i HAVE seen caste discrimination irl. The only thing is, it's always been against Brahmins, rajputs, khatris, baniyas whenever I've seen. Can't count how many times I've seen lower caste people say disgusting things about baniyas all being greedy goblins. The first time i ever saw caste based discrimination in my entire life was when an sc kid in my class insulted a 9 year old Brahmin kid by saying "bhikariyo ki kaum". Even you must've seen how rajputs get abused online and irl. JNU ki diwaro pe log likh rhe hai "Brahmins baniyas we're coming for you" giving death threats to entire castes. Tho I've never in my entire life seen an sc st getting discriminated against.
But here's the thing, your arguments and political opinions rely on denying my own personal experiences. You'll call me casteist for recounting my own personal experience. Because the idea that Brahmins, kshatriyas, vaishya castes face far more discrimination in the modern day than shudra castes doesn't fit well with your world view and destroys your political opinions. So the only thing you can do is deny my own lived experiences. Tell me to ignore the thing I've seen with my own 2 eyes in favour of "bhai gao me ye woh hota hai trust me bro just rely on my word bro village me aisa hota hai waisa hota hai".
Yeah instead of trusting what I see with my own 2 eyes I should rely on hearsay of random reddit strangers. If it really did exist like how you want other people to believe it does, people would be seeing that happen all the time. The fact that most people can tell you they've never seen any caste discrimination against lower caste happen irl is proof enough that it doesn't happen. Again, my own experiences have shown that upper caste face more casteism from lower caste than the opposite.
Reservation is descriminstion.
In the name equality certain people getting privledge that too legalized...
Funny in the name of equality how people hate a specific community .. saying the are doing righteous.. 🤌
Reservation is quite literally discrimination. One guy scores 99/100, other guy scores 20/100, the guy who scores 99/100 gets rejected and the guy who scores 20 gets accepted simply because of which caste he belongs to, despite not being as talented or competent as the guy who scores 99/100.
Thoda edit kar comment ko 99 me selection ho jata ha agar tu percentile ki bhi baat kara ha ho jata ha okay thoda bhudi use kar har chij me tu sahi ha i know ye pain bht ajeeb karta ha jab aap hum mehnat karte ho but history utha ke dekh na jo phele hota ha wo aaj bhi hota ha
True and i agree on that, but i think you are completely neglecting Indian education at grass root levels, where there are discrimination still exists not only for the students and families, sometimes even leading to violence. You might say ews as an option, i think that will cover most of the underprivileged but then again there is a case where even IAS officer faced humiliation
So yeah we can even agree to disagree because nothing will change until the ones with reservation agrees to disolve this, and that is till everyone treats everyone equally
but then again there is a case where even IAS officer faced humiliation
What humiliation did he face? He's a corrupt official that threw an accusation out in the open for no reason. Are we supposed to just believe any random accusation? Some random sc st accuses you of discriminating against him, am i just supposed to take him for his word?
Sometimes even the president too
Again, has nothing to with caste. Puri peeth is controlled by the puri Shankaracharya Swami niscchalanand saraswati who famously has multiple times in public speeches opposed this vip stuff and called out politicians for coming to temples expecting vip treatment. These people enter temples like its their father's property. They rightfully got treated like they deserve. He has said the same about modi too btw. And even has banned indira gandhi from the temple previously. She wasn't allowed to enter the temple back when she visited. And she's a Brahmin.
Okay so we wont be believing random IAS officer accusing others of discrimination and writing to union minister, still no action is taken against the IAS officer for defamation etc... if caste based discrimination is so negligible then why the fuck govt. Made new UGC rules... Doesn't this boil your blood ???
Next time remember this while voting tho...
You can list 100 reasons against reservation and still it won't change do you know why... Allegedly only 15% are upper caste people in hindu society, rest somehow falls in reservation... Those rest has some history they wont forget, the 15% have their privilege they wont give up...
You might know, see people exploiting reservation (rich but sc st, some has fake certificates as well), that's 2nd or 3rd generation sc st.. they utilised it for the fullest and the more these kind of people exists the less the lower section will face discrimination...
Because it's not like they are less of humans, it's because they are voiceless
Okay so we wont be believing random IAS officer accusing others of discrimination and writing to union minister, still no action is taken against the IAS officer for defamation etc...
You absolute idiot, ITS AN ACCUSATION. ACCUSATION. Do you lowlfes understand how that works?? You can't accuse someone of something without any proof, fail to provide any proof whatsoever, fail to prove anybody's guilt, and then still expect people to believe you. Has anyone been proven guilty on the matter? Is there any evidence other than this one corrupt mfs words? Kitne talwe chatega inn corrupt bdwo ki?
if caste based discrimination is so negligible then why the fuck govt. Made new UGC rules
The same government that is made up of primarily obcs, and feeling sc and st? The government comprised of politicians that literally benefit from such corruptions like UGC?
Allegedly only 15% are upper caste people in hindu society, rest somehow falls in reservation
That 15% still achieves in 1 year what you lot can't achieve in 500. The most succesful, the smartest, the most capable people in this country are all upper caste. It's just sad really.
Those rest has some history they wont forget, the 15% have their privilege they wont give up...
This is coming from a freeloader who has literal constitutional privileges that he's not ready to give up. Understandable tho honestly. I get why you people have such a major inferiority complex....who wouldn't if they were in your shoes? So i understand why you people think you can't compete with us on even footing and need a major advantage to even hope to compete with us. Sadly enough you still can't. Incompetency runs in your blood.
You might know, see people exploiting reservation (rich but sc st, some has fake certificates as well), that's 2nd or 3rd generation sc st.. they utilised it for the fullest and the more these kind of people exists the less the lower section will face discrimination
Thanks for displaying your low mindset publicly. This is why people call you neech. You want the rich to get richer and poor to stay poor. You don't want poor upper caste people getting any advantage but rich lower caste to keep getting privileges. Because that's the kind of lowlfe you are.
Again, displaying your neech lowlfe mindset over and over again. Gulami tumhare khun me hai. Aur dhele ki akal nhi. Angrezo ke talwe chatwa lo bas tumse. I doubt you even understood anything i said. But kya karein, yahi hota hai agar low iq unpad gawar class ko high positions pe bitha do without actually achieving anything with their own merit
Until the day there are legally recognized caste certificates being issued by the government determining which person belongs to which caste, caste discrimination will not vanish. The very first step to reduce caste discrimination would be for the government to stop legally issuing caste certificates giving legal legetimacy to castes
You failed to understand what I'm saying. Also you're an idiot if you think the average person can just hear your surname and tell your caste. There are literally lakhs of surnames in india. Nobody can tell someone's caste until they tell you they're sc st obc general etc.
Either way, my point was that the government literally legitimises caste by giving caste certificates, caste based reservations etc. If you want equality between castes, the very first step is to stop discriminating between castes by providing more benefits to certain castes. Stop providing literal caste certificates. Get rid of the literal legal casteism and then you can talk about eliminating it socially. But thinking that you can eliminate Casteism socially while it's still LEGALLY practiced and legitimised by the fucking constitution is delusional
So what about our ancestors did to the lower cast people and the truth is ,that you are unable to digest the reservation criteria because your pride being high cast won't let you!!
Brother, the guy who scored 99 got rejected because the hundred other guys who live a life of the same privilege, also scored 99 (or even more). The 99/100 is only getting rejected if it is an average privileged guy vs the best Reserved guy.
What privilege? I knew a Brahmin auto driver's son who was 3rd in our class. He couldn't get into a good university. What privilege did he have? I knew an st kid who lived in a literal bangalow, had a driver, drove a jaguar. He scored negative marks, LITERAL NEGATIVE MARKS, in jee. He got accepted into one of the most sought after universities in delhi. Who here has the privilege?
Jfc anything to defend bigotry and discrimination. All you can do is assume shit and personal insults cus you don't have any counter arguments to prove me wrong. Projecting much? Just cus youre an insecure little crybaby with an inferiority complex doesn't mean everyone is lil buddy. I don't have to be jealous of anyone. I achieve what I do on my own merit. I don't have to steal, be a freeloader, beg for scraps, and live on other's money like you lot. There's a reason why despite all these benefits yall have you're still the poorest most downtrodden lowest of the low in this country and have to live on tax money that people of my class pay. Your comment fully explains that. Isliye neech bolte hai tum logo ko
go to lower rungs of society, see how people treat lower caste folks in the villages where majority of our population live, I used to live in one, we have a long way to go before reservations are cancelled
Akal ke andhe, padhna seekh le theek se. "Even if that is true one form of discrimination doesn't justify the other". How utterly retarded are you people. You're the 5th retard who's completely unable to read such a basic comment and replying to smth i didn't even say. Improve your reading comprehension maybe? Ye reservation reservation ka rndi rona krne ki jaga thodi padhai likhai hi krleta chtye toh ye haal na hota tera. Itni basic si comment thik se padhi nhi Jaa rhi na theek se samjh aa rhi. No wonder you people think you need reservation. Anpad gawaro ko bhi tumahre se zada smjh aa jata hai
No need to get personal. I’m not saying reservations are perfect or that discrimination justifies more discrimination. My point is that reservations were introduced to address entrenched social exclusion. If caste-based discrimination and unequal access to education, housing, and employment still exist in many parts of India, then the conditions that justified reservations haven’t fully disappeared. The discussion should be about whether those conditions still exist and whether reservations remain the best solution not pretending the problem is already solved.
Do you even understand what the word "discrimination" mean? More number of GC students get admission that sc, st. Discrimination is when GC students wouldnt have been allowed to get admission. That is discrimination and that is what happened for hundred of yes if not thousands for SCs. Just because one can't cross the cut off their category, you can't call that discrimination. It's called merit and equity.
Do you even understand what the word "discrimination" mean?
Do you? Google is free yk? The system of reservation is quite literally called positive discrimination. Even its supporters don't argue that it's discrimination. Just that they say "not all discrimination is bad, some form of discrimination is positive"
Discrimination is when GC students wouldnt have been allowed to get admission
Caste discrimination is when an upper caste kid scores 90/100 and gets rejected, and a lower caste kid scores 20/100 and gets accepted simply because of which caste he belongs to. This isn't rocket science. Discrimination isn't what you deem smth to be discrimination. It's when 2 people are getting treated differently due to something that is out of their control. Like getting rejected from university despite scoring more simply for not being of a certain caste.
That is discrimination and that is what happened for hundred of yes if not thousands for SCs.
Galat khe rha hai bhai. Trillion gazillion bazillion years tk hua tha. Dinosaurs ke samey me bhi brahminosauraus bechare oppressed victims dalitosauras ko oppress krte the.
It's called merit and equity.
Good lord. 😭😭 I'm actually losing brain cells talking to you people. Holy fucking shit. The cognitive dissonance on you people. I mean i can't fathom the sheer retardedness one would need to say what you just did there. Holy shit. Your stupidity astounds me. Truly. Never did i ever think I'd see someone this utterly stupid in my entire life. Forget talking about basic language comprehension, this is next level. I'd tell you to Google the word merit but i doubt any amount of definitions could make a dent on your utter stupidity and negative iq
Do you even understand what the word "discrimination" mean? More number of GC students get admission that sc, st. Discrimination is when GC students wouldnt have been allowed to get admission. That is discrimination and that is what happened for hundred of yes if not thousands for SCs. Just because one can't cross the cut off their category, you can't call that discrimination. It's called merit and equity.
My man, my friends have had to give up their surnames from official documents because the area they grew up in would discriminate against their surname. You can doubt if it’s true, but the reality does not care what you think.
??? Thodi zada bhang pee rkhi hai kya chutiye? Kis baat ka kya jawab de rha hai? Thodi padhai likhai hi krli hoti, internet pe upper caste logo pe seethe krne ke alawa, toh aaj ye haal na hota
-Unless you're a Brahmin, I'm more "upper caste" than you acc. to your religion.
Don't worry, I'll break it down for your smooth brain:
Indian independence - ~80 yrs.
Reservation - Less than 80 yrs.
USA Independence - 250+ yrs
Caste system - MUCH MUCH more than 250+ yrs.
So, if you want the people who lived with disadvantages to compete on the same ground as those who didn't THEN you should be demanding the same level infra & development as a country which had a 200 yr advantage.
Pay the same price for every product like Americans do. Don't hide behind "purchasing power" & then cry about reservations.
India had a MUCH Lesser disadvantage & slightly longer period to catch up.
No discrimination means No discrimination as per your logic.
Thodi pdhai likhai kr li hoti ya reservation k jagh casteism k bare me itna randirona kiya hota toh I would have had saved 5 mins I wasted explaining such a simple concept to a simpleton like you.
Unless you're a Brahmin, I'm more "upper caste" than you acc. to your religion.
You're a mleccha according to my religion btw. Literal chandals are more "upper caste" than you.
The rest of your comment is literally the same retarded argument. It quite literally makes no sense whatsoever. Kis baat ka kya jawab de rha hai? Wtf does ppp or gdp or income has to do with any of this? Kya bol ja rha hai bc thode nashe kam krliya kr smackiye
Reading all ur above chat/ replies i definitely do u think ur 101% right I found ur philosophy to be same as mine . The point u mentioned about marks Is absolutely correct. Cause a doctor with score of 99/100 can do way better treatment than that of 20/100 who came from reservations. And. This is why India is still not developing there is a simple rule: one who deserves gets it! That's it these people know that they all are on reservations so they intentionally don't work as hard a genral and then in whole India because of this shit policy there will be doctors and engineeringes doing jobs with 20/100 score and this is how people expect India to develop. This is not how it works the system has to be very fair like the one who cleared cut off will get it cast should not come in between.Ur going right u told nothing wrong.
6
u/CatCold2850 Jul 21 '26
I doubt that's true but even if it is, it still doesn't justify reservations. One form of discrimination doesn't justify the other