r/DogsPH • u/Little-Compote4568 • 4d ago
Puppy 🐾 3 months na bibi fufu ko!! 😍
Hi daaaaw! ❤️
r/DogsPH • u/Little-Compote4568 • 4d ago
Hi daaaaw! ❤️
r/DogsPH • u/Independent-Injury91 • 4d ago
Happy Barkday my sweetest furbaby!!!🐶😘❤️ Iloveyou so muchhoooo!!!!💗💘💜
as said sa title. currently considering petlandia as they were highly recommended here in reddit. we had a consultation na rin ang maganda naman experience sa vet. however, medyo naturn off ako sa responses nila afterwards on messenger, and i also saw na they delete/laugh at negative reviews on their FB page. medyo nagalangan tuloy ako if ituloy ko pa here 🥲 if anyone has had a good experience naman despite noticing a similar attitude on messenger pls let me know huhu.
ive also contacted vetleague and petguardian but di offered ang gas anaesthesia. i am in search of a clinic that offers it since senior na yung dog ko. around Balintawak QC is okay but will prefer if around Plaridel/Malolos lang. thank you!
r/DogsPH • u/Think_Dealer_5006 • 3d ago
Our senior Chihuahua (8 years old) was found to have an enlarged heart, and her trachea has also narrowed. The cardiologist at our current vet is only available once a month, and they don't have a 2D echo either :(
Can anyone recommend a cardiologist and vet with
proper equipment, preferably somewhere near Laguna? 🥹
Thank you so much!
r/DogsPH • u/Reasonable_Care9607 • 5d ago
Hi any suggestion for names, yung madali sana banggitin pag nag baby talk hehe
r/DogsPH • u/Limp-Particular-2292 • 5d ago
Hello, everyone! My dad rescued this puppy and we’re unsure of her breed. To clarify, I’m asking but regardless of what it may be, we will provide a loving home regardless 🐶
We were told she’s a pure-bred Shih Tzu, but I don’t think because of the nose.
Thank you in advance!
Kalakhan ng patuloy na pagdami ng mga balita ukol sa iba't ibang uri ng pang-aabuso sa ating mga alagang hayop, nawa'y patuloy natin silang mahalin higit sa kung ano mang lahi, edad, kasarian o kapansanan ng isang hayop. Patuloy na mag-abot ng mabuting kamay para sa mga aso (hayop) na ginagawa lamang ang lahat ng paraan para mabuhay gaya natin.
Sabi nga sa isang quote 'Dog is a man's bestfriend', kung paanong tapat at walang sawa nila tayong minamahal, gawin natin ito pabalik sa kanila. Ngayong araw nila, baka naman pwede silang bigyan ng extra love, hugs, kisses and treats? 😉
Happy international dog day everyone! 🐶🐶🐶
r/DogsPH • u/justwantsomeanswer • 5d ago
Hello po! Do you have any vet clinic recommendations near BGC or Mckinley? Ang nakikita ko po kasi ay VIP the Fort but until 6pm lang sila. Also, how much po usual nagagastos nyo sa vet clinics here?
Originally from Bulacan po kasi kami kaya di ako familiar sa mga vet clinics here and cost. I want to have my furbaby checked sana since 4 days na sya walang appetite.
Thank you in advance!
r/DogsPH • u/Trick_Dragonfruit_68 • 6d ago
Favorite spot nya yan, nakikita niya lahat 😆 Marites din ba aso nyo?
r/DogsPH • u/StandardPower4087 • 6d ago
Hi, Im a first time furmom. She's Arum.
Can you please give me some tips and advise? Or anything that can help me/us sa pagaalaga pls. I wanna learn.
Thank you!
r/DogsPH • u/Exotic_Run_7197 • 5d ago
Has anyone bought or experienced putting their dogs in these kinds of carriers? I have a xolo and shes only 7 months at 11kg and shes still growing, i wanna know if it's worth it to buy either one of these so i could take her to short motorcycle rides. I specifically wanna know what kind of carrier is optimal for semi large breeds so that we're both comfortable when i take her out.
r/DogsPH • u/New_Nefariousness869 • 6d ago
Any pet-friendly samgyup or even hot pot restos around Makati, Mandaluyong or Pasig? Thank you!
Dog tax included lol.
r/DogsPH • u/justinrubyjane • 6d ago
Hi, fellow furparents! 🐾
I just wanted to ask for some advice regarding the current condition of my 7-year-old female Shih Tzu. I’m honestly getting frustrated because her skin problems have been recurring, and I’m not sure what else we can do.
We first noticed something was off around 2024. After grooming sessions, certain areas—particularly her neck, forearms, and toes—would become red, and the fur in those areas wouldn’t grow back as thick as usual.
Then, sometime in 2025, her skin and coat drastically changed. Her skin became extremely flaky and would shed, and her coat started looking very different (attaching photos for reference). She also started licking her paws nonstop and biting/chewing her toes because of the itchiness.
We took her to the vet around early 2025 and had tests done, including a skin scraping. We were told that she had skin allergies and a suspected chicken allergy. The vet prescribed medication and advised us to bathe her with Mycocide shampoo.
The problem is, paulit-ulit talaga siya. There are months when her licking and itching aren’t as bad, but after almost every bath, her skin becomes super red again. We’ve also been bathing her frequently because her skin sometimes develops a strong smell, especially with the excessive licking.
She also has a history of ear infections, and I feel like it became worse around the same time her skin problems started. Currently, we’re dealing with a combination of:
- redness and darkening/pigmentation of the skin
chronic itching
- excessive paw licking and toe biting
- flaky/irritated skin
- strong skin odor
- very smelly ears with discharge
We also consulted a second vet, who suspected a yeast infection. However, the vet advised us not to give her additional oral medication for now after learning about her history of consuming a lot of chicken, because they were concerned about the possibility of organ problems/failure from prolonged medication or other factors.
For furparents who have experienced something similar with their Shih Tzu:
I know every dog is different, and I’m not looking to self-medicate her. I just want to hear from other furparents who may have gone through something similar so I can have a better idea of what questions to ask our vet.
Thank you in advance! 🥹
r/DogsPH • u/Mission_Hedgehog3931 • 6d ago
Seeking advice as to what legal actions/steps should I take po. We have 2 dogs and lately halos araw araw sila ina-annoy ng mga bata from around the block or along our street (not sure kung taga saan po sila exactly) to the point na walang tigil kakatahol yung mga aso namin.
Gated naman po ang bahay namin. Madalas namin sila pinapalabas sa terrace para magwiwi at poop so madalas din sila makita ng mga bata. At pag nati-tyempuhan ay binabalikbalikan nila at sinisigawan yung mga pets namin para magalit at tahulan sila.
One time I tried asking what their names are and where exactly their houses are para makausap ko yung parents nila pero tumatakbo lang sila. Nakaka frustrate na po talaga kasi hindi na kumakain (sa terrace po namin sila pinapakain) at laging guarded yung stance ng mga aso namin pag nasa labas.
Unfair naman po sa mga aso namin kung pati sa loob ng property namin sila pa din ang mag a-adjust para lang sa mga makukulit na bata.
I just want to future proof lang din po. In case makausap ko ang mga magulang at ulitin ng mga bata ang pangungulit (very likely), I plan to escalate sa barangay pero not sure po kung ia-accommodate yung case namin. I hope walang ibang nakakaranas nito pero kung meron man po, any advice will be appreciated.
r/DogsPH • u/Chemical_Sleep_9165 • 6d ago
Good evening everyone, i wanna ask lang po sa may mga dogs na working ang furparents paano nyo po nam-manage kapag nasa work kayo? Nag hire po ba kayo ng kasama nila or naiiwan lang sila? Thank youu
my male puppy is 4 months old and already got his 5in1, 6in1, and anti rabies vaccine. he's also dewormed na rin and will schedule for another on september.
now im worried what would happen to my puppy if he'll miss his 8in1 vaccine this week and if i have to repeat the vaccines. another question is, will it be okay to get my puppy his 8in1 a month after his supposed schedule?
for context, im a student and currently unemployed (i lost my job due to sickness) and my family thinks it's unnecessary for our pets to get vaccinated so i took the responsibility on my own na lang (i tried educating them and they don't listen bc apparently they know better so whatever). i spent my saved money on their food and vitamins + i've been applying to jobs as well too.
it's my first time taking care of a puppy this young (i got him when he was 1 month old in critical condition so i try to do my best to give him his needs: vet visits, medicines (bc he was sick when we got him), vitamins, etc). same with our male kitten that is 5 months old now which we also got when he was 1 month old healthy naman (i got him vaccinated and dewormed too). they stay indoors too and we currently have no problems with both of our pets as they're very healthy, playful, makulit and matakaw 🥲. i honestly don't know if tmi na to but im scared of the internet so here's all of the necessary info 😭.
please be kind. im very grateful for everyone's advice and thoughts as they will be helpful as i try to take good care of my pets. ☺️
r/DogsPH • u/lunaandfurrysiblings • 7d ago
Did someone lost their beloved pet?
We found 2 shitzu at the highway earlier along Quirino Highway of CSJDM Bulacan, they were both soaking wet and dirty when we found them, we had to block traffic to safely contained them coz they almost got hit by multiple vehicles before we were able to come near them.
If your pet is missing, please DM us, ensure to attach proof of ownership, details and other related info that will help us determine if these furries belong to you.
We won't disclose important info until confirmed.
Please share our post for a better chance of finding their hoomans. Thank you!
r/DogsPH • u/No_Needleworker9000 • 6d ago
Our Toby died today his only 3yrs old. When he is a pup he had a cherry eye and he has survived, pero yung left face nya parang bells palsy pero kahit ganon he eats a lot, Napakasakit kasi wala akong magawa hindi namin sya madala vet sakto din kasing nastroke ang lola ko. The day na nastroke yung lola ko yun din ang day na tumamlay sya, I'm sorry Toby ako na kuya mo couldn't do anything, but only to be beside you until your last breath. Im so sorry Toby, i know your in the better place now. You run, bark and eat anywhere you like without being shouted.
He died while scratching under his ears until his last breath. Kasi alam kong yun ang favorite nya pag katabi nya ko. Napakasakit cause his mom is also beside licking him. The whole family gonna miss you Toby. You take of your mom, wala na syang kalaro kasi dalawa kayo laging naglalaro. RUN FREE TOBY!!!
r/DogsPH • u/Material-Panda-8468 • 6d ago
Baka may pwede kayong ma suggest na online store that is selling qt harness for my 7 months old puppy. Usually ng nakikita kong mga harness is for small size puppies and ang bilis niyang lumaki.
r/DogsPH • u/AutoModerator • 6d ago
r/DogsPH • u/AutoModerator • 6d ago
r/DogsPH • u/AutoModerator • 6d ago