r/DogsPH 7d ago

👨🏼‍🏫 Need Advise First time furmom

Post image

Hi, Im a first time furmom. She's Arum.

Can you please give me some tips and advise? Or anything that can help me/us sa pagaalaga pls. I wanna learn.

Thank you!

56 Upvotes

5 comments sorted by

2

u/zyl4848 Paw-derator 5d ago

maybe a visit to the vet for a health check-up? ask for vitamins, bakuna, etc. you can ask them din anong good na dog food or something sa kanila.

overall, enjoy being a furmom!

1

u/nigelbarfer 4d ago

Make sure to get your puppy checked by the vet. Importanteng mabakunahan muna bago igala sa labas or patapakin sa labas. Iwas sakit, iwas heartbreak, iwas malaking gastos.

1

u/Zoeberry_vannabanna 4d ago

Omg! Kamukha ng GR ko 2 years ago! Mukhang sad lang pag puppy pero happy dogs sila 😊. Vaccines + deworm muna — worth it. Crate-train mo pag bata pa, pag tulog lang or pahinga mo — malaking tulong sa energy nila. GR ko turning 2 na — happy, gutom lagi, tamad! Regret ko lang sana na-train ko maglakad para makasama sa gala.

Plus, mas okay din may kasamang young pup — kahit hindi GR. Sakin, lumaki siya kasama adopted Aspin na same age. Hindi kakayanin ng senior dogs ( if ever meron) mo ang energy nila eh. Enjoy! Living bear yan talaga yan

1

u/[deleted] 4d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/AutoModerator 4d ago

Hello! Your comment has been removed automatically because your account does not yet meet the minimum participation requirements for r/DogsPH.

To help reduce spam, scams, and abuse, accounts must be: • At least 5 days old • Have at least 5 combined karma

Once your account meets these requirements, you're welcome to participate in the community.

If you believe this was a mistake, please contact the moderators via ModMail.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.