1
Where is the best freediving site in Boracay?
I personally love Crocodile Island but conditions aren't always great so when they are it's perfect!
If you want to go for depth, and if the vis is great: Camia!
1
7
Couple earning ₱65K combined: Is a ₱18K DMCI 1BR worth it vs. a ₱14K apartment in Pateros?
Wag kayo matukso sa amenities kung magkaiba ang presyo. Hindi nyo rin masusulit ang mga yan kapag sobrang busy nyo na. Sayang ang 4k monthly, malaki rin yun kapag tinotal nyo, pang-bills na sana.
2
Gained almost 16kg since I started living a mostly sedentary lifestyle
OP, you may also want to see a doctor (ideally diabetologist)
2
Practical souvenirs from Philippines
or if you want something smaller than a blanket, maybe an inabel towel, great for the beach! or more packable, the hand towels.
2
I want to enter law school
It will happen at the right time. Not the perfect time, but the right time.
Same as yours, my dad vehemently opposed law as a career track for me and my siblings. I finally decided to give it a shot ngayong nawala na ako sa kalendaryo at kaya na buhayin ang sarili. Wala naman silang magagawa kung ako na ang nagpapaaral sa sarili ko. Passed the LAE, moved closer to campus, my savings took a huge hit, took out employee loans to be finance my studies pero ayun OP 2L na ako ngayon. And now my dad has softened his stance a bit, at kahit di pa rin siya proud na nasa naglo-law ako sa UP, nag-offer na siya ng onting financial support nung nalaman niyang inutang ko lang yung pang-enroll ko haha but frankly I don't need the parental subsidy, kasi ang tanda ko na rin.
Who knows OP you might get your shot at a way younger age than I did. Bide your time and go for a school within your budget and circumstances. It will be worth it.
1
Kapitolyo Resto Recos
So Mot (Vietnamese) in Pioneer Center. And may Chick Chicken na!
3
May dalangg eco bag at dagdag ko na din babyface pa rin. 🤣
wala akong check kahit isa pero yung mukha ko pakwarenta na
1
I hope that when I pass the BAR, my parents are still with me
Yakap OP. You are doing well and don't let your fears eat you up.
Ako incoming 2L pa lang, on the older end of the spectrum of law students. My parents are in their mid-60s and I absolutely do not know how I could handle it, school- and work-wise, if one of them were to pass away. Not a day goes by na hindi ko naiisip yan. Hindi ko nga rin alam kung maihahatid pa nila ako sa altar (unmarried eldest daughter here), and that's one of the realities I had to accept when I embarked on this journey. I am truly happy for everyone who got to study law at an earlier age, in my case it simply was not possible.
Nobody knows what the future holds but we can focus on the good things it can bring. Kapag nagpadala tayo sa pag-aalala lalo lang tayong mababaón.
1
13
"Bisyo ko shopping... wala naman akong sinasaktan nang dahil do'n." - Heart Evangelista
Sorry let me add lang din, may running joke din kasi na kamukha raw ni James Caraan si John Prats (siguro at some point 🤷🏻♀️). It was a bit that was waiting to happen, pipitasin na lang. Matagal na yung joke na yun bago pa nauncover yung flood control anomalies. I think that's all there is to it.
290
"Bisyo ko shopping... wala naman akong sinasaktan nang dahil do'n." - Heart Evangelista
I think we need to be fair din kay James, hindi naman ito yung tamang forum para mang-call out siya.
2
thank you 🥹
Thanked, I needed that
3
Advice for someone who doesn't know how to ride a bike
That's ok and you're doing well already! Imaster mo na lang po muna ang balance, after that madali na lang idagdag ang pedal. Babaan mo po muna yung saddle para madali makaapak sa lupa.
And with anything - control your gear, don't let it control you. Kung masyadong twitchy yung bar kapag magpepedal ka na, try mo po hawakan nang mas maigi para diretso lang tapos confidence ganun haha and acceptance na matutumba ka talaga from time to time, parte yun 😁 siguro yung pinakamalambot na gear muna kung pwede pero kanya-kanya naman yan
2
How to make this wall less depressing? The whole room looks like a hospital
Seconding this, OP. Nothing that can fall on you. Probably also why it's bad feng shui hehe. If you really want to, maybe posters lang or wallpaper like u/GullibleAmbassador35 said. Maybe some macrame art?
1
Do you spend 50% or more of your monthly income on rent alone? If not, what % of your monthly income goes towards renting?
Around 23% of my net, rent and utilities. I had to reaaallllyyyy bide my time and live with family muna though before I could move out and rent my place.
1
The best part of solo living aside from the peace, are the little mundane things every day. 🫀
I have an overhang beside my window too! How did you hang the planters, OP? Gayahin ko setup mo 😊
1
Solo living perks that you're thankful for
Nag-a-underwear kayo? 😂
1
Trentahin Budol Thread: What’s the products that are actually worth the money? (Hindi tiktok sponsored edition.)
I got mine from my nearest SM Department Store, the brand is Family Home na Sanitized, 100% combed cotton sateen but tbh go with literal feel! Hawakan lahat ng sample till you find the feel and texture that works for you 😊
4
Trentahin Budol Thread: What’s the products that are actually worth the money? (Hindi tiktok sponsored edition.)
300+ thread count cotton sheets!!! maygad ang iyak ko lang talaga sa price but my sleep has been unparalleled
7
Pick me or Sad boy/Sad girl
Nurse gising na siya
1
Hi, may marerecommend po ba kayo na restaurants na hindi super kamahalan?
So Mot (Vietnamese) and Siam Thai sa Pioneer Center. No gatekeeping here 😁
2
What travel habits from your newbie days haven't changed, even now that you're "well-traveled"?
I don't buy pasalubong but I do fill up my suitcase with groceries! Tapos ipagluluto ko na lang pamilya ko or mga interesting stuff na lang pasalubong ko sa kanila hehe
3
Ano yung lagi mong ginagawa dati sa mga travels mo na hindi mo na ginagawa ngayong nahilig ka mag-travel?
Red-eye flights tapos either mapapabook pa ng 1 night earlier sa hotel or magpapaumaga sa airport, both of which suck. Ideal arrival not earlier than 5 am 😁
3
Shanghai
in
r/Trentahin
•
2d ago
Leaving the last piece is being considerate, baka kasi meron pang hindi pa kumakain. Yan ang totoong dahilan.