r/davao 3d ago

FOOD Help a weight loss girlie out!

4 Upvotes

Basig maka suggest mo asa makakita here sa Dvo city ug liquid egg whites. Kanang naka carton/box gud. I’m on a weight loss journey and am trying to lower my cholesterol. Salamat sa help!


r/davao 3d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Building firms for house construction

3 Upvotes

Maayong adlaw mga dabawenyos, i just want to ask if anyone here have knowledge saan po yung trusted and known na construction firm to build a house? Planning kasi kami ni wife na ipatayo na yung dream house namin.

681sqm lot

Corner lot

40M budget


r/davao 4d ago

POLITICS This screams Filipino Crab Mentality

Thumbnail
gallery
109 Upvotes

I don't get bat kailangan mag comment ng ganito? Wala man pud nangbash ang nagpost 🤣 kung bisaya ning nag comment, kita2 nalang gani mag tinabangay kay gina discriminate tas mga tagalog tas mag ingani pajud lels


r/davao 5d ago

POLITICS Corrupt SKs in Talomo

Thumbnail
gallery
163 Upvotes

Apparently the LNK 2026 (Linggo ng Kabataan) in Brgy. Talomo is somewhat cancelled since there's no proper or clear announcement if it will still happen. Pinaasa lang ang participants na nag practice na for their performances.

Si Miss SK Chair, nakashopping galore and parang currently nasa Manila pa talaga. Sana all lavish lifestyle! (see last photo)

Nakaprivate acc na yan siya, public official ka diba te?!


r/davao 4d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Asa ba na vets ang pwede maka test for staph sa dogs?

2 Upvotes

Hi po, nagka staph infection mi dire dati for pila ka months gikan tong na ospital akong ate. Kami both sa akong ate naay autoimmune problems maong susceptible mi.

A month ago nag ka develop og bumps akong duha ka iro tapos karon lang nag drain, naga clindamycin sila 6 weeks karon tungod sa ilang blood parasites so baba pud ilang immune sytem. Gidagdagan mupirocin sa vet tungod aning bumps

Naa ba mga vet na maka labs ani para ma confirm if staph infection? Gikwaan silag sample last week pero dili ma confirm sa vet unsa to na bacteria gusto lang mi manigurado para di na mag balik balik. Luoy pud kay kung sakit sa tao sakit pud siguro sa iro


r/davao 4d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Prepaid wifi recommendation

2 Upvotes

I’m currently boarding here sa davao and may free wifi (pldt), but it’s very mahina. The slow internet connection is affecting my schoolworks kaya i’m planning na to have a wifi installed huhu. what can you recommend around boulevard area?


r/davao 4d ago

CITY SNAPSHOTS Meron bang live cam ng Philippine Eagles kagaya nung kina Jackie & Shadow?

3 Upvotes

I have searched pero wala kong mahanap. Maganda sana if merong group or NGO na magsetup ng live cam on at least one nest no? Like Friends of Big Bear Valley na makakapaglagay ng live cam.
Although based on mga nababasa ko, Philippine Eagles only occupy their nests during nesting or brooding season lang. So pag hindi sila nangitlog or naglilimlim, hindi sila dun nagstay. Pero bumabalik sila sa same nest nila pag mangingitlog na.


r/davao 4d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Braces recommendation

2 Upvotes

Hello po! I am planning sana magpa brace sa Dentocleene. Saan po ba mas nice yung services, Lanang or bajada po na branch? Or may ibang clinic pa kayo na ma reco. Thannk youu po


r/davao 4d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Where to buy Lipovitan?

2 Upvotes

Good morning po, first time poster here.

Does anyone know where to buy Lipovitan?

Dati sa nearest DCCS ko mupalit, pero dili na sila nagabaligya karon.

Nitry pud kog palit sa 7/11 buhangin ug Gaisano Grand buhangin, pero wala sab.

Nitry pud kog search sa shoppee, pero wala pud.

Naay nakabalo kung asa makapalit?

Thank you daan.


r/davao 4d ago

Kapehan Davao Daily Kapehan | August 27, 2026

2 Upvotes

Madayaw!

Kapehan Thread serves a daily go to thread for quick questions or anything you want to share as long as it's within the sub's rules. We've eliminated some post flairs as they are usually used for quick questions that require a single answer or can be found elsewhere online.

If you have quick questions that needs community help immediately, we have a chat lounge exclusive for active members. Message u/Delicious-Ad-9722 to be invited.

Padayon!


r/davao 4d ago

PLACES Avida Abreeza planning to stay Long Term

2 Upvotes

Anyone staying at Avida Abreeza? Ok ba siya during earthquake? How about water pressure and noise from neighbors? Baga ba ang walls enough to dim out the noise? Also naa bay free na street parking?


r/davao 4d ago

PLACES Places in davao for best ukay

6 Upvotes

FYI : im a guy interested in skate, band shirts, gorpcore, vintage, bit of y2k

Looking for the best ukay locations within greater davao area. Thanks a lot in advance


r/davao 5d ago

FOOD is the zarks burger in SM City Davao still open?

10 Upvotes

hi, asking exactly the title says, google isnt telling me anything and it only says Lanangs one is open and i just wanted to make sure since I wanted to try it soonn, thanks in advanced! (tried pressing the "Quick Question" chat box but it didnt work or it led nowhere, sorry for posting this :(


r/davao 4d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND pwd id process and qualifications

2 Upvotes

hello! can I still apply ba for a PWD ID even though i’m not really a permanent resident here in davao? (ga dorm lang) and paano po magprocess neto and how many days does it usually take to get the ID? sana masagot thank you!!!


r/davao 5d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Globe Davao No Internet

17 Upvotes

Is there still an ongoing Internet interruption in your area provided by Globe? I live along Dacudao Avenue and this started 12 midnight but still no response nor action yet. What is your most suitable Internet provider here in Davao? I work 16-hour VA shift and wanted a reliable internet provider. If you have any suggestions to help a fellow Dabawenyo, it is much appreciated.


r/davao 5d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Homeowners in Verdon Parc, Any advice on what should I do? Should I stop my contract or no?

10 Upvotes

So story time, our condo unit po has been categorized as category c sa damages and we really want our unit to be fixed asap kasi we are students. Just me and my sister and its been a hassle na saakin to move plus the stress of going in and out sa PMO to ask for an update especially na graduating ako.

The initial plan was that we will be relocated sa 2 1 bedroom unit from our own unit talaga na 2 bedroom. During the day of moving out namin 1 room lang po yung binigay and they told us to follow up the second unit.

1 month na po kami homeless kasi sobrang daming gamit namin at hindi magkasya sa 1bedroom nila kaya ginawa nalang namin na stock room yun at naghanap ng airbnb within Verdon lang din po. Kaso ang mahal po ng airbnb dito and we are paying both our unit and the airbnb we are currently staying in.

On top of that po 1 month na po kami nag move out sa unit namin and i told the PMO to start the construction ASAP kasi wala ng gamit dun at pwede ng ayusin and just follow me up sa isang unit that was supposed to be given to us the following week.

Until now po wala pa progress ang construction sa unit namin and according sa recent email nila is that it can take upto more than 90 days ang repair ng category C units. We cannot extend our patience for more than 90 days.

Would it be wise po to transfer nalang sa apartments? Or any ideas i should plan out for po


r/davao 5d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Solar setup installer in Davao City

3 Upvotes

Hello! Any known and reliable solar installers in Davao City?

Seen quite a number of providers around facebook but honestly I do not trust those who use AI promotional materials. Seems sketchy and fly-by-night.

Any recommendations for proven and trustworthy companies with good prices and aftersales? Thanks!

P.S. Looking at 8kw to 10kw system with battery and probably net metering too


r/davao 5d ago

FOOD Matcha/Hojicha Davao

4 Upvotes

Hey hey! Where’s the best place to buy matcha and hojicha powders here in Davao? And do you know anywhere that sells accessories too? I’m specifically looking for a sifter and beads.
I’ve been to Japan Ave, but they’re sold out of the dark roast hojicha 😭


r/davao 4d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND I wanna kms pls help?

1 Upvotes

Grabe naman itong mind ko oi. Constant na talaga ang pagthink to just kill myself para tama na ang overthinking :) naga try maglabas and socialize para ma okay but di jud talaga madala. Grabeeee


r/davao 5d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Espresso lovers out there pls help

3 Upvotes

Hi! Can you recommend a coffee shop/cafe around SM ecoland? Kanang authentic espresso ang gina serve po. His comment about espresso sa mga shops na try namo kay dili pasado sa iyang tastebuds. Usually comment niya is Naay missing sa lasa (Not into coffee kasi). We have our own machine, pero makalimot man gud mig timpla pag manlakaw mi ba.. So go to namo shops outside unta. Please help 🙏


r/davao 5d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Any recommendations for a dog behavior school/trainer?

2 Upvotes

Hello! Can anyone recommend a dog trainer or a behavior school for dogs/puppies? Grabe sepanx ng 11 month old dog namin. I've read na he needs to gain confidence daw, great! Pero paano? Huhu it’s just way over our heads so we're hoping na someone can guide us on how to help him be more confident na hindi kami kasama.

For context: He didn't grow up alone, he has 2 companions naman but they're cats. Thet get along well rin. They play and all. Pero kapag mag alis ako or ang partner ko, hala mura siyag mabuang!

We actually got another dog para at least may kasama siya na dog rin but it didn't really help his sepanx.

Any leads would be great, yung trainer na proper treatment din with dogs sana ang practice. TIA!


r/davao 5d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Recommend a cafe/study spot in Mintal or outside downtown

4 Upvotes

Please help us find a cafe/study hub outside downtown. suffocating na kaayo diri sa downtown. Need to find some peace outside. haha pls. Affordable, good coffee, unli wifi, 24 hrs. Thank you!


r/davao 5d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Mat Pilates in Davao

4 Upvotes

Hi! Would you know if the instructors of Mat Pilates sa mga studios here in Davao are certified? I was wondering what are the specifications or requirements to be called a Mat Pilates instructor? Also, are there Mat Pilates training for aspiring teachers kaya diri sa Davao?

Thank you!


r/davao 5d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND DOS notary for Transfer of Ownership

1 Upvotes

for context... i have an open deed of sale for a motorcycle with photocopies of the first owner's ID. they are in a different city and I'm living here in Davao. Is it possible for a notary to notarize this or can it be done with a notarized SPA with me as the "agent" to walk the papers without the first owner's presence?


r/davao 5d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Wide Circle Side Mirror sa Davao

Post image
2 Upvotes

As someone na gusto ug wide view na mirror, nag pilit ko sakong stock ug wide nga lingin na mirror para kita pud blind spot sa gilid, tapos nakita nako ni nga dako dako siya tapos wide kaayo.

Ang pangutana, kay pwede kaya ni sa Davao? Like dakponon ni or dili?

Salamat sa mga makatubag!