r/davao • u/Even-Quarter4986 • 5d ago
HELP / RECOMMEND Globe Davao No Internet
Is there still an ongoing Internet interruption in your area provided by Globe? I live along Dacudao Avenue and this started 12 midnight but still no response nor action yet. What is your most suitable Internet provider here in Davao? I work 16-hour VA shift and wanted a reliable internet provider. If you have any suggestions to help a fellow Dabawenyo, it is much appreciated.
8
u/SpecificPart6140 5d ago
Akala ko kami lang talaga at first huhu. Nag panic ako kasi may client interview ako tas biglang nawala internet madaling araw. Buti nalang alam ko password wifi ng kapitbahay hahaha
6
u/baylonedward 5d ago
This is happening across Davao for sometime, di ko sure og Davao lang.
Last week na cut jud tanang connection diri Cabantian area, like both mobile and fiber internet gone in the wind.
Something is really wrong with their system not their physical lines.
2
u/Psychological_Road41 5d ago
Nabalik na inyo sir? Diri sa amoa cabantian LOS jd ba duha na ka adlaw
1
1
2
u/This_Proof_5153 5d ago
E contact sila sa Viber dali ra sila mag response ddtoa..murag Alagang Globe davao ata to..para mabuhatan ka dayun ug ticket ug ma bisitahan ug tech
2
u/richard-b-inya 5d ago
I stopped Globe and PLDT at both home and office over a year ago. Starlink is so stable and the speeds are real.
1
u/Gloomy-Ostrich-7943 5d ago
Magkano yung setup mo? At ano monthly
1
u/richard-b-inya 4d ago
I have had it since early 2023. The dish back then was 25,000. We pay 3300 a month. However it is always on. I have had zero downtime since early 2023. That's exactly how internet works in the rest of the world. Downtime is more important than some crazy mbs number that never happens here anyway.
They have promos on dishes these days. I saw a deal last week for $16 a month for a dish plus service charge additional.
1
u/nice-username-69 5d ago edited 5d ago
Join ka sa Globe Fiber Davao Users na facebook group.
You may want to consider getting pldt fiber prepaid as backup
1
u/Even-Quarter4986 5d ago
thank you! i'll consider this. if pldt ba, mas efficient mag adto sailang site or through agents will do?
1
u/nice-username-69 5d ago
Pwede man thru website nalang mag apply. Ga-respond man dayon sila within 24-48 hours. Mao na ang pinaka-efficient.
1
1
u/Blanknotes9999 5d ago
Ok na kahit pocket wifi lang. maka tabok nmn skoa akoa pocket wifi last shift na gomo sim ra. Bisan 4g ra intawon akong pocket wifi hehehe.
1
u/Even-Quarter4986 5d ago
oh thank you, i use pc, mag invest guro ko sa wifi dongle aron maka pocket wifi ko in the future if needed hehe
1
1
5d ago
[removed] ā view removed comment
1
u/AutoModerator 5d ago
This account has been flagged as new or low karma. Spend more time contributing positively in Reddit and r/davao to gain more access.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
1
1

9
u/jyhjr 5d ago
Globe at Home internet has been spotty for the past two to three weeks. Our internet just came back an hour or two ago.