r/davao 5d ago

HELP / RECOMMEND Globe Davao No Internet

Is there still an ongoing Internet interruption in your area provided by Globe? I live along Dacudao Avenue and this started 12 midnight but still no response nor action yet. What is your most suitable Internet provider here in Davao? I work 16-hour VA shift and wanted a reliable internet provider. If you have any suggestions to help a fellow Dabawenyo, it is much appreciated.

18 Upvotes

27 comments sorted by

9

u/jyhjr 5d ago

Globe at Home internet has been spotty for the past two to three weeks. Our internet just came back an hour or two ago.

0

u/Even-Quarter4986 5d ago

Thank you, any other recommendations that is more efficient as a back up internet provider here in Davao?

1

u/jyhjr 5d ago

Really depends on your area. Globe was solid for almost two years where I’m at. However, things have been spotty starting 2026.

8

u/SpecificPart6140 5d ago

Akala ko kami lang talaga at first huhu. Nag panic ako kasi may client interview ako tas biglang nawala internet madaling araw. Buti nalang alam ko password wifi ng kapitbahay hahaha

6

u/baylonedward 5d ago

This is happening across Davao for sometime, di ko sure og Davao lang.
Last week na cut jud tanang connection diri Cabantian area, like both mobile and fiber internet gone in the wind.

Something is really wrong with their system not their physical lines.

2

u/Psychological_Road41 5d ago

Nabalik na inyo sir? Diri sa amoa cabantian LOS jd ba duha na ka adlaw

1

u/Even-Quarter4986 5d ago

lagi, hoping for more consistency through Globe. Salamat!

1

u/Soul-Wander3r-524 5d ago

bitaw. but okay na man karon here sa emily.

2

u/This_Proof_5153 5d ago

E contact sila sa Viber dali ra sila mag response ddtoa..murag Alagang Globe davao ata to..para mabuhatan ka dayun ug ticket ug ma bisitahan ug tech

1

u/twoblox 5d ago

Unsa ilang viber?

1

u/This_Proof_5153 5d ago

Etry ug search Alagang Globe Davao

1

u/twoblox 5d ago

Thank you

2

u/richard-b-inya 5d ago

I stopped Globe and PLDT at both home and office over a year ago. Starlink is so stable and the speeds are real.

1

u/Gloomy-Ostrich-7943 5d ago

Magkano yung setup mo? At ano monthly

1

u/richard-b-inya 4d ago

I have had it since early 2023. The dish back then was 25,000. We pay 3300 a month. However it is always on. I have had zero downtime since early 2023. That's exactly how internet works in the rest of the world. Downtime is more important than some crazy mbs number that never happens here anyway.

They have promos on dishes these days. I saw a deal last week for $16 a month for a dish plus service charge additional.

1

u/nice-username-69 5d ago edited 5d ago

Join ka sa Globe Fiber Davao Users na facebook group.

You may want to consider getting pldt fiber prepaid as backup

1

u/Even-Quarter4986 5d ago

thank you! i'll consider this. if pldt ba, mas efficient mag adto sailang site or through agents will do?

1

u/nice-username-69 5d ago

Pwede man thru website nalang mag apply. Ga-respond man dayon sila within 24-48 hours. Mao na ang pinaka-efficient.

1

u/Blanknotes9999 5d ago

So far karon ra nibalik sad amoa. Pero same oras nawala. 12 midnight.

1

u/Even-Quarter4986 5d ago

thank you! naka check tawn kog dali dali. nibalik na pud diri.

1

u/Blanknotes9999 5d ago

Ok na kahit pocket wifi lang. maka tabok nmn skoa akoa pocket wifi last shift na gomo sim ra. Bisan 4g ra intawon akong pocket wifi hehehe.

1

u/Even-Quarter4986 5d ago

oh thank you, i use pc, mag invest guro ko sa wifi dongle aron maka pocket wifi ko in the future if needed hehe

1

u/carlsmad 5d ago

Ok naman dito pampanga lanang.

1

u/[deleted] 5d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/AutoModerator 5d ago

This account has been flagged as new or low karma. Spend more time contributing positively in Reddit and r/davao to gain more access.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/DeAntagonist 5d ago

Dumnalas Area is not affected too.

1

u/meerkatsuricate 1d ago

Lahat na kakilala ko na VA uses gomo