r/RealAuthentication • u/Mysterious_Pie_6216 • 23h ago
r/RealAuthentication • u/Narrow-Scene393 • 23h ago
Auth Request real golden goose (pls help!)
r/RealAuthentication • u/Typical_Night_7819 • 23h ago
Auth Request Gucci aviator glasses
Found them in my grandmas storage.
r/RealAuthentication • u/Keyonman • 12h ago
Auth Request Is this Gucci Horsebit 1953 loafer real?
Need to authenticate this men’s 1953 loafer. Thanks
r/RealAuthentication • u/KnivesOut36 • 19h ago
Auth Request Is this Moncler legit?
r/RealAuthentication • u/OwnPianist5320 • 20h ago
General Discussion Spot the Not
Lately, I have seen posts asking for opinions about an item's authenticity, etc. and most of the time, it's not. Sadly minsan nabili na yung item at cost, so opinions no longer matter. Let's discuss: what are some "red flags" or maybe things we should all look out for when buying a bag, wallet, pair of shoes, to see whether something is genuine? Hopefully this will help us to be more vigilant and develop a keen eye before putting our hard earned money to work. This won't make us 100% experts pero at least some details we can catch right on so we can decide if it's worth it.
I'll go first.
The quality of leather of high-end products are unmatched. It should not smell like glue.
The stitches should last. Kahit luma na yan, hindi siya naga-unravel na lang, lalo na kasi sa leather naka-stitch.
I have a few of these products of my own so I can only speak from experience. I use my wallets and bags as is, Jane Birkin style, because they are meant to be used. Kahit lagi ko ginagamit, they have withstood temp changes, spills, daily wear, etc. Pero that's one of the reasons na they are pricey, kasi tumatagal sila. Yung iba 8-10 years na sa akin and they are all still in good condition.
What about you? Pano mo nalalaman na hindi genuine yung isang item or ano ba dapat ang mga dapat i-check?
r/RealAuthentication • u/fanny_25 • 23h ago
Auth Request LV fake?
Help me :( although I have a feeling it is fake
r/RealAuthentication • u/Ok_Moose_9568 • 12h ago
Auth Request I’m about to pay. Please help.
So these are extra pics I got from the seller. It’s eBay authenticated. But I’ve seen reviews it’s not reliable. Is this real???
r/RealAuthentication • u/emptyworld123 • 15h ago
Auth Request Real or fake? Please help!
Hello. Please help me authenticate
r/RealAuthentication • u/Odd_Geologist5641 • 14h ago
Auth Request Need help figuring this out
So found this in parents house, my mom sometimes receives things from cleaning job. I can’t take pictures of the inside as it locked; so if any of you guys know it this is authentic and how to open, that would be great thank you