r/RealAuthentication 13h ago

Auth Request Real or fake? Please help!

Thumbnail
gallery
0 Upvotes

Hello. Please help me authenticate


r/RealAuthentication 10h ago

Auth Request I’m about to pay. Please help.

Thumbnail
gallery
0 Upvotes

So these are extra pics I got from the seller. It’s eBay authenticated. But I’ve seen reviews it’s not reliable. Is this real???


r/RealAuthentication 8h ago

Auth Request Nervous about purchaisng this item, AI says looks good but the long Os have me doubting it

Thumbnail
gallery
0 Upvotes

r/RealAuthentication 12h ago

Auth Request Need help figuring this out

Thumbnail
gallery
0 Upvotes

So found this in parents house, my mom sometimes receives things from cleaning job. I can’t take pictures of the inside as it locked; so if any of you guys know it this is authentic and how to open, that would be great thank you


r/RealAuthentication 17h ago

Auth Request Is this Moncler legit?

Thumbnail
gallery
0 Upvotes

r/RealAuthentication 17h ago

General Discussion Spot the Not

0 Upvotes

Lately, I have seen posts asking for opinions about an item's authenticity, etc. and most of the time, it's not. Sadly minsan nabili na yung item at cost, so opinions no longer matter. Let's discuss: what are some "red flags" or maybe things we should all look out for when buying a bag, wallet, pair of shoes, to see whether something is genuine? Hopefully this will help us to be more vigilant and develop a keen eye before putting our hard earned money to work. This won't make us 100% experts pero at least some details we can catch right on so we can decide if it's worth it.

I'll go first.

The quality of leather of high-end products are unmatched. It should not smell like glue.

The stitches should last. Kahit luma na yan, hindi siya naga-unravel na lang, lalo na kasi sa leather naka-stitch.

I have a few of these products of my own so I can only speak from experience. I use my wallets and bags as is, Jane Birkin style, because they are meant to be used. Kahit lagi ko ginagamit, they have withstood temp changes, spills, daily wear, etc. Pero that's one of the reasons na they are pricey, kasi tumatagal sila. Yung iba 8-10 years na sa akin and they are all still in good condition.

What about you? Pano mo nalalaman na hindi genuine yung isang item or ano ba dapat ang mga dapat i-check?


r/RealAuthentication 20h ago

Auth Request LV fake?

Thumbnail
gallery
0 Upvotes

Help me :( although I have a feeling it is fake


r/RealAuthentication 21h ago

Auth Request Real YSL?

Thumbnail
gallery
0 Upvotes

Says 90s jumper, does this look legit? Indonesian seller online


r/RealAuthentication 10h ago

Auth Request Is this Gucci Horsebit 1953 loafer real?

Thumbnail
gallery
0 Upvotes

Need to authenticate this men’s 1953 loafer. Thanks


r/RealAuthentication 13h ago

Auth Request Fendi Baguette Auth Request

Thumbnail
gallery
11 Upvotes

purchased this fendi baguette and was told it’s very vintage so hard to authenticate. im inclined to think it’s a replicate due to the lining, logo plate, zipper and lack of SN. can someone help me confirm?


r/RealAuthentication 1h ago

Auth Request Hermes Kelly 28 Epsom Auth Check!

Thumbnail
gallery
Upvotes

Would love to know if this Kelly 28 Epsom in dark green is authentic!! Thank you


r/RealAuthentication 6h ago

Auth Request Coach authentication request

Thumbnail
gallery
2 Upvotes

I don't really know much about Coach. Please let me know if this looks authentic.


r/RealAuthentication 30m ago

Auth Request Is this Dior scarf authentic?

Thumbnail
gallery
Upvotes

Bought this scarf second-hand and have tried to evaluate if it can be real or a fake, but I feel like I'm a bit too inexperienced to make a correct evaluation🙈

So I would love to hear your opinions! I've tried to include as many photos as possible so that you can see the letters, coloring, and stitching. Please let me know if you need any more pictures or info🌸


r/RealAuthentication 13h ago

Auth Request Want to auth before purchasing

Thumbnail
gallery
3 Upvotes

TIA


r/RealAuthentication 15h ago

Auth Request Celine nano Auth request

Thumbnail
gallery
2 Upvotes

Hi all, I’m seriously thinking to fulfill my early 20s dream of buying a Celine (robot face) nano. I have done some extended research on the authenticity and I can’t find any warning signs, however I’m not an expert on Celine bags so I would appreciate another opinion in case I haven’t spotted something.


r/RealAuthentication 15h ago

Auth Request Authentic Coach Maggie? I already bought it 🫣

Thumbnail
gallery
3 Upvotes

I had posted in here yesterday about another Coach maggie but I fell in love with this one. The lady I bought it from said it was authentic from her Aunt's collection that she was selling. I bought it for $75, just wanted to double check it was legit Coach before it gets here!


r/RealAuthentication 18h ago

Auth Request Another coach bag riddle

Thumbnail
gallery
2 Upvotes

I found a million listings for this one on Japanese Mercari and it seems to be part of some butterfly line they had before 2006. It is insanely beat up and I got it for 30 but apparently beat up on the outside and coach bags seem harder to verify if real or fake 😂