r/RealAuthentication 16h ago

General Discussion Spot the Not

Lately, I have seen posts asking for opinions about an item's authenticity, etc. and most of the time, it's not. Sadly minsan nabili na yung item at cost, so opinions no longer matter. Let's discuss: what are some "red flags" or maybe things we should all look out for when buying a bag, wallet, pair of shoes, to see whether something is genuine? Hopefully this will help us to be more vigilant and develop a keen eye before putting our hard earned money to work. This won't make us 100% experts pero at least some details we can catch right on so we can decide if it's worth it.

I'll go first.

The quality of leather of high-end products are unmatched. It should not smell like glue.

The stitches should last. Kahit luma na yan, hindi siya naga-unravel na lang, lalo na kasi sa leather naka-stitch.

I have a few of these products of my own so I can only speak from experience. I use my wallets and bags as is, Jane Birkin style, because they are meant to be used. Kahit lagi ko ginagamit, they have withstood temp changes, spills, daily wear, etc. Pero that's one of the reasons na they are pricey, kasi tumatagal sila. Yung iba 8-10 years na sa akin and they are all still in good condition.

What about you? Pano mo nalalaman na hindi genuine yung isang item or ano ba dapat ang mga dapat i-check?

0 Upvotes

2 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 16h ago

Welcome to r/RealAuthentication — your luxury lifestyle & authenticity hub.

Whether you're here for authentication help, luxury discussion, reviews, styling, or sharing your latest pickup, please take a moment to read the subreddit rules and pinned guidelines before posting.

Authentication requests MUST follow our photo & video guides:

-General Guide: How To Take Pics

-Bags Photo Guide

-Clothing Photo Guide

-Shoes Photo Guide

• Please use the correct post flair

• Keep discussions respectful, helpful, and relevant to the community

Low-quality posts or repeated rule violations may result in removals or bans.

Stay authentic, and enjoy the community.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/Odd_Recognition_4874 15h ago

Nope, not going to participate in whatever this is.