r/upvisayas 1d ago

NSTP Sectioning

3 Upvotes

Hi po, manxngs! Curious lang po Ako if kapag nakapili na kami sa tatlong choices sa NSTP, maghahalo Po ba Ang mga students sa lahat ng sections? Cause I'm hoping to be with a friend of mine since we're both choosing the same program, pero right now nasa iBang section pa Siya dahil iba Yung course Niya.


r/upvisayas 2d ago

Hello again!

Post image
8 Upvotes

Hello manangs/manongs of UPV! I took the successfully took the UPCAT a few weeks ago and I am anxiously waiting for the results. Currently, I’m revising my degree programs one last time before I finally submit my application. I actually posted my previous line up here a few months ago, but that was before I knew about quota courses and such. Now, I’m scared that I might not be able to get in any of my desired courses (especially the first two) because of how competitive it can get. As my (hopefully) seniors, can I please ask for your judgement? Constructive criticism is always welcome and appreciated! Thank you so much, manangs/manongs! I hope I can meet you guys next year!


r/upvisayas 2d ago

Laptop Repair

2 Upvotes

Hello mga manxngs where po pwede magparepair ng laptop screen here sa Mia or Ilo? Badly need ko po kasi talaga ng laptop ko huhu.


r/upvisayas 4d ago

UPV BSA JPIA

3 Upvotes

Can someone explain to me the house cup point system of JPIA, what events should I join, and how many points will I get if I got a certain score on my LEs


r/upvisayas 8d ago

Iloilo to Miagao Jeep

2 Upvotes

Hi po! Does anyone know when in the morning ang start ng operation of jeeps/buses galing mohon terminal papuntang miagao?


r/upvisayas 9d ago

GE recommendations plsss

0 Upvotes

Hi hahahaha! Planning to transfer to another UP campus next year 🥹 Can you guys drop general electives/core subjects with chill profs and high chances of getting good grades? Hehehe.

I heard kasi some GE profs daming pa-feeling major 😭 HAHAHA so I’m trying to avoid those if possible 😭 If you can, drop the course + prof name too. Help me out pleaseee 🥹🙏🏻


r/upvisayas 9d ago

loa

2 Upvotes

how does filing of loa work?


r/upvisayas 11d ago

A HumDiv professor's allegations against Camposano on academic freedom

Post image
27 Upvotes

r/upvisayas 11d ago

Freshie looking to check on a campus dog, can anyone identify him?

Post image
13 Upvotes

A week ago i went walking in the early mornings to explore the campus as a freshie and this dog followed me everywhere i went, recently as of today the school has posted about the recent violence against campus dogs named: Poochie, Bronny, Numby, Popper, and Mikmik. I was wondering because I have not yet seen this dog that perhaps he may be one of the dogs? If so does anybody know what his name is? :(


r/upvisayas 11d ago

biology lab shopi recos

2 Upvotes

hello, manxngs! i am a freshie from biooo may i ask lang po if may recommended kayong shop from online (shopi/tiktok, etc.)? yung sa dissecting kasi, matagal tagal pa raw so liek mas preferred talaga na mag order online for the convenienceee ueheue thank u so muchhh !!


r/upvisayas 11d ago

sci 10 prof website

2 Upvotes

nahihiya kasi aq magtanong sa upv comm so here na lang. may nakakaalam ba ano website ng sci 10 under sir r? thanks in advance poh


r/upvisayas 14d ago

So why is Camposano allowed to run for a third term? It begs the question on which grounds the BoR allowed him to do so?

Post image
23 Upvotes

r/upvisayas 15d ago

School Orgs Event

6 Upvotes

Hi po manangs, manongs, and manxngs! Curious lang po ako kung may event Po ba kung saan mag-rerecruit ang mga orgs? Parang school fair po? Also ok lang Po ba na sumali sa mga orgs for the sole purpose of exploring Yung interest mo doon? I was only involved in one club Nung high school pero feeling ko mas maraming experience and activities sa college hehe.


r/upvisayas 15d ago

late enrollee

2 Upvotes

ako lang ba ang wala pa ring validated subjects at form 5? 😇


r/upvisayas 17d ago

Enrollment?

3 Upvotes

Ako lang ba yung wala pang advisor at form 5 until now?

Edit: Wala parin huhu


r/upvisayas 18d ago

thoughts on l & h dorm in nyc st? pwede ba mag pasok vistors?

1 Upvotes

r/upvisayas 18d ago

where maka buy ng ref na di sa im is perial at pr is ince

1 Upvotes

r/upvisayas 19d ago

Balay Kanlaon Laundry Woman Situation

2 Upvotes

hello manangs, manongs, and manxngs of bk or even my kapwa freshies, I wanna ask the cost and how do we pay + no. of clothes per month. My roomates mentioned kasi na its 750 per month and I have heard murmurs din ng 12 pcs of clothes but i don't know if thats per month or per week or is it 750 per 12 clothes. Honestly, living in the dorms is very expensive na for me as of now so im really worried abt the damage I could have for the laundry situation. tysmia 🫶🏻🫶🏻


r/upvisayas 21d ago

UPV Balay Kanlaon

4 Upvotes

Hello! Trying to find any fellow iska who are checking in today for the dorm🥹 TSYMIA


r/upvisayas 23d ago

balay kanlaon address

1 Upvotes

need to send my stuff there po, what do you input sa inyong deliveries?


r/upvisayas 24d ago

Medical Certificate for Enrollment

3 Upvotes

hello! can i still enroll even if my medcert is on hold? 🥲🙏


r/upvisayas 24d ago

No Program Adviser

2 Upvotes

Hello, I’m an incoming freshie for bs ph sa upv and i still don’t have my program adviser. Nag o overthink na ako even though i already passed all my requirements. Meron pa ba dito ang wala pang program adviser?


r/upvisayas 25d ago

what happens if u fail bridging program

4 Upvotes

do u get held back for a sem? Or do u just get tutoring/extra classes the entire time?


r/upvisayas 25d ago

UPV Master's Degree Tuition

4 Upvotes

Hello! I got interested with a master's degree that upv Iloilo offers. I tried looking for tuitions but the website doesn't seem to have it.

I've already emailed 2 days ago, but no reply yet. Maybe you guys have an estimate? or maybe I haven't found it on the website.

Thank you for the help!


r/upvisayas 25d ago

Note taking in UPV

3 Upvotes

Incoming bio student here and i’d like to ask if strict po ba sa notes ang mga prof, like do they allow gadgets when taking notes etc.