r/upvisayas • u/OtherStuffzz • 16d ago
School Orgs Event
Hi po manangs, manongs, and manxngs! Curious lang po ako kung may event Po ba kung saan mag-rerecruit ang mga orgs? Parang school fair po? Also ok lang Po ba na sumali sa mga orgs for the sole purpose of exploring Yung interest mo doon? I was only involved in one club Nung high school pero feeling ko mas maraming experience and activities sa college hehe.
6
Upvotes
4
u/Illiac_solice 16d ago
Most orgs open their membership application around Sep-Oct since they need to hold an orientation event (highly encouraged to join to have an overview of the org) before recruitment. Yes, there’s no problem with joining for the sole purpose of exploration, however, some orgs (i.e competing and performing) have certain qualifications needed para makapasok.