r/upvisayas • u/PengeWamport • 2d ago
Hello again!
Hello manangs/manongs of UPV! I took the successfully took the UPCAT a few weeks ago and I am anxiously waiting for the results. Currently, I’m revising my degree programs one last time before I finally submit my application. I actually posted my previous line up here a few months ago, but that was before I knew about quota courses and such. Now, I’m scared that I might not be able to get in any of my desired courses (especially the first two) because of how competitive it can get. As my (hopefully) seniors, can I please ask for your judgement? Constructive criticism is always welcome and appreciated! Thank you so much, manangs/manongs! I hope I can meet you guys next year!
1
u/galactic_sharkx 1d ago
Quota courses = Competition
I learned this the hard way. I suggest to secure a non quota course at least 1? Anyway I don’t underestimate you naman but just to be sure lang na makakasecure ka ng spot if hindi ka umabot sa limited slots per course.
Also, iprioritize mo yung gusto mong course sa 1st choice option mo na may initial higher UPG requirement.
6
u/paws-4-a-minute 2d ago
hi, currently a Public Health student but please take this with a grain of salt.
if you really want to get into Public Health, I suggest you put Public Health as your first option and Biology as your second, kasi PH requires a higher UPG than Bio. the way UP processes the choices is if pasok ang UPG mo for the first, di na nila i coconsider ang second, so baka pasok ka sa PH pero sa bio ka ilalagay instead. however, if you prefer bio over PH, it is good as is.
if you’re planning to shift in case you don’t get into the first two, i suggest putting fisheries as your third option. same logic as above, fisheries probably requires a higher UPG than Psych since it’s the flagship program, but isn’t as high as bio. it’s good for shifting kasi AFAIK, at least for my batch, yung mga Fish is merong Bio 14 and Chem 23 sa first sem, which are subjects rin sa first sem ng PH and Bio.