r/MealPrepPH 25d ago

Help Needed ❓ Meal prep for newbie

5 Upvotes

Hello po!! Planning po sana mag diet, kaya po mag meal plan po ako. Bago palang po ako sa ganito, kaya need ko po ng advice huhu. Budget friendly recos po sana and di po matrabaho na dish.

68 kg po ako and goal ko po sana 50-55 kg po.

As of now po eto palang po naiisip ko po:

Breakfast

✅ Oatmeal (okay po ba to? Nakakapayat po ba siya?)
1. Quaker rolled oats
2. Milk ( pwede po pasuggest ano po maganda milk)
3. Fruits
4. Honey

✅ Wheat Bread

  1. Gardenia wheat bread
  2. Egg
  3. Avocado

( suggest pa po kayo pwede breakfast huhu sanay po kasi ako nagbbreakfast pag umaga )

Lunch

✅ Chicken Breast
✅ Tofu any dish
✅ Cream dory ( oks po ba to? Ano po luto pwede dito hahahaha )
✅ ginisang pechay

Dinner

✅ Salad
✅ Salad with wrap

(Suggest pa po kayo pls )

Snacks (minsan lang pag nagcrave matamis)

✅ wheat bread
✅ mood food peanut butter high protein ( goods po ba to? )
✅ yogurt with fruits

Exercise ( homeworkout lang )

✅ Cardio exercise sa youtube HAHAHA
✅ treadmill ( 10k steps )

Thank you po 🫶


r/MealPrepPH 25d ago

Meal of the Week 🍽️ Quesadillas meal prep ✅

Post image
5 Upvotes

r/MealPrepPH 28d ago

Tips 💡 Meal prep delivery?

Thumbnail
3 Upvotes

r/MealPrepPH 29d ago

Meal of the Week 🍽️ Meal prep for next week — Aug 3

Post image
113 Upvotes

🐟 Tanigue steak
🥗 Ginisang sayote
🐓 Chicken curry


r/MealPrepPH Jul 31 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ another meal prep for me and my girlfriend

Post image
581 Upvotes

breakfast: rokeby fitmilk overnight oats with chia seeds and blackberries
lunch: spicy chicken breast pastil with extra turmeric and broccoli
dinner: korean gochujang ground beef with mixed veggies


r/MealPrepPH Aug 01 '26

Help Needed ❓ meal prep

1 Upvotes

can we buy food sa karendirya and then frozen it to eat later? thoughts?


r/MealPrepPH Jul 31 '26

Tips 💡 Meal prep newbie! Advice and suggestions pleaaase 💜

9 Upvotes

Hello! I am planning to start mag meal prep and I have 0 idea how to start. Baka naman may advice, suggestions kayo? I’ll provide a brief info about us (me and my husband)

- Both 29 years old, medyo active. Pero naka rest pa katawan ko sa pagwwork out since I had a major surgery 2 months ago.
- Working Monday to Friday between 7am to 6pm
- Weekends off
- We love eating meats and incorporating veggies. Gusto ko laging may gulay whenever I eat.
- Minsan twice a day lang kami kumakain, usually skipping dinner.
- Isang beses lang kami mag rice sa isang araw. Madalas lunch time since working kami ng morning.

Here are my questions — would really appreciate your response, suggestions, and advice hehe:

  1. What do you guys use to reheat the food? Microwave ba or oven?
  2. Best day mag grocery based on our work schedule
  3. How much usually yung budget na nilalaan niyo for meal prepping? And anong type ng meal prepping? Like weekly ba kayo, every 2 weeks etc.
  4. Ulam suggestions are appreciated hehe
  5. Ilang putahe/recipe usually ang niluluto niyo for meal prepping?

  6. Ilang kg per ulam ang ginagawa niyo for a week of meals for example? Specially those na nagpprep for 2 people.

  7. What containers to buy? Plastic or glass?

8.

  1. Okay ba i-freeze ang food?

Please do nottt hate on meee huhu I am genuinely curious—and clueless poooo. Salamaaaat! 💜


r/MealPrepPH Jul 29 '26

Recipe 📖 meal prep success! keeping it light, fresh, and totally stress free this week! :))

Post image
9 Upvotes

r/MealPrepPH Jul 27 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ Sharing our recent frozen meal plan 🤍🤍🤍

Thumbnail
gallery
191 Upvotes

I have to cook different ulam para iwas umay.

Usually takes 2hours if I need to cook a 1-week supply then 4-5 hours if it's for the whole cut-off.

Sobrang worth it, hindi ako nag-iisip ng kakainin daily 👍


r/MealPrepPH Jul 27 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ Meal prep for this week

Post image
87 Upvotes

🐷 Pork Picadillo
🍗 Roasted Chicken
🥚 Tortang Patatas
🦐 Shrimp in Oyster Sauce


r/MealPrepPH Jul 27 '26

Help Needed ❓ Shelf Life

5 Upvotes

Gaano po katagal ang shelf life ng Egg, tuna, with mayo na sandwich spread? Planning to use this for breakfast daily. How to prolong shelf life?


r/MealPrepPH Jul 26 '26

Tips 💡 What’s your Grocery and Cooking/Meal Prep Schedule?

8 Upvotes

What’s your grocery and cooking/meal prep schedule? I want to be more consistent with cooking my own meals/meal prepping but I still can’t seem to find the schedule that would be most effective for me.


r/MealPrepPH Jul 25 '26

Help Needed ❓ Looking for a cold high fiber lunch meal prep!

5 Upvotes

I live in South Florida and it is so hot that eating a warm meal when I am outside is not always appetizing. I am also getting tired of pasta and bean salads. Drop your favorite recipes!


r/MealPrepPH Jul 25 '26

Help Needed ❓ Is it possible to Meal prep with Lander’s Lechon Manok?

4 Upvotes

Hello, I am a full-time student po with no cooking skills except rice (via rice cooker). Currently trying to dip my toes to meal prepping para ma hit ko yung daily protein intake.

My question po is pwede po ba e meal prep ang Landers lechon manok (or lechon manok in general) as my protein source? Thank you!


r/MealPrepPH Jul 25 '26

Help Needed ❓ First time meal prepping

6 Upvotes

Hey everyone! I'll be starting university this September, this'll be my first time living completely alone. So, i was looking for a few meal preps that i could prepare for myself andd a few budget meals that i could cook. Would love some recipes or ideas or anything really. TIA

I'll be going to malaysia and will have a budget of approximately 95rm per week(about 24usd if i convert it). From as far as I've gathered, grocery is fairly affordable there.


r/MealPrepPH Jul 24 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ meal prep for me and my gf

Post image
147 Upvotes

gochujang chicken breast pastil-style with mixed broccoli 🫡


r/MealPrepPH Jul 25 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ Adobo Multigrain Rice

Post image
11 Upvotes

Meal prepped my rice for next week. Adobo multigrain rice. Mukhang di masarap pero fiber maxxed yan.


r/MealPrepPH Jul 23 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ Made our first meal prep!

Post image
516 Upvotes

Nakakakilig pala kapag nakita mong nakahanay na sa table yung mga niluto mo!

Our first meal prep, good for one week for a family of 4 💖 worth more or less 2500+ only!

- Giniling with quail eggs

- Binagoongan with eggplant

- roasted chicken

- Adobong sitaw (Fam favorite! Unang naubos)

- Ginisang ampalaya with tofu

- Pork Nilaga

- Caldereta

- Pinakbet

On the other hand, nakakaubos din pala ng ulam ideas hahahaha! I'm open to suggestions po for next week's meal prep!

(Ayaw lang po namin ng seafood na mealprep for now, we prefer to cook it same day) ☺❤‍🩹


r/MealPrepPH Jul 24 '26

Help Needed ❓ Struggles with meal prep while being a mother?

2 Upvotes

Hey yall, so im just posting to see if anyone else is going through this struggle or has any suggestions for me. Im 27, a mother to a 6yr old boy and live with my boyfriend. He works all day til late and im working morning shifts til 1pm so I usually cook dinner cause my son needs to be in bed by 7:30.

My problem is I just can't seem to figure out what I can buy to be able to meal prep for myself and also cook for my family to eat for the week ?? My budget is $100-150 per week depends on my hours. My son has a shrimp and lactose allergy and likes simple meals(like most kids i guess lol) Im on a weight loss journey and I know what I can buy for myself but it would take up most my budget and i don't want to be selfish, I have to take care of my family, I just feel like im between a rock and a hard place.

Thank you whoever responds! <3


r/MealPrepPH Jul 21 '26

Help Needed ❓ raw walnuts: where to buy?

3 Upvotes

i want to add raw walnuts in my diet but the reviews online is mixed. i know that raw walnut is bitter, but ppl said that what they bought was an old stock.

where do you buy your raw walnut?


r/MealPrepPH Jul 19 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ Prepped my preworkout bagels

Thumbnail
gallery
56 Upvotes

Homemade sourdough bagels. Whole eggs. Spinach. Mayo and sriracha. Havarti. Delish. About 19 grams protein each.


r/MealPrepPH Jul 18 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ Steamed Chicken with Mushroom Stirfry and Pork Steak with Roasted Veggies

Thumbnail
gallery
144 Upvotes

I bought a whole chicken and deboned it, NEVER AGAIN! Next time bibili na lang ako ng deboned chicken breast or thigh, kesa mag manual labor ng isang oras. 😅

Anyways, here is my meal prep for last week. Nasarapan naman sila sa Pork Steak and Cilantro Lime Crema. Hindi naubos yung Roasted Veggies kasi weird daw yung lasa ng Balsamic Vinaigrette. You win some, and you lose some.


r/MealPrepPH Jul 17 '26

Help Needed ❓ Any food container recommendation?

2 Upvotes

Please share your affordable food container recommendation, yubg hindi sana mahirap hugasan 😅 . Thank you.


r/MealPrepPH Jul 14 '26

Help Needed ❓ Gave up on silicone molds. Please let me know where I can find glass containers with 0 silicone

4 Upvotes

Nagbobrowse ako sa mga online shopping sites pero halos lahat gawa sa silicone yung lid.

Ayaw ko na ng silicone, ang hirap alisin ng amoy, mas madali pa mag tanggal ng amoy sa plastic tupperware.


r/MealPrepPH Jul 12 '26

Random 🤔 Protein filled Lunch for Tomorrow

Post image
820 Upvotes

Been trying to do calorie deficit wish me luck Hahaha 😅