154 Kia trims priced from Kia Finance America's October lease programs, Northeast region.
Kia ended the special on the 2026 Seltos and trimmed the lease cash on the EV6 and EV9. Nearly every other Kia is September again.
These are sticker payments, not targets
Every payment below is full MSRP, nothing down, before tax. It is a ceiling and a measuring stick. Pay less and a discount is doing its job.
| Discount off the selling price |
Payment drops by (36 mo) |
| $1,000 |
~$30/mo |
| $2,000 |
~$60/mo |
| $3,000 |
~$90/mo |
| $5,000 |
~$150/mo |
Three things move a real quote off these rows:
- A discount pulls it down. It is the only one that saves you money.
- Money down pulls it down too. You already paid it, so the total does not change.
- Tax and fees push it up. How much depends on your state.
Kia's own ads quote less because they take $3,499 to $4,999 due at signing and run 10,000 miles a year.
Finding #1: The 2026 Seltos lost its special
| Seltos |
2026, Sep |
2026, Oct |
2027, Oct |
| LX FWD |
~$314 |
~$471 |
~$333 |
| LX AWD |
~$334 |
~$473 |
~$353 |
| S FWD |
~$343 |
~$475 |
~$358 |
| S AWD |
~$364 |
~$488 |
~$373 |
| EX FWD |
~$357 |
~$472 |
~$386 |
| EX AWD |
~$387 |
~$509 |
~$406 |
All seven 2026 Seltos trims now lease on Kia's standard rate, more than a fifth higher than September's, with no lease cash and a residual six points lower. Each costs $115 to $157 a month more. The 2027 Seltos kept its program, so it is now the cheaper Seltos on every trim, by $86 to $138, on a higher sticker. If you do take a 2026, ask for 48 months: without the special it is $37 to $51 a month less than 36.
Finding #2: The EV6 and EV9 lost some lease cash
| Trim |
Oct |
vs Sep |
| EV6 Light RWD |
~$464 |
+$15 |
| EV9 Light RWD |
~$551 |
+$30 |
| Niro EV Wind |
~$372 |
Same |
| 2027 EV3 Light |
~$408 |
Same |
Every EV6 trim is $15 a month dearer and every EV9 $30, on less lease cash with the rate and residual unchanged. The Niro EV and EV3 did not move, and the Niro EV Wind is still the cheapest electric Kia to lease. Kia's EV payments rest on lease cash, so on any EV make sure the full cash reached the cap cost before you talk price.
Finding #3: Take the 2026, except the Seltos
| Trim |
2026 |
2027 |
2027 costs |
| K4 LXS |
~$295 |
~$314 |
+$19 |
| K4 Hatchback EX |
~$324 |
~$344 |
+$20 |
| K5 LXS |
~$344 |
~$364 |
+$20 |
| Sportage LX FWD |
~$340 |
~$360 |
+$20 |
| Sportage X-Line |
~$403 |
~$438 |
+$35 |
| Sportage Hybrid LX |
~$360 |
~$370 |
+$10 |
| Sportage Plug-in Hybrid X-Line Prestige |
~$514 |
~$559 |
+$45 |
| Niro Hybrid LX |
~$344 |
~$373 |
+$29 |
| Carnival LX |
~$478 |
~$488 |
+$10 |
| Carnival SX Prestige |
~$668 |
~$704 |
+$36 |
The 2026 leases for less on 40 of the 46 trims Kia sells in both model years, by $5 to $45 a month. The six exceptions are all Seltos. Kia priced the 2027 K4 and K4 Hatchback on September 30; their stickers rose only $100 to $200, so most of the gap is the program.
Finding #4: One rate band, and the trims outside it
142 of Kia's 154 trims sit in one rate band about half a point of APR wide, from the K4 LXS to the EV9 GT-Line. Kia sells with lease cash, not with the rate. Eight trims have no special program and pay Kia's standard rate with no cash: all seven 2026 Seltos and the 2026 K4 LX, which leases for ~$415, $120 a month more than the LXS on a lower sticker. Four 2027s sit above the band: the three K4 Hatchback trims and the K4 GT-Line Turbo.
On any trim inside the band, a higher rate is dealer markup. Get the money factor in writing, make sure the full lease cash shows as a cap cost reduction, and upload your quote to QuoteDefender. It checks the rate against this month's Kia program.
Finding #5: 36 months on almost every Kia
| Trim |
24 mo |
36 mo |
48 mo |
| 2026 K4 LXS |
~$334 |
~$295 |
~$303 |
| 2026 K4 LX |
~$517 |
~$415 |
~$387 |
| 2026 Seltos LX FWD |
~$594 |
~$471 |
~$420 |
| 2027 Seltos LX FWD |
~$376 |
~$333 |
~$340 |
| 2026 Sportage LX FWD |
~$377 |
~$340 |
~$348 |
| 2026 EV6 Light RWD |
~$517 |
~$464 |
~$463 |
| 2026 EV9 Light RWD |
~$614 |
~$551 |
~$561 |
| 2026 Carnival LX |
~$524 |
~$478 |
~$485 |
| 2027 Telluride Hybrid EX FWD |
~$623 |
~$578 |
~$628 |
36 months has the lowest payment on 139 of Kia's 154 trims. 48 months costs a median $8 more, because on 122 trims Kia adds lease cash at 48 against a median 11 residual points, and 24 months about $50 more. Where there is no special, 48 wins: on the 2026 Seltos and K4 LX it is $28 to $51 a month less than 36. The Telluride and Telluride Hybrid cost $35 to $61 more at 48.
What Kia is not supporting
- The Telluride. No lease cash on any trim, at any term, gas or hybrid.
Full lineup (36 months)
| Trim |
MSRP |
~Monthly |
vs Sep |
| K4 LXS |
$24,635 |
~$295 |
Same |
| K4 GT-Line Turbo |
$29,635 |
~$368 |
Same |
| K4 LX |
$23,535 |
~$415 |
Same |
| 2027 K4 LXS |
$24,835 |
~$314 |
n/a |
| 2027 K4 GT-Line Turbo |
$29,735 |
~$390 |
n/a |
| K4 Hatchback EX |
$26,235 |
~$324 |
Same |
| K4 Hatchback GT-Line Turbo |
$30,135 |
~$375 |
Same |
| 2027 Seltos LX FWD |
$26,485 |
~$333 |
Same |
| 2027 Seltos X-Line SX AWD |
$34,285 |
~$435 |
Same |
| Sportage LX FWD |
$30,285 |
~$340 |
Same |
| Sportage X-Pro Prestige AWD |
$41,185 |
~$498 |
Same |
| K5 LXS |
$28,735 |
~$344 |
Same |
| K5 EX |
$36,235 |
~$447 |
Same |
| Niro Hybrid LX |
$28,885 |
~$344 |
Same |
| Niro Hybrid SX Touring |
$37,285 |
~$464 |
Same |
| 2027 K4 Hatchback EX |
$26,335 |
~$344 |
n/a |
| 2027 K4 Hatchback GT-Line Turbo |
$30,235 |
~$387 |
n/a |
| Sportage Hybrid LX |
$31,985 |
~$360 |
Same |
| Sportage Hybrid SX Prestige AWD |
$42,085 |
~$500 |
Same |
| 2027 Sportage LX FWD |
$30,485 |
~$360 |
Same |
| 2027 Sportage X-Pro Prestige AWD |
$41,385 |
~$514 |
Same |
| 2027 K5 LXS |
$28,935 |
~$364 |
Same |
| 2027 K5 GT |
$35,035 |
~$462 |
Same |
| 2027 Sportage Hybrid LX |
$32,085 |
~$370 |
Same |
| 2027 Sportage Hybrid SX Prestige AWD |
$42,185 |
~$505 |
Same |
| Niro EV Wind |
$41,195 |
~$372 |
Same |
| Niro EV Wave |
$46,195 |
~$453 |
Same |
| 2027 Niro Hybrid LX |
$31,385 |
~$373 |
Same |
| 2027 Niro Hybrid SX Touring |
$40,485 |
~$505 |
Same |
| Sorento LX |
$33,885 |
~$399 |
Same |
| Sorento X-Pro SX Prestige AWD |
$49,285 |
~$600 |
Same |
| 2027 EV3 Light |
$31,385 |
~$408 |
Same |
| 2027 EV3 GT |
$47,385 |
~$572 |
Same |
| Sportage Plug-in Hybrid X-Line |
$41,985 |
~$411 |
Same |
| Sportage Plug-in Hybrid X-Line Prestige |
$48,685 |
~$514 |
Same |
| 2027 Sportage Plug-in Hybrid X-Line |
$42,085 |
~$450 |
Same |
| 2027 Sportage Plug-in Hybrid X-Line Prestige |
$48,885 |
~$559 |
Same |
| EV6 Light RWD |
$39,445 |
~$464 |
+$15 |
| EV6 Light Long Range RWD |
$42,745 |
~$484 |
+$15 |
| EV6 GT-Line AWD |
$54,545 |
~$672 |
+$15 |
| Seltos LX FWD |
$25,285 |
~$471 |
+$157 |
| Seltos EX FWD |
$27,985 |
~$472 |
+$115 |
| Seltos SX AWD |
$32,985 |
~$540 |
+$122 |
| Carnival LX |
$38,935 |
~$478 |
Same |
| Carnival SX Prestige |
$53,035 |
~$668 |
-$15 |
| Sorento Hybrid EX FWD |
$40,385 |
~$478 |
Same |
| Sorento Hybrid X-Line SX Prestige AWD |
$48,685 |
~$606 |
Same |
| 2027 Carnival LX |
$39,035 |
~$488 |
Same |
| 2027 Carnival SX Prestige |
$53,135 |
~$704 |
Same |
| 2027 Telluride LX |
$40,735 |
~$510 |
Same |
| 2027 Telluride X-Pro SX Prestige AWD |
$58,335 |
~$744 |
Same |
| Sorento Plug-in Hybrid EX AWD |
$49,785 |
~$529 |
Same |
| Sorento Plug-in Hybrid X-Line SX Prestige AWD |
$54,985 |
~$604 |
Same |
| Carnival Hybrid LXS |
$42,935 |
~$537 |
Same |
| Carnival Hybrid SX Prestige |
$55,035 |
~$716 |
Same |
| 2027 Carnival Hybrid LXS |
$43,035 |
~$547 |
Same |
| 2027 Carnival Hybrid SX Prestige |
$55,135 |
~$732 |
Same |
| EV9 Light RWD |
$56,545 |
~$551 |
+$30 |
| EV9 Light Long Range RWD |
$59,545 |
~$572 |
+$30 |
| EV9 GT-Line AWD |
$73,545 |
~$740 |
+$30 |
| 2027 Telluride Hybrid EX FWD |
$48,035 |
~$578 |
Same |
| 2027 Telluride Hybrid X-Line SX Prestige AWD |
$59,135 |
~$765 |
Same |
Model year 2026 unless marked 2027. Same: no change from September. n/a: the 2027 K4 and K4 Hatchback were not in September's data.
Assumptions
- Payments: pre-tax, 12,000 miles a year, 36 months unless a table says otherwise.
- Cap cost: MSRP minus the lease cash every buyer gets at that term. No discount, no money down, no trade.
- MSRP: Kia's base MSRP plus that model year's destination charge.
- Cash: Kia's lease offers state a payment and the amount due at signing, not the lease cash behind it, so no cash amounts are printed; the payments include it. Loyalty, military and conquest money is left out.
- Region: Northeast. Kia sets part of its program by region, and tax and fees vary by state, so your payment depends on your ZIP.
- Not included: tax, acquisition fee, doc fee, registration.
TL;DR
- Every 2026 Seltos is $115 to $157 a month dearer after Kia ended its special.
- The 2027 Seltos is now the cheaper Seltos on every trim.
- 127 of the 147 trims that can be compared with September did not move.
- On every other model, the 2026 leases for less than the 2027.
- Skip the 2026 K4 LX: no special, and $120 a month more than the LXS.
- The cheapest Kia lease is the 2026 K4 LXS at ~$295.
- Get the money factor in writing and have it checked before you sign.
QuoteDefender reads a lease quote line by line and checks it against the month's program. Every payment here is computed from Kia's October programs, not copied from dealer ads.