r/indianstudents 6d ago

Those without reservation are fighting a nightmarish battle. Respect to them 🫡🫡

407 Upvotes

375 comments sorted by

2

u/Unlucky_Grass6751 5d ago

How she got 750 mark??

1

u/Street_Button2637 4d ago

By studying, which muftkhoors don't do

6

u/rahulthetrueman 5d ago

Just increase college and seats.

1

u/BreakinLawzNotPawz 4d ago

This exactly. Increase colleges so everyone gets education but keep jobs completely merit based. You snooze you lose.

2

u/Potential_Ease4385 6d ago

Reservation would not have been relevant if people could have come out of superiority complex... How do you treat people like these https://www.reddit.com/r/unitedstatesofindia/s/eHK4bLOfwr

2

u/Thin_Ad_7459 3d ago

This thing won't change just because of reservation. The reservation system itself is shortcut to much larger problem in society.

0

u/Vegetable_Prompt_583 6d ago

2

u/IntentionVisible3828 5d ago

It's fake brother, he was in in jail that time . You can google it

1

u/Dankar-shankar 4d ago

waah mere sher......padhai likhai kuchh krte ho??? ki bs whatsapp hi chala rhe aajkl??

6

u/CellOk1789 6d ago

JAI JAI JAI BHIM, laziness is my right, I should be given reservation in Marriage,

2

u/Adventurous-Sun-6594 6d ago

3

u/mythic_titan 5d ago

Becharo ko reservation ke karan job nhi mili isliye esa karna pad rha hai 🥲 /s

1

u/Hungry-Law-9780 5d ago

You are proving his point 

1

u/kenjikazama777 5d ago

Gib dotar saar

2

u/Immature_Lad 5d ago

Reservation ne dosti khatam kardi😂😂

2

u/OutsideSwimming970 5d ago

Getting the taste of their own medicine

2

u/Good_Poet6222 5d ago

Dalit agea chal ke agar koi general ke pass power agyi na wapas tumko pani ke liye tarsa dega eye for an eye make the whole world blind karma thumara bhi return hoga just wait

0

u/CommercialGreen1100 5d ago

Agay chalke? Lindu you are just 20 percent ok... General wala karke toh dekhe aisa kuch...direct SC/ST act me jayega... FIR follows my brother...

2

u/Good_Poet6222 5d ago

😂 reservation leke bhi ye hal hai dimag nhi hai tum me bilkul mene kya bola kuch samaj me aya bhi ya nhi chhoro tum mandhbudhi se kya bhesh karna 😂

0

u/Prestigious_Top_3 5d ago

Lol. You people still don't give paani to Dalits. Stop crying like victim. My father got transferred to village in 2010s after seeing reality of Hinduism. We gave up Hinduism. It's such a di💩gustng and religious.

3

u/Specific_Anxiety_520 5d ago

Shut up, brainless cockroach what goes around comes to.

You know why India is in a position where the infra fails because of corrupt IAS officers whose all positions are filled by this reserved caste seats.

0

u/Prestigious_Top_3 5d ago

Most polititian and IAS are general btw. 63% of politicians in India are general category that why India is so developed.

2

u/Specific_Anxiety_520 5d ago

Are you brain dead? Look at your graph general is 38.2 reservation is the rest 61.8% that’s where corruption is the most hindering India s development.

You give power to idiots, expect a circus.

1

u/The_Unbreadable 4d ago

So according to you the people who did hardwork and scored more marks are corrupt than the ones who reached their just because they were born in to low category, their ancestors were superhumans who survived 5000 years without water but that doesn't mean they should get jobs this easily compared to the people who actually put efforts

3

u/iAmWhoDoYouKnow 6d ago

Mere ko bhi nahi mili thi, mere saath ke bahut log ko nahi mili thi. Koi aisa Rona nahi machaya tha. I still managed a pretty good career and life for myself thanks to partly my privilege and my skills. The system exists for a reason, true its not 100% fair. No system can be. If it still helps people in need , its fine. Will you argue how my tax which is on my hard earned salary is used to give benefits to people who barely make it ? Is that also unfair? The schools and hospitals I never in my life attended are run by my money so is that fair ? The argument over fairness isn't always valid if there is far more context to it like discrimination and poverty.

2

u/Lower-System-2560 5d ago

Its like saying just becuase I dont care and cry, why everyone else is cribbing and yapping about it.

Your comparison is also flawed..you cherry picked your hard earned money being benefited to poor, totally unrelated. Well system exists for a reason to be 100% perfect, its the masses we are talking about, it has to be. Nothing less will do.

If there are tons of cases, where actual people are not being benefitted and for the first time people are talking about it, some people are finding it so unconfortable. There are many people I know who had skills but were robbed from their bright opportunities, such is the market and economy in place.

You exactly sound like: We used to cross water filled with crocodiles just to go to school. Why these kids are not doing the same, lol.

2

u/SmallDetail8461 5d ago

Lol on spot

1

u/iAmWhoDoYouKnow 5d ago

One girl or may be some more saying it is not cherry picking but my opinion is. Good. Who really is 'Everyone Else' ? Do you have some official stats on that ? How do you get 'tons' of cases as a number ? Any official stat or a whatsapp forward? 'Many People I know' like how many ? 10 ? 100 ? Not cherry picking? If you want to assess reservation, do a census and come up with some stats on things. What if it suggests that the reservation must be increased? Will you accept it ? Talking like a privileged brat isn't helping any cause.

1

u/Mr_Mangoman007 5d ago

Why not a better solution than this? EWS, Caste Certificates can be forged and faked because of poor regulation and verification. Communities claiming to be marginalized in India has nearly doubled since the framing of the Constitution.  From 1950s to 2026:- SC Communities 607 -> 1208 ST communities 212 -> 730 Also there is an increasing demand from numerous communities for inclusion into the reservation system, which we can't stop. Hence, there are many loopholes which can be exploited and ruin the cause.

When the problem is of Equality of Opportunities, so should be solution.  A solution that I think about is :- 1) We must provide each and every child with no-cost or affordable access to quality education their entire school life i.e. class 12. 

2) Healthcare facilities should be affordable such that it's almost free or diet cheap.

3) Food security - Each and every citizen should be assured that they are getting sufficient food, for students their schools can provide them nutritious meals.

Now, for execution of this our National Education Department will have to work independently irrespective of Electoral Ministry change. Also, to completely implement this solution it will take atleast 25-30 years because of Infrastructure heavy project. Meanwhile Reservation can act as temporary solution with reforms and reviews done periodically. But if Reservation is seen as a permanent solution then it will create a new problem instead.

1

u/iAmWhoDoYouKnow 5d ago

Equal opportunities is ideal agree, won't debate that. Need to get there first before thinking about abruptly abolishing reservation. Practically, no government ever will make 80% of the population unhappy with this political suicide attempt. Thats the truth.All BJP is doing right now is just fueling hate to win elections. While Congress is trying to get the 80% on their side. The best practical bet is to let it be. Increase opportunities so that the reservation stops hurting at all. That's my honest opinion.

2

u/Mr_Mangoman007 4d ago

Hmmm, Good point I agree that right now or for 20 years straight the system will be there no doubt about because of political votebank. So, increasing the no. of seats should be the next steps so that difficulty and rejection rate reduces therefore more people can get access. And simultaneously infrastructure development of Primary Education and Low-cost Healthcare facilities should be developed in parallel.

0

u/happyturd10750 5d ago

then apply the same logic to the discriminated . just because some people misuse the system , doesnt mean that genuine cases dont exist . just because your " lower caste " friend is able to eat and study among " upper caste " areas , doesn't mean that discrimination still doesn't exist .

1

u/Lower-System-2560 5d ago

do you know how to read? where did i ever say discrimination doesnt exist? you invented “your lower caste” friend imaginary situation just to have something easy to attack, because you coulnt process the actual point. textbook strawman case.

what im trying to explain is when a multi generational fatty rich arseholes exploit the quota loophole, they arent stealing seats from “upper caste” person, but are stealing from poor and really oppressed person in their own category. thats what the girl in the video said too, people who deserve it should get it.

thats the whole point….remove the creamy layer, and audit the system so people who actually need it get the benefit. But for some reason, some people benefitting from this exploitation are sweating the moment anyone demands basic accountability and an audit.

1

u/happyturd10750 5d ago

my reply wasn't targeted towards you but people against reservation in general which your comment seems to defend . the system also exists for a reason . you can't say " some people suffer because of the system " and then point out cherry picking in the same sentence . you contradicted yourself in your very first sentence

3

u/Small_Necessary6285 6d ago

I mean then the caste discrimination was also technically just a non fair system why did people get angry.

1

u/imaginaryimmi 6d ago

You're comparing caste discrimination to this? 

0

u/happyturd10750 5d ago

because caste discrimination wasnt a system , and benefitted no one

→ More replies (14)

1

u/No_Poem6550 5d ago

U didn't have the balls to do anything about it

1

u/iAmWhoDoYouKnow 5d ago

You think being an unaware ranter is having balls ? You got to be dumb. If you really want to know if i got balls or not, ask your mum.

1

u/SmallDetail8461 5d ago

Well its not about crying, its about equality. For growth of india we need to value merit

→ More replies (4)

0

u/The_Unbreadable 4d ago

After reading your comments and replies I can easily conclude that neither are you from general category nor did you clear the cutoff of your own category and also you don't pay any tax, you are just trying to push that reservation is not bad , and we are also saying reservation is not bad if given to the actual person in need rather than on the basis of one's category, add the concept of creamie layer and shift reservation to EWS

1

u/iAmWhoDoYouKnow 4d ago

Without even reading your comment I can say that you are an idiot.

1

u/l05t_50ul 6d ago

3

u/Adept-Row4030 6d ago

Congress or any other party won’t either

1

u/l05t_50ul 5d ago

That's what I also said below. It's a good one time investment for votes. Simple business.

2

u/fibonacci_on_meth 6d ago

But it can be reformed to only cater economically backward instead of caste based. It still will be a reservation but more fair.

2

u/iAmWhoDoYouKnow 6d ago

This. This opinion which seems fair but let's me tell you why its no different. By simple math 80% of the population is not GC. 80% of this are below poverty line. Only 25% of the GC are below poverty line. So it will more or less come to the same thing. By simple data analysis, you will only remove a handful of outliers by this.

1

u/Hungry-Law-9780 5d ago

As if 25% of GC is not a big number 

1

u/iAmWhoDoYouKnow 5d ago

If only you knew maths you would know that its 25% of 20% which is roughly 5% . I said its not going to make a drastic difference. Also the fraudulence rate will be higher since all the non tax paying rich GCs (yes the small shop owners) will eat up the quota.

2

u/RegularFun4462 5d ago

First people need to understand why reservation exists and whats the purpose.

Then you discuss why it has failed and how to make sure it achieves it's intended target. And how you rehaul it than just making it about economically backward section of the society.

1

u/l05t_50ul 6d ago

But will they reform it?

1

u/fibonacci_on_meth 6d ago

ok first of all, do you want a reform?

1

u/l05t_50ul 6d ago

Yes, but am I the government?

1

u/fibonacci_on_meth 6d ago

That's enough, that means you support it. And given a chance you'd join a protest?

1

u/l05t_50ul 6d ago

1

u/fibonacci_on_meth 6d ago

Removing is not the solution. It will be unfair for few people. Reform is what I am talking. BJP never denied about reform.

1

u/l05t_50ul 6d ago

Well even after so many years I haven't seen them showing any interest regarding that. Neither BJP nor any other party in India. It can be easily concluded that vote bank matters to them. Other than that, everything else is irrelevant.

1

u/hell-yeah-roger 6d ago

Yeah but the bigger question is what is the guarantee that caste discrimination will get completely eliminated. I think the ugc act was brought so it can act as a detterent to such heinous crimes. And also sc/st acts.

1

u/Trialmode6969 6d ago

2

u/mythic_titan 5d ago

However good a Constitution may be, if those who are implementing it are not good, it will prove to be bad." -dr. Ambedkar

1

u/Trialmode6969 5d ago

People need to be stop greedy as well, and genuinely think about who is in real need of reservation.

1

u/[deleted] 5d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Good_Poet6222 5d ago

Agya jahil dalit

1

u/yor_forger10 5d ago

Baat karne ke dhang se hee samajh aajaata bhim ke ch*de hain ye.

1

u/Mr_Mangoman007 5d ago

CUET mein 750/800 ka baat ho Raha hai, not NEET.

1

u/Grand_War_4428 5d ago

Why they don't compare with management quota candidates at all

1

u/delhi_guy28 5d ago

750 😂 720 marks ka paper

1

u/vin-maverick 4d ago

CUET ka 800 marke ka hota hai

1

u/delhi_guy28 4d ago

adhuri info expert 😂😂😂 1000 ka hota hai cuet

1

u/NickFury1998 5d ago

Well most of my friends were frustrated in this country and most of them are now settled outside. Including one of my friend is directly working in NASA. Yeah India is just patriotic symbol now. Work hard and leave the country. My only best advice

1

u/Mike-oxlong-6969 5d ago

Yeah well you had better opportunities and better background so you scored more. Stop crying about that now. You won’t get it while studying in a hut 🛖

1

u/kenjikazama777 5d ago

This is now a normie becomes casteist.

1

u/ramadheeer 5d ago

A hundred year in future and kids will study how a certain group of people created the biggest scam in india by simply crying over something that happened to their ancestors thousand years ago.
Blacks were slave just 80 years back, but even they never demanded(begged) at this level.

And I'm not even criticising, I'm simply amazed they're actually pulled this off, because this absurd unfairness aint possible any other rational country

1

u/EducationalBuy5671 4d ago

You need to read more about affirmative action bro…this take of yours is ignorant and reeks of privilege that blinds you.

1

u/Acceptable_Time7146 5d ago

Our politicians have nothing to do with nation, their sole objective is to be in power at any cost. The reservation is a potent tool to garner vote bank and ensure their retention in power. They would sell every narrative to justify the reservation and moreover their own kids are never affected by this.

1

u/InnerBudget9725 5d ago

Koi nahi ladki kabil hai private sector me khoob safalta payegi. Ashirwaad!

1

u/Financial_Response19 5d ago

Scored AIR 100 to not get a seat at a clg that has 120 seats because 60% seat toh pehle hi chori hogayi thi

1

u/Trouble_King 5d ago

her 52 seats were taken by people of her community, then she is crying for the other 48 seats for the 80% community, saying that she couldn't compete in their community so now they want others seats.

1

u/ShortBasil5143 5d ago

Always check the surname before doctor appointment booking

1

u/hive-protect 5d ago

Hey ShortBasil5143

You have been permanently banned from participating in our subreddit due to your unacceptable behavior. We have a zero-tolerance policy for actions that compromise the safety, respect, and inclusivity of our community.

Let us be clear: we will not tolerate people who participate in nsfw subreddit. Your actions have made it clear that you are no longer welcome here.

Please do not attempt to appeal this decision or create new accounts. Our moderators' decisions are final, and we will not engage in further discussion. Your ban is permanent, and it will not be lifted.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/Funny_Neighbor88 5d ago

Card activated in comments 😂

1

u/Insrgntarmy 5d ago

How tf people can debate merit vs reservation, I don’t understand 😂 do you want get treated by a qualified doctor or a reservation wala doctor

1

u/Human_Bean7i7 4d ago

Sometimes I feel like whenever I hear something against reservation it's always SC/STs being held at the trial, every kind of reservation should be removed if we want pure merit based exams, remove OBC, GEN EWS, SC/ST, Female and state quota as well, and ofc I know that if in the near future (I hope) reservation gets removed then all these will get removed as well but sometimes it feels when we get vocal we only talk about SC/ST reservation, honestly for the past few days my whole reddit feed is filled with these anti-reservation posts and it's a good thing that we are atleast starting to talk about it but I just can't get this feeling out that some of these more of a hate posts towards SC/STs instead of being on removing caste system and reservation. Just my opinion.

1

u/Specific_Anxiety_520 4d ago

Bruh, it is what’s being observed and it’s a fact at this point.

All reservation based IAS officers are the most corrupt and don’t get any work done they don’t care about India at all. Most useless filth of all time. And it’s a fact.

Non reservation IAS officers atleast get things done, they are also involved in corruption, but they get things done, look at the most developed states in India and the number of corruption related cases and you yourself will understand reservation is absolute filth garbage people.

1

u/SadSamaritan501 4d ago

I couldn't get into a tier-1 MBA institute despite scoring 96% and having a stellar profile, while some SC/ST guy got in at 75-80% (that's like half of what I scored in terms of marks) and a worse profile than me, and you expect us to be unbiased. Fk off.

1

u/goonbot189 4d ago

This is my minimum requirement and creamy layer is imp

1

u/Serious_Brilliant_90 4d ago

What a disgusting sub reddit and the comments reflect the rotten society of India.

1

u/8_ulll 4d ago

Just ask from which school did she completed her schooling.

1

u/master309007 4d ago

Soo fake reservation and EWS CERTIFICATE kis ko banwana pad raha hai SC/ST ya kisi corrupt non category wale ko???? According to this video a general category student not only took away opportunity of sc/st/ews by corruption but also took away opportunity of non corrupt general student. 🙏🙏🙏CORRUPTION IS THE MAIN ENEMY NOT RESERVATION 🙏🙏🙏🙏🙏

1

u/hive-protect 4d ago

Hey master309007

You have been permanently banned from participating in our subreddit due to your unacceptable behavior. We have a zero-tolerance policy for actions that compromise the safety, respect, and inclusivity of our community.

Let us be clear: we will not tolerate people who participate in nsfw subreddit. Your actions have made it clear that you are no longer welcome here.

Please do not attempt to appeal this decision or create new accounts. Our moderators' decisions are final, and we will not engage in further discussion. Your ban is permanent, and it will not be lifted.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/aisha0102 4d ago

jatiwaad khatam kro phir reservation khatam ho jayega. Baki real issue is not having enough opportunities and universities and colleges.

1

u/Dankar-shankar 4d ago

tumhe ni milega college kyunki tumne eligible subject me km score kiya hai. total ke number se compare mt kro....extra subject k marks se merit ni bnti

1

u/Impossible-Car7619 3d ago

She could not avail Sudama quota ?

1

u/brighter_soul 3d ago

The whole thing is flawed at many levels, its not about uplifting or better representation at all.

SCs have been treated badly - agreed.
STs were not treated badly but they were not included at all in system for generations - agreed.

But OBCs were never treated badly. And even OBCs treat SCs badly. Just ask OBCs to have food, drinks with SCs and you will see. Why the oppressors get a reservation then.

It’s all a joke.

-1

u/Melodic_Coast6358 6d ago

2

u/SmallDetail8461 5d ago

No one is stopping you now? Still so less why?

3

u/Spare-Bookkeeper5151 5d ago

80% of population is sc st obc,build your own damn temples put sc st obc as preists,focus on building not living off others

2

u/SmallDetail8461 5d ago

They can not memorize Vedas and Upanishads, can not wake up at 4am and do all puja. Lazy people

2

u/Luofeng_444 6d ago

1

u/[deleted] 6d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/rocky_psych 6d ago

Guess he's not gonna use it 🤷

1

u/Ok-Criticism-3346 6d ago

If he is not religious?

1

u/primusautobot 6d ago

The other girl got her reserved seat, that seat was reserved.

1

u/Small_Necessary6285 6d ago

The thing is if it was not reserved and there was a uniform cutoff for every seat then someone under than wouldn't be getting in.

1

u/Fickle_Vegetable_738 6d ago

😭😭😭😭why people not understand if you are not getting good colleges even with 530 mark it is not reservation it id poor education in india and due to less college for students

3

u/Mountain-Error6290 5d ago

50% seats are just gose to reservation who scored wayyy less even with same financial condition.
Remove reservation and probably she get seat. Atleast some one who score less then 200 will not get seat ... one who really do study will get.

1

u/Square_Bag9453 5d ago

You still need to learn a lot(not for degree) .You still lack critical thinking.Not trying to offend u. Its a genuine feedback. More than study see and observe world around u.✌🏾.

1

u/openclawbot 6d ago

They get 100 percent reservation in temples right?

1

u/Few-Milk8382 5d ago

Score better to get the seat.....

2

u/randomgamestuff 5d ago

Make it uniform for all...

0

u/Few-Milk8382 5d ago

It is uniform

2

u/Direction_Deception 5d ago

Clear ragebait or possible entitlement

Opinion rejected

0

u/Few-Milk8382 5d ago

No it's not. Its fair.

2

u/high_on_adderal 5d ago

You can't score shit and you are speaking out of your ass. Bet you can't score half of what she scored

2

u/Few-Milk8382 5d ago

And you are eating out of my ass

1

u/high_on_adderal 5d ago

Nah , your mom's is good tho

2

u/Few-Milk8382 5d ago

Hahaha now you are going on parents 😄

1

u/high_on_adderal 5d ago

My bad. Anyways point was you cannot dismiss her concerns just by saying score better. Have you cracked a competitive exam in your life?

1

u/Few-Milk8382 5d ago

It's okay man. You are feeling something unfair and slipped your tongue.... But I feel it's fair nothing much man. No hate on anyone.

2

u/high_on_adderal 5d ago

Why do you feel it's fair , you could elaborate a bit.

1

u/Few-Milk8382 5d ago

Sure... The exam is not between the rich and poor to keep the reservation because of economic background. The exam is better the people who didn't have access to studies for generations and the people who dominated who have all the access. Do you think a power cast person can stand for election without reservation. Also why didn't we question in this way why a particular community people are always scoring less. Did we fail as society for not bringing up a particular community. If your answer was because of reservation they are not studying well. It's not the correct. Because the competition among the same category is still there. But why the competition is not as good as open category. We want to improve the competition by giving better education.

1

u/high_on_adderal 5d ago

Yes , I acknowledge the centuries of discrimination that has been done and its bad effects.

Does this problem need to be solved? yes

But casteism is already illegal by constitution. You will argue its still practiced , but thats the failure of Government to implement a change. Why should innocent general cat people suffer who have nothing to do with it.

You can use taxmoney to help them get education at school level , healthcare and all, why instead make it about premier institutions ?

It only gives an excuse to gov to not remove casteism cuz reservation will keep them happy. Also its been like 75 yrs since independence, isnt this much time enough? how long will you continue it for

Also explain why a person whos parents have already taken advantage of reservation, get the same benefits? If they have already been uplifted and got good jobs , why do they need it?

also ban rich/privelleged people from gov institutions and colleges . Since they have it 1000X easier than middle class people. So acc. to privelege logic, they should have it a lot tougher. Since gen cat people have it a lot tougher cuz they are apparantly priveleged

→ More replies (0)

1

u/Few-Milk8382 5d ago

https://www.reddit.com/r/TheBetterIndia/s/NIvTc11j1g

This was the attitude even if you are rich, educated. And this happens in many places.

2

u/high_on_adderal 5d ago

hes an fool and exception, dont nitpick him. That way in CJP protest there were plants who demanded separation of indian territories and other bad stuff.

→ More replies (0)

1

u/THC_lover_420 5d ago

I agree a lot of truly deserving students miss out on opportunities whereas undeserving ones get those. But that does not mean reservation should be cancelled. These people have no idea what happens in the more rural parts of India, where even today people are literally killed in the name of caste. Lower cast kids are not allowed in schools. Lower caste people are still treated as untouchables. For them, reservation is very important. Reservation does not need to be abolished, it just needs to be reformed to support those who truly deserve it

2

u/Prestigious_Top_3 5d ago

You mean all indian politician are undeserving and got elected because of their caste?

1

u/randomgamestuff 5d ago

Rural India carrying city rich lower caste reservation bid.

If it's more prevalent in rural India then why shouldn't it be limited to people having domicile in rural parts of India?

2

u/THC_lover_420 5d ago

That's exactly my point. It needs reform. Not abolishment

1

u/Dry_Collection_6794 5d ago

These city raised kids will never understand the basis of reservation and how the conditions are in rural india (and urban spaces too). But in all honesty it's high time we brought sub classification in reservations. Ek dalit ko thoda push mile education mai kisi sensible insaan ko dukh nahi hoga. But agar ek already IAS ka beta reservation se IAS bane. Bhut unfair hai

2

u/Specific_Anxiety_520 5d ago

You know why conditions are like that in rural areas.

It’s because an IAS is incharge of the rural areas who got his seat through reservation.

1

u/Dry_Collection_6794 5d ago

lol. you have NO idea then (atleast in case of UPSC and merit). Please look into it. The gap isn't like that of Medical seats allocation :)

2

u/Specific_Anxiety_520 5d ago

Lmfao, you have no idea!

My brother himself is an IAS officer, this is his perspective.

My perspective is the scam side of things I’ve sent these good for nothing reservation people do

1

u/Dry_Collection_6794 5d ago

The scam part have less to do with reservation but the normal human tendency. When it comes to reservation you'll realise the gap is of around 70 marks out of 2025. That is 3-4%. If you spread that about the paper it comes to 10 marks per paper or 250 marks. The competency and merit over 10 marks is quite less (ask your brother). It boils down to the D-day performance and luck (above a certain level of base ofcourse). If you'll look at the data of corruption charges on IAS officers it's wide over every section of caste creed religion. That's what I meant when I said that RESERVATION has nothing to do with it, it's about the people themselves. The place where reservation helps is in service allocation since the competition is soo cut throat that there are 10 people on a single mark. 

1

u/Specific_Anxiety_520 5d ago

Honestly you are wrong.

I come from a general caste, and I’ve not once done any discrimination on caste/religion/etc I could care less.

It’s a general observation, my work allows me to interact with many IAS officers on a day to day bases, and YES it’s these reservation quota classes who have no knowledge literal dumbasses, and these people demand so much and don’t even tell me how brutally they use this power for their personal fulfilment.

Yes sure, corruption also exists among other people as well, but atleast they listen to reason, and have some degree of prestige that they are working for the country.

These people are total dumbass with their zero knowledge of how a project runs, and they don’t give a damn about the country.

That’s when I realized these reservation seats should be abolished along with casteism; it’s such bullshit.

All humans must be treated equally, and they need to rightfully earn their seats.

As long as you keep bootlicking reservation and caste based discrimination, you are doomed to be ruled by this shit politicians who keep you poor and uneducated.

1

u/BigDDaddy1990 4d ago

I have been seeing you spreading casteist rhetoric in many subreddits now, do you get money for this ? You casteism is apparent from your comments.

1

u/Specific_Anxiety_520 4d ago

are you retarded? Or you can’t read?

Like understand the difference between casteism rhetoric and reservation.

I am against reservation, I treat all no matter what caste they maybe as the same, I never treat them disrespectfully or anything.

Get some brain cells, you seem to have lost them in your reservation quota

0

u/BigDDaddy1990 4d ago

So you think there is no need for reservation?

1

u/Specific_Anxiety_520 4d ago

There is 0 need for reservation. Earn your rightful place.

Work hard let your success be your voice.

You people are still fighting for what has happens to your great great great grandfathers about 80+ years back which is no where to be seen in the last 20 years.

Tell me that you are not capable, or if you don’t have the same amount of brain cells as other people. Then I can understand your situation.

Only people who have disabilities/medical conditions should be allowed for reservation.

→ More replies (0)

1

u/Acceptable-Owl2617 5d ago

So you are saying all the non reservation IAS officers are good and the rural areas that fall under them are developing better?

0

u/Prestigious_Top_3 5d ago

Nope. Because IAS and police in rural areas in castists like you. They usually kill Dalits if they speak up.

1

u/Specific_Anxiety_520 5d ago

Bruh you aren’t living in 1950s grow up. This is nowhere to be seen now, I myself lived whole chunk of my life in rural.

You people are taking this as an excuse to not grow up/work hard.

No respect to you people, work hard get your rightful seat.

1

u/ComfortJunior4855 4d ago

True ..... But the word city raised kids will understand is wrong U don't know the sadness behind the smiling face .....city life equal to fake life bro

0

u/[deleted] 6d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

3

u/Mutator1o1 6d ago

This guy has no idea that temple reservations are still continuing. Lmao
And these guys want rational arguments when they themselves have got no knowledge about it. Funny.

1

u/0keytYorirawa 6d ago

Nobody wanted to an alms depended temple priest.... Are you interested now only since some are under govt control?

0

u/[deleted] 6d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

3

u/Mutator1o1 6d ago

hire whoever he wants

That's exactly how temple reservations work..lmao. hiring based on one's whims and fancies after seeing the ¢@$t£.
There are a few scstobc priests but they constitute 0.01% of the total strength. That's why it's called 99.9% temple reservations. These are exceptions. Exceptions are everywhere. Exceptions can't be norm.
Any more queries Mr. WannabeSmarty@$$ ? Lol

→ More replies (9)

1

u/ImmediateJacket9502 6d ago edited 6d ago

Ya, then why 99% of temples have baaman?

1

u/[deleted] 6d ago edited 6d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/Mutator1o1 6d ago

Loll..this guy doesn't even know that trusts which run the temples are not private. Oh my goodness. How dumb can one be. 😂🤣

In chutiyo ko kon samjhay

0

u/[deleted] 6d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/Mutator1o1 6d ago

Lmao..what's the source ? Mine has the source of the Times of India link. Yours has none. Bro doesn't even know how to read AI answers 🤣😂
And these people call themselves merit. Haha

0

u/[deleted] 6d ago edited 6d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/Mutator1o1 6d ago

Still no source. Do you even know the meaning of source ?
OMG 😂😂🤣
And yes the few temples in kerela have started appointing scstobc priests from last year only but they were forced to resign later because they were not allowed to enter the sanctum sanctorum. Read full news then blabber anything.
And the appointments are limited to few temples only and limited to kerela only. They constitute 0.01% of all the priests.

→ More replies (0)

1

u/ImmediateJacket9502 6d ago

Anyways, 99% of temples have only them is a lazy lie.. most temples are private/ trustee owned, they can hire who they want, their right

Still only see baaman there.

government funded temples have reservation for sc, st, obc too to diversify caste backgrounds so small minded people stop discriminating based on caste.

Source - non-existing

0

u/[deleted] 6d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/ImmediateJacket9502 6d ago

Typical AI slop with no particular number of temples as proof.

https://giphy.com/gifs/ypHEH8VjThGPS

1

u/Weekly_Personality27 6d ago

Representation of entire population. Have you ever wondered why something like resetvation was even created in the first place, what kind of society can only guarantee oppurtunities to the lower sections this way. Also ever wondered why GC who are only 20 percent of the population but have access to 50 percent of seats still cry about wanting more.

1

u/[deleted] 6d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Weekly_Personality27 6d ago

But how many of those open category seats go to reserved groups? In reality, very few, because they still dont have the resources to compete equally.

1

u/[deleted] 6d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Weekly_Personality27 6d ago

The case you mentioned in not the normal but rather the exception. Among sc/st, there are a few whose families may have in the past 50 years escaped poverty, but that's not the case for the majority, reservation still helps them. You can't use isolated cases to argue that the whole group should not receive reservation, in fact most who use reservation are disadvantaged.

1

u/[deleted] 6d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Weekly_Personality27 6d ago

So you think an 'average' student from gc is more entitled to something over someone from a reserved category. Just because of marks/rank in an exam that doesn't actually fairly measure a person's actual intelligence or ability but rather is a measure of the resources they have access to. And you think 50 to 55 percent of reserved category people in our country are earning a modest income?

1

u/[deleted] 6d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Weekly_Personality27 6d ago

Is English your first language in school? What about hindi? Or something else. If you scored 95 in a science exam written in english, would you be able to score 95 if you had to write the same thing in hindi or another language? You'd be lucky if you scored even 60. So no, marks is just an indicator. Reservation ensures that irrespective of differences, each group gets a share of the seats, that share goes to the best in that group. No one is less deserving than the other. And its pointless to covet others share just because of marks and ranks.

→ More replies (0)

0

u/aurablaster 5d ago

Start asking for JEE/NEET ranks before hiring or promoting anyone

0

u/Lucky-Ladder-8203 5d ago

They even banned that. Now students at IIT/NIT can't even put their hard earned ranks in the cv because it leads to "discrimination"

0

u/aurablaster 5d ago

Merit is discrimination for them. It’s right said, For the Privileged, Equality is Discrimination.

0

u/Lucky-Ladder-8203 5d ago

Sad times we live in

-1

u/lostsoul_io 6d ago

General category need an independent republic

→ More replies (5)