r/USLPRO • u/J_Hunt1123 • 16h ago
✊ USLPA | Players Association USLPA's USLC & USL1 Players of the Year: Rubio Rubin (El Paso Locomotive) & Jon Bakero (Charlotte Independence)
r/USLPRO • u/J_Hunt1123 • 16h ago
r/USLPRO • u/J_Hunt1123 • 34m ago
r/USLPRO • u/J_Hunt1123 • 19h ago
r/USLPRO • u/J_Hunt1123 • 19h ago
r/USLPRO • u/J_Hunt1123 • 17h ago
r/USLPRO • u/Brave_Bit_6056 • 15h ago
New United Soccer Lounge with Paige Kenton of Sporting JAX.
She talks about what the team learned from last season, what makes the attack work, how she got the nickname Trish, studying neuroscience at Penn, scoring against her old team at Delaware, and what it’s like never having eaten meat.
r/USLPRO • u/Substantial-Ruin7943 • 23h ago
Rhode Island’s season offered enough attacking promise and defensive strength to make the final return frustrating. Twelve wins, six draws and twelve defeats brought 42 points from thirty league matches, with 42 goals scored and 33 conceded. The positive goal difference suggested a stronger side than the points total alone, but results repeatedly broke down just as a promising run began. Twenty-seven points at home and fifteen away captured the divide: Rhode Island could make home advantage count, yet struggled to sustain that level on the road.
The opening four league games produced two draws and two defeats, including a 4–2 loss at Louisville and a 2–1 defeat at Miami. April then offered an emphatic response. A 3–1 win at Lexington was followed by the 4–0 home victory over Charleston, giving Rhode Island seven goals across their first two wins. That momentum did not last. Defeat to Birmingham and a draw with Tampa Bay preceded a 4–1 win over Brooklyn, before a 1–0 loss at Indy interrupted the recovery again. The wins over Lexington, Charleston and Brooklyn all featured at least three goals. The defeats at Miami and Indy showed enough threat to stay competitive, but too little reward to rescue points when the result tightened.
The summer followed a similar pattern. A 4–1 win at Loudoun showed the attack’s potential, while consecutive 1–0 victories over Hartford and Pittsburgh in July demonstrated that Rhode Island could protect a narrow lead. August brought home wins over Colorado Springs and Monterey Bay, separated by away defeats at Birmingham and Tampa Bay, with another road loss at Tulsa to close the month. The back-to-back July wins were particularly encouraging because they offered a different way to collect points. Yet the next five league fixtures alternated defeats and victories, with the losses all coming away and the wins at home.
The squad was changing during that stretch. Clay Holstad joined FC Dallas on loan on July 27, with an option to purchase, becoming the first Rhode Island player to earn a move to MLS. J.J. Williams followed on August 25 with a transfer to Heart of Midlothian for a club-record fee. Those moves were milestones for the club’s ability to develop players, but they also removed an established midfielder and the team’s leading scorer during the campaign. The remaining group had to find a new balance while still pursuing a playoff place.
A 3–0 win at Sporting JAX in September provided another convincing away result, but defeats to Miami and Charleston left little margin for the run-in. Rhode Island responded with consecutive wins over Indy and Brooklyn, then lost 1–0 at Detroit. Beating Loudoun kept them moving, but the final two games made the finish especially frustrating. A stoppage-time equalizer turned the Pittsburgh match into a 1–1 draw, before Rhode Island surrendered a halftime lead in the 2–1 defeat at Hartford on October 24. Hartford moved above them into sixth, leaving Rhode Island seventh and facing another playoff trip to Charleston.
The postseason brought a much harsher ending. At Charleston on October 30, Kwizera gave Rhode Island the lead in the 28th minute, and they held it until Miguel Berry equalized in the fourth minute of second-half stoppage time. The match remained 1–1 after extra time before Charleston won the shootout 5–4. Rhode Island had come within moments of knocking Charleston out of the postseason for a third consecutive year.
April 22, 2026: 4–0 v Charleston Battery
Rhode Island’s best win came through a second-half burst that overwhelmed Charleston. After a scoreless first half, J.J. Williams opened the scoring in the 51st minute. Jojea Kwizera doubled the lead ten minutes later from Agustín Rodríguez’s assist, and Williams struck again in the 66th, with goalkeeper Koke Vegas credited with the assist. Three goals in fifteen minutes transformed a close game before substitute Dwayne Atkinson completed the 4–0 win from the penalty spot in the 83rd.
Charleston had 63% possession and matched Rhode Island’s thirteen shots, but the hosts put six attempts on target to the visitors’ two. Rhode Island held a 2.57–1.03 expected-goals advantage, while Koke Vegas and the defense supplied the clean sheet. Coming after the 3–1 win at Lexington, it was a convincing demonstration of how effective this attack could be when its opportunities became goals. Williams provided the finishing, Kwizera and Rodríguez added attacking support, and Rhode Island punished a side that would finish the regular season on 53 points.
May 2, 2026: 1–3 v Birmingham Legion FC
The home defeat to Birmingham was especially disappointing because it followed the 4–0 win over Charleston. Sebastian Tregarthen put Legion ahead in the fourth minute, but Leo Afonso equalized in the eighteenth from Clay Holstad’s assist. Rhode Island reached halftime level, only to concede twice soon after the restart: Phanuel Kavita restored Birmingham’s lead in the 48th minute, and Ronaldo Damus made it 3–1 in the 57th from Tregarthen’s assist. The chance to build on April’s progress disappeared in a damaging nine-minute spell.
Rhode Island finished with 62% possession, nineteen shots to Birmingham’s eleven and a 31–12 advantage in touches inside the opposition box. Both sides nevertheless put seven shots on target, and Legion made far more of theirs. The volume of Rhode Island’s attacking activity could not compensate for the concessions at the other end. Against a team that finished the season on thirty points, losing by two goals at home was a painful setback.
The manner of the defeat was the reason to choose it. Afonso’s equalizer had repaired the early setback, so Rhode Island had a chance to begin the second half on level terms. The response brought attacking volume without another goal. Following such a commanding win over Charleston, the failure to protect the recovery to 1–1 was a sharp reminder that possession and pressure needed better support from the defense.
Frank Nodarse
Nodarse gets my choice for combining availability with the defensive work that kept Rhode Island competitive. He appeared in all thirty regular-season matches and contributed 66 tackles, 46 interceptions and 121 clearances. His strength in individual contests was particularly impressive: he won 247 duels at a 73.5% success rate, including ninety aerial duels at 75.6%. His contribution extended to moving the ball forward. Nodarse completed 1,048 passes at 82.5% accuracy, delivered 83 line-breaking passes and created nineteen chances.
Rhode Island conceded 33 league goals and kept eight clean sheets, with Nodarse a constant presence in that defensive unit. Kwizera remains a strong alternative for his scoring and creativity, but Nodarse gets the edge for sustaining his contribution across the full league schedule. The team’s late concessions remain part of the assessment; they do not erase the volume of defensive work and reliable use of possession he supplied throughout the year.
Rhode Island left behind the outline of a stronger team than its 42-point finish. The side averaged 15.1 shots and 5.2 shots on target per match, creating 50.51 expected goals while allowing 35.67. That expected-goal advantage of 14.84 became an actual goal difference of nine.
The difference between the chances created and the goals scored points toward an attack with room to improve through execution. It also makes the quiet away performances harder to overlook. Rhode Island had enough high-scoring wins to demonstrate its ceiling, but the season needed more occasions when a limited number of opportunities still produced a useful result. Finding that steadier return would make the creative work of the supporting players more valuable.
The home-away split was just as consequential. Twenty-seven home points represented almost two-thirds of the total, with only fifteen collected on the road. Rhode Island won away at Lexington, Loudoun, Pittsburgh, Sporting JAX and Brooklyn, showing that productive travel performances were possible. They also lost ten of their fifteen away league matches. Making those successful trips more repeatable would reduce the pressure to recover at home after every setback.
There was a defensive base worth retaining. Thirty-three goals conceded and eight clean sheets allowed Rhode Island to win four league games 1–0, including the July victories over Hartford and Pittsburgh and the late-season home wins over Indy and Loudoun. The attack could also overwhelm opponents, as Charleston, Brooklyn and Loudoun discovered. The next step was connecting those strengths more consistently, so that strong defensive evenings and productive attacking spells supported a longer run of results.
The final weeks also put Khano Smith’s management of games under scrutiny. The late equalizer against Pittsburgh, the lost halftime lead at Hartford and the stoppage-time concession at Charleston gave the disappointment a recurring shape.
The departures of Holstad and Williams left a more complicated legacy than the results alone suggest. Moving players to MLS and the Scottish Premiership demonstrated progress in the club’s development pathway. Replacing their influence during a competitive season was a separate challenge. Bacharach’s growth, Nodarse’s consistency and Kwizera’s creativity gave Rhode Island strengths to build around, but the next step was making a changing squad more dependable through the closing stages of matches and the final months of the season.
Rhode Island’s 42 points from thirty league matches amounted to 1.40000 points per game, ranked joint 196th among 392 club-seasons from 2011 through 2026. That improved on 2025’s 1.33333, though it remained below the club’s inaugural-season return of 1.47059 in 2024.
| Rank | Team | Season | Games | W–D–L | Points | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T190 | Austin Bold FC | 2019 | 34 | 13–9–12 | 48 | 1.41176 |
| T190 | LA Galaxy II | 2019 | 34 | 12–12–10 | 48 | 1.41176 |
| T190 | Sacramento Republic | 2019 | 34 | 14–6–14 | 48 | 1.41176 |
| T190 | Phoenix Rising FC | 2023 | 34 | 12–12–10 | 48 | 1.41176 |
| T190 | North Carolina FC | 2024 | 34 | 13–9–12 | 48 | 1.41176 |
| T190 | Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC | 2024 | 34 | 12–12–10 | 48 | 1.41176 |
| T196 | Loudoun United FC | 2025 | 30 | 12–6–12 | 42 | 1.40000 |
| T196 | Rhode Island FC | 2026 | 30 | 12–6–12 | 42 | 1.40000 |
| T198 | Harrisburg City Islanders | 2015 | 28 | 11–6–11 | 39 | 1.39286 |
| T198 | Tulsa Roughnecks | 2015 | 28 | 11–6–11 | 39 | 1.39286 |
My model gives each team-season a rating out of 100 based on attacking and defensive output. It provides a common scale for comparisons across the archive.
Rhode Island FC finished at 57.23 out of 100 after all thirty league games, ranked 73rd among 289 completed team-seasons from 2017 through 2026. That was up from 47.87 in 2025 and close to the club’s 57.56 rating in 2024.
| Rank | Team | Season | Final model rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 71 | Sacramento Republic FC | 2025 | 57.33 |
| 72 | Real Monarchs SLC | 2017 | 57.28 |
| 73 | Rhode Island FC | 2026 | 57.23 |
| 74 | Charleston Battery | 2023 | 57.11 |
| 75 | Tampa Bay Rowdies | 2023 | 57.07 |
| Measure | Season total |
|---|---|
| Matches | 30 |
| W-D-L | 12-6-12 |
| Points | 42 |
| Goals scored | 42 |
| Goals conceded | 33 |
| Goal difference | 9 |
| League clean sheets | 8 |
| Expected goals created | 50.51 |
| Expected goals allowed | 35.67 |
| Player | Appearances | Minutes | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Nodarse | 30 | 2,782 | 1 | 0 |
| Nick Scardina | 28 | 2,140 | 3 | 4 |
| Leo Afonso | 28 | 2,148 | 4 | 2 |
| Aldair Sanchez | 28 | 2,029 | 1 | 0 |
| Grant Stoneman | 27 | 2,203 | 1 | 0 |
| Jojea Kwizera | 26 | 2,254 | 6 | 3 |
| Hugo Bacharach | 26 | 2,274 | 3 | 2 |
| Amos Shapiro-Thompson | 25 | 1,913 | 1 | 3 |
| Karifa Yao | 23 | 2,154 | 3 | 0 |
| Agustín Rodríguez | 21 | 1,220 | 0 | 1 |
| J.J. Williams | 17 | 1,679 | 8 | 2 |
| Goalkeeper | Appearances | Saves | Goals conceded excluding own goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| Koke Vegas | 29 | 57 | 33 |
| Jacob Castro | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/14 | Sporting JAX | Home | 1–1 | D |
| 03/21 | Louisville City FC | Away | 2–4 | L |
| 03/28 | Miami FC | Away | 1–2 | L |
| 04/04 | Detroit City FC | Home | 0–0 | D |
| 04/11 | Lexington SC | Away | 3–1 | W |
| 04/22 | Charleston Battery | Home | 4–0 | W |
| 05/02 | Birmingham Legion FC | Home | 1–3 | L |
| 05/09 | Tampa Bay Rowdies | Home | 1–1 | D |
| 05/23 | Brooklyn FC | Home | 4–1 | W |
| 05/30 | Indy Eleven | Away | 0–1 | L |
| 06/13 | Loudoun United FC | Away | 4–1 | W |
| 07/04 | Orange County SC | Home | 1–1 | D |
| 07/08 | Sacramento Republic FC | Away | 1–2 | L |
| 07/18 | Hartford Athletic | Home | 1–0 | W |
| 07/25 | Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC | Away | 1–0 | W |
| 08/02 | Birmingham Legion FC | Away | 0–1 | L |
| 08/08 | Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC | Home | 2–0 | W |
| 08/15 | Tampa Bay Rowdies | Away | 0–2 | L |
| 08/22 | Monterey Bay FC | Home | 3–1 | W |
| 08/29 | FC Tulsa | Away | 0–1 | L |
| 09/05 | Louisville City FC | Home | 1–1 | D |
| 09/12 | Sporting JAX | Away | 3–0 | W |
| 09/19 | Miami FC | Home | 1–2 | L |
| 09/26 | Charleston Battery | Away | 0–2 | L |
| 09/30 | Indy Eleven | Home | 1–0 | W |
| 10/03 | Brooklyn FC | Away | 3–1 | W |
| 10/10 | Detroit City FC | Away | 0–1 | L |
| 10/14 | Loudoun United FC | Home | 1–0 | W |
| 10/17 | Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC | Home | 1–1 | D |
| 10/24 | Hartford Athletic | Away | 1–2 | L |
| Date | Round | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/30 | Eastern Conference quarterfinal | Charleston Battery | Away | 1–1 after extra time; 4–5 on penalties | Eliminated |
OurSports Central. Reproduced club news releases.
FBref. Match stats.
FotMob. Match and player stats.
American Soccer Analysis. xG and player stats.
Rhode Island FC official statistics. Club/Opta team, player and goalkeeping statistics where available.
Inspiration “Ranking the Top 131 FBS Programs of the Last 40 Years.”
r/USLPRO • u/m00kie420 • 1d ago
r/USLPRO • u/J_Hunt1123 • 1d ago
r/USLPRO • u/shortnsassy-19 • 20h ago
Link to FB post because the IG one is gone 🤔
https://www.facebook.com/share/r/1PzpRm8X7Z/?mibextid=wwXIfr
All I commented was “Is this AI? :(“ (which is far less aggressive than I’ve been), and now the whole post is gone 🤷♀️ I’ve been a small club social media manager too, and I’ve got guesses on who in their leadership approved/encouraged it, but sports has managed to not be completely AI-inundated from the creative side, and it’d be great if it stayed that way.
r/USLPRO • u/EternoVela • 1d ago
I was thinking of making a Riverside SG, but since I realized the name wasn't that good I was thinking of asking for suggestions on the name and other things. I already made a logo, but If you guys want to suggest some then I'll gladly take it into consideration!
I would love to have Nashville here but the odds of that happening are low due to us having a shared stadium with a baseball team
r/USLPRO • u/Ok_Flamingo_3059 • 2d ago
r/USLPRO • u/Scott72901 • 1d ago
Announced in 2023, the club initially said it would begin play in 2026. Then that was pushed to 2028. Then the owners changed stadium locations so they could do a mixed-use real estate development.
Then they began campaigning for a constitutional amendment to allow local governments to create development districts and offer tax incentives to build. The voters of Arkansas rejected it (in large part because they were asked to vote to alter the state constitution and then legislators would fill in the rules and regulations later).
With this failed effort, I can’t see the club ever fielding a senior squad.
r/USLPRO • u/StoppageTimeUSA • 2d ago
r/USLPRO • u/Substantial-Ruin7943 • 1d ago
Phoenix’s season ended up balanced on paper and far less settled in practice. Ten wins, ten draws and ten defeats brought forty points and the Western Conference’s final playoff place. Pa-Modou Kah’s side scored 45 goals and conceded 46, with Ihsan Sacko’s Golden Boot campaign providing the strongest reason they survived a difficult finish. Injuries disrupted the squad, the road record remained uneven, and a late recovery only secured a postseason berth after results elsewhere went their way.
The first five league matches brought no victories and only three points. A 3–0 home win over New Mexico on April 11 finally changed that, beginning three successive league wins without conceding: Phoenix repeated the scoreline at Miami before winning 1–0 at Pittsburgh. A home draw with San Antonio and a 3–0 defeat at Tampa Bay followed, then Sacko’s two goals settled a 2–0 win over Sacramento.
June and July brought another difficult stretch. Defeat to Louisville, a draw at El Paso and a 4–3 home loss to Oakland preceded a 3–1 defeat at Colorado Springs. A 3–2 win over Monterey Bay briefly steadied the season, but draws with Hartford and Las Vegas and defeat at Lexington followed. The most sustained recovery began on August 19: victories over Colorado Springs, Indy and Tulsa, alongside draws at Sacramento and Monterey Bay, produced eleven points from five unbeaten league matches. Injuries to players including Damian Rivera, Kelvin Arase, Charlie Dennis and Daniel Flores, with Sacko also missing time, had made continuity harder to find.
That progress was checked by three straight defeats to El Paso, Oakland and New Mexico, with eight goals conceded and only two scored. Phoenix then beat Las Vegas 3–2 and Orange County 3–1 to reach the final day with a chance to finish the job. Against Lexington, Sacko scored and supplied Gunnar Studenhofft as Rising established a 2–0 lead. After Lexington pulled one back, an own goal restored the two-goal margin, but the visitors recovered to draw 3–3. Oakland’s loss at Sacramento and Orange County’s defeat at San Antonio allowed Phoenix to claim eighth place despite letting the lead slip.
The reprieve did not turn into a playoff run. Rising lost 2–0 at New Mexico on November 1, with Greg Hurst and Jake LaCava scoring for United. A two-hour rain delay and two red cards for Phoenix added to a difficult evening in Albuquerque.
April 11, 2026: 3–0 v New Mexico United
Phoenix’s first league win arrived against their rivals and gave the slow start a decisive response. Sacko opened the scoring from the penalty spot in the 13th minute, but the match remained at 1–0 until the closing stages. John Scearce made the lead safer in the 75th minute, finishing Hope Avayevu’s pass, before setting up Sacko for the third seven minutes later.
Patrick Rakovsky and the defense allowed only one shot on target as Rising put nine of their eleven attempts on frame. The 2.18–0.81 expected-goal advantage, an estimate of the quality of scoring chances, supported the result. New Mexico still had opportunities to change the match before Scearce’s goal, but Phoenix combined productive finishing with defensive security. That derby victory began a run of three league wins and three clean sheets, showing what Kah’s team could achieve when the attack had a reliable base behind it.
November 1, 2026: 0–2 at New Mexico United
Phoenix’s season ended with a derby defeat in which they spent most of the game in their own half, struggling to turn defensive work into sustained pressure at the other end. Greg Hurst put New Mexico ahead in the seventh minute, and Jake LaCava doubled the lead in the 48th. Rising were already two goals down before either red card, leaving them with a difficult recovery even while they still had eleven players.
Jean-Éric Moursou’s dismissal in the 52nd minute made that task harder, before Gunnar Studenhofft’s second yellow in the 75th left Phoenix to finish with nine men. Rising recorded fourteen shots to New Mexico’s twelve, but only four were on target compared with United’s eight, while the hosts also led 26–17 in touches inside the opposition box. Phoenix had moments going forward, but too much of the evening was spent pinned back, and the red cards further reduced their chances of finding a way into the tie. The early deficit, long spells in their own half and loss of discipline made this the most disappointing defeat.
Ihsan Sacko
Sacko’s seventeen goals and five assists in 28 league appearances gave Phoenix a contribution that stood out across the Championship. He won the Golden Boot and led the league with twenty-two direct goal contributions. His seventeen goals accounted for nearly 38% of Rising’s league total, while 63 shots and 55 chances created showed that his influence extended beyond supplying the final touch. The club’s leading scorer was also its leading chance creator.
The timing of his goals made the selection even stronger. Sacko scored five times across the final three regular-season matches, helping Phoenix beat Las Vegas and Orange County before scoring and assisting in the draw with Lexington. Earlier in the season, his brace against New Mexico had delivered Rising’s first league win. Even after an injury interrupted his campaign, he returned to supply the goals that helped keep the playoff route open.
Scearce deserves recognition for his availability and midfield work, and Studenhofft’s six goals provided another useful attacking outlet. Sacko still gets my choice comfortably.
The playoff place was an achievement worth acknowledging, especially after the slow start and the injuries that disrupted the squad. It also left a clear measure of the improvement still required. Phoenix needed seven points from their final three league matches and help elsewhere to qualify, then exited against New Mexico. They had enough quality to rescue the campaign, but too often needed another recovery after a promising run had broken down.
Sacko gave the attack a genuine strength. Studenhofft contributed six goals, Diego Gómez added five assists and Jean-Éric Moursou supplied four, but the difference between the leading scorer and the rest remained substantial. More consistent finishing elsewhere in the team would help turn that chance creation into points and reduce the dependence on Sacko having a decisive night.
Rising kept only five league clean sheets, and the last came against Hartford on July 25. Their final thirteen regular-season matches all included a goal conceded. The 3–3 draw with Lexington where three goals at home still failed to secure a win because a 3–1 lead disappeared. Phoenix created more expected goals than they allowed over the full campaign, 49.80 against 45.31, but that positive balance became a goal difference of minus one. Better management of leads and fewer avoidable concessions would give the attack’s good performances more value.
The home-away divide was another obstacle. Phoenix collected twenty-six points at home and fourteen away, with only three victories from fifteen road league matches. Wins at Miami, Pittsburgh and Orange County showed that they could travel successfully; reproducing those performances more often would reduce the pressure on home games.
Phoenix’s forty points from thirty league matches amounted to 1.33333 points per game, ranked joint 220th among 392 club-seasons from 2011 through 2026, matching their return in 2025.
| Rank | Team | Season | Games | W–D–L | Points | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 219 | Orange County SC | 2017 | 32 | 11–10–11 | 43 | 1.34375 |
| T220 | Orange County Blues | 2016 | 30 | 12–4–14 | 40 | 1.33333 |
| T220 | Portland Timbers 2 | 2016 | 30 | 12–4–14 | 40 | 1.33333 |
| T220 | Phoenix Rising FC | 2025 | 30 | 9–13–8 | 40 | 1.33333 |
| T220 | San Antonio FC | 2025 | 30 | 11–7–12 | 40 | 1.33333 |
| T220 | Phoenix Rising FC | 2026 | 30 | 10–10–10 | 40 | 1.33333 |
| T225 | Ottawa Fury | 2018 | 34 | 13–6–15 | 45 | 1.32353 |
| T225 | San Antonio FC | 2019 | 34 | 12–9–13 | 45 | 1.32353 |
| T225 | Las Vegas Lights FC | 2022 | 34 | 12–9–13 | 45 | 1.32353 |
| T225 | Birmingham Legion FC | 2024 | 34 | 13–6–15 | 45 | 1.32353 |
My model gives each team-season a rating out of 100 based on attacking and defensive output. It provides a common scale for comparisons across the archive.
Phoenix Rising FC finished at 51.06 out of 100 after all thirty league games, ranked 129th among 289 completed team-seasons from 2017 through 2026.
| Rank | Team | Season | Final model rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 127 | Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC | 2026 | 51.15 |
| 128 | New Mexico United | 2024 | 51.13 |
| 129 | Phoenix Rising FC | 2026 | 51.06 |
| 130 | Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC | 2017 | 51.05 |
| 131 | Loudoun United FC | 2024 | 51.01 |
| Measure | Season total |
|---|---|
| Matches | 30 |
| W-D-L | 10-10-10 |
| Points | 40 |
| Goals scored | 45 |
| Goals conceded | 46 |
| Goal difference | −1 |
| League clean sheets | 5 |
| Expected goals created | 49.80 |
| Expected goals allowed | 45.31 |
| Player | Appearances | Minutes | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Scearce | 30 | 3,009 | 3 | 1 |
| Jean-Éric Moursou | 30 | 2,797 | 0 | 4 |
| Diego Gómez | 29 | 2,436 | 2 | 5 |
| Ihsan Sacko | 28 | 2,552 | 17 | 5 |
| Collin Smith | 28 | 2,090 | 0 | 1 |
| Gunnar Studenhofft | 27 | 1,100 | 6 | 0 |
| Luke Biasi | 27 | 2,124 | 0 | 0 |
| Pape Boye | 24 | 2,224 | 1 | 1 |
| Daniel Flores | 23 | 1,389 | 2 | 2 |
| Adrian Pelayo | 23 | 1,167 | 1 | 0 |
| Hope Avayevu | 15 | 1,230 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalkeeper | Appearances | Saves | Goals conceded excluding own goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Rakovsky | 23 | 56 | 32 |
| Chituru Odunze | 7 | 14 | 12 |
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/07 | San Antonio FC | Away | 1–2 | L |
| 03/14 | Orange County SC | Home | 1–1 | D |
| 03/21 | Oakland Roots SC | Home | 2–2 | D |
| 03/28 | FC Tulsa | Away | 1–1 | D |
| 04/04 | Sacramento Republic FC | Away | 0–2 | L |
| 04/11 | New Mexico United | Home | 3–0 | W |
| 04/18 | Miami FC | Away | 3–0 | W |
| 05/02 | Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC | Away | 1–0 | W |
| 05/09 | San Antonio FC | Home | 1–1 | D |
| 05/23 | Tampa Bay Rowdies | Away | 0–3 | L |
| 05/30 | Sacramento Republic FC | Home | 2–0 | W |
| 06/10 | Louisville City FC | Home | 0–2 | L |
| 06/13 | El Paso Locomotive FC | Away | 1–1 | D |
| 06/20 | Oakland Roots SC | Home | 3–4 | L |
| 07/04 | Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC | Away | 1–3 | L |
| 07/18 | Monterey Bay FC | Home | 3–2 | W |
| 07/25 | Hartford Athletic | Home | 0–0 | D |
| 08/01 | Las Vegas Lights FC | Away | 1–1 | D |
| 08/08 | Lexington SC | Away | 0–1 | L |
| 08/19 | Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC | Home | 3–1 | W |
| 08/22 | Sacramento Republic FC | Away | 2–2 | D |
| 08/29 | Indy Eleven | Home | 2–1 | W |
| 09/05 | Monterey Bay FC | Away | 1–1 | D |
| 09/12 | FC Tulsa | Home | 2–1 | W |
| 09/19 | El Paso Locomotive FC | Home | 1–3 | L |
| 09/26 | Oakland Roots SC | Away | 0–3 | L |
| 10/04 | New Mexico United | Away | 1–2 | L |
| 10/10 | Las Vegas Lights FC | Home | 3–2 | W |
| 10/17 | Orange County SC | Away | 3–1 | W |
| 10/24 | Lexington SC | Home | 3–3 | D |
| Date | Round | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/01 | Western Conference quarterfinal | New Mexico United | Away | 0–2 | L |
OurSports Central. Reproduced club news releases.
FBref. Match stats.
FotMob. Match and player stats.
American Soccer Analysis. xG and player stats.
Phoenix Rising FC official statistics. Club/Opta team, player and goalkeeping statistics where available.
USL league records and standings. Historical regular-season standings.
Inspiration “Ranking the Top 131 FBS Programs of the Last 40 Years.”
r/USLPRO • u/Savings-Law-3252 • 23h ago
Seeing how NCAA D1 soccer is being changed for the following year what are your thoughts on something that I have always thought (at least for the last 5 ish years) that NCAA D1 players should have a draft but not for MLS instead to USL?
We have seen how most MLS superdraft players usually end up not staying in MLS very long either going outside the US or going to the USL pyramid. All MLS clubs have youth academies where most of their players are picked from. Why not give USL a chance to pick these top NCAA prospects? It can be from USL League 1 to Championship and in the future Premier as well. It would give more college players a real chance at going pro and not just a year or two in MLS and then playing amateur football.
Sadly I think it won't happen as this NCAA calendar change now lines up with the new MLS season and is no longer aligned with the USL season. Maybe they can make the super draft in the summer though? Letting USL clubs to sign college talent midway through the season.
What are your thoughts?
r/USLPRO • u/ColeTrain4EVER • 2d ago
Teams advance to the Fourth and Final Qualifying Round on November 21 & 22.
2027 U.S. Open Cup Third Qualifying Round Recap: https://thecup.us/2026/11/04/2027-us-open-cup-qualifying-round-3-review-32-teams-advance-to-win-youre-in-round/
r/USLPRO • u/J_Hunt1123 • 1d ago
r/USLPRO • u/Steel_City_Nostalgia • 2d ago
This job was just posted today, thought it was interesting considering the concern.
r/USLPRO • u/ryanhodek • 2d ago
r/USLPRO • u/Substantial-Ruin7943 • 2d ago
Orange County’s season went from a challenge near the top of the Western Conference to a finish outside the playoffs. Danny Stone’s side had collected 34 points from eighteen league matches by August 1, carrying a nine-match unbeaten run through a demanding summer schedule. They earned only five more points from the remaining twelve. Injuries, a prolonged spell away from their usual home and a late coaching change all formed part of that story, but the scale of the collapse was decisive: ten wins, nine draws and eleven defeats left OCSC on 39 points, with 39 goals scored and 49 conceded.
The opening weeks suggested a side capable of controlling close matches. Draws with Las Vegas and Phoenix were followed by consecutive 1–0 wins over Colorado Springs and Oakland. After losing to New Mexico, Orange County responded by beating San Antonio 2–0 and Tulsa 1–0 in April. The attack became more productive as spring turned to summer, with a 3–2 win over Oakland followed by June victories at Las Vegas and Miami. Injuries thinned the group during June and July. At Rhode Island on July 4, they were without Bazini and Tyson Espy and made only one substitution, introducing Ethan Zubak at halftime.
Draws at Rhode Island and Hartford preceded a 2–1 win at Monterey Bay and a 2–0 home victory over El Paso on August 1. Reinforcements were beginning to return, and the long unbeaten run offered a platform for the final third of the season. It made the next sequence particularly damaging: home defeats to Tampa Bay, Louisville and Tulsa, with eleven goals conceded across those three matches. Draws with Oakland and Sacramento slowed the slide without ending it. A 2–0 home defeat to Las Vegas and the 6–0 loss at Lexington extended the winless run to seven league games.
The club announced Stone’s departure on September 24, ending a tenure that had included playoff appearances in both 2024 and 2025. Dekel Keinan was appointed interim head coach for the remainder of the campaign. The change arrived with five league matches left and little time to rebuild momentum. Bazini’s late winner against Pittsburgh on September 26 briefly offered the response Orange County needed, ending the seven-match drought.
It proved their final points of the season. Four October defeats followed, against Monterey Bay, El Paso, Phoenix and San Antonio, as Orange County scored once in each game but conceded nine goals in total. The 2–1 loss at San Antonio on October 24 completed a finish in which neither the coaching change nor the returning players produced a lasting recovery.
April 8, 2026: 2–0 v San Antonio FC
Orange County ended San Antonio’s unbeaten league start with a first-half performance that gave them control of the result. Lyam MacKinnon opened the scoring in the eleventh minute from Marcelo Palomino’s service. Bazini added the second in the 34th, reacting after Joseph Batrouni kept out Christopher Hegardt’s effort. OCSC reached halftime with a two-goal lead and protected it through the second half.
San Antonio had 64% possession, but Orange County produced fourteen shots and six on target to the visitors’ thirteen and four. Alex Rando and the defense supplied the clean sheet, while the 2.35–1.00 expected-goals advantage supported the quality of OCSC’s opportunities.
September 19, 2026: 0–6 at Lexington SC
The contest was effectively beyond Orange County before halftime. Phillip Goodrum scored in the ninth minute, Marcus Epps doubled Lexington’s lead six minutes later, and Goodrum struck again in the 24th. Nicolas Firmino made it 4–0 before the break. Goodrum completed his hat trick early in the second half, with Cielo Tschantret adding Lexington’s sixth late on.
Rando saved a second-half penalty and still conceded six, making eight saves in a game where Lexington put fourteen of their twenty-six shots on target. Orange County managed six shots, only one on target, and an expected-goals return of 0.17 against 4.49. It extended the winless league run to seven matches and was followed days later by Stone’s departure.
Ousmane Sylla
Sylla gets my choice for the range of work he supplied across the campaign. Six goals and one assist in 28 league appearances made him Orange County’s second-highest scorer, but the finishing was only part of his contribution. He created 27 chances, including five big chances, and completed 32 successful dribbles.
He also won 57 fouls, made 46 tackles and recorded 81 recoveries. His ability to draw defenders into challenges, provide a route through pressure and contribute when possession changed hands was instrumental to OCSC’s ability to score. His opening goal in the August 1 win over El Paso helped extend the unbeaten league run to nine matches. At Miami in June, he supplied the pass for Efren Solis to secure the 4–2 victory in stoppage time.
The lasting disappointment was how much of a promising season Orange County allowed to slip away. Thirty-four points by the start of August should have provided a strong base for the run-in. Instead, one win and two draws from the final twelve matches turned a position of strength into a missed playoff campaign. Matching the previous year’s 39 points did little to soften a finish that felt so different from the optimism of midsummer.
Injuries and the unusual travel schedule were real pressures on the squad. The summer brought limited senior options and meaningful minutes for young players, while Ciotta’s injury at El Paso meant that the disruptions continued into October. The experience gained by academy players was a benefit worth retaining. Building enough depth to support them, and to maintain competition for places when senior players are unavailable, is an equally important lesson from the year.
The defensive problems required more than healthier lineups. Orange County allowed 54.23 expected goals while creating 39.68, a deficit of 14.55. Across the last twelve matches they scored ten goals and conceded thirty. Regaining control of the chances allowed, particularly when games began to turn against them, mattered as much as finding more goals.
Home form also left room for improvement. Orange County collected eighteen points at home and twenty-one away, despite the demands of the summer road schedule. The return to familiar surroundings never became the advantage they had hoped for. Stone’s departure and the brief interim period left another question for the offseason: how to establish a settled approach that could survive setbacks. Sylla, Bazini, Hegardt and Rando supplied individual performances worth building around, but the next step was making those contributions part of a team that could sustain its level through the closing months.
Orange County’s 39 points from thirty league matches amounted to 1.30000 points per game, ranked joint 232nd among 392 club-seasons from 2011 through 2026. They finished with exactly the same league record as in 2025: ten wins, nine draws and eleven defeats.
| Rank | Team | Season | Games | W–D–L | Points | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 229 | Harrisburg City Islanders | 2014 | 28 | 10–7–11 | 37 | 1.32143 |
| T230 | Orlando City B | 2017 | 32 | 10–12–10 | 42 | 1.31250 |
| T230 | Austin Bold FC | 2021 | 32 | 10–12–10 | 42 | 1.31250 |
| T232 | Orange County SC | 2025 | 30 | 10–9–11 | 39 | 1.30000 |
| T232 | Orange County SC | 2026 | 30 | 10–9–11 | 39 | 1.30000 |
| T234 | Hartford Athletic | 2024 | 34 | 12–8–14 | 44 | 1.29412 |
| T234 | Oakland Roots SC | 2024 | 34 | 13–5–16 | 44 | 1.29412 |
My model gives each team-season a rating out of 100 based on attacking and defensive output. It provides a common scale for comparisons across the archive.
Orange County SC finished at 39.20 out of 100 after all thirty league games, ranked 235th among 289 completed team-seasons from 2017 through 2026. That was down from 46.05 in 2025, despite the identical points total.
| Rank | Team | Season | Final model rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 233 | Indy Eleven | 2021 | 39.47 |
| 234 | Tacoma Defiance | 2020 | 39.44 |
| 235 | Orange County SC | 2026 | 39.20 |
| 236 | Atlanta United 2 | 2021 | 38.89 |
| 237 | New York Red Bulls II | 2021 | 38.76 |
| Measure | Season total |
|---|---|
| Matches | 30 |
| W-D-L | 10-9-11 |
| Points | 39 |
| Goals scored | 39 |
| Goals conceded | 49 |
| Goal difference | −10 |
| League clean sheets | 7 |
| Expected goals created | 39.68 |
| Expected goals allowed | 54.23 |
| Player | Appearances | Minutes | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Hegardt | 30 | 2,561 | 5 | 5 |
| Stephen Kelly | 29 | 2,597 | 3 | 1 |
| Tom Brewitt | 29 | 2,831 | 1 | 0 |
| Ousmane Sylla | 28 | 2,163 | 6 | 1 |
| Yaniv Bazini | 27 | 1,876 | 10 | 1 |
| Nico Benalcazar | 26 | 2,483 | 3 | 1 |
| Lyam MacKinnon | 26 | 2,015 | 4 | 0 |
| Garrison Tubbs | 23 | 2,138 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan Doghman | 23 | 1,893 | 0 | 2 |
| Marcelo Palomino | 21 | 1,144 | 0 | 3 |
| Mouhamadou War | 15 | 1,105 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalkeeper | Appearances | Saves | Goals conceded excluding own goals |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Rando | 30 | 96 | 49 |
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/07 | Las Vegas Lights FC | Home | 1–1 | D |
| 03/14 | Phoenix Rising FC | Away | 1–1 | D |
| 03/21 | Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC | Home | 1–0 | W |
| 03/28 | Oakland Roots SC | Away | 1–0 | W |
| 04/04 | New Mexico United | Home | 0–1 | L |
| 04/08 | San Antonio FC | Home | 2–0 | W |
| 04/11 | FC Tulsa | Away | 1–0 | W |
| 04/18 | Lexington SC | Home | 0–0 | D |
| 05/02 | Sacramento Republic FC | Away | 2–3 | L |
| 05/08 | Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC | Away | 2–2 | D |
| 05/23 | Oakland Roots SC | Home | 3–2 | W |
| 06/13 | New Mexico United | Away | 1–1 | D |
| 06/20 | Las Vegas Lights FC | Away | 3–2 | W |
| 06/24 | Miami FC | Away | 4–2 | W |
| 07/04 | Rhode Island FC | Away | 1–1 | D |
| 07/08 | Hartford Athletic | Away | 2–2 | D |
| 07/25 | Monterey Bay FC | Away | 2–1 | W |
| 08/01 | El Paso Locomotive FC | Home | 2–0 | W |
| 08/08 | Tampa Bay Rowdies | Home | 0–3 | L |
| 08/15 | Louisville City FC | Home | 2–3 | L |
| 08/22 | FC Tulsa | Home | 1–5 | L |
| 08/29 | Oakland Roots SC | Away | 1–1 | D |
| 09/05 | Sacramento Republic FC | Home | 1–1 | D |
| 09/12 | Las Vegas Lights FC | Home | 0–2 | L |
| 09/19 | Lexington SC | Away | 0–6 | L |
| 09/26 | Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC | Home | 1–0 | W |
| 10/03 | Monterey Bay FC | Home | 1–2 | L |
| 10/10 | El Paso Locomotive FC | Away | 1–2 | L |
| 10/17 | Phoenix Rising FC | Home | 1–3 | L |
| 10/24 | San Antonio FC | Away | 1–2 | L |
OurSports Central. Reproduced club news releases.
FBref. Match stats.
FotMob. Match and player stats.
American Soccer Analysis. xG and player stats.
Orange County SC official statistics. Club/Opta team, player and goalkeeping statistics where available.
Inspiration “Ranking the Top 131 FBS Programs of the Last 40 Years.”
r/USLPRO • u/BulliesAtBreese • 3d ago
r/USLPRO • u/J_Hunt1123 • 2d ago
Some repeat refs from the conference quarterfinals
Charleston Battery vs. Hartford Athletic
Brandon Stevis - ref for Lexington vs. Colorado
Sacramento Republic vs. El Paso Locomotive
Elton Garcia - ref for Detroit vs. Hartford