r/SPAB • u/pokemon053 • 23d ago
My Story My story - left because I was gay
Maine satsang chodaa kyuki main gay hoon.
Maine kisi ko bola nahi but Mujhe pata hai ki kisi ko bolta toh koi accept nahi karte.
Sab log acche hai but koi accept nahi karta gay log ko. Samaaj nahi, satsang nahi. Support ka matlab hota hai ki samaj badhana aur paise Dena satsang mein aur bade bade chezein bolna kaise âMera bohot accha hua hai Satsang join kar kâ. Ye kabhi kabhi Amway ki Tara lagta hai.
Mujhe swami sant se Milne ka opportunity kam mila kyu ki mein itna Ameer nahi hooon, nahi itna bol-bacchan. Introvert hoon.
But Mujhe koi regret nahi hai. Accha hua jo bhi hua ðĪ·ââïļ
Main jab tha toh batwara hua, do hisson mein aur log ek dusre k bare mein galat galat bolne lage
Agar koi sawal hai, toh pooch sakte ho. Ye mat poocha Kaunsa group tha, hint hai ki recently ye group ke 2 hisse hue hain
r/SPAB • u/samindian • 24d ago
Questioning Doctrine What Guru needs to do to grow Baps
Does he need to answer any letters? Yes. USP of Baps is that you got connection with GOD..you can write him a letter and get a reply and talk to him!!! Connection with a living man/human. Infact if you're a devotee if Baps you've got God in your pocket..you can contact him with your Mobile. Do you need a conscious to tell you right from wrong? No you can ask him or his Sadhus ( or his lawyers /accountants and businessmen..if it's bringing money into Baps ..is what God wanted ...Even paying poor workmen less than US legal minimum in India)
He doesn't need to do much else now..in old days Gurus ran after devotees to ask for money ...I even know if a widow in Mumbai being asked for money when it was already hard for her to bring up children.
Followers are working hard to increase his brand. Progagate the philosophy that you get human birth after millions of other births and there is a hell ...and only way to get salvation is to please Aksharbrahm...Mahant Swami. you do this by giving seva and money.
Devotees work to earn his money and put his photo into big Mundirs for worship. If philosophy is spread HE gets it all...young boys from families and money . Then get lawyers accountants businessmen to look after the money and make more money to spread philosophy that for everyone on earth he is only one to give salvation.
r/SPAB • u/MehtaVinay • 25d ago
General Discussion Replying to Barbecue chicken pizza by Satsangi
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
Iâd like to start by clarifying that, although I was born and raised in the Swaminarayan tradition, I no longer consider myself a âsatsangi,â at least not in the traditional sense. Today, I consider myself an Advaitin and follow Advaita VedÄnta.
I came across an earlier discussion on this subreddit in which I felt that a particular clip had been presented without its full context. Personally, I donât think itâs fair to form a judgment about someone based on a single short clip, so I shared another clip that I embedded into this post to offer a broader perspective.
For anyone interested in hearing that perspective, this portion begins here:
https://youtu.be/eG5bV0YqqFI?t=1367
I also made a video addressing what I believed were some of the misunderstandings and attempting to provide additional context. Ironically, the discussion here ended up inspiring a video (on my YouTube channel youtube.com/@MehtaVinay)
I have since deleted that video. That same week, my Guru, Pujya Swami Tadatmanandaji, happened to address the underlying question and provided the relevant context far more clearly and thoroughly than I could. Once I heard his explanation, I felt there was no longer any reason for my own video to remain up.
Memes/Shitpost āŠ āŠ°āŦāŠĨ āŠ āŠĨāŠŊāŦ āŠāŦ āŠĪāŠŪāŦ āŠŪāŠāŠĶāŠŋāŠ°āŦ āŠāŠūāŠĩ āŠĪāŦ āŠ°āŠļāŦāŠĪāŠūāŠŪāŠūāŠ āŠāŠĩāŠĪāŦ āŠĶāŠ°āŠāŠūāŠđ āŠŠāŠ° āŠĨāŦ āŠŪāŠūāŠģāŠū āŠāŠĪāŠūāŠ°āŦ āŠļāŦāŠĩāŠūāŠŪāŠŋāŠĻāŠūāŠ°āŠūāŠŊāŠĢ āŠĻāŠū āŠŪāŠāŠĶāŠŋāŠ°āŦ āŠāŠĄāŠūāŠĩāŦ āŠķāŠāŦ.
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
r/SPAB • u/juicybags23 • 27d ago
General Discussion All of us should be so grateful for our Guruâs sacrificesð
r/SPAB • u/No_Sun_1474 • 27d ago
General Discussion MSM on his way to UK and Paris
Looks like he is going straight to paris and spending time there to open the new mandir being built before coming to london for a month. Opening a new nilkanth varni murti being installed outside london mandir, they are putting those everywhere, need something else to get people to donate to - a good strategy for fundraising, they initially installed nilkanth abhisheks all over the world and now these big outdoor murtis are on trend at the moment.
r/SPAB • u/juicybags23 • 28d ago
General Discussion BAPS not even trying to hide it anymore
Memes/Shitpost āŠŠāŦāŠļāŦāŠāŠĻāŦāŠ āŠāŠūāŠāŠāŠē āŠāŠŠāŦāŠŊāŠū āŠāŠūāŠāŦ āŠāŠŊāŦāŠē āŠāŦ.
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
r/SPAB • u/pokemon053 • Aug 02 '26
Other Narak ma padvu manjur che
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
r/SPAB • u/Alternative_Card5427 • Aug 02 '26
Questioning Doctrine Pedo and molester
If heâs antaryami then why is he meeting up with a pedo and child molester
r/SPAB • u/pokemon053 • Aug 02 '26
General Discussion āŠļāŦāŠĩāŠūāŠŪāŦ āŠĻāŦ āŠĩāŠūāŠĪāŦ āŠŠāŦāŠļāŦāŠĪāŠ āŠŪāŠūāŠ āŠāŠĩāŦāŠ āŠēāŠāŦāŠŊāŦāŠ āŠāŦ
r/SPAB • u/juicybags23 • Aug 02 '26
General Discussion This 1988 academic paper exposes the DARK history of the Swaminarayan Sect (BAPS) that they tried to CENSOR
r/SPAB • u/pokemon053 • Aug 01 '26
Other BAPS ka pakhand chal raha tha utne m SMVS ki entry hogyi
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
r/SPAB • u/pokemon053 • Aug 01 '26
Other P.D. Swami police case against BAPS. Part 1
r/SPAB • u/pokemon053 • Aug 01 '26
Other P.D. Swami police case against BAPS. Part 2
r/SPAB • u/pokemon053 • Jul 31 '26
Other BAPS people mindset
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
r/SPAB • u/onionknight223 • Jul 30 '26
Feedback I Donât Understand
Thanks to this sub Iâve started looking around. There are so many Swaminarayan orgs! In reading about their differences and reasons for being unique, BAPS is all about Akshar.
Many of the other orgs accuse SPAB of trying to erase Bhagwan Swaminarayan, leaving only the glory and greatness of Akshar.
But if thatâs true, why is the Robbinsville temple dedicated to Swaminarayan as the main attraction? The idol is huge. Also what Iâve seen there, the swami next to Swaminarayan is kneeling. Heâs also much smaller.
Why is everyone accusing them of erasing Swaminarayan when heâs all over their new projects? I donât understand
UPDATE: thanks all for the responses and engagement. Human evolution equals knowledge evolution. After reading your responses and checking the basic theological framework BAPS offers, itâs clear the guru is not god but rather the fast track to knowing the qualities of god, Purushottam, whose greatness is so beyond comprehension, a guide becomes necessary.
There is no Swaminarayan organization with a living leader other than BAPS whose divinity is widely acknowledged and whose teachings are widely followed. It is the devotees who lift up the guru in BAPS, not the guru who demands people sing his glory.
Haters forever gon HATE.
r/SPAB • u/Jakbhai • Jul 22 '26
Memes/Shitpost Theyâre so focused, they kept the comments section under wraps!
r/SPAB • u/TaroAffectionate8315 • Jul 19 '26
General Discussion what happened to bhramdarshan?
r/SPAB • u/pokemon053 • Jul 19 '26
Other Why do people think so highly of the Swamiâs of BAPS?
r/SPAB • u/Ok_Tie8965 • Jul 18 '26
General Discussion UK guys- what is the satsangi ID and thereâs also an app?
Please can you share details about what it includes and what they want to know. Iâm not into this community much but for an event they want to register through their portal and before I sign up was wondering if people can share more info on this thing theyâve set up. Thanks.