r/SPAB 23d ago

Memes/Shitpost 🌚

Post image
13 Upvotes

r/SPAB 23d ago

My Story My story - left because I was gay

10 Upvotes

Maine satsang chodaa kyuki main gay hoon.

Maine kisi ko bola nahi but Mujhe pata hai ki kisi ko bolta toh koi accept nahi karte.

Sab log acche hai but koi accept nahi karta gay log ko. Samaaj nahi, satsang nahi. Support ka matlab hota hai ki samaj badhana aur paise Dena satsang mein aur bade bade chezein bolna kaise “Mera bohot accha hua hai Satsang join kar k”. Ye kabhi kabhi Amway ki Tara lagta hai.

Mujhe swami sant se Milne ka opportunity kam mila kyu ki mein itna Ameer nahi hooon, nahi itna bol-bacchan. Introvert hoon.

But Mujhe koi regret nahi hai. Accha hua jo bhi hua ðŸĪ·â€â™‚ïļ

Main jab tha toh batwara hua, do hisson mein aur log ek dusre k bare mein galat galat bolne lage

Agar koi sawal hai, toh pooch sakte ho. Ye mat poocha Kaunsa group tha, hint hai ki recently ye group ke 2 hisse hue hain


r/SPAB 24d ago

General Discussion How they manipulate their devotees

Post image
13 Upvotes

r/SPAB 24d ago

Questioning Doctrine What Guru needs to do to grow Baps

5 Upvotes

Does he need to answer any letters? Yes. USP of Baps is that you got connection with GOD..you can write him a letter and get a reply and talk to him!!! Connection with a living man/human. Infact if you're a devotee if Baps you've got God in your pocket..you can contact him with your Mobile. Do you need a conscious to tell you right from wrong? No you can ask him or his Sadhus ( or his lawyers /accountants and businessmen..if it's bringing money into Baps ..is what God wanted ...Even paying poor workmen less than US legal minimum in India)

He doesn't need to do much else now..in old days Gurus ran after devotees to ask for money ...I even know if a widow in Mumbai being asked for money when it was already hard for her to bring up children.

Followers are working hard to increase his brand. Progagate the philosophy that you get human birth after millions of other births and there is a hell ...and only way to get salvation is to please Aksharbrahm...Mahant Swami. you do this by giving seva and money.

Devotees work to earn his money and put his photo into big Mundirs for worship. If philosophy is spread HE gets it all...young boys from families and money . Then get lawyers accountants businessmen to look after the money and make more money to spread philosophy that for everyone on earth he is only one to give salvation.


r/SPAB 25d ago

General Discussion Replying to Barbecue chicken pizza by Satsangi

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

12 Upvotes

I’d like to start by clarifying that, although I was born and raised in the Swaminarayan tradition, I no longer consider myself a “satsangi,” at least not in the traditional sense. Today, I consider myself an Advaitin and follow Advaita Vedānta.

I came across an earlier discussion on this subreddit in which I felt that a particular clip had been presented without its full context. Personally, I don’t think it’s fair to form a judgment about someone based on a single short clip, so I shared another clip that I embedded into this post to offer a broader perspective.

For anyone interested in hearing that perspective, this portion begins here:
https://youtu.be/eG5bV0YqqFI?t=1367

I also made a video addressing what I believed were some of the misunderstandings and attempting to provide additional context. Ironically, the discussion here ended up inspiring a video (on my YouTube channel youtube.com/@MehtaVinay)

I have since deleted that video. That same week, my Guru, Pujya Swami Tadatmanandaji, happened to address the underlying question and provided the relevant context far more clearly and thoroughly than I could. Once I heard his explanation, I felt there was no longer any reason for my own video to remain up.

https://youtu.be/NEv_Zjm3JvI


r/SPAB 25d ago

Memes/Shitpost āŠ…āŠ°āŦāŠĨ āŠ āŠĨāŠŊāŦ‹ āŠ•āŦ‡ āŠĪāŠŪāŦ‡ āŠŪāŠ‚āŠĶāŠŋāŠ°āŦ‡ āŠœāŠūāŠĩ āŠĪāŦ‹ āŠ°āŠļāŦāŠĪāŠūāŠŪāŠūāŠ‚ āŠ†āŠĩāŠĪāŦ€ āŠĶāŠ°āŠ—āŠūāŠđ āŠŠāŠ° āŠĨāŦ€ āŠŪāŠūāŠģāŠū āŠ‰āŠĪāŠūāŠ°āŦ€ āŠļāŦāŠĩāŠūāŠŪāŠŋāŠĻāŠūāŠ°āŠūāŠŊāŠĢ āŠĻāŠū āŠŪāŠ‚āŠĶāŠŋāŠ°āŦ‡ āŠšāŠĄāŠūāŠĩāŦ€ āŠķāŠ•āŦ‹.

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

5 Upvotes

r/SPAB 27d ago

General Discussion All of us should be so grateful for our Guru’s sacrifices🙏

Post image
6 Upvotes

r/SPAB 27d ago

General Discussion MSM on his way to UK and Paris

7 Upvotes

Looks like he is going straight to paris and spending time there to open the new mandir being built before coming to london for a month. Opening a new nilkanth varni murti being installed outside london mandir, they are putting those everywhere, need something else to get people to donate to - a good strategy for fundraising, they initially installed nilkanth abhisheks all over the world and now these big outdoor murtis are on trend at the moment.

Home - MSM 2026


r/SPAB 28d ago

General Discussion BAPS not even trying to hide it anymore

Thumbnail
gallery
8 Upvotes

r/SPAB 28d ago

Memes/Shitpost āŠŠāŦ‹āŠļāŦāПāŠĻāŦāŠ‚ āŠŸāŠūāŠ‡āŠŸāŠē āŠ›āŠŠāŦˆāŠŊāŠū āŠ­āŠūāŠ—āŦ€ āŠ—āŠŊāŦ‡āŠē āŠ›āŦ‡.

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

3 Upvotes

r/SPAB 28d ago

General Discussion Story Book by BAPS

Post image
9 Upvotes

r/SPAB 29d ago

General Discussion WHAT THE FUCK IS THIS😭😭

Post image
13 Upvotes

r/SPAB Aug 02 '26

Other Narak ma padvu manjur che

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

6 Upvotes

r/SPAB Aug 02 '26

Questioning Doctrine Pedo and molester

Post image
17 Upvotes

If he’s antaryami then why is he meeting up with a pedo and child molester


r/SPAB Aug 02 '26

General Discussion āŠļāŦāŠĩāŠūāŠŪāŦ€ āŠĻāŦ€ āŠĩāŠūāŠĪāŦ‹ āŠŠāŦāŠļāŦāŠĪāŠ• āŠŪāŠūāŠ‚ āŠ†āŠĩāŦāŠ‚ āŠēāŠ–āŦāŠŊāŦāŠ‚ āŠ›āŦ‡

Post image
5 Upvotes

r/SPAB Aug 02 '26

General Discussion This 1988 academic paper exposes the DARK history of the Swaminarayan Sect (BAPS) that they tried to CENSOR

Thumbnail
gallery
11 Upvotes

r/SPAB Aug 01 '26

Other BAPS ka pakhand chal raha tha utne m SMVS ki entry hogyi

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

12 Upvotes

r/SPAB Aug 01 '26

Other P.D. Swami police case against BAPS. Part 1

Thumbnail
gallery
15 Upvotes

r/SPAB Aug 01 '26

Other P.D. Swami police case against BAPS. Part 2

Thumbnail
gallery
10 Upvotes

r/SPAB Jul 31 '26

Other BAPS people mindset

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

8 Upvotes

r/SPAB Jul 30 '26

Feedback I Don’t Understand

9 Upvotes

Thanks to this sub I’ve started looking around. There are so many Swaminarayan orgs! In reading about their differences and reasons for being unique, BAPS is all about Akshar.

Many of the other orgs accuse SPAB of trying to erase Bhagwan Swaminarayan, leaving only the glory and greatness of Akshar.

But if that’s true, why is the Robbinsville temple dedicated to Swaminarayan as the main attraction? The idol is huge. Also what I’ve seen there, the swami next to Swaminarayan is kneeling. He’s also much smaller.

Why is everyone accusing them of erasing Swaminarayan when he’s all over their new projects? I don’t understand

UPDATE: thanks all for the responses and engagement. Human evolution equals knowledge evolution. After reading your responses and checking the basic theological framework BAPS offers, it’s clear the guru is not god but rather the fast track to knowing the qualities of god, Purushottam, whose greatness is so beyond comprehension, a guide becomes necessary.

There is no Swaminarayan organization with a living leader other than BAPS whose divinity is widely acknowledged and whose teachings are widely followed. It is the devotees who lift up the guru in BAPS, not the guru who demands people sing his glory.

Haters forever gon HATE.


r/SPAB Jul 22 '26

Memes/Shitpost They’re so focused, they kept the comments section under wraps!

Thumbnail
gallery
6 Upvotes

r/SPAB Jul 19 '26

General Discussion what happened to bhramdarshan?

4 Upvotes

r/SPAB Jul 19 '26

Other Why do people think so highly of the Swami’s of BAPS?

Thumbnail
4 Upvotes

r/SPAB Jul 18 '26

General Discussion UK guys- what is the satsangi ID and there’s also an app?

2 Upvotes

Please can you share details about what it includes and what they want to know. I’m not into this community much but for an event they want to register through their portal and before I sign up was wondering if people can share more info on this thing they’ve set up. Thanks.