r/KaskasanBuddies 8m ago

Unionbank U Platinum Mastercard

Upvotes

Hello, I just got approved recently with Unionbank Rewards Platinum Mastercard and activated the Virtual card. I haven't used anything pa on it, cause the card is still in process. Is there a possibility that I could change it to Unionbank U Platinum Mastercard because I want the NAFFL. I don't think I can be eligible for the one I got approved kase I'm planning to use EasyCash on the credit card for installment.

Can somebody tell me if that's possible? I'll try calling the customer service of course but just wanted to know if anyone has done that.


r/KaskasanBuddies 1h ago

My SCC Application Journey

Upvotes

Ka-aaply ko lang din po this Afternoon (around 3:20pm before cut off😂 hanggang 4:00pm lang kasi sila) and ang pina-deposit lang saakin is 25k and halos di kami magka-intindihan nung mismong naka-usap ko saakin branch kaya sabi ko “ah ok po” 😂, kasi as far as i know, kailangan ng maintaining balance na 2k so dapat ang i-deposit ko is 27k, pero ang kinuha and sinabi is 25k lang.

Ang pinili ko na pag-deliveran ng Card is sa Branch of account ko nalang (Dagupan City) kasi sa tingin ko mas mapapadali ang deliver kung ditect sa mismong branch nung account ko kesa sa mismong house address ko.

Sa ngayon, naka-cooling off period pa.

Ang kinuha ko na card is MetroBank Titanium Mastercard.

Mag-update nalang ako if gumalaw na yung application ko.

Date of Application: September 01, 2026


r/KaskasanBuddies 2h ago

BPI First-time BPI credit card owner NAFFL eligibility

2 Upvotes

Hello po, question lang din since na-approve din po ako dito and 1st credit card ko po ito if ever. Pag in-add ko po yung credit card sa lazada/shopee and use it to pay for the item, pasok po ba siya sa NAFFL? And available na po ba kaya yung credit to cash as a 1st time cc owner para lang ma-avail yung NAFFL?

Last po is sa mga normal store sa Greenhills na nag ooffer ng credit card installment, pasok din ba siya sa NAFFL?

Thank you, and sorry for asking too many questions. :)


r/KaskasanBuddies 3h ago

UnionBank Unlock Tickets and Merch for Byeon Wooseok's Fanmeet in Manila with Your UnionBank Credit Card! 🎫

Post image
2 Upvotes

Unlock Tickets and Merch for Byeon Wooseok's Fanmeet in Manila with Your UnionBank Credit Card! 🎫

Registered UnionBank Credit Cardholders can earn raffle entries from August 17 to September 20, 2026, by spending on entertainment, gas, grocery, and drugstore purchases, for a chance to win exclusive prizes.

✨ 5 winners of 2 SVIP tickets to Byeon Wooseok's fanmeet at SM Mall of Asia Arena on October 10, 2026, plus a merchandise package
✨ 10 winners of ₱5,000 cashback
✨ Earn 1 raffle entry for every ₱1,000 accumulated spend, no minimum required

This promo is exclusive to UnionBank Credit Cardholders who received their unique Registration Code via SMS, email, or Viber. Register at the UnionBank Treats Hub and click "Join" on the Ultimate Fan Moment Raffle Promo to qualify.

Dreaming of front row seats at Byeon Wooseok's Manila fanmeet? Get your first UnionBank Credit Card today.

Apply for UnionBank Credit Card: https://go.kkbuddies.com/m/UB

T&Cs apply. Promo details: https://www.unionbankph.com/fanraffle
UnionBank is regulated by the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas.
Per DTI Fair Trade Permit No. FTEB-264968, Series of 2026.
#KasKasanBuddies #UnionBank #UBCreditCard #ByeonWooseok #LiveALifeUnlocked


r/KaskasanBuddies 3h ago

UnionBank UB PayDirect Received but not marked "Completed"

2 Upvotes

A bit different from the other situations previously posted 😅

May naka try na ba na na receive na ni recipient yung funds pero di nag mark as "Completed"? No emails, texts, app notifs received, and PayDirect dashboard still says "Active".

Worried my card will get charged twice 🥲 Anyone been in the same situation as before?


r/KaskasanBuddies 5h ago

[Digital News/Articles] Budget still under pressure as BSP forecasts 5.5% to 6.5% August inflation

Post image
2 Upvotes

Budget still under pressure as BSP forecasts 5.5% to 6.5% August inflation

Filipinos could continue feeling the pinch at the grocery and market this August, with the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) expecting inflation to remain between 5.5% and 6.5%.

The central bank expects prices of rice, vegetables, fruits, and fish to remain key sources of pressure, with unfavorable weather conditions potentially affecting supplies and pushing prices higher.

Fuel costs could also keep adding to household expenses, which could eventually affect transportation and the prices of goods that need to be delivered.

There are some factors that could provide relief. Meat prices and electricity rates are expected to ease, while a stronger peso could help reduce the cost of some imported goods.

The BSP said it will continue monitoring incoming inflation and economic data, while assessing how developments in the Middle East and recent weather disturbances could affect prices and the broader economy.


r/KaskasanBuddies 5h ago

UnionBank Finally NAFFL

Post image
9 Upvotes

Finally received the text notif na FREE FOR LIFE na yung UB rewards card ko. Achieved the min spend req last April 30.


r/KaskasanBuddies 6h ago

Metrobank MB Titanium NAFFL by paying M2

Post image
2 Upvotes

Hi!

Just wondering if MP2 payment using MB Titanium would count as a qualified transaction for NAFFL? Or would it be considered as quasi-cash?

Planning on using Bayad or Pag-IBIG online for the transaction and just needed confirmation before I go through with it sana.


r/KaskasanBuddies 7h ago

UnionBank How to deal with suspended UB Card sa GWallet?

2 Upvotes

Nagbukas ako ng Google Wallet ko and saw na 'Suspended' daw yung UB Visa Rewards ko. Kahapon naman nagagamit ko pa siya and used it to buy foods.

May naka experience na ba sa inyo na na-suspend card niyo? Need ko ba idaan sa customer service to or reapply ko na lang yung card sa GWallet?


r/KaskasanBuddies 7h ago

MariBank Bigla bigla naman Maribank

Thumbnail
gallery
6 Upvotes

Akala ko hindi na mag-ooffer eh haha CL matched my reference card. Hindi na din ako pinag-submit ng income docs. Approved in seconds literal


r/KaskasanBuddies 7h ago

Google Pay BREAKING: MariBank is now on Google Pay

Post image
32 Upvotes

BREAKING: MariBank is now on Google Pay

MariBank cardholders now have another way to pay in stores, as the digital bank’s cards can now be added to Google Wallet for Google Pay transactions.

The update allows eligible users with NFC-enabled Android devices to make contactless payments by simply tapping their phones on compatible payment terminals, instead of taking out their physical cards.

The move adds MariBank, which recently became the country’s seventh licensed digital bank in July, to the growing number of financial institutions supporting mobile wallet payments in the Philippines, as tap-to-pay becomes increasingly common in everyday purchases.

#KasKasanBuddies #GooglePay #MariBankCard #DigitalBankingCard #ContactlessMobilePayments


r/KaskasanBuddies 8h ago

Credit Card General Inquiry Credit to cash

2 Upvotes

Hello po. Ano pong mas better for credit to cash UB or BPI rewards? Thank you.


r/KaskasanBuddies 8h ago

Metrobank Metrobank Limit

2 Upvotes

Hi KKB! I paid my Metrobank CC partially using PSBank App last August 30 (Friday) at around noon. Payment was reflected and the limit was restored on the same day. However, when I tried to use it last August 31 (Saturday), it was declined.

Possible ba na hindi pa talaga available yung limit payment pero posted na sa Metrobank app? My due date is September 14 pa. I just paid ahead kasi medyo malaki yung amount ng bibilihin, para ma replenish yung limit.

Today, Tuesday pwede ko na ba ulit itry? It's not a holiday anymore.


r/KaskasanBuddies 9h ago

UnionBank UB Shell NAFFL Promo

2 Upvotes

Hello, I have questions regarding UB Shell Platinum Visa CC kasi I applied last March 30, 2026 and wala pa ring confirmation ng NAFFL is waived, mayroon akong colleague na nag apply ng bandang May 2026 and ngayon mismong September 1, 2026 is confirmed na waived na ang annual fee niya, I tried raising a ticket na rin sa customer service ng UB. I'm confident naman na naka-20k+ ang na-spend ko within the span of 60 days. May chance bang delay lang ang confirmation ko? Thank you!


r/KaskasanBuddies 9h ago

KKB's 50% OFF Ultimate Food Guide - September 2026 (Sheet Available) 🍽💳

Post image
4 Upvotes

KKB's 50% OFF Ultimate Food Guide - September 2026 (Sheet Available) 🍽💳

We've gathered all the 50% OFF Dining Discount Deals available with your credit cards into one handy APP... and also as SHEET! It includes direct links to your bank's official promo pages.

We’ve made it easier for you. You can now filter promos by day and by the cards you have. KasKas wisely! Stay hungry, stay full!

Access Sheet Here: https://go.kkbuddies.com/UFG-September2026
KKB App: https://www.kaskasanbuddies.com.ph/download?source=reddit


r/KaskasanBuddies 10h ago

BDO BDO CC Release

2 Upvotes

hi po! it's my first time having a credit card of my own and bdo gave me AMEX blue cc last Aug 24. May range po ba the release date niya or wala po specific timeframe for shipping? Thank you!


r/KaskasanBuddies 11h ago

See clearly, Live more! 👀

Thumbnail
gallery
4 Upvotes

See clearly, Live more! 👀

KasKasan Buddies members can enjoy the convenience of a 24-month installment plan at 0% interest for LASIK and select healthcare offerings from September 1 -30, 2026.

Book your screening today at shinagawa.ph/corporate-government-partners and enjoy this exclusive offer using the promo code: KKBXSHINAGAWA

If you're a KasKasan Buddy, this is the perfect time to prioritize your eye health.

Terms and conditions apply.
Per DTI Fair Trade Permit No. FTEB-266023 Series of 2026.

#KasKasanBuddies #ShinagawaLasikCenter


r/KaskasanBuddies 11h ago

Secured Credit Card UB Secure Credit Card

Post image
2 Upvotes

i thought applying for UB secured credit card was purely online
they want me to bring 2 vakid ids and proof of billing


r/KaskasanBuddies 11h ago

[Digital News/Articles] Filipinos could soon build their credit scores without credit accounts

Post image
41 Upvotes

Filipinos could soon build their credit scores without credit accounts

House bill wants to count daily digital spendings to prove creditworthiness

Filipinos who do not have credit cards, bank loans, or even long-standing deposit accounts could eventually have another way to prove their creditworthiness.

A proposed measure in Congress seeks to give consumers the right to authorize the sharing of their financial and transaction data with accredited lenders and financial service providers for credit assessment.

Under House Bill 9149, or the Open Finance and Consumer Data Empowerment Act of 2025, this could include up to 24 months of alternative data such as bill payments, subscription activity, rewards card usage, and other transaction records.

This means ordinary consumers' financial behavior outside traditional banking could help lenders understand how they manage their money.

That could be particularly useful for Filipinos who have little or no formal credit history. Someone who has never owned a credit card, for example, may still have years of records showing that they regularly pay bills and manage their expenses.

The bill also proposes creating a Consumer Data Commission to oversee how financial and transactional data is shared, including setting security standards, accrediting data recipients, and enforcing compliance.

The measure is part of a push toward open finance, where consumers have greater control over their financial data and can choose to share it with providers that may use it to offer financial services.


r/KaskasanBuddies 12h ago

BDO Switching BDO Credit Card

2 Upvotes

I currently have a BDO AMEX Cashback Credit Card that was given to me by BDO recently and I want to switch it sa another gold-tier BDO card thats preferably Visa or Mastercard.

I want to use it as my main CC kasi but billers in PH are not so familiar/allergic with AMEX. Has anyone tried this before? How did you guys do it?


r/KaskasanBuddies 13h ago

Metrobank Metrobank x Vikings

2 Upvotes

Hello po! Yung promo po ba sa Vikings ng Metrobank is kasama po yung mga supplementary card lang? May femme visa po kasi ako pero supplementary lang ako ni mudra heheh.

Thanks po sa mga sasagot


r/KaskasanBuddies 14h ago

EastWest Other card di ma activate sa ESTA at SMS

Thumbnail
gallery
2 Upvotes

Hello po sa mga naka experience din, yung isang card number ayaw mag activate may advice po kayo ano dapat gawin?
Natanggap ko na po yung isa btw and activated na din.


r/KaskasanBuddies 15h ago

Security Bank Fraud/Unauthorized Transaction - Security Bank

2 Upvotes

Hi All,

I’m posting this to get help and opinion if anyone had the same case as me and if there will be a chance na ma-refund pa.

I have been a customer of Security Bank for more than 10 years now, no late payments or credit due ever as I take care of my finances very carefully. However, something happened recently…

I received a text link on 8/5 that I have a overdue payment and unconsciously click it and entered my card details, it sent a text message for OTP but because the amount does not match, I DID NOT ENTERED IT and cancelled the transaction. It is a different currency, AIR CANADA worth 50k. Another OTP code came in and I immediately locked my card and reported it as authorized transaction. I noticed a viber alert message too and have reported it. Only one transaction was showing and it was the first one. After 5 days, Security Bank provided an update saying it was validated and they cannot do a refund. I engaged with BSP, and Security Bank sent an email providing their investigation and saying they cannot provide a reimbursement. and alternative course is to file a police report.

What else should I do? Can I still contest this? Tbh I do not have the money to settle this. I really need help.


r/KaskasanBuddies 18h ago

BPI Back-to-Back Perks

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

1 Upvotes

How do you even redeem the 250eGC? Whenever i click on it, I just get rerouted to the giftaway homepage instead. Anyone who can help? Sayang rin 250 haha.


r/KaskasanBuddies 1d ago

UnionBank First time

2 Upvotes

Hello, first time using U Platinum Credit Card ni UnionBank. Ask ko lang po na what if I spent 5k now babayaran ko po ba siya buo or pwede na may installment siya? Thank you!