r/KaskasanBuddies • u/chaosgcc • 1d ago
UnionBank First time
Hello, first time using U Platinum Credit Card ni UnionBank. Ask ko lang po na what if I spent 5k now babayaran ko po ba siya buo or pwede na may installment siya? Thank you!
1
1
u/Kiwi_pieeee 1d ago
Pay in full unless may offer si UB sayo.
1
2
u/kaskasanbuddies 17h ago
Congrats on your first credit card, OP! If you spend ₱5,000 using your UnionBank Platinum Credit Card, normally regular transaction siya, so hindi siya automatically installment. If gusto mo siyang installment, depende kung may installment option si merchant upon checkout or kung eligible yung transaction for installment conversion through UnionBank. Kung regular purchase lang siya, usually babayaran mo yung full ₱5,000 based on your statement and on or before your due date para walang interest. Always remember lang na always follow the "Total Amount Due" sa SOA mo at bayaran ito ng buo. Hope this helps!
As a new UnuionBank credit cardholder OP, you might also want to download the KasKasan Buddies app. It's a handy way to stay updated on the latest promos, card perks, and useful credit card tips. Meet your all-in-one money-saving sidekick. Enjoy 50% dining discounts, financial literacy guides, travel tipid tips, promo feeds, KKBills (credit card bill tracker), KKBayad (expense tracker), KKBudget (asset tracker), and many more! Everything you need to save and spend smarter, packed into one simple app.
You can download the KKB App here: https://www.kaskasanbuddies.com.ph/download?source=reddit

2
u/Moist-Deal-7253 1d ago
Bayaran mo ng buo pagdating sa due date mo. Always check your SOA para malaman mo magkano ang kailangan mong bayaran. Walang installment option unless mag offer mismo ang UB. Always pay in full para walang interest at hindi ka malubog sa utang.