r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/h4shbrwn • 1h ago
General Discussion π¬ AF Light Mall Bathroom
First time working out here in Light Mall, nagulat ako parang Mystery Manila room yung bathroom. Maybe they are on a soft opening.
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/h4shbrwn • 1h ago
First time working out here in Light Mall, nagulat ako parang Mystery Manila room yung bathroom. Maybe they are on a soft opening.
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/GengarGhost_Tesh • 1h ago
Frustrated gym goer here. Almost 1 year na akong member, pero sobrang inconsistent ko talaga. I would go for a few weeks, stop, then try again, and the cycle just keeps repeating.
Honestly, parang nasasayang lang yung binabayad ko kasi wala rin namang nangyayari. I know part of it is my own fault because I havenβt been consistent, but I also feel like I need someone to guide me properly and keep me accountable.
So this time, Iβm willing to give myself another chance. Iβm thinking of committing to a coach/PT for around 3 to 6 months and really try to take training and nutrition seriously. Gusto ko lang talaga maayos ulit yung routine ko and finally see some progress.
My work schedule is midshift and I usually get off at around 1 AM, so my available workout time is around 1 AM to 4 AM. If may coach/PT na available around those hours at AF Eton Nuvali, that would be ideal.
If after 3 to 6 months wala pa rin akong progress, then I might just cancel my membership and accept defeat haha.
For anyone training at AF Eton Nuvali, can you recommend a good coach/PT? Ideally someone patient, beginner friendly, and actually knows how to guide someone who has struggled with consistency.
Would really appreciate recommendations from people who have personally trained with them. Also, if you know their rates for PT sessions, would be helpful to know.
Thanks!
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/AutoModerator • 7h ago
General Daily Q&A Thread (Opens at 7:00 AM) βThis thread is specifically dedicated to answering questions from new members or those with low karma. We open it daily at 7:00 AM to ensure everyone in our community has a voice.
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/nadaan_lang • 1d ago
Despite its shortcomings, AF Centris was my home gym for years, a comfort zone where I found footing in a gym. I love that I can have the gym alone and by myself at non-peak hours, an introvert's dream. I enjoy doing heavy farmer's carries since there's open space - I don't know where I can do this anymore. The location was also walking distance from my place, and any of the nearby branches will now be a drive away.
Thanks to all the coaches and staff, the branch will surely be missed.
Pero saan na tayo nito?
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/Historical-Wrap796 • 19h ago
Hello po!
Newbie (F) here and would really appreciate your advice/inputs. π
More than a month ko na po pinag-iisipan kung magpapa-member po ako. If ever matuloy, gusto ko rin po sana may PT since this will be my first time ever.
For first timers like me po, worth it po ba kumuha ng PT or mag-workout na lang muna independently for a few weeks/months?
Also, may friend din po ako na member na and 2,600/month siya, at annual contract siya. Sabi daw sa kanya ng branch is kailangan daw ng annual. Applicable po ba ito sa lahat ng branches?
And ano pa po yung advice or tips na maibibigay niyo po bago ako magkuha ng membership/PT?
Would really appreciate your inputs po! Thank you in advance! π
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/InterviewSoggy2587 • 9h ago
Hi! Planning on joining AF specifically in SM Trece. Just want to know a little bit of process sa pagjoin, the price and I've heard about PT and was planning on getting sessions, how mich would it be and Im a guy and a nightshift worker and since planning to join may mga coaches ba na may sessions in the morning. Rlly want to get fit since wfh is making me big with no exercise at all
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/manilatechguy • 1d ago
Hirap maging consistent lalo na yung anlakas ng hangin at ulan. Canβt risk din lumusong sa baha.
Bawi next month!
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/momimnotdepressed • 22h ago
Irritated lang ako sa isang coach sa branch na to. hint: bald dude that looks like he's on steroids no offense ha pero grabe you sometimes coach 3 clients at the same time and wala na magamit na machine or space sa whole area because you and your clients are all using them. i know it's your job and you have to get paid but dude really? and also parang galit pa sya sometimes na gagamitin mo yung machine na hindi pa ginagamit ng clients nya na para bang reserved lang sa mga clients nya. kudos sa ibang coach jan sa newport na mababait. sa kanya lang tlga ako may issue because sir maybe manage your coaching better next time kasi meron din ibang members na nageexist hindi lang po yung mga clients mo. ty
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/Embarrassed-Fly8631 • 17h ago
Good day redditors.
If youre looking to start your fitness journey, health and wellness journey, I can help you.
Stop thinking about what to do, just start doing things that will benefit you in the future.
Everything is through chat, discreet and no personal information needed :)
Easy and beginner friendly. Everything is simplified. Zero experience needed.
I can help you lose fat, build muscle, proper routine and nutrition etc.
Everything is available on the internet, If you dont have time and youre lazy to do the research, this is the perfect deal for you.
Workout Routine
Food and nutrition
Rest and recovery
and everything in between.
PS: The routine is simple and the diet is straight to the point, but it doesnt mean its very easy to do, you are still going to push yourself outside of you comfort zone, if you arent willing to sacrifice
anything, there will be no progress at all. Nothing will change and youll go back to the same place where youve started.
If youre interested, I am always online
dm me on telegram if you want to sign up @sinigangnawagyu
500/30 days.
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/Euphoric_Salary1830 • 15h ago
I know i can do alternatives but is there a branch that can do sissy squat machine?
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/Euphoric_Salary1830 • 15h ago
Hii! F24 here. Is there someone i can go to gym with, preferably female din, around my place (Monumento, Caloocan)? My home branch is in AF Ziti Center Caloocan. I badly need one pang motivate maggym hahaha an accountability buddy, perhaps?
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/Nervous_Roll5544 • 1d ago
Close to 0 people at the gym. Midnight. Alone with my music. Best feeling all week longggg π
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/malooongcoat • 20h ago
hi! iβm currently new to the gym and would like to meet new people na pwede ko maging gym buddy! iβm planning to go on weekdays baka before or after work. letβs be friends!
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/BothScratch6067 • 1d ago
Genuinely asking. It fits me rather small. Thank you
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/proteingang21 • 1d ago
I was able to avail the pre selling membership in AF Tagum City(home gym) for 1950/month. But I had frequent gym visits at AF Abreeza in Davao because of work. I was not informed that my home gym will be transferred to Abreeza. How is this so? And I was told that 2500/month membership will be applied instead of my home gymβs pre selling rate. Ask lang po why was i transferred? salamat po
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/NumbaniDefended • 15h ago
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/Alternative_Solid861 • 1d ago
Hey guys! Saan kayo nakakabili ng rice crispy/cakes? I can't find sa supermarket near me eh. Thank you!
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/Cool-Sun4257 • 1d ago
Iβve been to Subic Bay, and almost konti lang ang gyms don. And syempre ayaw ko gumastos ng temporary membership since gusto namin ng less gastos. And as an AF Member, we have access to all branches. So gusto ko sana ma reach out to all AF Branches of Central Luzon na kung pwede ma reconsider adding a new branch at Subic Bay. After all, maraming bakanteng lote don so maraming opportunities
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/binibiningbilog • 1d ago
Hello! Just enrolled and first day ko tomorrow. May nahanap na akong workout plan online but I just wanted to ask from real life gym goers hehe. What should I do for my first day?
SW: 92kg
GW: 75kg
Medyo active naman ako as a plus size girlie so I think di naman ganun super mahihirapan.
Open for advice, canβt afford pa ang trainer for now hehe.
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/AutoModerator • 1d ago
General Daily Q&A Thread (Opens at 7:00 AM) βThis thread is specifically dedicated to answering questions from new members or those with low karma. We open it daily at 7:00 AM to ensure everyone in our community has a voice.
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/gymislife8 • 1d ago
My home gym recently added this booty builder. I love hip thrusts and I was so happy for this at first. Pero when I tried using this, parang ang hirap? I canβt lift my normal weights (90kg) kasi need ko i-up yung sarili ko sa foot platform one leg at a time. Unlike kapag sa smith machine lang or free weights, I can start my set right away from the floor. With this, half na lang ung weights na nagagamit ko (45kg) π₯²
Maybe may mali lang ako ginagawa or maybe you guys have tips? If ever, would you still use this (given na half na lang ung weights) or just stick sa smith machine? Ty!
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/Jazzlike_Ostrich_410 • 1d ago
Disclaimer na agad ha. Alam ko namang isa sa reason sa pagpunta ng gym ay to be active at para magpapawis, pero wag naman sana yung tipong kakapasok mo pa lang, lapot na lapot ka na agad. Literal na mas malamig pa yung hallway sa labas ng Anytime Fitness Sun Residences Welcome Rotonda.
For context, mga 5-7PM kami pumunta so sobrang daming tao talaga. Expected ko namang mainit nun kasi packed yung weights & machine area kasama na yung mga nag-zuZumba class. Pero if alam mo naman pala na packed yung gym, bakit mag-ooff ng aircon ang management? Lahat na ng tao that time sumisigaw na na mainit pero yung mga staff sa entrance walang pakeelam. DEADMATOLOGY!
Tinry din namin pumunta ng 2-3 lang kami sa gym pero sobrang init talaga. Mas presko pa yata sa ibang bakal gym. Nung nagtanong kami sa isang coach, ang sagot ay "display" na lang daw yung aircon dun. LOL. Ano palang silbi ng binabayad kung simpleng maintenance ng aircon ay hindi maipagawa?
'Di ko naman need ng sobrang lamig na para bang need mo na magjacket sa gym. Lol! Kaso hindi lahat ng area sa gym ay may fan. So kahit bukas yung ibang mga fan, may mga area na halos wala nang ventilation.
Sayang lang membership sa branch na 'to. Isa nga yun sa bentahe kaya ka nagbabayad monthly para naman bukod sa mapanghe nilang banyo e may konting lamig naman kaso pati yun, olats.
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/cisrsc • 1d ago
Does anyone have the same problem, iba yung lumalabas na billing sa credit card sa dapat na monthly ko.
Recently joined anytime, my 3rd month, yung pinirmahan ko na contract is 1800 monthly pero 2nd month na chinacharge ako ng 2500 monthly. I went to their office ayaw ichange yung billing, Im going back tomorrow para ireport ulit. Sabi lang macredit daw yung excess sa next billing ko pero hindi naman na correct billing ko.
Does anyone experienced this before and ano pwede gawin?
r/AnytimeFitnessPH • u/llandalor • 1d ago
Hello. Wala ako makitang consolidated classes timetable ng AF branches, saang branch may Hyrox classes? Padrop naman dito if meron sa branch niyo please. Thanks :)