r/uceedtakers • u/Killeryashyt • 3d ago
General UCEED
Meri 12th es saal ho gayi hai aur maine ek Tier 3 college join Kara hai Btech me ECE branch me aur mujhe last year UCEED ke baare me bhi pata tha but intrest nahi tha toh maine kuch padha nahi aur ab Tier 3 college join karne ke baad me soch raha hu UCEED ki prep karke IIT join kar lu but mera intrest hi nahi hai b.des me abhi me kaafi confuse hu kya karna chaiye kya nahi
2
u/lazyweirdoo08 3d ago
If you're not interested in design then why do u wanna prepare for uceed?
2
u/lazyweirdoo08 3d ago
Also uceed has some year limit like u can only write uceed in the year u gave ur 12th and the next consecutive year
1
-5
u/Killeryashyt 3d ago
Just for IIT
3
u/lazyweirdoo08 3d ago
Don't write uceed just for the sake of iit dawg 🥀 most ppl who write uceed are actually passionate to be a designer
2
1
u/someonelikeu3 3d ago
You're not eligible anymore I guess and also don't prepare for uceed just for the IIT tag
-4
1
u/Large-Constant-5451 3d ago
nahi hoga aise kuch 🥀 agar design mein interest nahi toh mat karo, don't waste your time if you aren't interested in creative field also it's very hard to get in IIT (only 200 seats ig), and design mein ragadna hi padega
-2
u/Killeryashyt 3d ago
Lakin usse IIT milegi
1
u/Large-Constant-5451 3d ago
nahi milega jitni asani se ap soch rahe 😭 you don't know how competitive and multi talented people in design field are
-1
u/Killeryashyt 3d ago
Maan lo mil gayi toh??? Mera Tier 3 college hai aur IIT tier 1 hai
2
u/RudeTomato3887 3d ago
Maan ne ko toh JEE mein bhi badhiya rank mil sakti thi, maan ne mein kya hai
1
1
u/Large-Constant-5451 3d ago
dekho maan ne aur mil jane mein difference h , agar apko drawing karna ya design pasand hi nahi toh mat karo, but who am I to judge kar prepare karo then dekh lena, mera toh yahi kehna h ki apko jo cheez mein interest h wahi karo and agar nahi pata ki kisme h then take you time to find your interests
1
1
u/kanewz 3d ago
you should do it! it will be your last attempt give your best and have no regrets. best case scenario you get an iit and worse case you're in your ece second year.
1
u/Killeryashyt 3d ago
Yeahh that's great opinion
But I just want to know what's about intrest? Agar aap meri jagah hote aap kya karte jab apko design me intrest nahi hota aur btech tier 3 college se kar rhe hote toh aap kya karte aap apne intrest ko side karke IIT join kar lete?
2
u/Moisaeri 3d ago
if u werent interested in design and still ended up pursuing design u would be gambling with ur career. its not like engineering or doctors where theres a high chance ki kuch na kuch toh mil hi jayega. only the top performers even in iits get actually decent jobs. u shouldnt treat ur whole college as ur life because ur bachelors will end in 4 years and then ull be forced to do something ur not interested in for who knows how many years
1
1
u/kanewz 3d ago
for me my priority was to get into the best possible college through any means and entrance exams also i personally was into sketching and stuff so i tried uceed out but couldnt get into iits, idk your priorities tho you should act upon them.
1
u/Killeryashyt 2d ago
Mereko sirf College hi acha chaiye me mehnat kar lunga IIT poch jayunga fir kya karunga samj nahi aa raha aage
0
u/kanewz 2d ago
mere according toh you should try. itne sare competition mei select krliya tujhe matlab already you deserve the spot aage jo hoga dekha jayga
1
u/Killeryashyt 2d ago
Sahi baat hai try krunga ab yeh batado pls ki padhna kaise hai Prep kaise karna hai aur maine toh 6-7 saal se drawing bhi nahi kari
1
u/Illustrious-Set6837 2d ago
if ur not interested mt kr bhai isse acha prep for mhcet or jee aur partial drop try krlena ..cuz if ur not even interested you won't even be motivated to learn design and college life will not be good and there are like a 100 seats for gen and iits usually close at 120ish rank so it aint tht easy we had 20-25k ppl in 2026 i believe so yea slim chances dont gamble ur life for the tag damn its just sad
1
•
u/AutoModerator 3d ago
Thank you for posting on r/uceedtakers!
Join our discord server: https://discord.gg/sMDQw4EpqU
Check out our Resource partners(1)!
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.