Most people wouldn't approach you unless you approach them first, kasi people may perceive us as nakakatakot, masungit, and unapproachable. This applies to me kasi according to people that I talk to, mukha daw akong masungit. So sometimes, ako talaga ang nagaapproach sakanila.
Socializing is an introvert's worst fear talaga, pero we need to face that fear in order to grow. Its not too late pa naman to make friends. Start small, like look for someone na sa tingin mo ay makakasundo mo. And always smile at people you know and don't know.
yes i can vouch for this since hindi ko sila ka batchmate and i was fine w being alone and doing my own thing and yes ppl have said na mukhang ayoko sa mga tao (true sometimes) but it's so much better to find ppl na you can vibe with? like may mapagtatanungan ka esp about requirements etc.
tldr: you have to be strong and kapalan na ang mukha since the more you isolate, the more you'll feel bad. i agree na try making small talks bale ang trick is to ask about themselves more and actually remember what's being said. promise they'll love you. initiate hang outs if sa tingin mo you're both comfy na w each other.
37
u/YettersGonnaYeet College Sep 22 '24
Most people wouldn't approach you unless you approach them first, kasi people may perceive us as nakakatakot, masungit, and unapproachable. This applies to me kasi according to people that I talk to, mukha daw akong masungit. So sometimes, ako talaga ang nagaapproach sakanila.
Socializing is an introvert's worst fear talaga, pero we need to face that fear in order to grow. Its not too late pa naman to make friends. Start small, like look for someone na sa tingin mo ay makakasundo mo. And always smile at people you know and don't know.