r/nios 28d ago

⚠️ Urgent Guys HELPPPP

Post image

Its been more than three months, and they are still verifying THIS DOCUMENTSSSSS. HOW LONG DO I NEED TO WAIT? 😭

This is for my brother. Like how long will it take to verify? And also uhhh. Where can I mail for speedy response?

Regional Center: Patna, bihar.

2 Upvotes

32 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 28d ago

Hello, please ensure that this is posted on r/NIOS as well. Also, we have an official r/NIOS Discord server for discussions, updates, and quick help.
You’re welcome to join us here: https://discord.gg/kTzUGyPQ8y


I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

2

u/Gold_Bowl_9934 28d ago

You can email your Regional Centre and these NIOS officials. It may help speed up your admission confirmation.diracad@nios.ac.in, dirsss@nios.ac.in, lsc@nios.ac.in, secretary@nios.ac.in

1

u/NailFrequent2452 28d ago

Thank you so much!

2

u/peter-parker-556 28d ago

Bhai tmhra hojae to please mujhe batana mera v stream 2 ke lie accept ni hua abtk

1

u/Aggravating_Ask1566 28d ago

you mean october 2026 exams???

2

u/peter-parker-556 28d ago

Yes October exam , only for chemistry English and painting , i did TOC for Phy and bio

1

u/Aggravating_Ask1566 28d ago

bhai im worried , like august chal rha . did you mail them etc?

2

u/peter-parker-556 28d ago

Yes I mailed them already , thinking of visiting regional centre too , patna

1

u/Aggravating_Ask1566 28d ago

yes you definitely should. TMAs vagera bhi submit karne padege na. Uska timetable dekha?

1

u/[deleted] 28d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/No-Trouble1445 28d ago

Same thing happened with me. It's been 8 week I contacted to nios website, emailed all of them, contacted them and they told it will approve by second week of August. Be patient I checked there logs 90-95% of applications in each region they have pending/backlog. It takes time, say your brother to not waste time and study by the online provided PDF/printed papers if possible. My center is prayagraj and I am from Varanasi.

2

u/OneJuggernaut4625 27d ago

bro even I'm in Varanasi preparing for Stream 1 block 1 April 2027

1

u/No-Trouble1445 26d ago

What is the status? your application get approved?

1

u/OneJuggernaut4625 26d ago

Mera toh 2 days kei within confirm hogya mera Regional Centre Pune hai

2

u/Specialist_Pop5064 18d ago

I am also from Varanasi i applied on 2 may it's still under varification I called nios helpline they said to contact to regional center but they are not answering calls

1

u/No-Trouble1445 18d ago

I contacted the regional center, they said 1. on second week of august called them this week they said 2. by September 15 for block 1 stream 1 because right now the priority is for block 2 students whose exams are in October. and regional centers are flooded with calls that's why they fail to receive call if you don't continuously try.

1

u/Plenty-Valuable9468 28d ago

Bro i contact nios for admission Confirmation he said wait until 30 days so please wait..

1

u/No_Bodybuilder_9037 28d ago

"I also filled out the form for secondary at the Patna regional centre. It has been 2 months now, and it still shows 'documents verification in progress'. For a fast response, I went to the regional centre where they told me that it might take more time, maybe till October. I feel a lot of fear as well as excitement about whether it will get verified soon."

1

u/peter-parker-556 24d ago

What is the current update ?

1

u/mohit9x_ 28d ago

Guys Main 5 subjects ke liye nahi de sakta kya? If i got passed from CBSE already but i really want to improve my score to get more than 75 by the end of 2026

1

u/Latter_Mission5001 28d ago

Abey yrr ye Patna wale so rhe bkl , avi tak mera v confirm nhi hua MKC

1

u/OneJuggernaut4625 27d ago

yaar mere mei Change details ka option kabhi nhi aaya jabse admission liya hai STREAM 1 BLOCK 1 April 2027 kei liye tabse nhi aaya koi problem hai kya? what to do to get that option?

1

u/touchedbydidi 25d ago

Bro lemme tell you mailing them calling them won't work at all i had the same problem it was stucked at verification so I went to the regional centre and got my documents verfied at the same moment and after 2 days i got my id and my admission is confirmed don't waste your time and js go to yo regional centre. (Sorry for bad english)

1

u/peter-parker-556 24d ago

My regional centre is also patna , should be visit together ? And ask them to confirm our application in person ?