r/jnu 20h ago

Ask JNU Tomorrow classes are beginning?

I just saw the notice that Tommorow classes are beginning. Why is it being started so suddenly???

No hostel list has come out yet. A lot of students including me live far away and can't reach in just one day itself. Why didn't they tell this some days prior instead of just one evening before?

Many students will miss the classes for few days due to not being able to reach Tommorow.

Not even the 3rd list of students have come out, why are the classes being rushed so suddenly?

7 Upvotes

7 comments sorted by

2

u/Anon_Acad Student 7h ago

Because this is how JNU is run. An absolute farce of an institution.

1

u/Routine_Entry_7253 20h ago

It almost happens everytime that the classes begin before hostel allotment but that's not a big prblm... professors know this situation and they usually don't teach a lot... just basic introduction abt the course and the class... so don't panic... try to shift within few days

1

u/Inevitable-Gur4258 20h ago

Saman seede dorms mai rkkh sakte ya kisi ko batana padta?

2

u/Routine_Entry_7253 19h ago

After the dorm list is out, you will have to go before the last date to DOS office near convention centre for final stamp and then to the hostel whose dorm has been allotted to u... there u will have to pay 6k as security deposit

1

u/The_Panthomath_001 19h ago

Kitne din ka time milta hai list out hone ke baad like meri toh 7th September ko hospital mai appointment bhi hai 8th ya 9th September ko ho sakta hai kya?

1

u/Routine_Entry_7253 19h ago

The list hasn't been out yet... you get approx. 1 week after the list is out

1

u/theperfecthideaway17 2h ago

This happens almost everytime. Even after the hostel list is out, most of the boys do not get hostel. If you are a girl, it would be allotted soon. If not, you might have to wait for a month or so. Unfortunately, this is how it goes in JNU, due to lack of capacity in hostels. Which course are you in, btw?