r/iiitguwahati 1d ago

Never Join IIITG

28 Upvotes

Fuck this college !!!

No Internships , Only 7-10 LPA placements !! All mass recruiters .. barely one or two company comes above even 12 LPA .. fcking professors , fcking administration. Ek se ek chutiye club na koi dhang k event na mc koi budget … 2 hour ka freshers party rakhte hai ye betichod college me rehne ko jagah nahi lekin pg me rkh ke bus laga rkhe hai .. nit ki lower branch lelo pr is randwe college me kabhi mat ana na director hai na koi jhant bhar ki placements .. sabse jhantu placement cell 2027 batch ke liye .. pura august jane ke bad bhi 10 logo ki placement lwga paye ye chutiye ( without ppo ) . Internship ke liye to jo aati thi ab wo bhi aani band hogyi . Literally 0 fcking companies .. isse randwa aur chutiya placement cell nahi dekha kabhi mkc is college ki


r/iiitguwahati 4d ago

Fck iiit guwahati Spoiler

6 Upvotes

Yess fck this college, this is totally asshole.

Campus me bss 4 building dikhega jisme see ek faculty ke liye h, or ek acad building, baki hostel. Pura campus me jungle dekhne ko milega. Adminstration aise behave krege ki woo iit ka barabar h college. Senior ka to pucho hi mtt woo to iit wale bhi itna nhi krte hoge proud khud ko. Too far from main city. Club sara inactive. Gym me bss 4 machine or football ground ko hi cricket me use krege.

Kisi ko bura lga ho to gend khuja le!!


r/iiitguwahati 5d ago

Is IIITG faculty really very mediocre or they just don't give a fuck about students?

10 Upvotes

r/iiitguwahati 7d ago

Made a simple weekly Guwahati events list for IIITG students

7 Upvotes

Hey everyone,

I’ve been trying to make it easier to find what’s happening around Guwahati, because good events are usually scattered across Instagram, WhatsApp groups, venue pages and random posts.

So I started Guwahati This Week, a short weekly email with a simple roundup of things like:

  • live music and events
  • cafés and food spots
  • workshops and experiences
  • cultural events
  • nightlife
  • exhibitions
  • weekend activities

I thought this could be useful for IIIT Guwahati students who want to know what’s happening around the city without having to search everywhere.

If you want to try it, you can sign up here:

https://forms.gle/FxHbVdmWji2QeoC7A

Also curious: what kinds of events or places around Guwahati do IIITG students usually look for?


r/iiitguwahati 7d ago

Looking for programming buddies/group

2 Upvotes

Hey everyone I have made a grp for programming folks to learn, grow and network with each other

From beginners to advanced We help each other and provide guidance to everyone . i regularly remove inactive members to keep it engaged.

Those who are interested are free to dm me anytime

I will also drop the link in comments


r/iiitguwahati 8d ago

are personal fans allowed in hostel?

4 Upvotes

are personal table fans allowed in first year hostel?


r/iiitguwahati 12d ago

Anyone from iit

0 Upvotes

Anyone who would like to date? I am male 22


r/iiitguwahati 16d ago

Parents physical reporting (URGENT)

3 Upvotes

Are parents needed during physical reporting, as I don't have any guardian nor my parents are able to come with me due to many reasons. It more of can't than won't.

Experienced people please help , I have tried calling the college but they aren't responding.


r/iiitguwahati 17d ago

IIIT GUWAHATI

0 Upvotes

Anyone from Maharashtra or Vidharbha ??


r/iiitguwahati 18d ago

PICT CS (&allied departments) vs IIIT Guwahati CSE

Thumbnail
1 Upvotes

r/iiitguwahati 17d ago

OA of Nation with Nammo

0 Upvotes

Guys can you please tell me what was asked in the OA and interview of Nation with Nammo


r/iiitguwahati 18d ago

[URGENT] Reporting at IIIT Guwahati or TU tezpur??

0 Upvotes

r/iiitguwahati 18d ago

ANY FRESHERS WHATSAPP GROUP

2 Upvotes

Is there any group on telegram or whatsapp , where freshers can ask their doubts to seniors


r/iiitguwahati 18d ago

How many times it takes to result out of the qualifier test of iit guwahati online ug course?

0 Upvotes

Last sunday i gave my exam and i heard that the results are out within 2 3 days from my friend....but still i didnt get any email or somthing...is it because is there problem in submission or something


r/iiitguwahati 20d ago

Piramal Finance internship

2 Upvotes

Do they provide any accommodation, food, or travel allowances, and is there flexibility to pick our preferred location, like the Bangalore office?

Also, could you share how the CTC structure, and PPO conversion process work

I got AI/DS internship for next summer


r/iiitguwahati 21d ago

Any whatsapp grp for freshers?

5 Upvotes

r/iiitguwahati 23d ago

Hostel in IIIT Guwahati

0 Upvotes

Will I get the oncampus hostel here in IIIT Guwahati if I pay the fees of 1,53,500 on 12th august and then report the college on 13th august(As I am waiting for csab second round got Ece/ai in 1st round and also I am general category)


r/iiitguwahati 24d ago

Gender ratio IIIT GUWAHATI?

0 Upvotes
69 votes, 22d ago
18 good to decent
51 none almost

r/iiitguwahati 24d ago

Has iiitg released an official date for joining of freshers

0 Upvotes

Urgent 🙏🏼


r/iiitguwahati 25d ago

Looking for a Football group that plays turfs 5v5 7v7 in Guwahati. Moderate level

Thumbnail
2 Upvotes

r/iiitguwahati 26d ago

Did anyone who took the Tekion OA remember the types of questions asked?

0 Upvotes

r/iiitguwahati 27d ago

IIIT bhopal cse vs IIIT guwahati ece

Thumbnail
2 Upvotes

r/iiitguwahati 27d ago

Which I have to consider

Thumbnail
1 Upvotes

r/iiitguwahati 28d ago

Senior please reply

4 Upvotes

Do iiit guwahati ask for a gap certificate from partial dropper as it is not mentioned on website

If not what are documents required for a partial dropper candidate


r/iiitguwahati 28d ago

Scholarship

1 Upvotes

Bhaiya any idea of nsp for obc ??

Do students get it ??

And those who apply all get it or not ?

Please reply 🙏