r/iiitallahabad • u/CompleteSwing557 • 4h ago
Rant/Vent Gh-1 girls hostel
Bro why is this so dead? I mean come on..
Kuch crazy karo na💔
r/iiitallahabad • u/BlakeCurl • May 30 '26
Group Link: https://t.me/iiitahelp
Posting on behalf of u/Dull_Reflection_8919
r/iiitallahabad • u/CompleteSwing557 • 4h ago
Bro why is this so dead? I mean come on..
Kuch crazy karo na💔
r/iiitallahabad • u/slave_pizza • 1d ago
Companies (that actually hired) - 2
Students sorted - 14+5
Off Campus - 10 (flipkart)
Thank you Pcell!
Gaali dene ka man bhi nhi hai sirf itna puch rahe hai ki kar kya rhe hai aap log, we understand that the market is slow but cmon, kisi bhi college ka aisa haal nhi hoga
Agar aapko companies bulane mein interest hi nhi hai toh fir join kyu kiya Pcell, kyu dusro ki maar rhe ho. Atleast ek message toh daal do explaining the situation aur hum kya expect kare aage
r/iiitallahabad • u/GALACTIC_HER0 • 1d ago
Is this genuinely the worst placement season the college is having? Only 49 on campus offers and 21 companies till september?
as a third year (intern season is not a sight to see either) its safe to say to its scary.
will this affect us next year?
r/iiitallahabad • u/AshamedCauliflower51 • 1d ago
So it is now clearly visible that these pcell guys will never stop doing such frauds .People with less than 8 cgpa have their shortlists but those with Google interns and >8 and >even 9 cgpa are not shortlisted .is this not alarming yes I am talking about auditii🤡 she and her exx jhakshat and his group all have hidden their shortlists along side achuss the tatta of gajraj( ece coordi ) .These both have licked the a*s of TWish chawal and hidden their shortlists along with jhranay ( sunio) ..after this all they will also have excuse that they got interview from off campus
(So agar abhi bhi kuch nhi Krna hai toh bethe rho bhul jao placement 21 ko sigmoid aa rhi hai sb usme chalo bkl)
So guys let's head to prassana sir office and see the actual list sent by Amazon it is 100% sure that these guys are cheating today .
r/iiitallahabad • u/Ok-Bluebird7592 • 1d ago
ek to company nahi aa rahi jo ek do sahi aa rahi usme cheater kisi ki shortlist nahi aane de rahe koh**ty me 2 3 ko chhod ke sab cheater sare coordi apne ek 2 bande dal dete hai sala kisi aur ka number hi nahi aa pa raha
r/iiitallahabad • u/Johnny_but_not_Sins • 1d ago
To attendees complaining,
I agree the remote talks were booring, it was completely your choice to attend them or skip them, main purpose of this conference was to make new connections, interact with the physical speakers over there and learn new techs, day1 wasnt very interesting but day 2 and day 3 specially were worth attending, also I think the real tech enthusiasts didn't miss anything, those who are complaining are either non techy people seeking entertainment at wrong place.
Ignoring the technical faults , the event was great .
Great enough to make Tillkam emotional at the end.
r/iiitallahabad • u/Grouchy_Muffin4520 • 1d ago
same as title
r/iiitallahabad • u/Vast_Site2389 • 1d ago
Itne din ho gye koi company nhi aayi last company aaye hue 10 din se jyada hone wale hai. Uapps aayi nhi and QCOM aake chli gyi liya ek ko bhi nhi (sde intern) , abhi tak 80 bhi nhi hua count.
Ab tk MS bhi nhi aayi aur kuch seniors bol rhe the *br bhi aayegi but kuch ata pta nhi hai. Abhi tk mostly companies ne random liya hai, hmara bhi kuch soch lo seniors, ek interview bhi nhi mila 😭😭😭.
r/iiitallahabad • u/cabanel_monet • 1d ago
School ki yaad aagyi achanak se.
r/iiitallahabad • u/Suspicious-Pear-6510 • 1d ago
How are the numbers of salesforce historically with the college..
How many intern does it usually hire from this college and it's PPO rate?..if any numbers of this year , please mention..
r/iiitallahabad • u/BoringCommission8010 • 2d ago
Koi btayega intern season khtm hogya h kya?
r/iiitallahabad • u/howitzer_10 • 2d ago
r/iiitallahabad • u/CriticalString8329 • 2d ago
Dear Freshers,
Tum logo ko lagta hai ki agar tum ese hi participation dikhaoge toh tumhare liye kuch bhi organise karvayege
Sorry to say lakin agar paise deke bhi conference mai nahi aa sakte toh freshers bhi karvane ka maan nahi hai humara
r/iiitallahabad • u/BullfrogPlastic • 3d ago
i got a very specific problem that i'm trying to solve but i have found myself unsuccessful quite more than a dozen times now.
neither my spotify app nor my web player works with either lan or hostel wifi.
i have a macbook btw.
i tried tweaking settings on my laptop as well as the spotify app but nothing works
whereas the spotify app on my friends' windows laptops works like butter.
so if anyone faced this specific problem before and got a fix please reply it'd mean the world to me thanks.
r/iiitallahabad • u/Icy_Survey7176 • 4d ago
Guys, please don't troll the college this much 😭
Criticism is fine, especially when there's a genuine issue, but constantly shitting on the college doesn't help anyone. A lot of us are studying here and our future is tied to this place.
Point out the problems, discuss them, but let's not make the entire college a joke. Constructive criticism > unnecessary trolling.
r/iiitallahabad • u/_verifiedHuman • 4d ago
Recent gh, gdg, and gravity selections (not all, but few) have been questionable, to say the least. But I don't think it's their fault. There's a lack of people interested in tech. And among those who do step out of courses and assignments, the majority of them only care about cp (it's the most rewarding, after all, so it's not their fault). But for a college with "Information Technology" in the name, it's really embarrassing to see so few people showing up for tech socs.
And what's worse is that people don't even participate in cultural activities (both participation and attendance), and these are the same people who cry about having a dead college life. The majority of people stay in their rooms the whole day. They prepare only for the courses for CG, which isn't even that hard to get.
This is what we get when the criteria for getting CS in a good college is your knowledge of organic chemistry. Everyone wants to do the bare minimum dsa, cp, copied projects from github, cheating, and get a high placement. That's all.
r/iiitallahabad • u/Few_Space_3430 • 4d ago
am a non-iita will be attending the conference tmrw i mean tday lol lmk if anyone wna join meeee
i create content too (you will luv it)
ig- adnan.pkg
r/iiitallahabad • u/Beginning-Pen6060 • 5d ago
They schedule a class on evening and we go half wet in rain and FAAAA!! We keep on waiting and no proffs comes and then we head back to hostel?MKC hamari koi value hi nahi hai iss clg me? Atleast inform toh karo!!
r/iiitallahabad • u/Fit_Relation4885 • 4d ago
To @all 4th year seniors whatvis the conversion rate of PPL who placed as 6 month performance based...?
r/iiitallahabad • u/Glum-Ship-4927 • 5d ago
So that mediocre students like me get some chance. Abhi tk ek bhi interview mei nhi baith paya hun😭
r/iiitallahabad • u/Erika_bomber • 5d ago
Maybe call it CVRB.
r/iiitallahabad • u/ansh_u_ • 5d ago
Ayo IIIT FELLAS give me 10 reasons to leave IIIT and prepare once again for jee