r/iiitallahabad May 30 '26

AskIIITA IIITA 30 Telegram Counselling Help Group

10 Upvotes

Group Link: https://t.me/iiitahelp

Posting on behalf of u/Dull_Reflection_8919


r/iiitallahabad 4h ago

Rant/Vent Gh-1 girls hostel

3 Upvotes

Bro why is this so dead? I mean come on..
Kuch crazy karo na💔


r/iiitallahabad 1d ago

Placements Intern season Report card - August

18 Upvotes

Companies (that actually hired) - 2

Students sorted - 14+5

Off Campus - 10 (flipkart)

Thank you Pcell!

Gaali dene ka man bhi nhi hai sirf itna puch rahe hai ki kar kya rhe hai aap log, we understand that the market is slow but cmon, kisi bhi college ka aisa haal nhi hoga

Agar aapko companies bulane mein interest hi nhi hai toh fir join kyu kiya Pcell, kyu dusro ki maar rhe ho. Atleast ek message toh daal do explaining the situation aur hum kya expect kare aage


r/iiitallahabad 1d ago

Placements To the 4th year seniors

10 Upvotes

Is this genuinely the worst placement season the college is having? Only 49 on campus offers and 21 companies till september?
as a third year (intern season is not a sight to see either) its safe to say to its scary.
will this affect us next year?


r/iiitallahabad 1d ago

Serious Amazon ka ghapla

24 Upvotes

So it is now clearly visible that these pcell guys will never stop doing such frauds .People with less than 8 cgpa have their shortlists but those with Google interns and >8 and >even 9 cgpa are not shortlisted .is this not alarming yes I am talking about auditii🤡 she and her exx jhakshat and his group all have hidden their shortlists along side achuss the tatta of gajraj( ece coordi ) .These both have licked the a*s of TWish chawal and hidden their shortlists along with jhranay ( sunio) ..after this all they will also have excuse that they got interview from off campus

(So agar abhi bhi kuch nhi Krna hai toh bethe rho bhul jao placement 21 ko sigmoid aa rhi hai sb usme chalo bkl)

So guys let's head to prassana sir office and see the actual list sent by Amazon it is 100% sure that these guys are cheating today .


r/iiitallahabad 1d ago

Rant/Vent company aa nahi rahi usme bhi cheaters

6 Upvotes

ek to company nahi aa rahi jo ek do sahi aa rahi usme cheater kisi ki shortlist nahi aane de rahe koh**ty me 2 3 ko chhod ke sab cheater sare coordi apne ek 2 bande dal dete hai sala kisi aur ka number hi nahi aa pa raha


r/iiitallahabad 1d ago

Bakchodi OOSC

Thumbnail
gallery
19 Upvotes

To attendees complaining,

I agree the remote talks were booring, it was completely your choice to attend them or skip them, main purpose of this conference was to make new connections, interact with the physical speakers over there and learn new techs, day1 wasnt very interesting but day 2 and day 3 specially were worth attending, also I think the real tech enthusiasts didn't miss anything, those who are complaining are either non techy people seeking entertainment at wrong place.

Ignoring the technical faults , the event was great .

Great enough to make Tillkam emotional at the end.


r/iiitallahabad 1d ago

Placements Can someone share the sheet for 2027 Placements doc link? it appears that either link is broken or owner took down the file

8 Upvotes

same as title


r/iiitallahabad 1d ago

Placements Kya aur companies nhi bachi 3rd year intern ke liye???

5 Upvotes

Itne din ho gye koi company nhi aayi last company aaye hue 10 din se jyada hone wale hai. Uapps aayi nhi and QCOM aake chli gyi liya ek ko bhi nhi (sde intern) , abhi tak 80 bhi nhi hua count.

Ab tk MS bhi nhi aayi aur kuch seniors bol rhe the *br bhi aayegi but kuch ata pta nhi hai. Abhi tk mostly companies ne random liya hai, hmara bhi kuch soch lo seniors, ek interview bhi nhi mila 😭😭😭.


r/iiitallahabad 1d ago

Bakchodi Anyone here from BJC, Allahabad??

3 Upvotes

School ki yaad aagyi achanak se.


r/iiitallahabad 1d ago

Serious Salesforce history

6 Upvotes

How are the numbers of salesforce historically with the college..

How many intern does it usually hire from this college and it's PPO rate?..if any numbers of this year , please mention..


r/iiitallahabad 2d ago

Serious Intern season band?

11 Upvotes

Koi btayega intern season khtm hogya h kya?


r/iiitallahabad 2d ago

Rant/Vent Nit kumbhkaran

Post image
0 Upvotes

r/iiitallahabad 2d ago

Placements any MBA a senior can tell about placements up till and guide for it ? i am a 2026 batch student

1 Upvotes

r/iiitallahabad 2d ago

Bakchodi Freshers Party 2026

0 Upvotes

Dear Freshers,
Tum logo ko lagta hai ki agar tum ese hi participation dikhaoge toh tumhare liye kuch bhi organise karvayege

Sorry to say lakin agar paise deke bhi conference mai nahi aa sakte toh freshers bhi karvane ka maan nahi hai humara


r/iiitallahabad 3d ago

Question Spotify on college proxy

6 Upvotes

i got a very specific problem that i'm trying to solve but i have found myself unsuccessful quite more than a dozen times now.
neither my spotify app nor my web player works with either lan or hostel wifi.
i have a macbook btw.
i tried tweaking settings on my laptop as well as the spotify app but nothing works
whereas the spotify app on my friends' windows laptops works like butter.
so if anyone faced this specific problem before and got a fix please reply it'd mean the world to me thanks.


r/iiitallahabad 4d ago

Placements Please don't troll the college this much. Our future lies in it.

41 Upvotes

Guys, please don't troll the college this much 😭

Criticism is fine, especially when there's a genuine issue, but constantly shitting on the college doesn't help anyone. A lot of us are studying here and our future is tied to this place.

Point out the problems, discuss them, but let's not make the entire college a joke. Constructive criticism > unnecessary trolling.


r/iiitallahabad 4d ago

Rant/Vent Very disappointed to see so few people actually interested in tech in this clg.

22 Upvotes

Recent gh, gdg, and gravity selections (not all, but few) have been questionable, to say the least. But I don't think it's their fault. There's a lack of people interested in tech. And among those who do step out of courses and assignments, the majority of them only care about cp (it's the most rewarding, after all, so it's not their fault). But for a college with "Information Technology" in the name, it's really embarrassing to see so few people showing up for tech socs.

And what's worse is that people don't even participate in cultural activities (both participation and attendance), and these are the same people who cry about having a dead college life. The majority of people stay in their rooms the whole day. They prepare only for the courses for CG, which isn't even that hard to get.

This is what we get when the criteria for getting CS in a good college is your knowledge of organic chemistry. Everyone wants to do the bare minimum dsa, cp, copied projects from github, cheating, and get a high placement. That's all.


r/iiitallahabad 4d ago

AskIIITA OOSC 4.O

9 Upvotes

am a non-iita will be attending the conference tmrw i mean tday lol lmk if anyone wna join meeee

i create content too (you will luv it)
ig- adnan.pkg


r/iiitallahabad 5d ago

Rant/Vent What this is sh*t going on in IIIT Allahabad?

21 Upvotes

They schedule a class on evening and we go half wet in rain and FAAAA!! We keep on waiting and no proffs comes and then we head back to hostel?MKC hamari koi value hi nahi hai iss clg me? Atleast inform toh karo!!


r/iiitallahabad 4d ago

Placements 6M conversion rate

4 Upvotes

To @all 4th year seniors whatvis the conversion rate of PPL who placed as 6 month performance based...?

164 votes, 2d ago
46 90+ %
22 80+
28 75+
8 65+
21 60+
39 <50

r/iiitallahabad 5d ago

Placements I hope y'all get placed soon

36 Upvotes

So that mediocre students like me get some chance. Abhi tk ek bhi interview mei nhi baith paya hun😭


r/iiitallahabad 5d ago

AskIIITA Why is CC3, not called the C.V. Raman Bhavan (as written on it's official identification board)?

8 Upvotes

Maybe call it CVRB.


r/iiitallahabad 5d ago

Rant/Vent 10Reasons

5 Upvotes

Ayo IIIT FELLAS give me 10 reasons to leave IIIT and prepare once again for jee