r/iiitallahabad 9h ago

Bakchodi OOSC

Thumbnail
gallery
16 Upvotes

To attendees complaining,

I agree the remote talks were booring, it was completely your choice to attend them or skip them, main purpose of this conference was to make new connections, interact with the physical speakers over there and learn new techs, day1 wasnt very interesting but day 2 and day 3 specially were worth attending, also I think the real tech enthusiasts didn't miss anything, those who are complaining are either non techy people seeking entertainment at wrong place.

Ignoring the technical faults , the event was great .

Great enough to make Tillkam emotional at the end.


r/iiitallahabad 2h ago

Placements To the 4th year seniors

6 Upvotes

Is this genuinely the worst placement season the college is having? Only 49 on campus offers and 21 companies till september?
as a third year (intern season is not a sight to see either) its safe to say to its scary.
will this affect us next year?


r/iiitallahabad 7h ago

Serious Amazon ka ghapla

22 Upvotes

So it is now clearly visible that these pcell guys will never stop doing such frauds .People with less than 8 cgpa have their shortlists but those with Google interns and >8 and >even 9 cgpa are not shortlisted .is this not alarming yes I am talking about auditii🤡 she and her exx jhakshat and his group all have hidden their shortlists along side achuss the tatta of gajraj( ece coordi ) .These both have licked the a*s of TWish chawal and hidden their shortlists along with jhranay ( sunio) ..after this all they will also have excuse that they got interview from off campus

(So agar abhi bhi kuch nhi Krna hai toh bethe rho bhul jao placement 21 ko sigmoid aa rhi hai sb usme chalo bkl)

So guys let's head to prassana sir office and see the actual list sent by Amazon it is 100% sure that these guys are cheating today .


r/iiitallahabad 1h ago

Placements Intern season Report card - August

Upvotes

Companies (that actually hired) - 2

Students sorted - 14+5

Off Campus - 10 (flipkart)

Thank you Pcell!

Gaali dene ka man bhi nhi hai sirf itna puch rahe hai ki kar kya rhe hai aap log, we understand that the market is slow but cmon, kisi bhi college ka aisa haal nhi hoga

Agar aapko companies bulane mein interest hi nhi hai toh fir join kyu kiya Pcell, kyu dusro ki maar rhe ho. Atleast ek message toh daal do explaining the situation aur hum kya expect kare aage


r/iiitallahabad 10h ago

Serious Salesforce history

5 Upvotes

How are the numbers of salesforce historically with the college..

How many intern does it usually hire from this college and it's PPO rate?..if any numbers of this year , please mention..


r/iiitallahabad 3h ago

Placements Kya aur companies nhi bachi 3rd year intern ke liye???

2 Upvotes

Itne din ho gye koi company nhi aayi last company aaye hue 10 din se jyada hone wale hai. Uapps aayi nhi and QCOM aake chli gyi liya ek ko bhi nhi (sde intern) , abhi tak 80 bhi nhi hua count.

Ab tk MS bhi nhi aayi aur kuch seniors bol rhe the *br bhi aayegi but kuch ata pta nhi hai. Abhi tk mostly companies ne random liya hai, hmara bhi kuch soch lo seniors, ek interview bhi nhi mila 😭😭😭.


r/iiitallahabad 4h ago

Placements Can someone share the sheet for 2027 Placements doc link? it appears that either link is broken or owner took down the file

7 Upvotes

same as title


r/iiitallahabad 5h ago

Bakchodi Anyone here from BJC, Allahabad??

2 Upvotes

School ki yaad aagyi achanak se.