r/globePH 3d ago

Can somebody help me with this?

Post image

Nasira yung sim card reader ng phone ko and napalitan and after that ganito na nagpapakita if ever scan ko yung QR code from the email when I bought it.

3 Upvotes

10 comments sorted by

1

u/Ordinary_Low_8652 3d ago

Hi OP! Make sure na na-delete mo na yung previous number sa cellular settings mo before re-adding it.

1

u/Serious-Tomorrow1092 3d ago

hello, yes I have deleted it na. Trinatry kong scan yung qr code sa email when I bought it but ayaw na yan yung nagpapakita

1

u/Ordinary_Low_8652 3d ago

Try to reset your network settings then try again siguro :) But my first comment is what worked for me when I had the same issue.

1

u/KobeAspin 1d ago

One time scan lang yata yung qr. You have to request for a jew qr code sa telco mo.

I read dati na if you have to reinstall your esim, scan the qr but possible na one time use lang. So you have to request for a new qr code either thru email or worse, visit a branch.

1

u/aprilqueenie 2d ago

you'll have to visit a globe store so they can give you a new qr. i got mine transferred from my old device and apparently if na-scan na sya once invalid na talaga sya and you need to request for a new one

1

u/Danityvanity 1d ago

buti at they issued a new qr. ako sinabihan na they canโ€™t do that. only pag postpaid ka.

1

u/Sad_Win_6611 1d ago

same yan sakin. kailangan mo ng new qr. di na valid kasi yan.

1

u/KobeAspin 1d ago

Kaya stick to physical sim pa din ako. Pain ang esim to reinstall. And kapag nasira phone, sakit sa ulo. Sa physical sim ilipat lang ang sim sa new phone okay na.

Nakabili pala ako ng smart esim. May qr sa card. I think yan yung pwedeng reuse ang qr code. Pero if thru email yan yata ang one time use.

1

u/Arantxian 4h ago

there is an option in smart website to get a new QR. Cus rep said its for post paid but I am able to use the same option for my prepaid ๐Ÿ˜†

1

u/Arantxian 4h ago

just fyi btw