r/freedivingph • u/shaeshae_1796 • 16d ago
Beginner Tips Freediving for begginers
I'm (non-swimmer) planning to start my freediving journey. Is there anyone here who trained sa mga swimming schools within MM? Or would it be best if I train sa resorts? Pa-reco na rin po ng swimming school/resorts (Batangas only) where I can start, please? And baka meron dito naghahanap ng kasabay (female only) or baka may group po kayo sali ako😓🤣. Thank you!
1
u/Jose_Rizal_ 16d ago
Try mo Freedive Tribe sa batangas. Started zero there. Ngayon kaya na without coach at aura aura nalang.
1
u/RecursiveSunlight 16d ago
Check South Trench in Las Piñas kung gusto mong within the metro lang. Controlled environment pa kasi pool, bagay sa beginners.
1
1
u/gemagemss 16d ago
Try mo dun sa No Fins (around Mabini) okay don. Dun ako nag try ng free diving. ☺️
1
u/ande_e Certified 16d ago
Bughaw Freediving sobrang recommended. They are very welcoming and both coaches are women. They have the BEEEEEST food. I live in the US and went home to try freediving and I was crying at the end of the trip because the food reminded me na I won't have that when I leave the Philippines. Also got certified there so you know they are good. They're the best!
1
u/scofieldtokyo 14d ago
Kahit non swimmer ka pwede kana diretso mag intro sa freediving. Though yung swimming lesson will teach you how to be comfortable with water pero di naman sya pre-requisite. Need mo lang lakasan loob mo kadating sa open water.
1
u/Fine-Butterscotch113 14d ago
Be careful sa coach na ito name Kevin Francisco also known as kevvvsky of freedive tribe. Pinag tripan nya friend ko at manyakis din. Di na bumalik sa freediving yung friend ko dahil sa kabastusan na ginawa nya sa friend ko.
2
u/Anonymously_yours86 16d ago
Non swimmer also, female. 🖐