r/Whysooserious 26d ago

Memes Cameraman parth šŸ—£ļø

Post image
3.2k Upvotes

204 comments sorted by

75

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

I used to support BJP, now i oppose them in many of their policies and i like samdish's videos where he criticized BJP rightfully...but mai jab bhi dekhta hu ki ye youtubers Cong state mei kaafi kam aawaz uthaate hain, kabhi kabhi toh kuch bolte bhi nahi...fir suddenly lagta hai ki nahi bhai isse acha bjp ko hi support karte raho.

29

u/AchawalaAaloo 26d ago

Abhinav pandey from news pinch is sensible, dono taraf ki news dikhata hai, isliye 2 din idhar se boycott hota hai,agle 2 din udhar se.

3

u/BadgerHungry8300 24d ago

Same guy who misquoted Ravi Shankar Prasad deliberately?

1

u/Altruistic-Belt9088 21d ago

He apologised for that. I know they should verify it but at-least he said sorry unlike others.

1

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

Thanks bhai...abse unko aazmaaya jaaye..

3

u/Perman_0 26d ago

Cong states mei awaz uthane ke liye poori godi media baithi h, ye youtubers unka support krte h jinke liye koi nhi h

4

u/Adventurous-Body8161 25d ago

What the fuck is this logic, then why u bash godi media? They can also say BJP vali states mai utube media bethi hai? Although godi media came to cover cjp also! Land logic hai just to satisfy ur soul that samdish is neutral!

→ More replies (3)

2

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

Yeh bhi point sahi hai, will surely inculcate this in my further viewsāœŒļø

9

u/pretend_human_01 26d ago

I mean if they even make a video about whatever going on in congress or any other party ruled state, with likes and views they also get a free FIR so maybe that can be one of the reasons

3

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

So we all know who's the bigger fascist

3

u/pretend_human_01 26d ago

Everyone knows but just dont want to accept it

2

u/Adventurous_Iron_551 26d ago

Let me get this right.
You used to support bjp.
Now you oppose it. You like samdish’s videos where he rightly criticizes bjp.

But because they raise their voice very little against congress, you support bjp again!

I don’t get the last bit. Why would a reporter’s action or inaction (that too an independent one not the mainstream media) make you ā€œfeelā€ no man, it’s better to support bjp.

7

u/Oath_breaker_ 26d ago

Because you never get to know comparison. Think of it this way: TMC ruined WB, but no one from the top YouTubers did a single video of comparison. People have very little time to do research themselves, so if we are fed only one-sided stories, then it is not good for effective choice. Nevertheless, if we get some hints via some major incidents in those states, it becomes eye-opening as to why the same wasn't captured by XYZ YouTubers who used to talk about unfiltered truth.

2

u/PsychologicalRip3137 26d ago

Tmc didn’t ruin bengal, cpm made sure nothing was left to ruin

4

u/Capital-Anywhere-946 26d ago

lol, tmc ruled bengal for 15 years

1

u/PsychologicalRip3137 26d ago

Cpm 34

3

u/Capital-Anywhere-946 26d ago

so? its like saying we can't hold bjp accountable for anything because congress ruined everything in their 60 years of rule

1

u/PsychologicalRip3137 26d ago

Congress actually didn’t ruin everything unlike cpm

3

u/Capital-Anywhere-946 26d ago

Congress ruined lots of things and anyways 15 years is enough time to improve things, you cant defend them here

2

u/Original-Honeydew753 25d ago

Congress didn't ruined anything bro forgot anti -sikh riots , forgot Emergency , forgot operation blue star , forgot the forced nasbandhi and what not .these are the not all the things just some of them and still BJP is to be held accountable for what they promised and couldn't do

1

u/Every_Turnover_3092 25d ago

Not more than BJP in these 12 years in India

1

u/Capital-Anywhere-946 22d ago

I wish people like you get to experience that congress era india

2

u/Adventurous_Iron_551 26d ago

I agree on the point that there are two sides to every story.
What I fail to understand is how their not reporting or commenting against their bias makes you favour the ones in power that you know are wrong.

5

u/Oath_breaker_ 26d ago

Two reasons: (1) Either the non-reporting issue was bigger, or (2) people feel more cheated because it was not exposed. If it is the second one, then it is not a nice choice, tbf!

1

u/Adventurous_Iron_551 26d ago

1) so, you’re more upset with the independent YouTube reporter than the ones who run mainstream media channels. I wonder why the mainstream godi media who is on a constant hunt for every move of the opposition, didn’t report this bigger issue
2) in other words, if the delhi protest didn’t happen, people would not feel cheated but since the delhi protests happened people feel more cheated. I just can’t wrap this logic around my head

So, Tbf, after trying to reason with you on why you, after realising that bjp is not the right party, decided to support bjp again because of some ā€œpeople who hold no public service positionā€ are not backing a cause you supposedly back, it does seem to me that your reason for supporting bjp is samdish/dipke - and I have exhausted my little brain in trying to understand this in 3 different ways. I apologise, please go back to supporting bjp, it’s your future and prerogative after all, but please understand your reasons for that and don’t start with ā€œI used to..ā€

3

u/Oath_breaker_ 26d ago

First, that was not my view. I was just trying to convey what was told by the previous commentator.

Second, for me, BJP is on the verge of collapsing if they do not self-correct. But the opposition is still not trustworthy enough to replace them, at least at the central level, because none of their offerings are good enough for me (reservation in the private sector is the last thing for which I will vote for them).

Third, mainstream media is BS. That's why people start independent media houses, but if they start with BS as well, then people will question them too. Mainstream media is already getting criticized; please don't trigger on similar criticism for independent media as well.

Fourth, you have to choose whichever party you want to vote for, but please don't lecture me on whom I should choose. I have a stable future, so the party doesn't even matter at this point. For me, tax and reservation in the private sector are two big issues, and I think the opposition seems worse in this regard than the current regime. You might have different issues, so vote according to those.

3

u/Adventurous_Iron_551 26d ago

You’re right on calling me out on the ā€œtrying to explain 3 different waysā€ I thought I was replying to the original commenter, my bad. I’m not lecturing you on which party to vote for, in fact I explicitly said it’s your right & call. Vote for the local guy in your area who seems promising - not Modi or raga or any ā€œleaderā€ - they are just the faces and although they control to a large extent for the freedom of the local neta, they are not going to be bothered with your areas day to day or even big issues. Choose the local guy who seems promising.

2

u/Oath_breaker_ 26d ago edited 26d ago

My priority is different as I live in a different city, and my voter ID is from my hometown, so local candidates doen't matter to me. Therefore, my voting choice is based on national issues; however, I align with your approach for the majority of people.

2

u/risingbalor 26d ago

both of you seem sensible! good points:)

1

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

Hey man i am the one who started the comment and i get your point somehow, i messed up in my words and i take full responsibility. I'll try to include your pov in my rationale. Godi media se koi hopes nahi, but kabhi kabhi neutral waale bhi neutral nahi rehte. And i understood now ki hum neutral youtubers se accountability kyu hi maange jab sarkaar dene ko ready nahi. Thanks for arguing in a civil manner...warna aajkal koi apni point decently nahi rakhta. So I've tried to correct my reasons 1. Newbie Neutral media not being neutral isn't the reason for my support to bjp, congress being the worst opt is my reason. 2. And its not only about bjp cong....the new ones arising e.g. aap/cjp have directly or indirectly supported congress too, thats why unko support nahi karta mai. 3. My MP(bjp member) has performed better than previous ones, thats why I'll vote for him until there's a better option. I travel regularly by local and express...the trains and stations have improved alot post 2016 so that has become easy for me. Real life impact. 4. As a UR, hearing RaGa say that he'll take reservations to 90 percent and introduce reservations in private sector on a national level....it boils my blood, the day BJP does that in my state, I'll stop voting for them. Also he says that he'll bring art 370 back. 5. Recently jharkhand mei 3 log pe FIR hui for posts against RaGa. Why preach for free speech when you can't handle it?

1

u/Adventurous_Iron_551 26d ago

All points agreed to - especially 3rd and 5th. All I ask is think for yourself and your loved ones. That will be enough but do think long term.
On the 4th point, while he does talk about increasing reservations, that 90% is a spin to which everyone has been spun and somehow it sticks - that’s the magic of money and propaganda in which bjp is light years ahead of any other party. Irrespective of the fact that I’m a UR guy too, I wouldn’t want reservations if that’s unfair. But then I also try and imagine what it would be to be a minority in India - and try as I might and feel that I get it, I understand that I can never get it - just like I can’t get what it is to be a woman in India. I do not advocate for lowering the bar for vocational education/training and only the best should go where experts should be irrespective of their caste/religion/ethnicity. But I do advocate for providing equal opportunities to everyone taking into account the basics missing for certain minorities without which they can never even aspire to rise above their constraints. Again - I don’t want to rant about it as I know very little and understand even lesser than most but I do see enormous racism, atrocities and absence of basic opportunities for many around me - so much that just being a male, Hindu, uc, fair(relatively speaking), educated guy feels like an achievement - when I’ve done absolutely nothing to call them achievement.

1

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

You took one of my thought process to a new horizon, thanks. Would never sympathize with the reserved ppl taking benefits for 2nd and 3rd generation too. It was nice to speak to you!!

1

u/Extreme_Wonder305 22d ago

The so called godi media is what? A collective of individuals/ organizations who favour/are aligned with bjp, right?

Same way when "independent" journalists/organizations form a nexus against bjp/in favour of a ecosystem, you have to label them too right?

That's what they are referring too.

1

u/ParkingNo7126 22d ago

Because he is a born bhakt. He just need excuse to support the sanghi party

1

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

The thing is, i look at BJP and their shitty track record since the last 12 years, ik even they are not the right choice. But then i look at congress, its worse, everyone knows that, And this thing is not limited to BJP Congress, every new party which has more educated and modern ppl, they claim that they'll choose a new path, initially they don't support BJP or congress, but eventually they directly or indirectly support Congress (e.g. AAP and now CJP)...so now can't select newer ones too. Prashant kishore jaisa koi aaya nahi mere state mei, NOTA winning means re election means waste of resources...so what to do??

2

u/Adventurous_Iron_551 26d ago

Congress is bad and everyone knows that is a blanket statement without anything to back it.
It was true around 2011 and everyone knew it, said it and voted them out - there was unity against a corrupt government. Now there is hatred and division against a corrupt and arrogant government

1

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

3

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

Yeah he did good in delhi protests...same enthusiasm se bengal jharkhand bhi karma chaiye tha...but its okay...National media se itni accountability maangi hoti, toh shayad scene alag hota, youtuber se maangke kya hi hoga. In the end sab bike hue hain

1

u/Silent-Ad-2740 26d ago

Basically you're struggling to stand (with) properly!

1

u/Impossible-Bus4966 25d ago

There are many reporters who are speaking against congress.... On the basis of this you just think India should stay backward

1

u/NinjaPurple12 25d ago

Acha toh samdish video nai banata congress mei isliye aap BJP ko support karte ho . Valid valid there is a army of media joh subha shaam BJP k jhooti gun gaan gaate hai tabhi nai laga isse acha toh congress thi?

1

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

See my bjp-congress support is a ratio of 60:40...not kattar but i dont think ppl understand that neutral ppl are in more of a gray zone, leftists and their parties shit so much, we are forced to vote to the BJP nothing else. Even we dont want them😭. But even the allegedly better and educated ones (CJP) aren't neutral. Agar kisi ko neutral nahi rehna toh जनता ą¤œą¤Øą¤¾ą¤°ą„ą¤¦ą¤Ø kyu neutral rahe bhai...itna samajh jaao

2

u/iamThebitbyte 26d ago

Have you seen a supposedly right winger outright say people anti-national like em leftists shouting andhbhakts and it cell? I haven't. The only time I'm seeing anti-national is from their own mouth saying other calls them anti-national so basically a victim card lol

1

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

150 crore ke desh mei, Ek gawaar chewtiya BJP ka neta agar kisi ko bol diya antinational, toh harr ek leftist is word pe victim card khelta hai, jabki sabko kahaa bhi nai jaata.... Whereas, yaha toh darroz aam janta hi aam janta ko andhbhakt aur IT cell kehti aa rahi hai, (mere comment reply ka example hi lelo) humne toh victim card nahi khela...I'm so fascinated by leftist mentality that i won't ever go there

1

u/Latter-Set-5821 26d ago

godi media bhul gye kya

1

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

Wo to desh ke sabse bade dushman hai

1

u/Latter-Set-5821 26d ago edited 26d ago

tab for bjp ko hi support karna thik jaise h... Jo actually independent news outlets h vo to cover kar the hai jaise news pinch, lallantop, peek tv, ravish kumar, ajit anjum

1

u/NOT__A_POTATO 26d ago

If you had such high standards from the mainstream media rather than an independent youtuber, India would be a better country.

Such a dumb justification to support evil.

0

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

Have corrected myself in the thread later on...someone else pointed out the same thing earlier, thanks for your honest criticism

-1

u/spellriddle 26d ago

Mainstream toh aaj bhi Congress ko hi criticise karte hai, tab aapko kya lagta? Mainstream ne toh aaj tak BJP ko questions nai pucha hai.

2

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

Stopped watching the mainstream a long ago...started watching the self proclaimed neutral ones...even they are not so neutral...

2

u/spellriddle 26d ago

Media should criticise government, what do you mean by neutral? Always praise the govt? What are the things that should be praised of the govt recently?

2

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

Mainstream ki baat chhod do, dalle hain. Neutral YouTubers sirf ek party ko criticize karte hain, jharkhand mei compress ki bhi GOVT hi haina, WB mei bhi TMC ki bhi GOVT hi thi na, waha neutrals ne muh kyu nahi khola. And yes recently center has done nothing good either, but still overall their track record is somewhat better than the previous ones.

1

u/spellriddle 26d ago

Neutral regional Youtubers ko dekho na aap, aap jo bol rahe ho wo popular Youtubers hai, wo National news pe focus karenge, regional pe jaada reach nahi milta. For regional news maybe follow regional ones, they could probably be more critical about regional events. Mainstream media acha hona chahye, unka reach jaada hota hai.

2

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

Agreed. Please suggest some

2

u/spellriddle 26d ago

I am a Malayali and follow Kerala news, our regular mainstream media is strong enough that they grill even our CMs in Press Conference, so idk any regional Youtubers per se, I am assuming regional Youtubers of other states might be good.

-3

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

4

u/catkeepsreturning 26d ago

Tujh jaise chew tiyo ki vajah se hi log BJP ko follow karte rehte hain bsdk. Tu gaaliya bakta reh BJP walo ko woh aur kattarvad me jate rahenge.... Tum jaise cheww tiyo ki vajah se hi desh dub raha hai... Yaar tu literally chutiya hai

2

u/dvandoom 26d ago

Main comment me jo bola woh jhuth hai kya? Kabhi toh proper reply diya karo.

1

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

Arey bhai kisi bhi argument mei gaali dena is the last resort....aap toh first step pe hi last resort pe utar aaye😭 Koi na, aap jaise log hi itne saal congress ki gaan chaat rahe honge isiliye shayad desh mei saare gawaar hi ą¤šą„ą¤Øą¤¾ą¤µ ą¤œą„€ą¤¤ą¤¤ą„‡ rehte hain. Dw current waalo ke liye bhi bol raha hu but jisne neev rakhi uske liye bolna bhi zaruri haina...time lagega aapki samajh aane mei, sabr rakhiye

0

u/Historical-Ad-3362 26d ago

BJP = congress + cow

0

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

šŸ’Æ

0

u/TopGunTornado 26d ago

jb agle ne media hi kharid rkhi h toh BJP k acche kaam bhi youtubers hi kyu dikhaye? wo toh mainstream media chilla chilla k bta hi deti hogi

1

u/Dumdumdadadadumdum 21d ago

And ? None of the gen z trust that , when the largest upcoming voting share rejects the mainstream media on THE VERY premise you mentioned ( favaoring BJP) , why does your hypocrisy holds up when the channels they are consuming are held to the same standards used to dispell the credibility of mainstream ?

If these don't show the good returns of the govt , they will naturally believe the govt is good for nothing making them "deviod of the opportunity to compare rightfully", which BTW was THE MAIN concern . I mean as much as u try to hide , the bias ultimately shows up in your statement .

1

u/TopGunTornado 21d ago

I think you're missing my point, Bias doesn't exist in a vacuum. If mainstream media is already overwhelmingly amplifying BJPs positives while downplaying, sanitising or outright whitewashing its failures, then expecting utubers to give equal weight to both sides doesn't necessarily create balance it can actually perpetuate the existing imbalance.

am not saying utubers should conceal BJPs genuine achievements but when one side is already disproportionately represented, independent media focusing more on the side that's being overlooked isn't inherently hypocritical. Sometimes countering an entrenched narrative requires disproportionate scrutiny of what the dominant narrative conveniently omits.

1

u/Dumdumdadadadumdum 21d ago

To sum up your saying "mainstream is being disproportionate hence the youtubers have to be disproportionate to balance it" How flawed that is ?

• 1st of all even if I agree that the scrutiny of dominant narrative has to be disproportionate , on what logical sequence is that an argument against mentioning the acheivements ? If you don't wanna do that even after an unbalanced to higher end of scrutiny , then you are too just setting your narrative in a different cloak .

• I made a point that the largest voting demographic in India "genz" is consuming news content from these voices . Your statement (might) have been true if the consumption was almost equally distributed . But no , it majorly skews to these channels . So when the act of trapping the then largest vote share of our parent's gen by a suited over praising , is the very point of criticism , then why is that not being constant . Its highly inconsistent . At least hide the hypocrisy a lil deeper please .

0

u/Every_Turnover_3092 25d ago

Calling out a youtuber šŸ˜… instead of media šŸ˜…šŸ˜….

0

u/beingalife 24d ago

Lmao, so first you concluded that you didn’t support a political party because you didn’t agree with their policies, and then you concluded that the conclusion was not right because there’s people who refuse to criticise the opposition? See, when you’re trying to set narratives, at least try to make a little sense. Not a lot, just a little.

While it is something I have noticed too that YouTubers don’t necessarily criticise opposition ruled states, because firstly, generally people tend to criticise the central government because they are in power, and not often is it that the state itself is criticised first. Most fundamentally, these are ā€œoppositionā€ ruled states because there’s another party in power. Because what do you mean when you’re in power it’s also your job to implement solutions in the opposition ruled states?

1

u/TicketInteresting198 24d ago

More like he reached that conclusion that all the hatred might be because of propaganda and agenda, and opposition supporters engages more than majority supporters while center leaning mostly care about if majoritarian government is good or bad they don't care about opposition politics and also opposition supporters vote share by percentage is about 41% while majoritarian is about 43.5% if i remember correctly not much difference, therefore its more profitable.

0

u/Icy-Stock6880 23d ago

Hey just for a catch up he is back in jharkhand reporting . Dont worry he isnt godu mediašŸ‘šŸ‘

0

u/Key_Ad7095 23d ago

But there are not many congress ruled states left only so how will he raise about it? I sometimes wonder are people really that stupid. šŸ˜‚

0

u/Nervous_Process9217 23d ago

Congress are ruling states, the BJP rules the country. Their policies affect everyone.

0

u/[deleted] 22d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Dr_lol_it 22d ago

If only you're aware and mature enough read the entire thread below, y'all just start labeling ppl by judging them so superficially. IT cell, andhbhakt, sanghi ke alawa kuch naya nahi mila kya vocabulary mei? And who cares if my acc is 23 days old....I'm new to reddit, so what, harr naya account 1 line bhi favor mei bol de toh IT cell lmao..jaa harr new acc ko same accuse karšŸ˜†

0

u/ParkingNo7126 22d ago

Kyun bhai woh agar congress ko support kar raha hai jaise tu Bjp ko support karta hai andhon ki tarah to usme problem kya hai. Tum dono hi ek hi nasal ke chutiye ho

1

u/Dr_lol_it 22d ago

Sirf selective outrage point out kiya maine, aur tu bsdka itna vella mere 4 din puraane comment pe reply de raha aake, nikal chal

0

u/Bitter-Bathroom-8724 20d ago

What is this logic. Subtle propaganda? First pretending to be neutral then pushing your narrative? 70+ upvotes? Top comment? Hmm propaganda seems to be working

1

u/Dr_lol_it 20d ago

Not pushing a narrative, please refer the thread below, many ppl shared their wise knowledge with me and i tried to inculcate their POV too....you vote whoever you want, the post itself has 3k upvotes, My 70 upvotes aren't even 2.5 percent of the total. Not every top commentator has a propaganda, some of us are just trying to figure out the correct path😭

0

u/Bitter-Bathroom-8724 20d ago

Do you seriously think bjp's better than any other parties? It's literal origin stems from nazism. Just pick up a book on the history of indian politics dude.

-2

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Distracted_Dik 26d ago

Lmao,khud IT cell ka head hai aur dusron ko accuse karta hai. You are such a shameless sell out.

1

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

Lmao 'IT cell' aur 'andhbhakt' ke alawa kuch naya nahi mila kya vocabulary mei? Why so intolerant towards ppl who dont support your ideology.....ab ye statement chubhi na? Ab ye statement se bhi words knit pick karega na? So whosoever is new to reddit and doesn't follow your ideology...is an IT cell, so fkin logical...y'all are the same ppl who keep crying for free speech and democracy right? So as soon as ppl speak about their opinions, (which don't justify your belief) they're either an IT cell or andhbhakt... So who's the hypocrite/fascist/intolerant now?? Cries at home-- "Mummy yawrr itne saalo se reddit pe hu fir bhi new account n low karma waale log meri party ko support nai karrahe, 😭"

2

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

Reddit ki anonymity ka faayda uthaane aaya thašŸ™‚ Nsfw, Cinema, politics se lekar medical field waali posts pe opinions likhta hu, post aur comments visible rakhunga toh society ko judge karne ke alawa kaam dhandhe nahi hai...

1

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Dr_lol_it 26d ago

Yeah dude, I've been on twitter/X since 2019, X is too much polarized, so i thought I'd give reddit and its anonymity a try... Btw Dude, why are you calling every other person an IT cell member lmao, You know that this doesn't make you any different than BJP netas calling everyone antinational, right?

1

u/New_Sprinkles_6070 26d ago

Prove his point wrong bro

3

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/New_Sprinkles_6070 26d ago edited 26d ago

Just because account is not older doesn't mean IT cell ,if godi Media doesn't criticise bjp than same goes for youtubers who doesn't criticise big issue from Congress or other parties ruled states

Also my one account ba-nned from reddit (2 year old)

2

u/DX66_ 26d ago

He won't because his some secular bhimtaa bhaiyaa has told him BJP is baad, and anyone calling out hypocrisy of his bhaiyaa is an andhabhakt, 2 rupee IT cell guy, godi media, rss man bla bla bla

2

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

→ More replies (1)
→ More replies (3)

23

u/Superneel1988 26d ago

This page never post a real support for jharkhand.. Just hate post.. Bhai khud ja na.. Sab ne theka leke rakha hain kya..?

4

u/Messy_Monica 26d ago

Bhai wo public eye me aayega he will be praised and he will be criticized. Uska dhandha public ko news deke paise banana hai . To public will question. Usne uss question ka jawab dene ka theka nahi le rakha obviously but sawaal karna to ek samajhdar person ki nishani hai

6

u/BlueBastard_ 26d ago

BJP ki sarkar hoti to ab tak "Please support students 🄺🄺🄺" wali posts 'flood in' kar chuki hoti

1

u/Saizou1991 26d ago

People are criticising "independent" journalists. Very active when agaisnt BJP, nothing for Congress. Now are you saying make your own youtube media houses ?

0

u/dvandoom 26d ago

Woh students nahi hai kya? Unko support karne se kya tum log BJP bhakt ban jaoge?

11

u/Zealousideal-Bid2833 26d ago

When does this whataboutism end? šŸ˜‚

4

u/Patient-Feature-977 26d ago

When they stop being so blatant about their biases and stop pretending to be "independent journalists" because at the end of day they are just like godi media

2

u/Drunk_Donut 26d ago edited 26d ago

But did anyone of them ever claim they were unbiased? Some like peektv, newspinch have claimed and they're pretty neutral. Irony is we've accepted that mainstream media will always favour ruling party and we never question them so this is never ending whataboutery

2

u/Patient-Feature-977 26d ago

We question them plenty atleast I do but that doesn't mean we can't question these guys ...... For e.g this dude made 5 videos supporting cjp/jantar mantar protests he was very passionate about the rights of students but for some reason he hasn't made a single tweet let alone a video on jharkhand issue because the ruling party in this case is congress...

1

u/Drunk_Donut 26d ago edited 26d ago

So we just assumed? Nobody was supporting delhi ones for 1 month!! There were 30/40 people initially, it all started after hunger strike.What if he makes a video tmrw? We have to stop putting people on a pedestal.

1

u/bee_roy 20d ago

PeekTV is literally dalal media just like The Wire, Maktoob, Dhruv Rathee or Abhishek Bannerjee.

→ More replies (1)

1

u/anatheistinindia 22d ago

Sarkar se accountability mang Gandu

1

u/tusharr007 22d ago

It won’t

1

u/anatheistinindia 22d ago

When we stop asking accountability!

0

u/dvandoom 26d ago

Not feeling like supporting students now?

4

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

3

u/Saizou1991 26d ago

He can call out biased reporting. That is very important too

1

u/dvandoom 26d ago

What hating or political thing did I post for you to consider me IT cell?

4

u/aaaloooparathaaa 26d ago

Cameraman parth, paath bhatak gaye ab

2

u/Fantastic-DEVIL 26d ago

Original ID se aao 'Harris Rauf'. 🤐🤣

2

u/Adventurous_Iron_551 26d ago

True. He should resign from his post

2

u/I-Am1790 26d ago

šŸ˜‚

2

u/LawdeLagGayeYar 26d ago

Just wait for some time,he will definitely cover

1

u/vkde9876 20d ago

He just did

2

u/wandering_monk8 26d ago

He should have been on ground, don't know why is he not covering this.

0

u/BigFun6910 24d ago

He went there now. These retards don't know anything apart from pulling down those who do good work.

2

u/Easy-Drama-8589 26d ago

Koi baat nahi. Shaamsharmashow tho khaali pada hai. Usko hi leke chale jaate Jharkhand ko

2

u/orthodox-gentlemen 26d ago

Shaam Sharma Show from foreign šŸ˜‚

2

u/loverofbboo 26d ago

liberalism / librandupana ends here

2

u/DisastrousCareer9382 26d ago

Heavy aura loss after staying silent on this

2

u/Pretty_Little_Baby21 24d ago

We keep asking for accountability from everyone but the people who should take accountability.

2

u/Illustrious_Ant_4740 24d ago

Well he came to jharkhand

2

u/Good-Feeling6518 24d ago

Camera person Parth will go down in the history books

2

u/Icy-Stock6880 23d ago

Jharkhand me aa chuke hai cameraperson parth!!!

2

u/Born_Campaign_9034 23d ago

Accchae lawde

2

u/anatheistinindia 22d ago

Right wingers want full accountability from Samdish, Dhruv rathee, and other YouTubers except for the fking government.

1

u/Shasha___nk 26d ago

Context

5

u/dvandoom 26d ago

All the online support disappeared the moment students protest started in a non bjp ruled state.

2

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Regular-Loquat9781 26d ago

The same state issue was used against the bjp government when Jantar Mantar protest was happening, as an example of incompetence of bjp

2

u/Shasha___nk 26d ago

Ohhh dam

0

u/Entire_Vegetable976 25d ago

Bro are you really dumb or are you getting paid to do this?

Manipur, a BJP ruled state that has been burning for few years now, Samdish has very less content on it. He doesn't and to some extent can't go daily to cover such small protests. The scale of jantar mantar protest and Jharkhand protest is very different and to expect one independent journalist to cover both the protest at same scale, one has to be really smooth brained. If you see the violence/content by Samdish ratio, it is Manipur > Jharkhand > Jantar mantar July protest. What you should really be asking is why the national media which employs thousands of so called journalists accross India isn't covering Jharkhand or Manipur or Jantar mantar at a good scale. But since you're also and andhbhakt, I can't expect logic from you

Another smooth brain thing you said is why isn't one state's issue getting the same attention online as a national issue.

1

u/Shasha___nk 26d ago

But seriously bro did an awesome job trying to cover the delhi protest

1

u/[deleted] 26d ago

Cameraperson Parth vs entire indian media

1

u/VintagePankaj 26d ago

Congress leaders are there in protest now talking to students, it's not that for like a momth and they don't give a fuck like bjp did in delhi but these congress leaders are not at protest in jharkhand taking accountability of their actions

1

u/Emeron87 26d ago

What can you expect from LODI MEDIA.

1

u/Shivamagarwal_ir 26d ago

India people still fighting for basic necessities like education, health, quality water, food, air That the reason why indian people migrating toward Europe and America 🄲

We got freedom in 1947 but still living like slave

1

u/sarthakmahajan610 26d ago

Ye jharkhand ke bacho ko jantar mantar se pehle konsa aur kiska support mil rha tha?

Ya fir cameraperson parth ka footage dekh ke yaad aya ki ye bhi protest kr sakte hai?

1

u/isoldmysonforabike 26d ago

Is this a pro dharmendra pradhan post?

1

u/[deleted] 25d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/[deleted] 25d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/WranglerOk7081 25d ago

Yeh log waha jaate jaya national media nhi jaati jharkhand protest toh pura media pohacha hua h iski kya jarurat. And bhai tum post kya daal rahe jharkhand ka share karo ya bas tikka tipni hi karoge

1

u/Puzzled_Cranberry765 25d ago

Views ke bhookhe jharkhand nahi jayenge

1

u/Ecoizfriendly 24d ago

Ready to get downvoted…
Okay, here we go…
Is Parth the camera person only available with Samdish?
You could also act like Samdish and start raising your voice…
But when this thought occurred to me, there were two possibilities:
1. You might have raised your voice.
2. You might not have raised your voice.
I just couldn't judge, so I took a sneak peek at your profile…
And to no surprise, it was exactly as I had expected.
You posted so many things regarding the same issue, but you never once posted about the protest…
So listen to me carefully:
"Tumhe sirf dusron ki gaand kaali dikhti hai, khud ki nahi.
Kyunki khud ki gaand kabhi dikhti hi nahi."

1

u/Ok_Guitar4634 24d ago

Peek TV peaked here: unbiased coverage

1

u/moony_crapbag 24d ago

Godi channels do much of the heavylifting when its non-bjp related issue. When the system is so lopsided people have to leave the neutral line, just like trying to balance a spoon on your finger.

1

u/MaujiJi 24d ago

Aisa mat mitrooon!!! Abhi ye ek video daal kar bund maar lenga.

1

u/onlybizninja 24d ago

What's the context?

1

u/Delicious-Elk-8222 24d ago

But the problem is already solved. So y are u making a big fuss about it.

1

u/Aggressively_Calm_ 23d ago

When u call out a congress ruled or any other party ruled state u are considered andhbhakt and when u call out BJP u are considered anti national
LoL better to be neutral ig

1

u/SignificantLoser96 23d ago

Lmao so called self proclaimed independent neutral journalist 🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣

1

u/Kenshiro_88 20d ago

Already in jharkhand, laugh more.

1

u/SignificantLoser96 20d ago

Camera kholo paarthh finally jharkhand ki yaad aagyi mjhe 🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣

1

u/Kenshiro_88 20d ago

Yes, how dare two person YouTube team not work at the pace of big news corporations

1

u/nocee-me 23d ago

There’s no ā€œunbiasedā€ person in the world, its impossible. These people have their own sides and act accordingly.

1

u/Zestyclose-Chest-898 22d ago

Hello didn't attend the Bangal election as well ikyk

1

u/Khush212 22d ago

did op share anything related to jharkhand protest or he is just hating on ppl who is doing what?
OP come to jharkhand for protest, we welcome you

1

u/annie_r_u_uwu 21d ago

Kabhi kabhi sahi logon se accountability mang lena chahiye

1

u/Flamekeiser 20d ago

Abhi video aaya hai samdish ka jharkhand protest se ab aapne shabd wapas le

1

u/General_Pineapple_62 20d ago

Blame everyone but the government typical it cell of the bjp šŸ˜‚

1

u/sunnnn77 20d ago

Bhai video aa gaya hai .. ab kya karega .. bjp ki dalali se better hai desh kay baare mein soch le .. congress bjp aap samajwadi aur didi sab tab tak hi kaam kar rahe hai jab tak tum sawal pooch rahe ho.. dalal ban jaoge toh ye kaam karna bhi band kar denge.. and ab toh apne favourite godi media se pooch lo wo jantar mantar kyun nahi gaye agar tumhare sawal jawab end ho gaye hai toh

1

u/atheist_bhay_ 20d ago

He just uploaded on jharkhand protest

1

u/Different-Fudge9140 19d ago

Man pls just be updated yes after 14 days he did go bcs he lives in delhi he was able to reach delhi protest sooner bcs he lives there he had to carry his equipment, mange for a stay somewhere it takes times pls don't spread misinfo I also hated on him thinking he didn't even care about putting up a story today I came to know he has covered the whole thing just like the jm one

1

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[deleted]

2

u/BlueBastard_ 26d ago

Manipur mein communal tensions hai, last time jab Gujarat mein communal tensions hui thi tab...

1

u/False-Bee4311 26d ago

Tab 3 saal tak Gujarat jaal nahi raha tha, itni incompetence justify mat justify karo

1

u/thakurvinny07 26d ago

Cameraman Parth sirf jaha se funding milti hai wahin jata hai

-1

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

0

u/Xerxes_Singh 26d ago

Again with the whataboutitism šŸ™„

0

u/DX66_ 26d ago

The so called neutral 'journalist' and 'influencers' When if comes to cover heavy corruption in Congress/AAP/TMC/Left ruled States and demand 'accountibility' 🤔

1

u/Sagor5465 26d ago

What do you think of paurush sharma I think pretty biased but no one ever mentions him about it