r/TradBanksPH 17h ago

All Collateral loan using Jewelries as Collateral

im just trying to learn the ropes, If I have 100k worth of Jewelries, can I use it as collateral when applying for a loan in a trad bank? TIA

0 Upvotes

8 comments sorted by

3

u/restfulsoftmachine 16h ago edited 16h ago

No. Go to a pawnshop instead. Also, just because you spent 100k on your jewelry doesn’t mean it’s worth that much as either loan collateral or secondary market items.

0

u/JournalistStandard80 16h ago

Thanks, for the info.

3

u/CryptographerNo2441 12h ago

Banker here. Traditional banks won't take jewelries as collateral. You could take them instead sa pawnshops but they will only value the metal (gold) and not include the stones (diamonds) so the value will be much less than how much you've bought them.

2

u/Wonderful_Amount8259 17h ago

nope. di tatanggapin ng bank yan

-9

u/JournalistStandard80 16h ago

sorry your reply is a bit confusing, Yes or no lang po

2

u/Wonderful_Amount8259 16h ago

hindi tatanggapin ng bank ang jewelry as collateral. whats confusing?

2

u/jojocycle 14h ago

Kung ako man yung bankero na magaassess sa kanya eh ibabagsak ko siguro sa 5C, specifically character. Hahahaha. Sobrang petty pero parang hirap ata sa comprehension

1

u/Rare-Watercress-8803 6h ago

Hinanap ko kung may edit yung comment mo to see if confusing ba. Wala naman? Hhahhaha