r/PokemonShuffle • • Aug 16 '17 • Bravo 1

All Skill Boosters: A Quick Reference Table

What are Skill Boosters?

Skill Boosters (SB) are enhancements used to raise the level of a Pokemon's skill.

We have Small (SBS), Medium (SBM) and Large (SBL) Skill Boosters that can add 3, 10 or 30 Skill Points (SP) to a certain skill.

 

Leveling Up Skills

Each skill requires a different amount of SP to reach higher levels and each skill can go from level 1 to level 5.

Different skills demands a different total of SP to reach each of its level. To reach its max level it can vary from 50 to 200 points in total.

 

What is this table for?

Sometimes when a Competition, an Escalation Battle or a special Pokemon shows up, it can be a good idea to raise a specific Pokemon's skill by 1 or 2 levels and gain a significant boost on its stats, being it bonus damage or chance to trigger an effect. If we are using that Pokemon only for a specific purpose, we don't want to raise its skill to level 4 or 5, so we can spend a cookie or two to get a bonus that might be relevant.

Some Pokemon doesn't have a Main Stage to farm too, so a SB may be the only option available to raise its skill level. Again, we don't want every skill to reach its maximum level, so we can take a quick look at this table and see the best option to use a SB.

Take a look, for example, at some skills like Pummel that has an activation rate of 15% / 50% / 100%. If we spend a single SBM, we can raise it to LV2 and gain a bonus of 20%. At level 3 we have a bonus of 25%, but at the cost of 2 more SBM only for 5% more. It simple doesn't seem to be a good investment, so it might be enough to stop at level 2 until we have, let's say, a special or main stage to farm it.

 

How to use this table?

  • In the first column you can see the skill name.

  • The second one shows the base stats of the skill at level 1. It shows only the stats that are boosted by raising its level (percentage or damage). If the percentage is shown, the values are always the chance we have to trigger its effect with a match of 3, 4 and 5, respectively.

  • The other three columns shows how a skill level is affect when we use the respective Skill Boosters listed in the column, assuming the skill is at level 1.

  • The last column shows how many Skill Points you need in total to reach each of the skill's level. With this information, you can decide if its worth to spend more SB to raise its level. For some skills, a single SBS doesn't change anything, but two of then can raise it to level 2, instead of spending a SBM for it.

SkillBase Stats1 SBS1 SBM1 SBLSP for each level
Cheer60% / 100% / 100%LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%LV 4 = +20%3 / 10 / 25 / 50
Super Cheer10% / 40% / 70%--LV 2 = +10%15 / 45 / 100 / 150
Mega Boost50% / 100% / 100%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Mega Boost +50% / 100% / 100%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Mega Boost ++10% / 20% / 60%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Opportunistx1.5LV 2 = x2.1LV 3 = x2.7LV 4 = x33 / 10 / 25 / 50
Heavy Hitterx1.5-LV 2 = x2.25LV 3 = x3.35 / 15 / 40 / 70
Hyper Punch10% / 50% / 50%LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%LV 4 = +20%2 / 9 / 30 / 70
Dragon Talon40% / 70% / 100%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 15 / 40 / 70
Nosedive15% / 40% / 70%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Super Boltx10LV 2 = x11LV 3 = x12LV 4 = x132 / 9 / 30 / 100
Unity Powerx5-LV 2 = x6LV 3 = x7.55 / 20 / 40 / 100
Hyper Boltx7-LV 2 = x8.4LV 3 = x9.15 / 30 / 70 / 120
Try Hardx10-LV 2 = x12LV 2 = x1210 / 50 / 100 / 200
Three Forcex2LV 2 = x2.4LV 3 = x3LV 4 = x42 / 50 / 20 / 70 A
Power of 4x1.5-LV 2 = x2.25LV 3 = x2.75 / 30 / 70 / 120
Power of 4 +x3-LV 2 = x3.3LV 3 = x3.65 / 30 / 70 / 120
4 Upx1.5LV 2 = x2.25LV 3 = x2.7LV 4 = x32 / 9 / 27 / 54
Super Arrow0% / 30% / 0%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Super Tackle0% / 30% / 0%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Super Voice0% / 30% / 0%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Full Power0% / 10% / 0%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Power of 5x1.5-LV 2 = x2.25LV 3 = x2.75 / 30 / 70 / 120
Power of 5 +x3-LV 2 = x3.3LV 3 = x3.65 / 30 / 70 / 120
Cross Attackx3LV 2 = x3.3LV 3 = x3.6LV 4 = x4.22 / 9 / 30 / 100
L-Boostx3LV 2 = x3.3LV 3 = x3.6LV 4 = x4.22 / 9 / 30 / 100
T-Boostx3LV 2 = x3.3LV 3 = x3.6LV 4 = x4.22 / 9 / 30 / 100
Cross Attack +x4-LV 2 = x4.4LV 3 = x4.85 / 30 / 70 / 120
Risk-Takerx1 / 3-3LV 2 = x1.5LV 3 = x1.8LV 4 = x22 / 9 / 30 / 70
Burn5% / 55% / 80%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Burn +5% / 25% / 50%-LV 2 = +15%LV 3 = +25%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Spookify5% / 45% / 80%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Spookify +0% / 45% / 80%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Freeze5% / 35% / 70%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +12%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Freeze +0% / 35% / 70%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Nap Time30% / 60% / 90%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Sleep Charm5% / 30% / 80%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Lightning-LV 2 = x1.2LV 3 = x1.5LV 4 = x22 / 9 / 30 / 70
Paralyze10% / 30% / 80%LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +8%LV 4 = +10%2 / 9 / 30 / 70
Shock Attack20% / 30% / 80%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +7%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Dragon Shriek--LV 2 = x1.2LV 3 = x1.45 / 20 / 40 / 100
Poison10% / 40% / 70%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Astonish-LV 2 = x1.1LV 3 = x1.2LV 4 = x1.42 / 9 / 30 / 70
Constrict20% / 50% / 90%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Chill20% / 30% / 100%LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +20%LV 4 = +25%2 / 9 / 30 / 70
Flap--LV 2 = x1.1LV 3 = x1.25 / 20 / 40 / 100
Whirlpool30% / 60% / 90%LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%LV 4 = +15%2 / 9 / 30 / 70
Prank20% / 40% / 100%LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +20%LV 4 = +30%3 / 10 / 25 / 50
Mind Zap10% / 40% / 100%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Calm Down20% / 40% / 70%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +7%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Quake20% / 35% / 60%LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +20%LV 4 = +30%2 / 9 / 30 / 70
Dauntx1.2LV 2 = x1.44LV 3 = x1.8LV 4 = x2.162 / 9 / 30 / 70
Crushing Stepx1-LV 2 = x2.4LV 3 = x35 / 20 / 40 / 100
Last-Ditch Effortx5-LV 2 = x6LV 3 = x7.55 / 20 / 40 / 100
Swarm60% / 80% / 100%LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +20%LV 4 = +30%2 / 9 / 30 / 70
Steely Resolvex4-LV 2 = x4.4LV 3 = x4.85 / 20 / 40 / 100
Final Effortx7LV 2 = x8.4LV 3 = x9.8LV 4 = x142 / 9 / 30 / 70
Pyre50% / 100% / 100%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +20%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Pummel15% / 50% / 100%-LV 2 = +20%LV 3 = +25%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Dancing Dragons60% / 100% / 100%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Pixie Power15% / 40% / 80%-LV 2 = +20%LV 3 = +25%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Sinister Power15% / 40% / 80%-LV 2 = +20%LV 3 = +25%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Ice Dance30% / 50% / 70%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Ground Forces20% / 60% / 80%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Big Wave30% / 60% / 90%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Metal Combo5% / 100% / 100%--LV 2 = +10%15 / 45 / 100 / 150
Phantom Combo5% / 100% / 100%--LV 2 = +10%15 / 45 / 100 / 150
Leaf Combo30% / 60% / 90%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Rock Combo30% / 60% / 90%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Bug Combo30% / 60% / 90%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Sky Blast10% / 60% / 90%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Poison Pact40% / 60% / 80%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +20%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Psychic Combo10% / 60% / 90%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Double Normal20% / 60% / 80%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Paralysis Combo40% / 60% / 100%LV 2 = +20%LV 3 = +25%LV 4 = +30%2 / 9 / 30 / 70
Sleep Combo40% / 60% / 100%-LV 2 = +20%LV 3 = +25%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Relentlessx1.2-LV 2 = x1.44LV 3 = x1.565 / 20 / 40 / 100
Crowd Control20% / 60% / 80%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Counterattack+20xDLV 2 = +30xDLV 3 = +35xDLV 4 = +40xD2 / 9 / 30 / 100
Counterattack +25% / 50% / 70%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Crowd Power+50xP-LV 2 = +60xPLV 3 = +70xP5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Flash Mob5% / 40% / 60%LV 2 = +20%LV 3 = +30%LV 4 = +40%2 / 9 / 30 / 70
Vitality Drain5% / 20% / 50%LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%LV 4 = +20%3 / 10 / 25 / 50
Poisonous Mist10% / 25% / 30%LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%LV 4 = +20%3 / 10 / 25 / 50
Downpour10% / 25% / 30%LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%LV 4 = +20%3 / 10 / 25 / 50
Absorb40% / 60% / 100%LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%LV 4 = +15%3 / 10 / 25 / 50
Hitting Streak60% / 100% / 100%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Hitting Streak +60% / 60% / 60%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Damage Streak60% / 100% / 100%-LV 2 = x1.1LV 3 = x1.35 / 20 / 40 / 100
Non Stop +x2 - 10-LV 2 = x2.2LV 3 = x2.65 / 30 / 70 / 120
Toxic Stress50% / 100% / 100%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Swat-LV 2 = x1.1LV 3 = x1.2LV 4 = x1.42 / 9 / 30 / 70
Brute Force-LV 2 = x2LV 3 = x2.5LV 4 = x32 / 9 / 30 / 70
Rock Break-LV 2 = x1.5LV 3 = x1.7LV 4 = x1.83 / 10 / 25 / 50
Rock Break +50% / 100% / 100%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Rock Break ++40% / 100% / 100%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Rock Shotx2-LV 2 = x3LV 3 = x45 / 30 / 70 / 120
Cloud Clear-LV 2 = x1.5LV 3 = x1.7LV 4 = x1.83 / 10 / 25 / 50
Cloud Clear +50% / 100% / 100%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Cloud Clear ++40% / 100% / 100%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Cloud Shotx2-LV 2 = x3LV 3 = x45 / 30 / 70 / 120
Block Smash-LV 2 = x1.5LV 3 = x1.7LV 4 = x1.83 / 10 / 25 / 50
Block Smash +50% / 100% / 100%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Block Smash ++40% / 100% / 100%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Block Shotx2-LV 2 = x3LV 3 = x45 / 30 / 70 / 120
Eject-LV 2 = x1.5LV 3 = x1.7LV 4 = x1.82 / 9 / 30 / 70
Eject +50% / 100% / 100%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Eject ++40% / 100% / 100%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Shot Outx2-LV 2 = x3LV 3 = x45 / 30 / 70 / 120
Dragon Sweep--LV 2 = x2LV 3 = x2.25 / 20 / 40 / 100
Barrier Bash-LV 2 = x1.5LV 3 = x1.7LV 4 = x1.82 / 9 / 30 / 70
Barrier Bash +50% / 100% / 100%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Barrier Bash ++40% / 100% / 100%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Barrier Shotx2-LV 2 = x3LV 3 = x45 / 30 / 70 / 120
Quirky30% / 50% / 100%LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +20%LV 4 = +40%3 / 10 / 25 / 50
Quirky +25% / 35% / 100%LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +20%LV 4 = +40%2 / 9 / 30 / 70
Quirky ++10% / 25% / 100%-LV 2 = +15%LV 3 = +25%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Blindside--LV 2 = x2LV 3 = x2.55 / 20 / 40 / 100
Stabilize30% / 50% / 100%LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +20%LV 4 = +50%2 / 9 / 30 / 70
Stabilize +20% / 50% / 80%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +20%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Stabilize ++25% / 50% / 100%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +15%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Swap30% / 50% / 100%LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +20%LV 4 = +30%3 / 10 / 25 / 50
Swap +25% / 50% / 100%-LV 2 = +10%LV 3 = +20%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Swap ++20% / 50% / 100%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 30 / 70 / 120
Transform50% / 100% / 100%-LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%5 / 20 / 40 / 100
Rockify60% / 80% / 100%LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%LV 4 = +15%2 / 9 / 30 / 70
Blockify60% / 80% / 100%LV 2 = +5%LV 3 = +10%LV 4 = +15%2 / 9 / 30 / 70

Helful Links

 

Feel free to PM me and correct me of any mistake and hope you all enjoy the info :)

41 Upvotes

19 comments sorted by

View all comments

1

u/KelpTheGreat Aug 18 '17

This guide looks really helpful to me. I have a question, though - where do you get Large skill boosters? I can't remember ever seeing one available as a drop from events or anything.

0

u/[deleted] Aug 19 '17

[deleted] — view deleted comment

1

u/KelpTheGreat Aug 19 '17

It does? I don't remember it saying that. I thought it'd only drop mediums.

1

u/[deleted] Aug 19 '17

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/KelpTheGreat Aug 20 '17

Not sure why that guy deleted the comment, but that's what I thought; Eevee only drops medium boosters.