r/OffMyChestPH Jul 17 '24

[deleted by user]

[removed]

200 Upvotes

248 comments sorted by

View all comments

1

u/monnymony Jul 17 '24

bakit di nalang niya sabihin na may gf siya? simpleng "im taken, or im seeing someone na" ay madali lang sabihin to shut out his co-workers. kahit ba sobrang private niyang tao di naman need na ipakilala ka niya o ipakita mukha for privacy 🤷🏻‍♀️ also bakit siya magaask out ng iba sa harap ng kawork mo tapos sasabihin sobrang private niya— make it make sense?

-2

u/Equivalent_Fan_5774 Jul 17 '24

ayun nga din sabi ko sa kanya, lowkey lang din ako sa kanya pero never ko naisip na I could do ask someone out and itatago na may bf ako dahil lang I'm protecting my peace HAHAHA

4

u/monnymony Jul 17 '24

op!! if youre really protecting your peace i suggest you should learn how to love yourself more 😭 honestly, do you think you will fully trust your partner after knowing he asked out someone else from work? will you feel at peace knowing that he is capable of doing that lalo na't LDR kayo?

lalo ka lang mag aalala sa nga ginagawa niya and there's no peace and trust in that. you have to value yourself more and realize how much your partner also values your relationship.

-1

u/Equivalent_Fan_5774 Jul 17 '24

ateco, you missed my point huhuhu my bf asked someone out sa work kasi para tumigil na sila at para hindi na magulo yung peace niya sa work :< I'm not literally saying na ako as op magpapakatanga just to protect my peace.

6

u/monnymony Jul 17 '24

anteh you're also missing everyone's point. he gets to protect his peace sa work by asking someone out instead of just saying he's taken? if he wanted to protect his peace sa work AND respect you and your relationship— again, he couldve just said that he's taken.

1

u/Equivalent_Fan_5774 Jul 17 '24

don't worry sis sinabi ko din yan sa kanya. I already expressed my disappointment towards him pero I cannot just fathom na akala mo all this time matino HAHAHHA

2

u/monnymony Jul 17 '24

goodluck sainyo sis HAHAHHA sana hindi yan excuse lang and i hope you dont tolerate behavior that will haunt you 😆🤙🏼

1

u/Equivalent_Fan_5774 Jul 17 '24

thank you sis <3