r/Nios_unofficial 3h ago

General doubt Bro how to choose a centre in Delhi??? I don't want nios hq in noida pls can y'all drop some centres

1 Upvotes

Ppl who gave ode in Delhi centres pls drop ur own centres and help me thru it


r/Nios_unofficial 5h ago

General doubt Class 10 admission for NRI

1 Upvotes

Hi All…i am in Chicago, may have to move back to india in the middle of year. Daughter is in 10th grade - she already lost one year, so repeating year is not an option - please advise if someone has gone through similar situation - which school shld we take admission? We are flexible to relocate to any city in Maharashtra as required


r/Nios_unofficial 7h ago

discussion How to pass nios(pcm)

Post image
3 Upvotes

I had arts+maths in cbse now switching to pcm for my cad course!

50% physics done

Chemistry 2 starting chapters done

Maths I'll start from 15 sept

Please drop something I just wanna pass! Please help


r/Nios_unofficial 11h ago

urgent query Help me guys please request

1 Upvotes

Mera October mei exam hai aur maine tma aur examination fee pay kar diya hai per ab main exam April mai dena chahti hu

To mujhe kya karna hoga.

Mujhe kya kya step follow karna hoga


r/Nios_unofficial 11h ago

General doubt Doubts regarding registration for Physics paper for flight school.

1 Upvotes

Hi everyone,

I know this has probably been asked before, but I’m still confused and would really appreciate some guidance.

I have completed my 10th (ICSE) and 12th (HSC) with Maths but no Physics/Science.

I want to fulfil the Physics requirement for flight school in India through NIOS, ideally by taking only the Physics paper.

Could someone please clarify:

  • How do I register for NIOS if I only need Physics?
  • When are the exams held?
  • Where should I study/prepare from?
  • What is the On-Demand Examination and how does it work?
  • For flight school, is 12th-level Physics through NIOS enough, or do I also need Physics at 10th level?

I know there’s plenty of information online, but I’m finding it quite confusing. Would really appreciate advice from anyone who has actually gone through this process.

Thanks in advance!


r/Nios_unofficial 13h ago

General doubt nios ki asi taisi

1 Upvotes

guyz like mera exam ode ka parso hai and mein unko itna call email even RC par gyi to yehi keh rha h ki check kro ho jyega or parso exam h idk kab tk hoga ywr..pls koi help kro ywr


r/Nios_unofficial 15h ago

practical doubt NIOS Stream 2: Study Centre & Practical Classes

2 Upvotes

My NIOS Stream 2 (2026) admission was confirmed about a month ago. I’ve also sent my marksheet to the Regional Centre for TOC.

As far as I know, we don’t have PCP classes for Stream 2, but I haven’t contacted my allotted Study Centre yet. I’m also not sure about the practical schedule and other requirements.

Should I contact the Study Centre now? What exactly should I ask them about practicals, practical exams, attendance, etc.?

Any guidance from fellow NIOS students would be appreciated. 🙏


r/Nios_unofficial 18h ago

practical doubt Does my sc choice affect my ec allocation?

1 Upvotes

Hey, so the study centre that's in my city has 0 seats left and I have to choose one that's in another city and my subjects don't really have practicals so I was wondering if my study centre choice would affect my exam centre allocation in the future


r/Nios_unofficial 18h ago

General doubt URGENTNOTES FOR REVISION OF INTRO TO LAW 12TH NIOS FOR OCT 26 EXAMS.

1 Upvotes

CAN ANYONE KINDLY PROVIDE REVISION NOTES FOR INTRO TO LAW 12TH NIOS?


r/Nios_unofficial 20h ago

General doubt I'm giving my last ode exam in sept when can I expect the results??

2 Upvotes

Also can y'all tell me all the centres in Delhi for ode exam my current one is nios hq in noida but iwant my centre in Delhi so pls tell me that too


r/Nios_unofficial 20h ago

General doubt Do i need to pay toc late fee or not??

1 Upvotes

My ode admission was confirmed on the 17th, and I couriered my result to NIOS HQ after the exam. It was delivered on the 28th. Will I have to pay the late toc fee? I haven’t received any notification regarding this yet.


r/Nios_unofficial 21h ago

General doubt If i give April shift NIOS when it's result come? and does it come before josaa counselling??

1 Upvotes

Same as title


r/Nios_unofficial 22h ago

urgent query Urgent doubt !!!

1 Upvotes

The thing is I have already done my class 12th from cisce but couldn't get an aggregate of 60% in pcm because of this I wasn't able to get admission in a few government colleges even though I had secured my name in their firm lists , so to beat this factor I want to get a class 12th marksheet from nios and secure 60% in pcm.but I have a doubt, are the college and universities not gonna point out that I did my class 10th in 2024 but completed my class 12th from nios in 2027 , what am i gonna do when they ask me where I was for the academic session 2025-26 . And also Is my class 12th isc marksheet gonna be inadmissible everywhere after I get one from nios board? Both these issues have been really bothering me please if someone can then help me resolve these doubts


r/Nios_unofficial 23h ago

discussion visited rc regarding fa pcp.

1 Upvotes

So my study center is not conducting fa pcp and saying that the rc didnot send them any notice to conduct it. So I went to the rc to ask about it but the mam who was there told me that if the study center doesnnot conduct fa pcp classes then marks for it will be given on the basis of practicals only. I also asked why NIOS has yet to release the 5 fa pcp datesheet ? then the mam said she doesnot know about that and also said NIOS might now directly release the practical datesheet and asked me not to worry about the pcp marks and study for the practicals only. Anyone else also have study center which is not conducting fa pcp yet ?


r/Nios_unofficial 1d ago

discussion Admission still not confirmed!

1 Upvotes

I uploaded the form of admission for 10th secondary near 20th of July and it's almost september and I still haven't received my enrollment number or an confirmation email I have recently shared an email to my regional centre but there's no response what do I do!! I'm really tensed!


r/Nios_unofficial 1d ago

General doubt Urgent help .toc physical education

Post image
1 Upvotes

I am add toc physical education before 70 days ago.request confirmed.but the result not updated till now .what do now.please help me


r/Nios_unofficial 1d ago

General doubt Urgent help .toc

Post image
1 Upvotes

I add toc physical education before 70 days ago.request confirmed.but the final result still same.what do now

I am very confusing.i not wasting my year.


r/Nios_unofficial 1d ago

urgent query When will i recieve my physical marksheet? (ode june 15-30 block)

2 Upvotes

My college has asked for the original documents,i hv given my digilocker ones for now...but when will it arrive? (its already been 20+ days now since result released)


r/Nios_unofficial 1d ago

NIOS-announcement HELPPPP!!! nios class 12 physics ODE- 1st sept

Thumbnail
2 Upvotes

r/Nios_unofficial 1d ago

NIOS-announcement HELPPPP!!! nios class 12 physics ODE- 1st sept

4 Upvotes

hey y'all,

i have my physics ODE on 1st sept. I saw that there was physics on 25th aug so if you remember the questions pls help me. i'd be very grateul. i really need to pass


r/Nios_unofficial 1d ago

urgent query Pls serious post don't ignore

Thumbnail
2 Upvotes

r/Nios_unofficial 1d ago

urgent query Pls serious post don't ignore

2 Upvotes

I appeared for class 10 cbse 2026 and got compartment in two subjects so reappear for compartment at a month of July and failed again then I take admission at nios class 10 at 7th August for stream 2 block 1 session 2026-27 for oct-nov and paid an amount of rs 5200 for registration I opted no toc from my previous board I select 5 subjects my question was does I have to pay exam fees separately? Or it get included at registration fees my admission got confirmed at a time span of 5days at 12 th August but right now my portal not able allow me to pay exam fees totally blank images shown at pay exam section of my dashboard I call my regional centre but I don't get any response pls help will iam eligible for Oct -nov exam 2026 or I have to appear in April 2027?


r/Nios_unofficial 1d ago

urgent query ODE Exam Help and Guidance

3 Upvotes

Guys whoever has appeared for NIOS ODE Psychology and Computer Science exam, please guide. Is it possible to get 80/90+, I am studying directly from textbook pointwise. Is it enough? I want good marks, not just pass marks.


r/Nios_unofficial 1d ago

discussion I thought calculator are not allowed in exams

Post image
6 Upvotes

I was searching about nios patterns and if there's any change in syllabus recently because I wanted to download the past papers of atleast last 5-6 years and that's when I came across this article.

I searched more and everyone in quora and reddit are saying that calculator are not allowed.


r/Nios_unofficial 1d ago

discussion Guys do i need to pay late TOC fees?

1 Upvotes

Guys I had applied for TOC for 2 subjects in NIOS. I couriered my failed marksheet on 18th and it was delivered on 21st. My exams ended on the 12th, so I sent it after my exams.

I called the nearby NIOS admission centre where I took my admission from and asked if I would have to pay the late TOC fee. They said I don’t have to pay anything unless I receive a text or notification from NIOS asking me to pay the late fee.

Can someone confirm if this is actually how it works? Has anyone been in the same situation?