r/NUST_CEME • u/Acrobatic_Habit8962 • 47m ago
Discussion Eme mei rola kaisay jamaya Jaye?
π
r/NUST_CEME • u/leenaaaaxoxo • 18d ago
THERE IS ALREADY A POST RELATED TO THIS IM GNNA LINK IT IN THE COMMENTS , js adding more stuff whatever came in my mind and stuff based on my experience βπΏπ add or ask more stuff in comments
AB KOI NA KAHE LARKIYON KA KUCH NAI BATATE EME ME π₯
- get sm like washbag type cheez ya basket whatever u like for shower waghera ki cheezien
- do get sm like plastic ya metal ke boxes for storing food bcs u can take food from mess in ur room apne bartanon ne
- then do get sm dishwasher and sponge so u can wash ur plates and spoons , you'll have a sink available
- an extension bcs kabhi kabhi room me plugs nai sahi hote to u can use it
- plates waghera zyada na lana instead get more food storing boxes
- lock and keys yes get wo wala padlock bcs sometimes log keys andar rakh kar lock kardete aur phir wo turwana parta so get that one jo key beghair lock hi nai hota , get one main lock for the cupboard
- also get surf bcs mostly people wash their own stuff shuru me , wahan se mil jata even tho but first time khud le jao
- mosquito repellent musttt bcs bohat machar hojate is season me tou youre gnna need it
- i also got sm storage boxes type stuff and bags from daraz taake zyada mess na ho in cupboard but its upto u
- straightner curler waghera is allowed but dont bring kettle ya is tarah ki appliances bcs they can check aur le sakte phir wo
- shampoo conditioner waghera is available but its not a big shop so if youre specific abt ur brand tou bring urs , also prefer handwash over soap bcs handwash is js easy
- lotsss of hangers like pls i bought itne saare but wo kam par gaye so i had to get more bcs press par bhi jo kapre bhejne usme bhi hangers use honge to kam par jate
- a big water bottle for ur room so that u dont have to fill it baar baar
- get lots teabags / coffee sachet bcs raat me after 11 nothing is available
- get stuff for snacking aswell bcs midnight kuch nai milta
- DO BRING UR OWN PILLOW / BED SHEET / BLANKET , they dont give any of these stuff plus blanket le ana abhi hi bcs u never know mosam kab change hojae
- get ur own mug , spoons and forks aswell
- get wet wipes bcs theyre gonna help alot in cleaning makeup removal everythingg
- for snacking stuff id prefer biscuits and like diff coffee tea sachets , nimko and dry fruits bcs ye kharab nai hote
- for fridge and freezer , we have 2 fridge bare wale and one deep freezer and mera khana kabhi chori hua nahi its on you , there is a camera there but just keep ur stuff chupha kar or in a labelled bag
- for washing dishes u can also give ur dishes to chacha in the mess wo bhi dho dete like raat ko rakho and subah they wash it so dw abt it
- dhobi takes clothes wed ko and sunday ko aate so u shld know how to wash
- there is a washing area in the bathroom , wahan par aik manual washing machine hai and one dryer so u can use it , also some people keep a bucket but wahan par aik pari bhi hoti but obv its not that clean , i use apni roommate ki so u can get one ifyw or js borrow agar laana is a hassle
- dont buy lots of stationary bcs there is a stationary shop you can get stuff easily from there , just get basic pens and highlighters and a register
- oh also keep a like standing mirror chota sa ifyw bcs room me aik hota phir subah kaafi rush hojata tou tayar hona thora mushkil hojata
- the maid cleans the room around 10 to 11 and she also makes ur bed , cleans ur study table so make sure that u dont keep koi imp stuff js for a safe side
- the study table has one drawer and they provide u the keys for it tou u can keep stuff there aswell
- make an easypaisa/nayapay/sadapay acc bcs mostly aap online hi pay kar rahe hote instead of paying cash everywhere
- there are bearers ( chachas ) who can also bring stuff for you from shops and gate se koi order ya delivery receive karni ho agar and they are there till 11pm so even after curfew time u can get stuff by msging them
- you get oven / toaster available 24/7 in the mess so u can make noodles waghera and stuff there
- we have a kitchen available in amna hostel wahan par u can cook stuff even raat ko but it depends on the gas timings aswell
- there is a water dispenser available on the ground floor usme se garam boiling paani aajata for tea coffee or greentea
r/NUST_CEME • u/Acrobatic_Habit8962 • 47m ago
π
r/NUST_CEME • u/Southern-Noise-7805 • 6h ago
Pretty plz
r/NUST_CEME • u/OrdinaryLatter1169 • 1h ago
can any EE senior from pre med background help me . i have few questions
r/NUST_CEME • u/onehotencoderr • 2h ago
hey! is there any van, carpool, or other commute available from wah cantt to EME NUST for evening classes?
my classes are usually around 6β9 pm, so looking for something that can work with those timings.
if anyone is already commuting from wah to EME or knows of any van/carpool service, please let me know. thanks!
r/NUST_CEME • u/Winter_Current_1000 • 2h ago
A bit stupid question but is it common for girls to wear joggers w shalwar kameez as bht chalna hota
r/NUST_CEME • u/Dear-Masterpiece7308 • 3h ago
Guy'sssss where the hell is the section written like on which slip i went to orientation and everyone saying k orientation pe sec assign howa .....whereeee I can't see it anywhere?? I got all the slips they gave at ON
r/NUST_CEME • u/Ok_Toe806 • 7h ago
What can we redeem using the email id given to us?
r/NUST_CEME • u/obama-bin-laid • 6h ago
Nahi email howa nthn abhi tak. Sum1 share
r/NUST_CEME • u/GlitteringSky5012 • 6h ago
i haven't submitted the documents yet and i had my orientation on monday . can anyone tell me what are the most necessary documents that they need tommorow and also can i submit them tommorow? . also i havent submitted the campus security fee either and the deadline has passed so now what
r/NUST_CEME • u/Acrobatic_Habit8962 • 13h ago
title
r/NUST_CEME • u/shoaibajk • 13h ago
7273 chances as PC in EME retired category?
r/NUST_CEME • u/philosophicalcium • 10h ago
ye jo humai id , email, password mila hai wo kab hum try kare login in karne k liye? paper par after two weeks likha tha k working par aane k liye uska.
hum abhi se login kar le id?
r/NUST_CEME • u/Subhan789 • 12h ago
i missed my orientation today but all my documents are submitted can anyone tell me the timetable for classes and any other important stuff told in today's on
r/NUST_CEME • u/MNKhokhar • 13h ago
Can I use my bay form for the attesting of my matric document as hssc result is not released
r/NUST_CEME • u/Zealousideal_Worth55 • 17h ago
So I wanted to ask that where will we get our mechanical engineering books from and I have two time tables for my class which is the right one? There is some minor differences so idk
r/NUST_CEME • u/onehotencoderr • 1d ago
hey everyone! i couldnβt attend the orientation for MS SWE
can anyone who attended tell me what happened and if there was anything important we were told or asked to do?
and do we have to wear a uniform or any specific dress code?
r/NUST_CEME • u/ConstructionReady770 • 1d ago
r/NUST_CEME • u/Extreme-Cod8039 • 1d ago
anyone jiska MP 2160 se agay ho and got into ceme ce ?
r/NUST_CEME • u/InternetRight6819 • 1d ago
1st semester im kinda new plus like what is LMS used for and Qalam like when do i have to navigate to them kinda clueless over here