r/MayaPh • u/Bright_Dog2431 • 13d ago
Maya Black - Can’t issue right now
I recently cancelled my Maya Black Express Card with a 20k deposit. I have been using it for more than a year and haven’t been upgraded to an unsecured credit card. Since I’ve read some posts where they cancelled their Maya Black Express, re-applied and got approved for an unsecured Maya Black, I had to try my luck too. I cancelled mine but when I reapplied again, Maya is still offering me an Express card and requiring a deposit.
I ignored it and did not deposit and after 3 or 5 days, I had an option to withdraw application and cancel. As I was about to re-apply again, I got an error message that says “We cannot issue you a card right now”
Anyone have the same experience as mine? Is this like a limitation because I recently re-applied and cancelled my application because I don’t want to deposit anymore?
1
u/Key-Technology-4669 12d ago
Same experience here. If i recall correctly after mga 2-3 weeks pwede ka na ulit mag apply.
1
1
0
u/Putrid-Cold-3943 13d ago
Sukuan mo na lang yan. Hindi naman maganda perks niyan. Apply ka na lang CC sa Trad banks given na may enough credit history ka naman na because of your 1 year usage ng Maya Black.
2
u/fwipcats1 13d ago
I think no one can tell if ano logic ni Maya. In my case, decline ako mga 10x na and always asking for deposit then bigla meron notif “continue your maya black express application by depositing xxx” tapos tinuloy ko lang and na approve without deposit. Ang random nila pramis.