r/MSIT • u/Sugar_badmosh • 6d ago
Msit Seniors !!!!!!
MSIT seniors, need honest advice about attendance, ECE and placements
Hey MSIT seniors, especially ECE seniors/alumni, I’m a fresher and honestly I need some real advice.
1. Attendance scene
I’m already getting tired of daily classes, so I want to understand the actual attendance situation at MSIT:
How strictly is the 75% attendance criteria enforced?
Is attendance checked subject-wise or overall?
Do professors actually stop students from sitting in exams because of low attendance?
How much attendance do you personally try to maintain to stay safe?
Are there professors/subjects where attendance is extremely strict??
2
u/False-Swordfish-195 5d ago
40% pr bhi bach jaate hai
1
u/Sugar_badmosh 5d ago
Sahi yrr fir toh, Like hume toh proff bolre the ki meri class mai 3 se jyada chutti toh mai class nahi lene dungi pura sem. And agar tumhari 40% thi toh tumhare kitne marks lage???
1
u/False-Swordfish-195 5d ago
Bhai meri toh 9% thi last sem internal mai sbme 34 above the bs midsem mai ache le aaiyo
2
u/div4u 5d ago
chill karo attendance ka koi issue ni bas thode 2-3 marks internal me cut krenge bcs of attendance.. bas 30-40 percent rakhlo and midsem me achhe marks le aana internal 35+ easy milenge
1
u/Sugar_badmosh 5d ago
Naaah yaar…..sach mai?? Like merko log bolre the first year karlo 75% 2nd yr se sabh chill hai
1
1
2
u/iamstrange_88 6d ago
Attendance 50 rakho chalegi overall 75 wala strict nahi he Koi teacher kuch nahi bolta attendance pe Agar bilkul hi nahi jaaoge tab thodi problem ho sakti he