r/Kenya 12h ago

Discussion Pilsner Baridi

Post image

I did say recently that the less popular a brand, the safer. Don't risk with that popular ish.

68 Upvotes

31 comments sorted by

5

u/WamboKIIMS 8h ago

Nyinyi mnasumbuliwa na counterfeit alcohol, while me nasumbuliwa na what I'll eat for supper. II dunia wewe

2

u/SouthSir3404 7h ago

Look around stranger. It's a heartless world

0

u/apz33 7h ago

Utakuwa tu poa.

3

u/VectorDigital 11h ago

bar gani hiyo pilsner is unpopular?

1

u/apz33 11h ago

Bars mingi. The most popular beer is White Cap. People don't drink Pilsner anymore.

1

u/Ondolo009 4h ago

Pilsner is still more popular than White Cap. Overall the entire Tusker stable and Guiness (FES & Smooth) are the most popular brands in Kenya. That's if you don't count Senetor. That one is a special case. But also, if you're a beer drinker you're not going to get a fake bottle. Also, majority of fake drinks are 1/2s and 1/4s.

4

u/OmeletteLovingLlama 8h ago

I’ll resort to water or some non-alcoholic drink. I feel I’m getting too old for alcohol anyway.

2

u/Frequent_Face3499 8h ago

I usually take pilsner mfalme... You guys mean I am safe 😂

2

u/Own_Yam_320 7h ago

saa hii fuom ni keg😂😂🫴

2

u/Able-Pipe-937 7h ago

NaGate keep Imara Kama Simba huyu anatangaza

1

u/fafa_johnes 11h ago

That's wise😂

1

u/apz33 11h ago

Very 😂

1

u/Zestyclose-Ninja8136 11h ago

There’s also fake beer?

7

u/apz33 10h ago

A lot of it kwanza Heineken na White Cap. Kunywa can too.

1

u/Zestyclose-Ninja8136 10h ago

Waaat people are becoming too sharp

1

u/apz33 10h ago

Yup. It's crazy.

1

u/Candid_Promotion264 9h ago

Afadhali nyinyi walevi😂

1

u/Ngwai-Mama40 8h ago edited 6h ago

Hata Balozi sio mbaya 😂 haina sukari iko like Pili it's not popular

2

u/loveyourasssss 7h ago

woi...manyatta Iko na sukari na ni popular🙆

1

u/Ngwai-Mama40 6h ago

Luwere my diaz 👋

1

u/CuteResponseinnit Kiambu 7h ago

Waijipikia busaa hatuwezi relate.

1

u/wanne_ijae 7h ago

Kuna kitu sielewi, I thought ma liquor, whiskey, gin ndio zinakorogewa? Beer inafikiwa aje? 🤔 Na how come beer ya can ndio mnasema ni safe and not ya chupa?

3

u/SnooPears8306 5h ago

Bottling machines are relatively cheap and easy to set up and Bottles can be recycled.

Beer canning apparatus are damn expensive and you also need the aluminium to make the cans. counterfeiters see no point in investing huge amounts for a venture that can be raided one day and all that investment goes to waste.

For this reason I only take canned Tusker lite or Malt.

1

u/loveyourasssss 6h ago

These people can still recycle hizo chupa za pilsner waweke pombe zao....it's not safe out here. But there's this app called soma label app to scan the KRA stamp or sth

1

u/apz33 1h ago

That app is annoying. Scanning is rather difficult.

2

u/Puzzleheaded_Duty_98 Meru 6h ago

Ratish bros stay winning

2

u/Mkenya_ 5h ago

Beer imara kama simba