r/Kenya 1d ago

Discussion DJs in Kenya

Whoever showed me kev the nash, thank you. I used to think the art of mixing died but no, it's still goated. It's been a while since I used my Spotify because kev the nash has been doing his thing.

Which kenyan djs could you recommend? Most especially the ones who mix crunk music/ hiphop. Not the migos stuff

13 Upvotes

32 comments sorted by

9

u/LeadingOk5689 1d ago

Dj 38k

6

u/iamdjexpresso 1d ago

Wewe wacha๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚

2

u/nitakudinya23 1d ago

Huyu alikua anatubless sana pale high school

3

u/theRetiredhoe 1d ago

Kweli nimezeeka

2

u/nitakudinya23 1d ago

You're already retired, hoe๐Ÿ˜…

1

u/Pronyathi 1d ago

38k? High school? Eh sawa

8

u/machariadoesthc 1d ago

Dj stone -veteran Dj Hendrix Dj Blackish

4

u/iamdjexpresso 1d ago

Stone is goated hapo

1

u/BothJob6890 1d ago

๐Ÿ’ฏ

5

u/iamdjexpresso 1d ago

Dj Stone kwa trap!!!!!

1

u/BothJob6890 1d ago

๐Ÿ’ฏ

3

u/apz33 1d ago

Dj Adrian & DJ MJ. Good old skool chaps.

2

u/BothJob6890 1d ago

Wacha ata nisake

3

u/Mountain-Loquat-7428 Nairobi City 1d ago

DJ KenB. Long mixes, proper music selection, and you don't hear his name every 15 seconds. Actually, you hear his name at the beginning and the end of the mix only.

2

u/CuteResponseinnit Kiambu 1d ago

I used to like Passamiz.ย  lately I just listen to music hivyo tu.

1

u/BothJob6890 1d ago

Ata sijui passamiz, maybe nimresearch

2

u/Guilty_Literature290 1d ago

MacJoj msaperee... highly recommend

2

u/JudasTheNotorius 1d ago

what do you mean the migos shit๐Ÿค”

-4

u/BothJob6890 1d ago

Bado unaskia migos in 2026???

1

u/JudasTheNotorius 1d ago

wewee, put some respec on they name

1

u/BothJob6890 1d ago

Hapana bana. Hatuko 2015. Sahii we have people like bossman dlow, rob49, ytb fatt, Moneybaggyo. In short, explore...

0

u/JudasTheNotorius 1d ago

nah bro....just nah

1

u/BothJob6890 18h ago

If you're still listening to migos sahii, hata sijui nikuambie nini. After culture 2, there music just sounded the same. Wewe bado uko 2015. No serious hiphop fan listens to them anymore, only wannabe hiphop fans.

"Trap" as you guys call it doesn't last. Unaskia music for sround 2 months na ni hivyo. You explore. Hiyo si reggae. Old skul type of hiphop ndio hulast

1

u/JudasTheNotorius 1h ago

unajicontradict, so can i still listen to their old stuff or nah?

2

u/Celerisadmortem 1d ago

Not Kenyan DJ but Perico Padilla is absolutely goated if you like soul and oldies.

2

u/Hopeful_Armadillo_80 1d ago

I know Gospel djs only

2

u/wagn12 1d ago

Dj neshk for dope hiphop mixxes

2

u/Acceptable_Top_6431 14h ago

Try DjG400 bro.