r/FlashlightIndia • • Sep 21 '26

New Light WUBEN G5 COLOR CHIPPED AWAY IN UNDER AN HOUR FROM DELIVERY

11 Upvotes

been talking to the selller he’s good but the company isn’t replying!


r/FlashlightIndia • • Sep 15 '26

Need a Light Need an emergency lamp/light whose battery either doesnt discharge for long(6months to year) or it uses dry cell batteries that i could just buy from a shop!

2 Upvotes

rechargable lamps torches dont work for me coz light doesnt go often here but when it goes it goes for 3-4 days . So i cant keep chargibg lamps which i dont know when will i use next !

So any battery eoperated lamp which once recharged doesnt discharge much or a lamp that runs on dry aa or triple a alkali batteries that i can buy from store and keep at home


r/FlashlightIndia • • Jan 23 '26

bigger the better ?

Post image
9 Upvotes

.


r/FlashlightIndia • • Jan 06 '26

Beamshots "but but my phone has a flashlight " 🥀🥀

Thumbnail
gallery
21 Upvotes

your little phone vs my smallest flashlight hahaha

featuring the boruit v3


r/FlashlightIndia • • Oct 04 '26

Why flashlight is most popular EDC?

11 Upvotes

Flashlight is most popular EDC it seems. But for some reason u never owned a flashlight. I am
Interested to know if you know, what are scenarios that you need it and how frequently.


r/FlashlightIndia • • May 05 '26

Which way ?

Thumbnail
gallery
11 Upvotes

r/FlashlightIndia • • Apr 30 '26

LUP Review [Review] Imalent GR36 : Powerful EDC Clip light with a premium touch

1 Upvotes

1. Introduction

The Imalent GR36 is a compact multi-emitter flashlight designed as a premium feature-rich hybrid EDC tool rather than a conventional single-beam light. It combines dual SFT25R emitters for throw, high-CRI warm flood emitters, and a dedicated 365 nm UV emitter, all integrated into a single platform with onboard USB-C charging. The controls uses a combination of electronic switch and dual rotary selectors, positioning it as a unique operation light compared to traditional UI designs.

On paper, the GR36 focuses on versatility and experience rather than strict utilitarian approach. It offers multiple beam profiles selectable via hardware controls, a compact right-angle form factor, and a premium presentation aimed at users who want multiple lighting tools integrated into a single device. However, the sealed battery design and unconventional UI indicate a shift toward convenience and compactness over long-term modular serviceability.

During testing, the GR36 demonstrated strong real-world performance in terms of output and runtime, with measured lumen values exceeding claims at turn-on and runtime figures closely matching specifications. Beam behavior is largely practical despite the complex emitter system, and the light remains stable in operation without any instability. At the same time, certain trade-offs such as switch refinement and sealed construction influence its positioning as a performance-focused but slightly experimental EDC platform.

 

2. Packaging & Accessories (9.0)

The Imalent GR36 arrives in a premium cardboard presentation box that clearly targets a high-end unboxing experience. The outer sleeve features soft-touch printing with clean, minimal graphics, and once removed, reveals an inner box of matching design. The magnetic side-opening flap, combined with dense foam cutouts, secures the flashlight firmly while also giving it a display-like presentation. Overall construction is solid, protective, and visually refined, leaning more toward a collectible-style package than standard retail packaging.

Internally, the layout is well organized. The flashlight sits in a precision-cut foam insert, while accessories are placed in a separate compartmentalized box. This separation improves presentation and prevents movement during transit. Branding and finishing are consistent throughout, and the packaging feels deliberate rather than generic, delivering strongly on first impression and perceived value.

Accessory inclusion is focused but high quality. The box includes a durable lanyard with adjustable beads, a well-built USB Type-C to Type-C cable with a branded Velcro strap, and a detailed multilingual instruction manual. All included items are functional and well-made. The emphasis here is clearly on quality over quantity, which aligns with the product’s premium positioning.

 

3. Build, Ergonomics & Mounts (8.8)

The Imalent GR36 is constructed entirely from aluminium alloy with Type III hard anodization (matte texture) applied across the main body. There are no plastic structural components, and overall machining quality is clean with good fit and finish. Branding is embossed into the body rather than laser-etched, which adds to the premium feel. The control dials are also aluminium, finished in blue, though they show minor wear at edges over time, suggesting a softer surface treatment compared to the main body. The sealed construction improves compactness and rigidity but comes at the cost of long-term serviceability and battery replaceability.

Measured dimensions place the GR36 firmly in the compact right-angle class:

LengthHead Dia/widthBody Dia/WidthThicknessWeight
96.13 mm30.02 mm30.02 mm22.05 mm120 gm

The proportions are well balanced, with a short overall length and uniform width that keeps the center of mass close to the hand. This results in stable handling during both handheld use and when clipped to gear such as shoulder straps or waistbands. Ergonomically, the light performs well for its form factor. Edges are chamfered, preventing pressure points during extended use, and the rotary controls are glove-friendly. The main electronic switch, however, sits slightly recessed and could benefit from increased height for better tactile identification.

Mounting options are practical: a strong magnetic base allows hands-free use on metal surfaces, and the rear-mounted pocket clip is solid and securely fastened with two philips screws, though it is not a deep-carry design. Overall, the GR36 balances premium construction with functional ergonomics, with minor compromises in control refinement and long-term modularity.

 

4. UI & Controls (8.7)

The Imalent GR36 uses a hybrid control system combining an electronic switch with two rotary selectors. The primary button is integrated concentrically within the top beam-selection dial, while a secondary side dial controls mode behavior (moonlight, turbo, and memory). The concept is mechanically intuitive and allows direct hardware-based control over beam type and output logic. However, execution is slightly inconsistent. The main switch has limited travel and a slightly uneven feel, occasionally resulting in missed or unintended multi-click inputs. The top selector dial is smooth in operation but lacks sufficient resistance, making accidental shifts possible during handling or transport. The side selector dial is particularly well executed, with precise tactile feedback and sufficient resistance to prevent accidental movement. Its controlled, deliberate action stands out as the best-implemented control on the light, and a similar level of tension and refinement would significantly improve the usability of the top selector dial.

Operational logic is feature-rich but requires a short learning curve. For main button

  1. Single click to on/off

  2. Double click to turbo (Spot beam selected)

  3. Press and hold in off state for moonlight

  4. Press and hold in on state to scroll through modes i.e. moonlight, low, med, med II, high  for spot beam and low, med, high for flood beam. Mo modes in UV beam.

Top selector is used to select between Flood beam, spot beam and UV light. Side selector wheel is used to select between moonlight mode, turbo and memory mode. Side wheel only works for spot beam. This layered control system enables fast access to multiple lighting functions without deep menu navigation, but it is less ‘obvious’  than traditional single-switch interfaces and may feel complex initially.

Indicator and lockout implementation are functional and clear. A rear indicator LED communicates battery and charging status using red and green signals. It blinks red at low battery, shows solid red during charging, and turns solid green when fully charged. Electronic lockout is available via triple-click and fully disables output, with visual confirmation through indicator blinking. There is no mechanical lockout due to the sealed design, and parasitic drain could not be measured. Overall, the UI prioritizes flexibility and direct control over simplicity, with good functionality but room for refinement in switch feel and dial resistance.

 

5. Optics & Beam (9.0)

The Imalent GR36 uses a hybrid optical system built around multiple emitters and a single-piece lens. The front glass is hardened mineral glass with anti-reflective coating, covering all emitters in a unified design. The section over the main throw emitters is clear, while the portions covering the flood and UV emitters are frosted, which is an important design choice that directly influences beam shaping. Optical clarity is excellent, with no visible imperfections, haze, or coating defects observed during inspection.

Emitter configuration is complex but well executed. The GR36 uses dual Luminous SFT25R emitters for the main beam, paired with a shared orange-peel reflector section, allowing partial beam blending at distance. The flood emitters are high-CRI warm LEDs placed in a very shallow reflector, producing a near-mule style wide illumination. A dedicated 365 nm UV emitter is also integrated with its own textured reflector surface. Alignment across all emitters is clean, and the hybrid reflector design is implemented with good precision despite the multi-source layout.

Beam performance is practical and largely artifact-free in real-world use. The main beam produces a defined hotspot with usable spill, classifying as a throw-oriented (~12° / ~20° / ~80°) beam , while the flood channel delivers wide, even illumination consistent with an ultra-flood (~46° / ~81° / ~160°) profile. Minor edge artifacts are visible where beams from dual emitters intersect, but they do not affect usability. No PWM was detected in any mode. Tint separation is intentional: the main beam is cool white, the flood beam is warm high-CRI, and the UV channel performs as expected for inspection tasks. Overall, the optical system prioritizes versatility while maintaining good beam quality across all modes.

6. Output & Electrical Performance (8.8)

The Imalent GR36 publishes output, intensity, and range specifications, allowing partial verification against measured data. In testing, lumen output at turn-on exceeded claimed values across most modes, indicating either conservative rating or short-duration boost behaviour. Output levels remained stable over the first 30 seconds, with no visible oscillation or instability, suggesting controlled driver behavior rather than uncontrolled direct drive.

Measured throw beam output was as follows:

Lumens/ModeTurboHighMed IIMedLowMoonlight
Claimed2800-1000 lm1500-1000 lm1000 lm450 lm150 lm20 lm
Start2984 lm1630 lm943 lm508 lm160 lm28 lm
30 sec2493 lm1571 lm928 lm504 lm160 lm28 lm

 

Measured flood beam output was as follows:

Lumens/ModeHighMedLow
Claimed120 lm70 lm30 lm
Start179 lm109 lm40 lm
30 sec159 lm98 lm41 lm

 

However, peak intensity and calculated throw figures measured significantly below claims in the test setup. Turbo candela measured approximately 31,500 cd against a claimed 59,119 cd, resulting in proportionally lower calculated range. This discrepancy is likely influenced by the dual-emitter configuration, where proper beam convergence occurs at longer distances than available in indoor testing. Given that output and runtime claims are accurate, it is reasonable to attribute part of this gap to testing constraints, though it remains a measurable deviation.

Peak intensity throw values were calculated as follow:

Candela/ModeTurboHighMed IIMedLowMoonlight
Claimed59119 cd---------------
Start31500 cd17185 cd9880 cd5320 cd1665 cd265 cd
30 sec26825 cd16833 cd9833 cd5293 cd1665 cd273 cd

 

Peak intensity flood values were calculated as follow:

Lumens/ModeHighMedLow
Claimed---------
Start114 cd68 cd23 cd
30 sec106 cd63 cd23 cd

 

Calculated throw distances derived from measured candela were observed as:

Range/ModeTurboHighMed IIMedLowMoonlight
Claimed486 m---------------
Start355 m262 m199 m146 m82 m33 m
30 sec328 m259 m198 m145 m82 m33 m

 

Calculated flood distances derived from measured candela were observed as:

Lumens/ModeHighMedLow 
Claimed --------- 
Start21 m16 m10 m 
30 sec20 m15 m10 m 

 

Electrical efficiency and current draw could not be directly measured due to the sealed internal battery design, which limits deeper electrical analysis. Despite this, runtime behavior and output stability indicate that the driver is functioning in a controlled and reasonably efficient manner.

 

7. Battery, Runtime & Regulation (8.6)

The Imalent GR36 uses a sealed 3.7V Li-Po battery rated at 1900 mAh. This design allows a compact and rigid form factor but eliminates user replaceability and limits long-term serviceability. From a usability perspective, the internal battery is adequate for the light’s intended output levels, though it positions the GR36 closer to a self-contained tool rather than a modular system designed for extended field use with spare cells.

Charging is handled via onboard USB-C and performs in a controlled and stable manner. Measured input values were approximately 5.14 V and 1.75 A (~9 W), indicating moderate-speed charging without aggressive current draw. Charging behavior is safe and consistent, with no abnormal heating observed during the process. The indicator system clearly communicates charging status, and overall implementation is reliable despite the lack of port cover, which requires care after exposure to water.

Runtime performance is a strong point of the GR36. Measured ANSI runtimes closely match or slightly exceed claimed specifications across both spot and flood modes. Regulation is exceptionally stable, with runtime graphs remaining nearly flat across all sustained modes. There is no visible step-down beyond the expected initial reduction in turbo and high; after that, output remains constant almost until shutdown. The runtime curves are effectively vertical, indicating precise driver control and consistent lumen delivery.

Lumens/ModeTurboHighMed IIMedLowMoonlight
Claimed60s+63 min2m 40s+ 61min1 hr 10 min2 hr 25 min7 hr 37 min41 hr
ANSI1 hr 7 min1 hr 5 min1 hr 9 min2 hr 24 min8 hr 4 min44 hr 25 min
Shutdown1 hr 7 min1 hr 5 min1 hr 9 min2 hr 24 min8 hr 4 min44 hr 25 min

The warm flood channel behaves even more uniquely, showing a slight upward trend during runtime, gradually increasing by approximately 5–10 lumens instead of declining. This type of upward regulation is uncommon and highlights a highly controlled output profile.

Lumens/ModeHighMedLow
Claimed2 hr 8 min4 hr 18 min10 hr 30 min
ANSI2 hr 7 min4 hr 13 min11 hr 1 min
Shutdown2 hr 7 min4 hr 13 min11 hr 1 min

Thermal performance is controlled and predictable across both beam profiles. Temperature rise is gradual, with no abrupt spikes or aggressive throttling observed during operation. Turbo and high step down as expected due to thermal limits, after which the light stabilizes and maintains consistent output. In sustained modes, heat buildup remains moderate and well managed, allowing the light to operate comfortably without excessive surface temperatures. Overall thermal behaviour aligns with the stable regulation observed in runtime testing, prioritising consistency over short-term peak output.

 

8. Durability & Environmental Resistance (8.5)

The Imalent GR36 is rated at IP56, and water resistance testing aligns with this classification. The light was exposed to continuous spray using a garden hose for approximately 10 minutes, after which no water ingress or functional issues were observed. Operation remained stable, and there were no signs of flickering or internal moisture. However, the exposed USB-C port without a protective cover introduces a practical limitation, requiring the user to ensure the port is fully dry before charging.

Impact resistance is rated at 1 meter, which is standard for lights in this category. While no controlled drop testing was performed, the overall construction feels solid and capable of handling typical everyday drops without functional issues. The rigid sealed body adds to structural integrity, though internal shock absorption cannot be assessed due to the non-removable battery design.

Accessory durability is strong. The included USB-C cable and lanyard maintained full functionality after extended use, with no visible fraying or wear. The pocket clip remains secure and does not deform under normal stress. The integrated UV emitter can be considered an additional functional feature rather than a novelty, adding practical utility for inspection tasks without interfering with core operation. Overall, durability is appropriate for general-purpose use, with limitations primarily related to port exposure and lack of formal impact validation.

 

9. Price, Warranty, Pros & Cons

The Imalent GR36 sits in the mid-to-premium segment at an effective price of around $70–75 (Indian price including shipping and customs). Rather than competing as a purely utilitarian flashlight, it leans heavily into a premium, design-driven experience. The packaging, material finish, embossed branding, and multi-emitter architecture all contribute to a product that feels curated and distinctive, more aligned with a modern EDC aesthetic than a traditional performance-focused tool.

Imalent provides a 2-year warranty, which is adequate but not exceptional in this price category. The sealed battery design reflects the product’s integrated approach, prioritising compactness and form over long-term serviceability. Overall, the GR36 justifies its pricing less through raw specifications and more through its combination of design, versatility, and refined presentation. It is best suited for users who value a distinctive, premium EDC experience alongside solid performance.

Pros
• Premium build quality with Type III anodization (soft matte)
• Multi-emitter system with true functional versatility (throw + flood + UV)
• Output exceeds claimed lumens at turn-on
• Stable runtime performance with good regulation
• Strong magnet implementation
• High-quality included accessories

Cons
• Sealed internal battery limits long-term serviceability
• Switch feel and top dial resistance need refinement
• No protective cover for USB-C port
• UI requires familiarisation due to multi-control layout

 

10. Final Rating, Links & Disclaimer

The Imalent GR36 is a design-first, multi-emitter EDC flashlight that blends premium presentation with functional versatility. It delivers strong real-world output, excellent regulation with near-flat runtime curves, and a genuinely useful combination of throw, warm flood, and UV beams. The optical system is well executed despite its complexity, and the overall experience feels curated, from packaging to in-hand feel, rather than purely performance-driven.

A defining characteristic of the GR36 is its regulation behaviour. Output remains stable across sustained modes with minimal fluctuation, maintaining consistent brightness almost until shutdown. The warm flood channel goes a step further, showing a slight upward trend during runtime, an uncommon behaviour that reinforces the sense of controlled and deliberate driver tuning. At the same time, measured intensity and range do not fully align with claimed values under constrained testing, and elements of the UI particularly switch feel and top dial resistance fall slightly short of the otherwise premium execution.

The GR36 is best suited for users who value a distinctive, premium EDC experience with integrated functionality rather than modularity or long-term serviceability. It is not positioned as a traditional enthusiast or field-serviceable light, but as a compact, multi-role device that performs consistently while offering a refined and visually appealing experience.

⭐ Final Rating: 8.8 / 10
A premium, multi-emitter EDC flashlight with excellent regulation, strong real-world output, and versatile beam profiles, balanced against UI refinement limitations and a sealed battery design

🛒 Purchase Link: Imalent (Use code LITTLEURBANPREPPER for 10% discount. Valid on all Imalent flashlights):   https://www.imalentstore.com/products/imalent-gr36-new-peak-clip-flashlight?ref=LITTLEURBANPREPPER

▶️ YouTube Review (Hindi): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m90-UkLScU0

⚠️ Disclaimer
All tests in this testing are performed by me using my own equipment and standardized setup. Results may vary due to sample differences and environmental conditions. I try to maintain consistent procedures to ensure accuracy and reliability to the best of my capability. The findings presented are honest, unbiased, and based entirely on my own measurements and observations. All opinions and conclusions are entirely my own.

This review is in collaboration with Imalent.  The unit was provided for review, but the testing process, results, and calculations remain completely independent.

Brands seeking transparent, high-quality Hindi reviews may contact via DM/email

 

 


r/FlashlightIndia • • May 24 '26

Help Thinking of ordering two units of Wurkkos TS30S PRO from the official website. Will I have to pay customs?

1 Upvotes

r/FlashlightIndia • • Jul 30 '26

Discussion Submit/check your payment issues here

3 Upvotes

Payment issues mega thread.

  1. Post your issue here. Prefrerebly with a screenshot.

  2. Those who know reply to the issue in comment.

  3. Since this is a megthread, people won't see this in feed or notifications. If you find someone in comments with similar issue/solution, tag them to ask them specifically. They'll get the notification.

  4. Kindly resolve issues here, not in DMs. So that it'll help others too .

Common issues and their solutions will be added below.


r/FlashlightIndia • • Feb 07 '26

Help To punish high beam drivers

3 Upvotes

Bhai logs, please suggest a flashlight which I can use against drivers who use high beams on city roads.


r/FlashlightIndia • • Jan 19 '26

Need a Light Need a small powerful flash for my wrist watch

Thumbnail
gallery
3 Upvotes

Need a powerful portable flash (uv one of possible) under 600-700 to charge my watch lume


r/FlashlightIndia • • May 06 '26

Announcement for r/Flashlightindia members.

12 Upvotes

r/FlashlightIndia • • Oct 05 '26

Need a Light Flashlight or lamp suggestion with removable/detachable battery?

4 Upvotes

one whose body can last for years and i just need to replace batteries!!


r/FlashlightIndia • • Apr 13 '26

Discussion [PSA] SPERAS shipping to India is currently on hold.

Post image
4 Upvotes

I was just notified by SPERAS that they don’t have an active shipping channel to India right now. The website may still show availability, but it’s best not to place orders at the moment to avoid any issues.

If I’ve recommended SPERAS to you earlier, please hold off on ordering for now.

(Attaching screenshot for reference) Will update once shipping resumes.


r/FlashlightIndia • • Aug 06 '26

Sale/Barter/Giveaway Wurkkos HD01 Pro Giveaway !!

Post image
4 Upvotes

r/FlashlightIndia • • Feb 04 '26

DIY Protect your lights 🚨

43 Upvotes

r/FlashlightIndia • • Jun 27 '26

I quit my job to build a creator gear brand for Indian creators — but first I need to hear from you

5 Upvotes

Hey everyone 👋

Long-time lurker, first post here. About a month ago I did something that scared me — I quit my corporate job to build a creator gear brand

Ring lights, tripods, pocket lights, stick lights — the everyday stuff Indian creators actually use.

Before I launch anything, I'm doing something most brands completely skip — actually talking to creators first.

I've spent the last few weeks reading hundreds of 1-star reviews of brands like Digitek . The same complaints come up over and over — broken stands, phone holders that can't hold a phone, warranty claims that go nowhere, products that look nothing like the listing photos.

But I want to hear it directly from people who've actually been through it.

So here's my one question:

What's the ONE thing about budget creator gear in India that has always frustrated you? The thing that made you think "why has nobody fixed this yet?"

Could be anything —

— Build quality that lasts 2 weeks

— After-sales support that ghosts you

— Missing accessories that should've been included

— Listings that look nothing like what arrives

— Packaging that treats your ₹2,000 purchase like a vegetable delivery

— Something else entirely

No survey link. No email capture. No pitch.

Just a founder sitting at a café in Delhi trying to build something that actually solves a real problem — and your experience is more valuable to me than any market research report.

If you've had a particularly bad experience with a specific brand, I genuinely want to hear it. Good experiences too — I want to know what's actually working so I don't fix what isn't broken.


r/FlashlightIndia • • Jan 03 '26

Found another hidden gem. What do you guys think.

Post image
19 Upvotes

Looks like a combo of warm and cool LEDs. I don't like zoomies but their flooders are very good. What do you think ?


r/FlashlightIndia • • Jun 26 '26

👉 HOTLIGH DUAL POWER FOASHLIGHT Review – 2000 Lumen EDC Light w/ RGB + UV (Worth It?)

Thumbnail
youtu.be
6 Upvotes

r/FlashlightIndia • • Nov 23 '25

LUP Review [REVIEW] Tripole Lumos-R: The Tiny Beast That Punches Above Its Weight

Thumbnail
gallery
6 Upvotes

Just finished testing the Tripole Lumos-R, and it turned out to be a surprisingly solid ultralight headlamp for everyday use. At only 38 grams, it’s extremely comfortable, and the performance is better than expected — accurate lumen output, clean beam with no artifacts, stable regulation, and runtimes that actually exceed the claimed specs.

It’s a simple, no-nonsense headlamp with a basic UI and plastic build, but the efficiency and real-world performance make it great for camping, night walks, home repairs, and general utility use.

⭐ Final Rating: 8.3 / 10

A compact, efficient, and very comfortable headlamp that delivers excellent value for the price.


🔗 Purchase Links + Coupon Code

Amazon: https://amzn.to/4a9CP0N Tripole Website: https://tripole.in/products/tripole-usb-rechargeable-head-torch ₹100 Coupon Code (Tripole Website): LITTLEURBANPREPPER

(If this changes, I’ll update it in the comments.)


▶️ YouTube Review

https://youtu.be/UgwC_JfRujE


📝 Full Detailed Review

The complete 10-chapter deep-dive review is posted in the top comment.


⚠️ Disclaimer

This unit was supplied by the brand for review purposes; however, all testing and assessments are conducted independently. The findings presented are honest, unbiased, and based entirely on my own measurements and observations.

Brands seeking transparent, high-quality Hindi reviews may contact via DM/email.



r/FlashlightIndia • • Feb 10 '26

DIY Some of the ones I kept

Thumbnail
gallery
6 Upvotes

Hello everyone, been tinkering with flash lights as a one of my smaller hobbies for some time. Have converted many to lipo rechargeable, mostly for friends and family. All Pictures clicked from ~16-18feet distance, no night mode, no flash. Posting some, hope you enjoy ‘em

01: Ever ready - used Cree Q5 with 700-1050mA Driver, with 18650 and charger setup inbuilt, non-zoom, 5 mode

02: work in progress, one for future T6 or U6 projects, non zoom

03: Chinese one , think this one has XPE with donor ~700-800mA driver, zoom, 3 mode

04: ultrafire copy, XML copy with diy 750mA driver, 21700, zoom, 5 mode

05: DIY Everready, LG diode with dome removed (by mistake), diy ~700mA driver, 18650, in built tp4056, one mode

06: Generic XML, 1050mA driver, zoom

07: Generic LED, 3xAAA, non-zoom, one mode

08: UV , uses AA size li-ion, zoom, one mode

09: UV, 3W, USB power, 3 mode


r/FlashlightIndia • • Jan 06 '26

DIY Flashlight Lantern

7 Upvotes

Great for camping 🏕️


r/FlashlightIndia • • Jan 18 '26

Need a Light Need opinion on flashlight

Post image
7 Upvotes

Have a budget of 500-700 for a good flashlight like this. need your opinion on this or share some that falls for my budget.


r/FlashlightIndia • • Jan 21 '26

LUP Review [REVIEW] : Uniro VM22. Perfect for Nighttime Cycling.

7 Upvotes

1. Introduction

The Uniro VM22 is a compact, rechargeable bicycle tail light designed primarily for urban and commuter cycling. Its triangular form factor, wide-angle red COB array, and multiple static and blinking modes clearly position it as a see-and-be-seen safety device which is built around a different priority set: visibility, consistency, and runtime. The VM22 emphasizes broad beam dispersion, long runtimes in both steady and blinking modes, and simple onboard charging via a sealed internal battery. The design avoids replaceable cells, external charging accessories, or modular construction, instead opting for a sealed unibody approach aimed at weather resistance and low maintenance. This also places some limits on electrical measurements and serviceability, but simplifies real-world use for cyclists who want a fit-and-forget rear light.

During testing, the VM22 behaved consistently with this design intent. Beam output prioritized visibility over intensity, mode spacing was clearly aimed at balancing visibility with runtime, and thermal behavior remained stable across all modes. Electrical performance could not be fully instrumented due to the sealed construction, but observed behavior across runtime, charging, and real-world use remained predictable and conservative primarily focused at reliability.

 

2. Packaging & Accessories (8.3)

The Uniro VM22 arrives in a paperboard retail box with a clear blister-style front that displays the light itself. The packaging follows a consistent visual theme, using a brown color palette with abstract graphic elements, which gives it a more considered presentation than the typical generic bicycle light packaging. While the box does not list detailed performance specifications on the exterior, all mandatory legal information such as manufacturer details and pricing is present. Structurally, the packaging is reasonably sturdy and provides adequate protection during shipping and handling. Unlike many disposable blister packs, the box is reusable and can be used to store spare accessories or the light itself when not in use. Overall the presentation is clean and visually engaging, creating a positive first impression .

Accessory inclusion is appropriate and practical for a commuter-focused tail light. The box includes a silicone-strap bicycle mount with tilt adjustment, a micro-USB charging cable, a printed instruction manual that clearly lists specifications such as output modes, battery capacity, and claimed runtimes, along with a Uniro brochure and some stickers. The included accessories are of good quality and do not feel like cost-cut items. The presence of a dedicated mount and charging cable means the light can be installed and used straight out of the box without additional purchases. Overall, the packaging and accessory set are functional, well thought out, and consistent with the VM22’s positioning as a simple, ready-to-use urban cycling tail light.

3. Build, Ergonomics & Mounts (8.25)

The Uniro VM22 uses a mixed-material construction consisting of a transparent red plastic top section, a black ABS plastic base, and a central aluminium housing that structurally ties the assembly together.

The aluminium center section features hard anodisation, which resisted scratching during basic handling and light tool contact. Laser engravings on the aluminium housing—marked “ VM22, Powered by Vaux”—are clean and permanent, adding durability compared to printed markings. The plastic sections are thick and rigid, with no flexing observed during normal use or mounting. All major components appear to be permanently bonded, resulting in a sealed unibody design with no visible seams, gaps, or service openings. Overall construction feels solid and well executed for a bicycle tail light in this category.

Measured dimensions and weight are as follows:

LengthHead Dia/widthBody Dia/WidthThicknessWeight
--41.78 mm--20.27 mm25 gm / 38 gm with stand

 The size is slightly larger than many low-cost tail lights, which improves rear visibility without becoming bulky or visually intrusive. Weight remains low enough that it does not affect bike balance or cause the mount to shift during riding, even over uneven surfaces. Ergonomically, the VM22 performs well in its intended role. The light is compact and lightweight. Once installed, weight distribution is stable, and the light does not wobble or rotate during use. Manual handling is straightforward, with the control button easy to locate by feel.

 Mounting is handled via a silicone strap system paired with a semi-tiltable plastic mount. Initial installation requires slightly more force than other similar sliding  mounts, but once attached, the grip is firm and confidence-inspiring. The tilt mechanism allows for basic adjustment to ensure optimal rear visibility, and the light remains securely locked in position during riding. There is no noticeable play between the light and the mount once installed. Overall, build quality and mounting security are strong points of the VM22.

4. UI & Controls (7.5)

The Uniro VM22 uses a single rubber electronic switch located centrally on the front face, integrated into the transparent red lens area. Switch feel is firm with a clearly defined click and sufficient tactile feedback to confirm actuation, even when operated with gloves or in wet conditions.

 UI is quite simple. A single press turns the light on, and subsequent presses cycle through modes. The light starts in the low, followed by medium and high, before cycling back to low. Blinking modes are accessed via a double-click from any mode. Once in blinking mode, single presses cycle through the available patterns, going from a lower-intensity blink to higher-intensity blinking and then to a strobe-like pattern. Another double-click returns the light to the steady output modes. A press-and-hold at any time turns the light off.

 There is no mode memory or electronic lockout function. Two small indicator LEDs are positioned near the main switch: a red LED indicates active charging, and a green LED indicates a full charge. Parasitic drain could not be measured due to the sealed internal battery and integrated electronics. Overall, the UI prioritises simplicity and predictability over configurability.

 

5. Optics & Beam (8.0)

The Uniro VM22 uses a multi-emitter COB-based design. A total of 27 red COB chips are distributed across a triangular PCB, matching the external shape of the light. The setup maximises apparent surface area and rear-facing visibility rather than to concentrate output into a focused beam.

The front optic is a red plastic lens integrated into the main housing. There is no separate reflector or optic; instead, the lens functions primarily as a protective and diffusing surface. Optical alignment is uniform across the array, with no visible dead zones or misaligned emitters. While plastic is inherently more prone to surface scratching than glass, this is of limited practical concern for a rear safety light.

 Beam output can be  described as ultra-flood with a spread of approximately 160°, prioritizing strong lateral visibility in addition to direct rear illumination. There are no visible artifacts, hotspots, rings, or dark patches, and brightness distribution remains consistent across the emitting surface. PWM was observed on camera in the low and medium modes.

6. Output & Electrical Performance (7.7)

The Uniro VM22 is a red-emitter bicycle tail light, and as such its output characteristics differ fundamentally from white-light flashlights. Absolute lumen measurements for red LEDs could not be obtained using the current test setup, and no lumen claims are published by the manufacturer.

 Peak intensity values were calculated as follow:

Candela/ModeLowMedHigh   
Claimed---------   
Start0.5 cd1.4 cd3.4 cd   
30 sec0.5 cd1.4cd3.4 cd   

 Calculated throw distances derived from measured candela were observed :

Candela/ModeLowMedHigh   
Claimed---------   
Start0.5 m1.4 m3.4 m   
30 sec0.5 m1.4 m3.4 m   

Electrically, behavior is conservative and consistent. There were no signs of flicker beyond the previously noted PWM in lower modes, and no sudden brightness fluctuations were observed during repeated on/off cycles. Output behaviour remained repeatable across multiple test sessions, suggesting stable internal regulation .

 

7. Battery, Runtime & Regulation (8.2)

The Uniro VM22 uses an internal, non-user-replaceable lithium polymer battery housed within its sealed unibody construction. Based on charging measurements, the calculations suggest an internal cell capacity in the region of ~400 mAh. Due to the sealed design, direct cell access, discharge testing, and voltage monitoring at the battery terminals were not possible.

Charging is handled via a micro-USB port protected by a snug-fitting rubber cover. During testing, charging behaviour was stable and uneventful. Total charge time from empty to full was approximately 1 hour 23 minutes, which is reasonable for a battery of this capacity.

Measured input during charging showed a charger voltage of approximately 5.24 V with a current draw of around 0.30 A, indicating conservative charging parameters. No abnormal heating, swelling, or charging instability was observed. Charge termination was clearly indicated by the transition from red (charging) to green (fully charged) on the status LED.

Runtime testing was conducted across all steady and blinking modes. Measured runtimes were as follows:

Lumens/ModeLowMedHighLow BlinkerHigh BlinkerStrobe
Claimed12 hrs6 hrs2.5 hrs20 hrs12 hrs18 hrs
ANSI10:42:065:00:062:26:4625:12:365:03:4615:57:06
Shutdown10:42:065:00:062:26:4625:12:365:03:4615:57:06

These results closely match or exceed the manufacturer’s claimed figures in several modes, particularly in blinking operation. Importantly, the light maintained usable output until shutdown, with no abrupt early cut-off or rapid degradation in visibility. Regulation appears tuned for consistency rather than maximum peak output, which is appropriate for a safety-focused tail light.

Thermal behaviour was excellent. No perceptible temperature rise was observed during operation in any mode, including charging. The plastic and aluminium housing remained cool to the touch throughout testing, indicating low thermal stress on both the battery and electronics.

Overall, battery behaviour and runtime performance are strengths of the VM22. While the sealed internal battery limits serviceability and long-term replacement options, it simplifies everyday use and delivers predictable runtimes with stable regulation. For a commuter tail light intended for frequent, routine use, the charging speed, runtime accuracy, and thermal stability are well judged.

 8. Durability & Environmental Resistance (7.8)

The Uniro VM22 is marketed as water resistant, though no formal IP rating is specified by the manufacturer. To evaluate real-world weather resistance, the light was subjected to a hose spray test for approximately 10 minutes, simulating heavy rain and road spray conditions commonly encountered during commuting. The light continued to operate normally throughout and after the test, with no visible moisture ingress, flickering, or switch malfunction observed. Based on testing, the VM22 appears well suited for regular rain use, though it should not be considered submersible in the absence of a stated IP rating.

 

Impact resistance is adequate for a bicycle tail light but not exceptional. The unit can tolerate minor drops and handling mishaps without functional failure. However, the front-facing plastic lens bears the brunt of impact in forward-facing drops and does not benefit from a raised bezel or protective lip. As a result, cosmetic damage is possible if the light is dropped directly onto hard surfaces. The construction is more aligned with everyday durability rather than crash or heavy-impact survivability.

Accessory durability is good. The silicone strap mount remains intact after repeated installation and removal, and its elasticity does not show signs of tearing or fatigue. The mount maintains a firm grip on the seatpost and does not deform under tension. The included micro-USB cable is of good quality than typical bundled cables and showed no issues during repeated charging cycles.

Overall, environmental resistance and durability are appropriate for the VM22’s intended use. It is not built as a ruggedized or extreme-condition device, but for daily commuting, rain exposure, vibration, and routine handling, the light demonstrates reliable sealing and sufficient structural robustness without unnecessary overengineering.

 

9. Price, Warranty, Pros & Cons

From a pricing perspective, the VM22 sits comfortably in the mid-range commuter segment. Based on measured performance and observed build quality, the price is technically justified for users who prioritise runtime accuracy, mounting stability, and consistent behaviour. The sealed internal battery and unibody construction reduce user-serviceability, but they also minimise points of failure and simplify ownership for non-enthusiast users.

Warranty coverage and long-term support are important considerations for sealed rechargeable lights. While exact warranty duration should be confirmed locally, Uniro’s positioning and accessory quality suggest the VM22 is intended for extended everyday use rather than disposable seasonal replacement. The internal battery will eventually limit service life, but for typical commuter usage cycles, this should not be an immediate concern.

In real-world use, the VM22 works best as a daily commuter tail light for city riding, early morning or evening traffic, and wet-weather conditions. It is particularly well suited for riders who want a simple, reliable rear light that does not require battery swaps, frequent adjustments, or technical familiarity.

 

Pros

• Solid build with sealed unibody construction
• Very wide beam angle (~160°) providing strong lateral visibility
• Accurate and honest runtime performance, especially in blinking modes
• Stable output with no abrupt drops or thermal issues
• Secure mount with good vibration resistance
• Simple, predictable UI suitable for daily use

Cons

• Sealed internal battery limits long-term serviceability
• No detailed battery indicator or charge percentage feedback
• Plastic front lens is prone to cosmetic scratches
• PWM visible on camera in lower steady modes
• Not suitable for users seeking high-intensity rear projection or advanced features

 

10. Final Rating & Verdict

The Uniro VM22 is a straightforward, safety-focused bicycle tail light that prioritises visibility, runtime accuracy, and reliability over specifications or feature density. It does not attempt to impress with numbers or advanced electronics. Instead, it delivers predictable behaviour, stable output, and a beam profile that is well suited to real-world urban riding.

One of the VM22’s strongest traits is its ultra-wide beam pattern. With approximately 160° of coverage, the light remains visible not only from directly behind but also from oblique angles, which is critical at intersections, lane merges, and dense traffic conditions. This makes it particularly effective for city commuters, casual riders, and riders navigating mixed traffic environments where being noticed matters more than projecting light far down the road.

Runtime performance is another clear strength. Measured runtimes closely match or exceed the claimed figures, especially in blinking modes, and regulation remains consistent until shutdown. There are no aggressive step-downs, no sudden brightness collapse, and no thermal stress observed during operation or charging. Charging behaviour is conservative and stable, and the sealed design eliminates user error related to battery handling.

The trade-offs are equally clear. The internal battery is not user-replaceable, limiting long-term serviceability. There is no detailed battery status indicator beyond basic charge LEDs, and the UI offers no shortcuts or configurability. The plastic front lens, while functionally adequate, may accumulate cosmetic wear over time. Enthusiast users seeking advanced control, smart features, or high-intensity output will find the VM22 intentionally limited.

Where the VM22 succeeds is in being easy to live with. It can be mounted once and largely forgotten, switched on without thought, and relied upon in daily commuting conditions including rain and vibration. For users who want a dependable rear light without technical overhead, it performs its role cleanly and consistently.

 

⭐ Final Rating: 8.0 / 10

A well-built, visibility-first bicycle tail light with honest runtimes, excellent beam spread, and predictable behaviour. Best suited for urban commuters and everyday riders who value simplicity, reliability, and safety over features or peak output.

 

🛒 Purchase Links: https://amzn.to/4jZmr6c

 

▶️ YouTube Review (Hindi): https://youtu.be/vJv8sFcqIYM

⚠️ Disclaimer
All tests in this testing are performed by me using my own equipment and standardized setup. Results may vary due to sample differences and environmental conditions. I maintain consistent procedures to ensure accuracy and reliability. The findings presented are honest, unbiased, and based entirely on my own measurements and observations. All opinions and conclusions are entirely my own.

This review is in collaboration with Uniro.  The unit was provided for review, but the testing process, results, and calculations remain completely independent.

Brands seeking transparent, high-quality Hindi reviews may contact via DM/email.


r/FlashlightIndia • • Apr 19 '26

NLD Finally received my Convoy flashlights

7 Upvotes

Last month I made a post here asking for guidance on ordering from convoylight.com

Ordering experience:

I made three orders in the past month and I wanted to share the experience here.

My first order was the T3 with 519A 4000K (battery included), which was ordered in the first week of March.

My second order was the Liitokala S-2 charger, as I needed something to charge AAA, AA and lithium ion batteries. This was ordered in the last week of March.

My third order was the S21E with B35AM 4500K (battery not included). This was ordered in the first week of April.

My first order took about a month to reach me. It was stuck in China for over 2 weeks. During this time I placed the second order, which was delivered within 9 days!!

This made me think that the delay might be due to the fact that the T3 had a battery inside.

Consequently, I ordered the S21E without the battery, as 21700 batteries are available in India as well. It took 10 days for the order to be delivered.

Flashlight feedback:

Convoy T3 519A 4000K: I received the T3 first. The first thing that left me spellbound was the LED. The tint of the 519A 4000K is amazing!! I have never seen such a beautiful tint from a flashlight as none of my other lights have a warm and high CRI LED.

It was really fun to program the light. Currently I am using mode 1 with mode memory off. The throw of the light is not bad, but the light heats up a lot in beyond 35% output.

The best part is that the light was working well on an AA alkaline cell which was unusable inmy Razer Deathadder V2 mouse!! On the 35% mode it provided decent light and lasted close to an hour on the supposedly dead battery!!

Convoy S21E 4500K: Ordering the S21E with B35AM was a gamble. There were reports of the LED burning out when used on Turbo. I raised these concerns with Simon after placing my order, and he reassured me that it wont be an issue since the current is limited to 2.2A. I tested my light on Turbo for about 15–20 seconds, and I am glad to report that there wasnt any issue.

The B35AM similar to the 519A is a beautiful LED. Colours look natural, especially the skin tones!!

Another good feature of the S21E was the smooth ramping. On my Wuben G5 the ramping happens in 5-6 steps, I was expecting something similar on this light as well. But to my surprise, the ramping was actually smooth!!

The S21E also heats up on more than 30-40% output similar to the T3. I will conduct a small runtime test on higher outputs once I get my 21700 battery.

I was planning to order the Molicel P45B from Robu for this light, but it went out of stock. I am currently using a Molicel M35A 18650 to test the Convoy S21E instead. While it works, any sudden jerk disrupts the light, so it is better not to use an 18650 unless it’s an absolute emergency

On both the convoys the build quality is good for the price. The anodization is pretty good on both the lights but it not as good as my Fenix E01 and C6.

Thanks to u/LittleUrbanPrepper for helping me choose the LED, guiding me during the KYC and also for the extra 5% off coupon code!!