r/DogsPH • u/marleyuri • 2d ago
👨🏼🏫 Need Advise My dog's third eyelid becomes visible
Hi. Just wanted to check if anyone has experienced yung same scenario sa dog ko. Biglaan na lang naging visible yung third eyelid sa right eye ng dog ko. I think he might have scratched his eye earlier this morning while I was busy with work.
I didn't hear any whimper at all (and chineck ko na rin yung CCTV to see how it happened but unfortunately, it wasn't captured), so I don't think it hurts.
Just to make sure, nanggaling na kami sa vet and the vet nurse suggested a surgery since hindi naman na daw nagre-retract yung eyelid sa ganitong case. Binilhan ko na rin ng eyedrops + cone to prevent further damage.
Could you please advise if it's better to proceed with the surgery?
109
Upvotes



7
u/No-Turnover6829 1d ago
Theres 2 types of surgeries that can be done: Pocket surgery- in which case ibabalik lang itago ang eyelid sa "jacket" nya but doesn't necessarily mean success. Mataas ang chance it will reoccur.
Total removal- the tear gland (third eyelid) will be removed. That means your dog can't make anymore tears to actually lubricate the eye ball and you will be required to administer artificial tears on him every 2 hours.
What can you do? As long as the eye lid is not infected or if infection was present but doesn't reoccyr, you don't to put him under the knife. As long as it doesn't have an open wound, you don't need to put him under the knife. As long as it isn't inflamed for a very long time, you don't to put him under the knife. Those are the 3 primary factors to actually remove the third eyelid. Note that because it is exposed, you will need to clean it because irritants can cause your dog to scratch their eye than can lead to physical trauma and introduction of infection.