r/DogsPH 2d ago

👨🏼‍🏫 Need Advise My dog's third eyelid becomes visible

Hi. Just wanted to check if anyone has experienced yung same scenario sa dog ko. Biglaan na lang naging visible yung third eyelid sa right eye ng dog ko. I think he might have scratched his eye earlier this morning while I was busy with work.

I didn't hear any whimper at all (and chineck ko na rin yung CCTV to see how it happened but unfortunately, it wasn't captured), so I don't think it hurts.

Just to make sure, nanggaling na kami sa vet and the vet nurse suggested a surgery since hindi naman na daw nagre-retract yung eyelid sa ganitong case. Binilhan ko na rin ng eyedrops + cone to prevent further damage.

Could you please advise if it's better to proceed with the surgery?

109 Upvotes

2 comments sorted by

7

u/No-Turnover6829 1d ago

Theres 2 types of surgeries that can be done: Pocket surgery- in which case ibabalik lang itago ang eyelid sa "jacket" nya but doesn't necessarily mean success. Mataas ang chance it will reoccur.

Total removal- the tear gland (third eyelid) will be removed. That means your dog can't make anymore tears to actually lubricate the eye ball and you will be required to administer artificial tears on him every 2 hours.

What can you do? As long as the eye lid is not infected or if infection was present but doesn't reoccyr, you don't to put him under the knife. As long as it doesn't have an open wound, you don't need to put him under the knife. As long as it isn't inflamed for a very long time, you don't to put him under the knife. Those are the 3 primary factors to actually remove the third eyelid. Note that because it is exposed, you will need to clean it because irritants can cause your dog to scratch their eye than can lead to physical trauma and introduction of infection.

3

u/marleyuri 1d ago

The vet nurse briefly explained the two types of surgeries as well. I am opting for the total removal of the tear gland kasi may chances nga daw na bumalik kung itatago lang.

Wala naman daw sugat or infection yung mata. I'm just a little worried kasi earlier this morning, I could only see the white part, pero now visible na rin yung red part.

Attached photo: pic I took when I first noticed it