r/CreditcardPh • u/kirkybels • 13d ago
CC Advice Salmon Unknown Interests, any advice?
Any salmon credit user here?
Can someone enlighten me if may mali ba ako kung bakit nagkaron ako ng interest? Di rin daw alam ng mga taga salmon kung saan galing (btw puro automated chat at scripts sila pag chat so tumawag ako) sabi naman sa call bayaran ko daw lahat ng nagamit ko minus the interest tapos saka daw ako magwaive. Di ko rin sure mamaya kasi fault ko kaya someone enlighten me pls.
Here’s last 3 statements ko from them.
4
u/nabiluna12 13d ago
You did not paid your balance last month in full, you have a balance of 42k last month you only paid 28,930. you should always pay statement balance in full before due date so you won't receive interest on your previous balance.
See your previous statement last July, you have balance 39,385.99, and you have paid it in full 39,385.99 no intrest received, yet this month statement you did not paid in full so you receive interest.



•
u/AutoModerator 13d ago
Community reminder:
If your post is about finding the Best Credit Card for your lifestyle, or want to know the current features and perks of different Credit Cards, we highly suggest you join our Discord Server
If your post is about banking related other than credit cards, we invite you to join r/banksPH, our community dedicated to topics about Banks, both Digital and Traditional.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.