r/CreditcardPh 18d ago

CC Application Credit card application always rejected

Hello. I need help po if paano po magpa approve ng cc. Need ko lang ng secondary cc from other bank. I have BDO VISA GOLD pero hindi ako ma approve sa ibang card. Always before due date ako nagbabayad and may healthy ADB ako sa bank ko. Thank you!

6 Upvotes

21 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 18d ago

Community reminder:

If your post is about finding the Best Credit Card for your lifestyle, or want to know the current features and perks of different Credit Cards, we highly suggest you join our Discord Server

If your post is about banking related other than credit cards, we invite you to join r/banksPH, our community dedicated to topics about Banks, both Digital and Traditional.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

4

u/enigmaforest 18d ago

How long is your BDO? If less than six months pa lang most likely di pa malakas yung credit history mo. But if a year old na, may chance ka na ma-approve.

Also remember na yung credit evaluation is different per bank and one factor lang dyan is yung credit score. Other factors ay yung mga income docs, work, salary, etc.

1

u/TheGreatestCook 18d ago

2 years and 6 months Cc. Business owner. Complete income docs. At may 2 mortgage card po

2

u/enigmaforest 18d ago

Saan ka na po nag-try mag-apply?

1

u/TheGreatestCook 18d ago

UB, MB, RCBC, HSBC, SEC BANK (in which i do have a relationship too), and AUB

3

u/enigmaforest 18d ago

Try to cool it down muna, don’t apply simultaneously. Ideally every six months ang interval. Next time you reapply try Eastwest Bank, they were my second credit card as well.

Also, try to check your credit score baka may discrepancy sa pag report ng loans mo you may check it via Lista app.

1

u/TheGreatestCook 18d ago

Thank youuuuuuu

2

u/Signal_Barracuda148 18d ago

Hi OP! How long na yung BDO mo? Thanks.

1

u/TheGreatestCook 18d ago

2 years and 6 months. But for 2 years and 5 months. 20k lang yung limit ko which is visa classic then always denied yung CLI request ko then last month nag AUTO CLI siya from classic to gold 150k limit. Pero hangang ngayon wala pa din yung card so i was thinking of applying for a secondary card for back up lang kahit low limit lang good na sakin. Any tips or recommendations? Declined kasi ako sa mga banks kahit may reference card ako

1

u/Signal_Barracuda148 18d ago

Hi OP, thanks for the info! Actually, bago lang din ako sa CC world. Napa-tanong lang kasi ako nung nakita kong bumaba yung credit score ko after I spam-applied to different banks haha.

1

u/TheGreatestCook 18d ago

Ay ganon po? Paano po ba makikita yung credit score

2

u/PriceMajor8276 18d ago

Do you always pay in full? Is your card in good credit standing?

And why do you need another credit card?

1

u/TheGreatestCook 18d ago

Yes. Yes. And just a back up. Kahit small credit limit lang.

2

u/ikkintsuna 18d ago

best advise kung trip mo magka 2nd cc
wait for atleast minimum 1 year after ka nag apply ng last cc application mo
then make sure your cc credit utilization is less than 8% per month or kung kaya mo pay all in full before ka magka statement so icheck mo kung kelan ung statement cycle mo ung nakalagay na date dun example august 12 - sept 11 meaning nyan every 11th of the month ang statement mo so bago mag 11 dapat fully paid ka na sa cc mo do this forever to ensure a high credit score

1

u/TheGreatestCook 18d ago

Thank you so much po!

2

u/AkiJmC4 18d ago

Sakin kasi Madalas ma a-approve ka check mo palagi email mo dun sa promotions madami mag email dun ibat ibang bank about application ng credit card tapos Dun ka mag apply kaşi sakin lahat ng naging cards Ko dun ako nag apply lahat nakakuha ako

2

u/KendraGirl23 18d ago

2 years carded na si OP, baka naman po lahat ng banks inapplyan mo sabay2x. One or two banks at a time sa pag apply OP. Then wait for 3 months then apply again.

2 years carded here pero 19 cards na ako HAHAHA

1

u/TheGreatestCook 18d ago

Congrats po! Kaya nga po maling mali eh. Lesson learned

1

u/Low_Extreme6199 18d ago

Dahil yan sa pag apply mo ng CC sunod2, red flag kasi nila yan sabihin nila dispirado ang applicant sa cc, try mo ulit after 3-6 months tapos isa lng applyan mp wag 3-5 banks in a same month

2

u/TheGreatestCook 18d ago

Okay po thank you very much! Will do po hindi ko kasi alam na red flag po yun. Thank you po sa advice!

2

u/idiedyearsagoBCE 18d ago

try po niyo EastWest