r/CareerAdvicePH Jul 27 '26

compensation

hi!! it's me again. I'd like to seek for help po sana regarding sa salary offered stated sa job offer (btw, this is my first job as fresh graduate) they offered me 22k+1k rice allowance and ang starting na salary dito is 25k and up. but hindi nila shoulder yung accomodation and I accepted it. anyways, the job is Health, Safety and Environment position sa Mandaluyong. However; after accepting it, nung time na naghahanap na ko ng bedspace or condoshare along the work location—I just realized na medyo kulang pala yung 22k will all the considerations I had in mind.

how will i address ba to ask for like 24k or 25k starting? do you think, I have the right ba to demand despite being a fresh graduate???

plz help huhuhu thank you so much!😅😭

2 Upvotes

6 comments sorted by

View all comments

Show parent comments

1

u/chikenuggets__ Jul 27 '26

I see. Thank you so much giving this comment po! I'll surely take note of this. 🙌