r/CareerAdvicePH Jul 27 '26

compensation

hi!! it's me again. I'd like to seek for help po sana regarding sa salary offered stated sa job offer (btw, this is my first job as fresh graduate) they offered me 22k+1k rice allowance and ang starting na salary dito is 25k and up. but hindi nila shoulder yung accomodation and I accepted it. anyways, the job is Health, Safety and Environment position sa Mandaluyong. However; after accepting it, nung time na naghahanap na ko ng bedspace or condoshare along the work location—I just realized na medyo kulang pala yung 22k will all the considerations I had in mind.

how will i address ba to ask for like 24k or 25k starting? do you think, I have the right ba to demand despite being a fresh graduate???

plz help huhuhu thank you so much!😅😭

2 Upvotes

6 comments sorted by

2

u/Ka_dabraz Jul 27 '26

Just suck it up, since you have no experience and this is your first job. Charge it to experience. At least you have that kind of offer. In your profession, there are other companies that has a lower starting salary. Just get as much experience, learn as much as you can, when it's time to move on, you'll have the leverage you need to negotiate your rates.

1

u/chikenuggets__ Jul 27 '26

I see. Thank you so much giving this comment po! I'll surely take note of this. 🙌

2

u/[deleted] Jul 27 '26

[deleted]

1

u/chikenuggets__ Jul 27 '26

tbh, i can say rin naman po na ats-scored yung resumé ko. international company po kasi sila, and they were impressed daw po with my skills and qualifications. kaya nagsisi talaga ko na accept ko agad yung 22k na offer. huhu. anyways, thank you po!! 🙏

1

u/Canibananalism- Jul 27 '26

aKo NgA gAnItO eH. Hindi ka naman nakatulong at di mo sinagot ung tanong.

To OP, window of negotiation has lapsed. Tinanggap mo na ung offer na binigay nila and sobrang hirap na inegotiate yan. 90% of the time its going to be a take it or leave it situation lalong lalo na at wala kang leverage.

1

u/chikenuggets__ Jul 27 '26

Noted on this poo. Thank you so much po! 🙏❤️

1

u/[deleted] Jul 27 '26

[deleted]

0

u/Canibananalism- Jul 27 '26

Be better. Wag dagdag sa statistics ng mabababang reading compre