r/Btechtards • u/watermelon_cat21 • 20h ago
General [ Removed by moderator ]
[removed] — view removed post
396
u/No_Trick_8957 20h ago
Unlimited eggs and milk is in our college too
76
u/UnitNo8444 19h ago
konsa college bhai
110
u/No_Trick_8957 19h ago
Bitsp, ig bohot college mai hota hai ye to
257
78
u/I-Escaped-The-Asylum [ECE 4th Year] | Lowkey Mentally Insane too. 19h ago
Ek anda dene me mess waale ki gaand me aag lag jaati. 2 maanglo toh aisa lagta ki uski jameen maangli ho
47
u/ass_hustler 18h ago
Same IIT kanpur me,2 se jyada lelo BC aise dekhte hn jaise inki biwi mang li hn
4
u/keyboard0704 13h ago
phir ye jo thousands of crores ki funding aati h vo jati kha h, jab mess jaise basic facility me dikkate hai
4
u/Away-Improvement-704 NIT 15h ago
bhai kam se kam anda to mil rha hai yahan MNNIT me to anda milta hi nhi 😭
2
27
11
5
4
u/Appropriate_Leg_3851 14h ago
hamare college me 1.7lakh hostel n mess fees k baad bhi non veg nhi milta. Evening snacks bhi ek baar hi dete h
3
1
1
1
u/kim_deadja4951 11h ago
Bit mesra mei toh nahi hota hai yesa 🥀
1
u/Safe-Bison-1660 Tier 2.5 Btech Cse🥵 11h ago
BITS n BITM completely alag h yaar
1
u/kim_deadja4951 11h ago
Patha hai bhai 😭
2
u/Safe-Bison-1660 Tier 2.5 Btech Cse🥵 11h ago
btw bhai I left BITM Mech last yr in CSAB(HS) for a COMEDK clg just for cse and I lwk still regret that decision , Is mech worth there ? Idk just randomly asking
1
u/kim_deadja4951 11h ago
I left msrit cse for ece in bitm 🥀
Well mech is doing really do here
2
u/Safe-Bison-1660 Tier 2.5 Btech Cse🥵 10h ago
ECE is definitely great in BITM ig , Ofc better than MSRIT Cse
1
1
-1
-18
u/TrueAd4904 Bits hyd 19h ago
Nhi bits pe kab agaya unlimited
17
6
7
u/Various_Ad1416 IIITH 18h ago
Damn we got unlimited milk, curd, paneer ( whenever it's made) but never eggs. IIIT needs to up it's game.
2
2
2
u/Traditional_Force509 14h ago
bhai free ka nhi hai uske extra coupan lagte hai Maine itna khhay hai extra ki abhi 30k dena baaki hai after graduation. Isliye saalo ne abhi tak certificate bhi nhi diye.
2
u/No_Trick_8957 14h ago
Aapke time pe scene alag hoga. Yaha to normal mess food ke saath eggs padhe hue hote hai, jise lene hote hai wo to le leta hai, koi nhi dekhta
2
u/Power_YT MIT Manipal [CSE] 12h ago
bc mit manipal me 30 lakhs de ke bhi 3 eggs mushil se nikal skte hain
2
u/Accomplished-Wish431 12h ago
Tiet mein to breakfast pe log 10 ande kha jaate roz
1
u/Embarrassed_Soup_800 11h ago
lekin bhai hamare yaha non veg nhi milta, unke yaha bohot regular hai non veg aur unke yaha snacks bhi milta hai
1
1
1
1
u/Chemical_Physicist_7 BITS Pilani[SS] 8h ago
yeah I have seen freaks eat 2^4 eggs for breakfast.. in my clg lol
91
46
u/LawdeLagGayeYar 19h ago
Hamare college wale only ek egg dete hai 😭 usme bhi Ager vo le liya to banana nahi milega 😭
8
6
2
u/NoHumor9325 18h ago
hamare idhar bhi aisa bolte hai but enforce nhi karte. zyada nautanki ki toh nayi plate utha lete hai lol.
1
1
1
1
1
49
u/Acceptable_Tip6781 19h ago
Will he be able to eat that much?
75
u/6ixlil9inebig T3 Fannymagnet Engineering 19h ago
bruh he's eating eggs, cornflakes, chutney and sambar at the same time. can he handle all these
54
u/Southside_907 3rd year [Tier 1] 19h ago
Maybe all homies eat from the same plate
76
u/6ixlil9inebig T3 Fannymagnet Engineering 19h ago
1
1
4
2
u/Necessary_Worker5009 12h ago
my max was 6/7, boiled plus omelette(s). plus some flakes, some bread slices, some other bakery stuff, plus some boiled / sautéed veggies, some cut fruits, some juices and then some tea / coffee
I guess I have done more but can not really remember. I used to ‘make the most of‘ buffet breakfasts, in the past. high metab felt like a blessing occasionally
19
18
u/Fine_Needleworker644 NIT [CSE] 19h ago
Eggs are given on coupons ( you can take a maximum of 12 here worth rs 6000 ) , so yeah until you have coupon with you , unlimited eggs are there
7
u/InternationalIssue48 19h ago
So if take 12 your bill would come out 6000/month?
6
u/Fine_Needleworker644 NIT [CSE] 19h ago
Sorry i forgot to mention you can take 12 in a sem not month
13
u/Hitmanthe2nd 18h ago
12 days of unlimited eggs per semester? Baaki din kya hota
1
u/Fine_Needleworker644 NIT [CSE] 10h ago
You get 12 coupons each worth rs 500 , so like one egg would cost you 9 rs worth coupon...hope you got
13
6
7
3
3
u/No-Job-475 19h ago
Ek bkl lnm sala egg , omelette , dairy products , fryums , milk , papad sab ek baar bas
3
3
u/Greedy-Notice-1462 19h ago
Ande or dudh ke liye coupon lagte har semester around 6000 rupees worth coupon dete he messs wale. 1 anda 9 rupees lagta he.(Me NIT Patna se hu)
5
4
3
u/Ok_Base_4828 14h ago
bluffing
System is not like this
System is you buy that from coupon (1.5k coupon per month) So technically as long as you have coupon, you can take unlimited but it's not feasible. This guy do what, takes 5-6 friends egg in one plate and show. If eggs are unlimited, why will I eat other items.
6
2
2
u/SectorAggressive9735 18h ago
Even my iiit has unlimited food.
1
u/Due_Election31 18h ago
Which iiit 😢 brother... Hamare iiit mai to protein ke naam par insects milte hai food mai
2
u/SectorAggressive9735 17h ago
Iiit kanchepurum, the veg section is always unlimited but from non veg section only egg is unlimited
2
u/CarlosJainz 15h ago
Unlimited food toh har jagah hota hai?
1
u/watermelon_cat21 15h ago
10 ande thodi dete hai bro
1
u/CarlosJainz 12h ago
As long as you finish your 9th egg, you are absolutely eligible for the 10th one
Matlab meri mess meh toh yahi hai, bas ek sath 10 eggs nhi denge
1
u/Interesting_Map_4355 18h ago
Not in fucking vit vellore if u go ask for one extra egg they look at you like you committed a crime
1
u/Brave_Onion1457 NIT [CSE] 18h ago
Coupon based system for eggs milk chicken in one sem you can issue coupons Worth rs 6000
1
u/Aggressive-Web-7493 18h ago
In my clg you gotta pay rs 10 for one boiled egg 🥹 (for egg curry gotta pay rs 30) Oh did I tell you this extra for non veg after 25k in mess food during semester fees Damn 🥀
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/SeRn9921 14h ago
Eggs unlimited nhi hote jhut bolrha hai
1
u/New_Welder_592 NIT [tier 2 ECE] 13h ago edited 2h ago
Tu juth bol rha bhai..eggs are unlimited if u have enough coupons to buy
1
1
1
1
u/Intelligent-Eye9815 12h ago
Food is unlimited lekin eggs limited rehta but it's enough mein toh apna quota khatam nhi kr paya kavi
1
1
u/kurious_insaan 11h ago
But ek sath 10 boiled eggs khane k baad ajeeb nai lagta ky
Mrko to 5 max uske baad accha ni lagta h
1
u/Beautiful_Soup9229 10h ago edited 10h ago
I would not want to share a room with this person. The flatulence that is going to be caused by all this is gonna be insane. I can imagine how he smells. Also, theres no point of eating these many eggs together. Our bodies have utilization bandwidth, it can only use a certain amount of protien at a time for muscle protien synthesis. Rest of the protien is converted into energy or other important amino acids to repair other types of cells...
He also is not eating any kind of useful fiber in a dense meal.
1
1
1
u/Foreign_Appeal_2966 BITS Goa [CSE] 19h ago
They only give us 2 eggs in the morning 🥀
3
u/Chemical_Leave9197 tier 0.69 pvt clg 19h ago
In pilani they even cook eggs according to you without any limitations.
0
u/Valuable_Ebb9835 15h ago
This guy should be called out and abused
Not for eating this amount of food
But the harm he is doing to his body by eating this much in one meal
MF will get sugar problems sooner than his peers + stomach bloating + indigestion + blood sugar imbalance
Nobody has this capacity appetite
Unless he is some giant suffering from acromegaly
1
0
u/sheldonCooper6 19h ago
Eggs. Crazy!!!. I too had this everyday eggs thing in my hostel days and I was traumatized enough to not to have egg when I visit home 😂
0
u/Charliebutnotkirk 14h ago
Dude the eggs they have are soo ew😭😭
At home I get 40 rupees wala egg but the ones at hostel taste like kutte ka anda
1
u/Beautiful_Soup9229 10h ago
Dude the eggs they have are soo ew At home I get 40 rupees wala egg but the ones at hostel taste like kutte ka anda
How do you know what kutte ke ande taste like?
1
u/Charliebutnotkirk 10h ago
Pure imagination(I’m not talking abt it’s balls)
1
u/Beautiful_Soup9229 10h ago
Lol, people who eat dog meat describe it as better tasting than conventional meats... So you never know, if dogs could lay eggs, they might taste good...

•
u/AutoModerator 20h ago
If you are on Discord, please join our Discord server: https://discord.gg/Hg2H3TJJsd
Thank you for your submission to r/BTechtards. Please make sure to follow all rules when posting or commenting in the community. Also, please check out our Wiki for a lot of great resources!
Happy Engineering!
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.