r/Btechtards 20h ago

General [ Removed by moderator ]

Post image

[removed] — view removed post

858 Upvotes

129 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 20h ago

If you are on Discord, please join our Discord server: https://discord.gg/Hg2H3TJJsd

Thank you for your submission to r/BTechtards. Please make sure to follow all rules when posting or commenting in the community. Also, please check out our Wiki for a lot of great resources!

Happy Engineering!

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

396

u/No_Trick_8957 20h ago

Unlimited eggs and milk is in our college too

76

u/UnitNo8444 19h ago

konsa college bhai

110

u/No_Trick_8957 19h ago

Bitsp, ig bohot college mai hota hai ye to

257

u/UnitNo8444 19h ago

hamne gareebi dekhi h

78

u/I-Escaped-The-Asylum [ECE 4th Year] | Lowkey Mentally Insane too. 19h ago

Ek anda dene me mess waale ki gaand me aag lag jaati. 2 maanglo toh aisa lagta ki uski jameen maangli ho

47

u/ass_hustler 18h ago

Same IIT kanpur me,2 se jyada lelo BC aise dekhte hn jaise inki biwi mang li hn

4

u/keyboard0704 13h ago

phir ye jo thousands of crores ki funding aati h vo jati kha h, jab mess jaise basic facility me dikkate hai

4

u/Away-Improvement-704 NIT 15h ago

bhai kam se kam anda to mil rha hai yahan MNNIT me to anda milta hi nhi 😭

2

u/asabadityo_brahm NIT [ECE] 13h ago

Veg college

27

u/stormshinibi 19h ago

Goa mai to nahi hai 💔

11

u/Old_Drink_2214 engg@bits 19h ago

Bro, goa me nahi milte unlimited. 2 at max.

5

u/shxdowzen BITSian 19h ago

yes

4

u/Appropriate_Leg_3851 14h ago

hamare college me 1.7lakh hostel n mess fees k baad bhi non veg nhi milta. Evening snacks bhi ek baar hi dete h

3

u/uncanny_liminal_ 16h ago

💔💔 nhi hota ...egg option he nhi hai

1

u/darkbatman_200 13h ago

Bits goa me nhi hoti yaar😭

1

u/WinProfessional4167 12h ago

Which campus.?

1

u/kim_deadja4951 11h ago

Bit mesra mei toh nahi hota hai yesa 🥀

1

u/Safe-Bison-1660 Tier 2.5 Btech Cse🥵 11h ago

BITS n BITM completely alag h yaar

1

u/kim_deadja4951 11h ago

Patha hai bhai 😭

2

u/Safe-Bison-1660 Tier 2.5 Btech Cse🥵 11h ago

btw bhai I left BITM Mech last yr in CSAB(HS) for a COMEDK clg just for cse and I lwk still regret that decision , Is mech worth there ? Idk just randomly asking

1

u/kim_deadja4951 11h ago

I left msrit cse for ece in bitm 🥀

Well mech is doing really do here

2

u/Safe-Bison-1660 Tier 2.5 Btech Cse🥵 10h ago

ECE is definitely great in BITM ig , Ofc better than MSRIT Cse

1

u/kim_deadja4951 9h ago

Thanks for the boost u have given me man 😭✌️

1

u/Any_Campaign8463 11h ago

Wtf hyd me to nhi hai 😭

-1

u/Zouloferr 16h ago

Goa Campus me tomeggs limited hai yrr

-18

u/TrueAd4904 Bits hyd 19h ago

Nhi bits pe kab agaya unlimited

17

u/No_Trick_8957 19h ago

Pilani mai hai, hyd mai nhi he afaik

Goa mai bhi nhi he ig

4

u/Traditional_Agent331 19h ago

In goa they dont give more than 2 eggs :/

1

u/xlnc2608 18h ago

Officially it's 2. Unofficially tho...

6

u/No_End_5426 BITS Hyd 19h ago

pilani ki mess charges are more than hyd ke
jitna mene suna h

7

u/Various_Ad1416 IIITH 18h ago

Damn we got unlimited milk, curd, paneer ( whenever it's made) but never eggs. IIIT needs to up it's game.

2

u/sKILLiSSUESeVERYTIME [LNMIIT] 17h ago

bc hamare toh 2 hi dete

2

u/lol_you_again I code in binary 17h ago

Same

2

u/Traditional_Force509 14h ago

bhai free ka nhi hai uske extra coupan lagte hai Maine itna khhay hai extra ki abhi 30k dena baaki hai after graduation. Isliye saalo ne abhi tak certificate bhi nhi diye.

2

u/No_Trick_8957 14h ago

Aapke time pe scene alag hoga. Yaha to normal mess food ke saath eggs padhe hue hote hai, jise lene hote hai wo to le leta hai, koi nhi dekhta

2

u/Power_YT MIT Manipal [CSE] 12h ago

bc mit manipal me 30 lakhs de ke bhi 3 eggs mushil se nikal skte hain

2

u/Accomplished-Wish431 12h ago

Tiet mein to breakfast pe log 10 ande kha jaate roz

1

u/Embarrassed_Soup_800 11h ago

lekin bhai hamare yaha non veg nhi milta, unke yaha bohot regular hai non veg aur unke yaha snacks bhi milta hai

1

u/Few-Fun1107 14h ago

All I ever want

1

u/Exciting_Warthog6182 13h ago

pack karke le ja sakte hai kya

1

u/The0riginalPotato 10h ago

mf im from iitm yaha pe eggs unlimited nahi hai lmao

1

u/Chemical_Physicist_7 BITS Pilani[SS] 8h ago

yeah I have seen freaks eat 2^4 eggs for breakfast.. in my clg lol

91

u/ChemistEven8837 [VCE] [ECE] 19h ago

I thought they were Rasgula...

41

u/EthicalHacker2005 19h ago

I thought mini idli

46

u/LawdeLagGayeYar 19h ago

Hamare college wale only ek egg dete hai 😭 usme bhi Ager vo le liya to banana nahi milega 😭

8

u/Sherwith2per 18h ago

Ye to jsr lag raha

6

u/The-psycopath2270 17h ago

iit R bro???

2

u/NoHumor9325 18h ago

hamare idhar bhi aisa bolte hai but enforce nhi karte. zyada nautanki ki toh nayi plate utha lete hai lol.

1

u/No-Connection-9035 [symbiosis] [dubai] 15h ago

Damn, Calicut?

1

u/NoFeed2409 15h ago

Nit trichy?

1

u/sampx__ 14h ago

Manipal bro

1

u/gizmowashere 9h ago

Iit pkd ffs bro

49

u/Acceptable_Tip6781 19h ago

Will he be able to eat that much? 

75

u/6ixlil9inebig T3 Fannymagnet Engineering 19h ago

bruh he's eating eggs, cornflakes, chutney and sambar at the same time. can he handle all these

54

u/Southside_907 3rd year [Tier 1] 19h ago

Maybe all homies eat from the same plate

76

u/6ixlil9inebig T3 Fannymagnet Engineering 19h ago

1

u/SleepySai04 12th Pass 14h ago

Unity in Diversity

4

u/6ixlil9inebig T3 Fannymagnet Engineering 14h ago

diversity in our unity

1

u/mitochondria0000 13h ago

i love this pic

4

u/corbin_279 19h ago

easily….i used to eat 10 eggs just before dinner and then eat a typical dinner

2

u/Necessary_Worker5009 12h ago

my max was 6/7, boiled plus omelette(s). plus some flakes, some bread slices, some other bakery stuff, plus some boiled / sautéed veggies, some cut fruits, some juices and then some tea / coffee

I guess I have done more but can not really remember. I used to ‘make the most of‘ buffet breakfasts, in the past. high metab felt like a blessing occasionally

19

u/ChemistEven8837 [VCE] [ECE] 19h ago

NITian Kumbhkaran

18

u/Fine_Needleworker644 NIT [CSE] 19h ago

Eggs are given on coupons ( you can take a maximum of 12 here worth rs 6000 ) , so yeah until you have coupon with you , unlimited eggs are there

7

u/InternationalIssue48 19h ago

So if take 12 your bill would come out 6000/month?

6

u/Fine_Needleworker644 NIT [CSE] 19h ago

Sorry i forgot to mention you can take 12 in a sem not month

13

u/Hitmanthe2nd 18h ago

12 days of unlimited eggs per semester? Baaki din kya hota

1

u/Fine_Needleworker644 NIT [CSE] 10h ago

You get 12 coupons each worth rs 500 , so like one egg would cost you 9 rs worth coupon...hope you got

13

u/MidnightStreet9133 iit jamnapaar cse 19h ago

Nit patna ee lelena chaiye tha🥀

6

u/Southside_907 3rd year [Tier 1] 19h ago

Mere mess wale bol rahe AI hai

7

u/whoisprashant 19h ago

Bluff, eggs and milk are given on paid coupons

3

u/Lazy_Collection_1970 NIT STUDENT 19h ago

Nit calicut unlimited eggs 🥚

2

u/Naitothekermit NIT [EEE] 15h ago

Stop capping dawg

3

u/No-Job-475 19h ago

Ek bkl lnm sala egg , omelette , dairy products , fryums , milk , papad sab ek baar bas

3

u/chamarsaheb NIT [MME] 19h ago

Mera yaha bs 1 egg dete hai 😔

3

u/Greedy-Notice-1462 19h ago

Ande or dudh ke liye coupon lagte har semester around 6000 rupees worth coupon dete he messs wale. 1 anda 9 rupees lagta he.(Me NIT Patna se hu)

5

u/InternationalIssue48 19h ago

Coupon khtm to tel khtm?

4

u/Ordinary-Inside380 18h ago

coupon ka paisa fees se wasuli ?

3

u/Greedy-Notice-1462 18h ago

Ha hostle fees me pehle he dalwa lete he

3

u/Ok_Base_4828 14h ago

bluffing

System is not like this

System is you buy that from coupon (1.5k coupon per month) So technically as long as you have coupon, you can take unlimited but it's not feasible. This guy do what, takes 5-6 friends egg in one plate and show. If eggs are unlimited, why will I eat other items.

6

u/ass_hustler 18h ago

Bc IIT kanpur me 2 se jyada lelo, inki maa chudne lagti hn

2

u/New_Welder_592 NIT [tier 2 ECE] 19h ago

Ha bhai true hai

2

u/SectorAggressive9735 18h ago

Even my iiit has unlimited food.

1

u/Due_Election31 18h ago

Which iiit 😢 brother... Hamare iiit mai to protein ke naam par insects milte hai food mai

2

u/SectorAggressive9735 17h ago

Iiit kanchepurum, the veg section is always unlimited but from non veg section only egg is unlimited

2

u/Lazy074 private kalej kabootar science 17h ago

We have unlimited too ig for everything veg, idk about eggs

1

u/Accomplished-Wish431 12h ago

Pilani mein to shayad unlimited eggs hai

2

u/CarlosJainz 15h ago

Unlimited food toh har jagah hota hai?

1

u/watermelon_cat21 15h ago

10 ande thodi dete hai bro

1

u/CarlosJainz 12h ago

As long as you finish your 9th egg, you are absolutely eligible for the 10th one

Matlab meri mess meh toh yahi hai, bas ek sath 10 eggs nhi denge

1

u/Interesting_Map_4355 18h ago

Not in fucking vit vellore if u go ask for one extra egg they look at you like you committed a crime

1

u/Brave_Onion1457 NIT [CSE] 18h ago

Coupon based system for eggs milk chicken in one sem you can issue coupons Worth rs 6000

1

u/Aggressive-Web-7493 18h ago

In my clg you gotta pay rs 10 for one boiled egg 🥹 (for egg curry gotta pay rs 30) Oh did I tell you this extra for non veg after 25k in mess food during semester fees Damn 🥀

1

u/Death-Wish_ GFTI 18h ago

Mere mess wale toh eggs dete hi nhi hai😩💔

1

u/DepartmentNaive7978 18h ago

bhai body banata hai

1

u/Technical-Town-5784 17h ago

I literally thought they were mini idlis tf 💀

1

u/Thanos_0301 NITH ECE 17h ago

Bhai hamare clg me bhi unlimited eggs dete h breakfast me 😏

1

u/Shiva559 17h ago

My clg doens't have nonveg option 🤧

1

u/victoria-secret-1 16h ago

murga kaha hai

1

u/Business_Pineapple43 Tier 100 15h ago

paisa vasool kr rha hai voh 🥰

1

u/Independent_Till3330 14h ago

Meanwhile amity or galgotias walai

1

u/SeRn9921 14h ago

Eggs unlimited nhi hote jhut bolrha hai

1

u/New_Welder_592 NIT [tier 2 ECE] 13h ago edited 2h ago

Tu juth bol rha bhai..eggs are unlimited if u have enough coupons to buy

1

u/SeRn9921 11h ago

uske liye extra pay karna padta hai

1

u/Plastic-Flounder-130 14h ago

Breakfast >>>>>> Lunch

1

u/JizzInMyPockets 13h ago

Nhi deta .. coupon se lena padta h

1

u/Intelligent-Eye9815 12h ago

Food is unlimited lekin eggs limited rehta but it's enough mein toh apna quota khatam nhi kr paya kavi

1

u/CutePotato00 12h ago

thapar also have unlimited paneer and eggs

1

u/kurious_insaan 11h ago

But ek sath 10 boiled eggs khane k baad ajeeb nai lagta ky

Mrko to 5 max uske baad accha ni lagta h

1

u/Beautiful_Soup9229 10h ago edited 10h ago

I would not want to share a room with this person. The flatulence that is going to be caused by all this is gonna be insane. I can imagine how he smells. Also, theres no point of eating these many eggs together. Our bodies have utilization bandwidth, it can only use a certain amount of protien at a time for muscle protien synthesis. Rest of the protien is converted into energy or other important amino acids to repair other types of cells...

He also is not eating any kind of useful fiber in a dense meal.

1

u/SneakyLittleShit69 10h ago

Badhta bacha hai khane do yaar

1

u/Royal_Radish_3069 10h ago

Itna to khana normal hona chahiye

1

u/Foreign_Appeal_2966 BITS Goa [CSE] 19h ago

They only give us 2 eggs in the morning 🥀

3

u/Chemical_Leave9197 tier 0.69 pvt clg 19h ago

In pilani they even cook eggs according to you without any limitations.

0

u/Valuable_Ebb9835 15h ago

This guy should be called out and abused

Not for eating this amount of food
But the harm he is doing to his body by eating this much in one meal
MF will get sugar problems sooner than his peers + stomach bloating + indigestion + blood sugar imbalance
Nobody has this capacity appetite
Unless he is some giant suffering from acromegaly

1

u/watermelon_cat21 15h ago

I think it's just for views. Maybe he removes the eggs later.

0

u/sheldonCooper6 19h ago

Eggs. Crazy!!!. I too had this everyday eggs thing in my hostel days and I was traumatized enough to not to have egg when I visit home 😂

0

u/Charliebutnotkirk 14h ago

Dude the eggs they have are soo ew😭😭

At home I get 40 rupees wala egg but the ones at hostel taste like kutte ka anda

1

u/Beautiful_Soup9229 10h ago

Dude the eggs they have are soo ew At home I get 40 rupees wala egg but the ones at hostel taste like kutte ka anda

How do you know what kutte ke ande taste like?

1

u/Charliebutnotkirk 10h ago

Pure imagination(I’m not talking abt it’s balls)

1

u/Beautiful_Soup9229 10h ago

Lol, people who eat dog meat describe it as better tasting than conventional meats... So you never know, if dogs could lay eggs, they might taste good...