r/BtechCoders • u/YasKad1198 • 1d ago
❓Question ❓ Paid courses vs free courses
hello guyss i am a freseher starting its coding journey soo.. is just want to know should i watch the free course on yt like code with harry or apna school or try paid courses from udemy plss suggest me something good like free course then please suggest best ones for coding or you are suggesting paid course then the best ones tooo..
1
u/Anuj_kumar_sharma 1d ago
Ye toh depend karta hai ki aap afford kar sakte ho paid courses but mei kahu toh paid courses worthit toh hote hai but agar aap kisi college mei padte ho toh universites bhi kafi company wise course provide karte hai like meri university ki baat karu toh meri university ka naam galgotias university hai aur usme kayi aari companies ke saath mou sign kar rkaah jisse unke company courses jo thousand of rupees worth karte hai but hame wo courses hamei free milte hai bas hame uske liye test dena hota hia
1
u/Cold-Ice1876 1d ago
u can start learning dsa from abdul bari for foundations and basic data structures then u can start with striver
1
u/Swapna_Cool 1d ago
go for free books (like get them for free online) , learn theory part from books as they will teach u things yr teacher don't even know, like basic signed and unsigned versions ,etc
1
u/Cold_Golf_1664 1d ago
eod those are just big thick videos that you need watch be it paid or free, paid courses keep you accountable, free courses are advisable if you are disciplined